2018 Student Success Scorecard

Sierra College

Founded in 1936, Sierra College is located in the heart of the Sierra Nevada foothills.  The main campus in Rocklin is about 30 minutes from the state capitol in Sacramento.  In addition to the 300-acre Rocklin campus, the district has a 115-acre Nevada County campus in Grass Valley, and a new campus in Truckee.  Sierra College’s outstanding academic reputation and excellent vocational programs attract students throughout the region.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.

Total Students
24,525

Gender Rate
Female 53.9%
Male 44.2%
Unknown 1.9%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 31.9%
20 to 24 years old 33.5%
25 to 39 years old 23.3%
40 or more years old 11.4%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 2.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.6%
Asian 4.9%
Filipino 1.4%
Hispanic 25.9%
Pacific Islander 0.3%
White 57.3%
Two or more Races 5.6%
Unknown 1.1%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 12,641.6
Credit Sections 4,819
Non-Credit Sections 68
Median Credit Section Size 24
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 49.8%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 29.5%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 415:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students23,72724,65424,96124,99224,525
Gender
Female52.6%53.1%53.2%53.8%53.9%
Male46.0%45.6%45.5%44.4%44.2%
Unknown1.4%1.3%1.3%1.8%1.9%
Age
Less than 20 years old29.4%29.2%29.4%29.9%31.9%
20 to 24 years old33.3%33.8%33.8%34.1%33.5%
25 to 39 years old23.3%23.7%24.1%23.8%23.3%
40 or more years old13.9%13.2%12.7%12.2%11.4%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American2.5%2.8%2.8%2.9%2.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Asian4.0%4.0%4.2%4.4%4.9%
Filipino1.1%1.2%1.2%1.2%1.4%
Hispanic22.5%24.3%25.7%25.9%25.9%
Pacific Islander0.3%0.2%0.3%0.4%0.3%
White61.7%60.2%58.9%58.2%57.3%
Two or more Races4.5%5.0%5.1%5.1%5.6%
Unknown2.9%1.7%1.2%1.2%1.1%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students14,582.613,364.214,704.514,875.712,641.6
Credit Sections4,3324,6864,8974,8374,819
Non-Credit Sections5352556568
Median Credit Section Size2626252524
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty50.5%49.2%48.3%48.6%49.8%
Percentage of First-Generation Students****31.0%*28.7%*29.5%*
Student Counseling Ratio674:1779:1816:1666:1415:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2011-12 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2016-17 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

42.1% N=2,038
Gender Rate N
Female 47.0 1,048
Male 36.9 967
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 45.8 934
20-24 37.6 502
25-39 40.4 411
40 OR OVER 38.4 190
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 37.1 62
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 29.4 17
ASIAN 61.9 42
FILIPINO 35.0 20
HISPANIC 40.2 515
PACIFIC ISLANDER 28.6 *
WHITE 42.9 1,257

Remedial English

51.4%
N=2,171
Gender Rate N
Female 56.4 1,149
Male 45.9 1,001
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 57.1 1,345
20-24 40.7 430
25-39 46.8 267
40 OR OVER 35.7 126
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 31.0 100
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 35.3 17
ASIAN 68.6 70
FILIPINO 58.3 24
HISPANIC 50.5 594
PACIFIC ISLANDER 57.1 *
WHITE 52.6 1,216

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

20.8%
N=250
Gender Rate N
Female 25.4 142
Male 15.0 100
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 43.5 23
20-24 30.0 30
25-39 29.3 82
40 OR OVER 7.8 115
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 50.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 45.5 22
FILIPINO 50.0 *
HISPANIC 11.6 43
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 18.5 173

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2015-16 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  25.1% N=2,703 38.2% N=2,703
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 23.4 1,378 37.1 1,378
Male 26.7 1,274 38.9 1,274
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 27.9 2,382 41.0 2,382
20-24 5.8 206 18.0 206
25-39 2.6 78 19.2 78
40 OR OVER 2.7 37 10.8 37
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 9.5 84 19.0 84
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 20.0 10 30.0 10
ASIAN 39.0 100 59.0 100
FILIPINO 42.9 42 61.9 42
HISPANIC 23.3 764 33.9 764
PACIFIC ISLANDER 8.3 12 16.7 12
WHITE 24.1 1,489 38.5 1,489

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  58.1% N=2,703 70.8% N=2,703
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 62.3 1,378 74.4 1,378
Male 53.6 1,274 66.9 1,274
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 60.4 2,382 72.7 2,382
20-24 40.8 206 54.9 206
25-39 44.9 78 62.8 78
40 OR OVER 37.8 37 51.4 37
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 32.1 84 54.8 84
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 60.0 10 70.0 10
ASIAN 54.0 100 74.0 100
FILIPINO 69.0 42 85.7 42
HISPANIC 53.3 764 66.8 764
PACIFIC ISLANDER 16.7 12 58.3 12
WHITE 62.3 1,489 73.1 1,489

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

79.9% N=1,134
Gender Rate N
Female 80.6 545
Male 79.3 580
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 81.8 1,053
20-24 54.5 44
25-39 69.6 23
40 OR OVER 30.8 13
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 77.8 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 80.0 *
ASIAN 68.6 51
FILIPINO 81.8 11
HISPANIC 79.9 279
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 81.0 711

Persistence Unprepared For College

73.4%
N=1,972
Gender Rate N
Female 73.4 1,052
Male 73.4 899
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 74.6 1,595
20-24 64.9 194
25-39 71.7 99
40 OR OVER 71.6 81
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 78.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 85.7 56
FILIPINO 69.6 23
HISPANIC 75.6 529
PACIFIC ISLANDER 85.7 *
WHITE 71.4 1,154

Persistence Overall

75.8%
N=3,106
Gender Rate N
Female 75.8 1,597
Male 75.7 1,479
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 77.5 2,648
20-24 63.0 238
25-39 71.3 122
40 OR OVER 66.0 94
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 77.9 68
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 58.8 17
ASIAN 77.6 107
FILIPINO 73.5 34
HISPANIC 77.1 808
PACIFIC ISLANDER 85.7 *
WHITE 75.1 1,865

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

74.5% N=1,134
Gender Rate N
Female 76.5 545
Male 72.4 580
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 77.0 1,053
20-24 45.5 44
25-39 47.8 23
40 OR OVER 15.4 13
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 88.9 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 80.0 *
ASIAN 76.5 51
FILIPINO 90.9 11
HISPANIC 73.1 279
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 74.8 711

30 Units Unprepared For College

63.8%
N=1,972
Gender Rate N
Female 67.3 1,052
Male 59.7 899
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 65.3 1,595
20-24 55.2 194
25-39 54.5 99
40 OR OVER 66.7 81
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 50.8 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 58.3 *
ASIAN 75.0 56
FILIPINO 60.9 23
HISPANIC 65.8 529
PACIFIC ISLANDER 71.4 *
WHITE 63.6 1,154

30 Units Overall

67.7%
N=3,106
Gender Rate N
Female 70.4 1,597
Male 64.7 1,479
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 69.9 2,648
20-24 53.4 238
25-39 53.3 122
40 OR OVER 59.6 94
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 55.9 68
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 64.7 17
ASIAN 75.7 107
FILIPINO 70.6 34
HISPANIC 68.3 808
PACIFIC ISLANDER 71.4 *
WHITE 67.9 1,865

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

70.2% N=1,134
Gender Rate N
Female 74.3 545
Male 66.0 580
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 72.6 1,053
20-24 47.7 44
25-39 34.8 23
40 OR OVER 15.4 13
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 77.8 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 80.0 *
ASIAN 78.4 51
FILIPINO 72.7 11
HISPANIC 69.9 279
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 70.0 711

Persistence Unprepared For College

39.7%
N=1,972
Gender Rate N
Female 42.4 1,052
Male 36.4 899
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 41.8 1,595
20-24 30.9 194
25-39 27.3 99
40 OR OVER 30.9 81
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 39.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 16.7 *
ASIAN 57.1 56
FILIPINO 43.5 23
HISPANIC 40.8 529
PACIFIC ISLANDER 28.6 *
WHITE 38.3 1,154

Persistence Overall

50.8%
N=3,106
Gender Rate N
Female 53.3 1,597
Male 48.0 1,479
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 54.0 2,648
20-24 34.0 238
25-39 28.7 122
40 OR OVER 28.7 94
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 44.1 68
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 35.3 17
ASIAN 67.3 107
FILIPINO 52.9 34
HISPANIC 50.9 808
PACIFIC ISLANDER 28.6 *
WHITE 50.4 1,865

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

62.8% N=1,301
Gender Rate N
Female 68.6 551
Male 58.3 738
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 74.6 603
20-24 60.4 270
25-39 49.8 299
40 OR OVER 42.2 128
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 56.5 23
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 80.0 *
ASIAN 78.9 57
FILIPINO 81.8 11
HISPANIC 61.5 312
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 62.2 822

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

N/A N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2014-2015 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+29.0% N=817
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Fire Technology 46.0% 147
Emergency Medical Services 28.1% 145
Accounting 10.4% 108
Child Development/Early Care and Education 25.5% 53
Administration of Justice 53.9% 48
Computer Information Systems 9.4% 41
Nutrition, Foods, and Culinary Arts 29.9% 40
Graphic Art and Design 73.4% 39
Computer Programming 24.6% 38
Business and Commerce, General 24.5% 37

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 19.5% 318
Male 34.2% 487
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 154.1% 66
20-24 72.4% 238
25-39 27.2% 320
40 OR OVER 9.6% 193
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 17.0% 10
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 213.7% *
ASIAN 12.5% 28
FILIPINO 10.5% *
HISPANIC 28.1% 199
PACIFIC ISLANDER 38.2% *
WHITE 29.0% 528

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top