2018 Student Success Scorecard

Diablo Valley College

Diablo Valley College (DVC) began offering courses in 1949 in some of the most unlikely sites: high schools, banks, churches and even an old army camp. Today, the college’s student body reflects the growing multiculturalism and diversity found in California. DVC’s main campus is off Interstate 680 in Pleasant Hill near Mt. Diablo, a Northern California landmark. It is the college of choice for many students from the private and public high schools in nearby Martinez, Mt. Diablo, San Ramon and Acalanes school districts.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.

Total Students
28,614

Gender Rate
Female 51.2%
Male 47.6%
Unknown 1.3%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 33.7%
20 to 24 years old 34.9%
25 to 39 years old 21.7%
40 or more years old 9.7%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 5.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Asian 13.6%
Filipino 4.9%
Hispanic 23.8%
Pacific Islander 0.4%
White 36.7%
Two or more Races 8.3%
Unknown 6.6%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 13,072.3
Credit Sections 5,103
Non-Credit Sections 0
Median Credit Section Size 26
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 53.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 23.0%
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 1,054:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students28,28729,23228,82928,79628,614
Gender
Female51.8%51.7%51.5%51.2%51.2%
Male46.7%46.3%46.9%47.4%47.6%
Unknown1.5%2.1%1.6%1.4%1.3%
Age
Less than 20 years old30.2%31.5%32.9%33.6%33.7%
20 to 24 years old36.1%35.5%35.4%34.8%34.9%
25 to 39 years old22.1%21.9%21.4%21.7%21.7%
40 or more years old11.5%11.1%10.3%9.9%9.7%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American5.9%5.8%5.6%5.8%5.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Asian11.9%12.4%12.6%12.8%13.6%
Filipino4.6%4.5%4.7%4.7%4.9%
Hispanic20.5%21.3%22.4%22.9%23.8%
Pacific Islander0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%
White40.4%40.1%39.1%38.0%36.7%
Two or more Races5.7%6.8%7.5%8.0%8.3%
Unknown10.2%8.4%7.6%7.3%6.6%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students14,535.216,197.413,119.116,121.613,072.3
Credit Sections4,3914,8605,0595,1335,103
Non-Credit Sections00000
Median Credit Section Size3028272626
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty54.6%50.8%48.6%50.0%53.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**23.8%*22.9%23.3%23.0%
Student Counseling Ratio1,179:11,035:1964:11,282:11,054:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2011-12 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2016-17 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

40.0% N=1,501
Gender Rate N
Female 42.5 788
Male 37.2 699
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 41.0 709
20-24 38.7 406
25-39 41.0 293
40 OR OVER 35.5 93
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 25.4 122
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 44.4 *
ASIAN 53.8 91
FILIPINO 51.7 58
HISPANIC 36.4 420
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 42.1 655

Remedial English

61.8%
N=2,053
Gender Rate N
Female 65.9 1,011
Male 57.7 1,013
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 66.5 1,297
20-24 58.6 423
25-39 46.2 236
40 OR OVER 50.5 97
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 47.7 130
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 40.0 *
ASIAN 69.0 248
FILIPINO 56.9 102
HISPANIC 58.6 556
PACIFIC ISLANDER 41.7 12
WHITE 63.4 803

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

23.9%
N=318
Gender Rate N
Female 26.8 224
Male 15.7 89
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 45.5 44
20-24 37.5 56
25-39 18.9 132
40 OR OVER 11.6 86
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 0.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 39.6 101
FILIPINO 33.3 *
HISPANIC 14.0 107
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 14.1 78

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2015-16 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  30.6% N=1,623 45.8% N=1,623
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 27.2 776 42.5 776
Male 34.1 829 49.5 829
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 31.9 1,391 47.8 1,391
20-24 27.0 137 37.2 137
25-39 17.8 73 34.2 73
40 OR OVER 9.1 22 13.6 22
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 10.1 79 17.7 79
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 * 33.3 *
ASIAN 53.7 205 64.9 205
FILIPINO 33.7 95 50.5 95
HISPANIC 17.6 415 33.3 415
PACIFIC ISLANDER 11.1 * 22.2 *
WHITE 26.0 558 42.5 558

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  35.3% N=1,623 61.7% N=1,623
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 36.9 776 64.0 776
Male 33.8 829 59.7 829
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 37.2 1,391 64.7 1,391
20-24 29.9 137 52.6 137
25-39 16.4 73 32.9 73
40 OR OVER 13.6 22 22.7 22
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 25.3 79 43.0 79
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 * 0.0 *
ASIAN 34.6 205 61.5 205
FILIPINO 31.6 95 57.9 95
HISPANIC 29.6 415 59.5 415
PACIFIC ISLANDER 11.1 * 22.2 *
WHITE 39.2 558 63.8 558

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

83.0% N=671
Gender Rate N
Female 83.4 319
Male 82.6 344
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 84.3 616
20-24 65.0 40
25-39 87.5 *
40 OR OVER 71.4 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 68.8 16
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 74.1 112
FILIPINO 94.7 38
HISPANIC 81.9 105
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 85.8 303

Persistence Unprepared For College

80.6%
N=1,944
Gender Rate N
Female 82.1 967
Male 78.9 954
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 82.1 1,675
20-24 72.2 144
25-39 69.5 *
40 OR OVER 69.8 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 72.0 93
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 85.9 227
FILIPINO 87.2 94
HISPANIC 78.6 546
PACIFIC ISLANDER 80.0 *
WHITE 80.4 761

Persistence Overall

81.2%
N=2,615
Gender Rate N
Female 82.4 1,286
Male 79.9 1,298
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 82.7 2,291
20-24 70.7 184
25-39 71.1 90
40 OR OVER 70.0 50
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 71.6 109
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 82.0 339
FILIPINO 89.4 132
HISPANIC 79.1 651
PACIFIC ISLANDER 83.3 12
WHITE 82.0 1,064

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

79.3% N=671
Gender Rate N
Female 78.4 319
Male 80.2 344
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 81.0 616
20-24 60.0 40
25-39 75.0 *
40 OR OVER 42.9 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 62.5 16
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 75.9 112
FILIPINO 89.5 38
HISPANIC 77.1 105
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 79.5 303

30 Units Unprepared For College

74.7%
N=1,944
Gender Rate N
Female 77.0 967
Male 72.3 954
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 75.9 1,675
20-24 74.3 144
25-39 56.1 *
40 OR OVER 65.1 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 67.7 93
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 79.7 227
FILIPINO 85.1 94
HISPANIC 70.1 546
PACIFIC ISLANDER 90.0 *
WHITE 75.2 761

30 Units Overall

75.9%
N=2,615
Gender Rate N
Female 77.4 1,286
Male 74.4 1,298
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 77.3 2,291
20-24 71.2 184
25-39 57.8 90
40 OR OVER 62.0 50
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 67.0 109
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 78.5 339
FILIPINO 86.4 132
HISPANIC 71.3 651
PACIFIC ISLANDER 83.3 12
WHITE 76.4 1,064

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

80.0% N=671
Gender Rate N
Female 82.4 319
Male 77.9 344
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 81.7 616
20-24 62.5 40
25-39 75.0 *
40 OR OVER 42.9 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 75.0 16
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 90.2 112
FILIPINO 81.6 38
HISPANIC 72.4 105
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 78.2 303

Persistence Unprepared For College

55.8%
N=1,944
Gender Rate N
Female 59.6 967
Male 51.8 954
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 57.4 1,675
20-24 58.3 144
25-39 32.9 *
40 OR OVER 30.2 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 43.0 93
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 25.0 *
ASIAN 69.6 227
FILIPINO 67.0 94
HISPANIC 49.3 546
PACIFIC ISLANDER 40.0 *
WHITE 54.9 761

Persistence Overall

62.0%
N=2,615
Gender Rate N
Female 65.2 1,286
Male 58.7 1,298
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 63.9 2,291
20-24 59.2 184
25-39 36.7 90
40 OR OVER 32.0 50
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 47.7 109
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 25.0 *
ASIAN 76.4 339
FILIPINO 71.2 132
HISPANIC 53.0 651
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 12
WHITE 61.6 1,064

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

61.2% N=1,560
Gender Rate N
Female 62.3 748
Male 60.5 792
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 80.2 566
20-24 61.6 432
25-39 44.0 361
40 OR OVER 37.8 201
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 60.9 87
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 66.7 *
ASIAN 70.4 216
FILIPINO 74.3 70
HISPANIC 54.2 299
PACIFIC ISLANDER 80.0 *
WHITE 58.5 723

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

N/A N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2014-2015 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+36.9% N=732
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Business Administration 28.2% 104
Accounting 42.9% 99
Software Applications 18.9% 97
Child Development/Early Care and Education 37.9% 62
Plumbing, Pipefitting and Steamfitting 64.1% 46
Real Estate 23.1% 44
Culinary Arts 64.7% 43
Administration of Justice 22.1% 43
Business and Commerce, General 23.9% 41
Computer Programming 52.1% 34

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 30.5% 354
Male 39.5% 372
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 77.8% 37
20-24 85.1% 205
25-39 36.1% 311
40 OR OVER 12.8% 179
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 36.4% 40
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE -38.3% *
ASIAN 37.6% 77
FILIPINO 18.9% 39
HISPANIC 49.0% 155
PACIFIC ISLANDER 71.9% *
WHITE 38.5% 360

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top