2018 Student Success Scorecard

Gavilan College

Gavilan College was established in 1919 in the city of Hollister, and eventually became part of the Gavilan Joint Community College District. The district is comprised of 2,700 square miles encompassing southern Santa Clara and most of San Benito County. Gavilan College offers a wide range of services, including programs of community education, study in the liberal arts and sciences, and study in the pre-professional, business, vocational and technical fields. Courses and programs of study are offered days, evenings, weekends and online.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.

Total Students
9,187

Gender Rate
Female 52.8%
Male 46.3%
Unknown 1.0%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 26.6%
20 to 24 years old 27.0%
25 to 39 years old 29.1%
40 or more years old 17.3%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 2.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.3%
Asian 4.5%
Filipino 1.9%
Hispanic 58.8%
Pacific Islander 0.4%
White 27.6%
Two or more Races 2.6%
Unknown 1.6%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 5,395.2
Credit Sections 1,784
Non-Credit Sections 179
Median Credit Section Size 17
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 45.8%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 42.7%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 614:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students11,37710,7139,67011,7359,187
Gender
Female47.0%46.3%49.0%42.6%52.8%
Male52.0%52.8%50.0%56.6%46.3%
Unknown1.0%0.9%1.0%0.8%1.0%
Age
Less than 20 years old18.9%19.7%23.7%20.6%26.6%
20 to 24 years old22.9%25.1%28.1%22.7%27.0%
25 to 39 years old29.4%31.9%30.2%33.9%29.1%
40 or more years old28.8%23.2%18.0%22.8%17.3%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American2.7%2.3%2.4%2.4%2.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.7%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.3%
Asian4.5%4.2%4.1%4.1%4.5%
Filipino2.0%1.7%1.8%2.0%1.9%
Hispanic45.6%48.9%55.3%51.4%58.8%
Pacific Islander0.5%0.5%0.4%0.5%0.4%
White34.9%35.1%30.6%33.8%27.6%
Two or more Races0.4%1.1%1.6%1.7%2.6%
Unknown8.8%5.6%3.3%3.6%1.6%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students5,145.65,222.85,264.24,818.45,395.2
Credit Sections1,5931,6671,6251,7011,784
Non-Credit Sections148135138160179
Median Credit Section Size1917192017
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty43.9%40.4%43.5%44.7%45.8%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**45.8%*46.0%*47.1%*42.7%*
Student Counseling Ratio581:1550:1677:1727:1614:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2011-12 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2016-17 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

37.6% N=655
Gender Rate N
Female 39.3 394
Male 34.7 251
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 43.0 316
20-24 32.3 155
25-39 33.3 126
40 OR OVER 31.0 58
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 31.3 16
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 31.3 16
FILIPINO 61.5 13
HISPANIC 36.9 390
PACIFIC ISLANDER 66.7 *
WHITE 36.9 179

Remedial English

38.3%
N=700
Gender Rate N
Female 38.2 395
Male 38.0 292
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 45.3 395
20-24 28.2 156
25-39 29.4 102
40 OR OVER 31.9 47
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 28.0 25
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 31.3 16
FILIPINO 62.5 16
HISPANIC 36.5 457
PACIFIC ISLANDER 66.7 *
WHITE 41.2 148

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

5.7%
N=87
Gender Rate N
Female 6.5 62
Male 4.3 23
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 0.0 *
20-24 15.4 13
25-39 4.5 44
40 OR OVER 3.8 26
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 0.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 0.0 *
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 5.1 78
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 33.3 *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2015-16 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  13.1% N=627 28.2% N=627
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 11.2 329 25.8 329
Male 15.0 293 31.1 293
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 15.1 542 31.5 542
20-24 0.0 52 7.7 52
25-39 0.0 22 4.5 22
40 OR OVER 0.0 11 9.1 11
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 8.3 12 16.7 12
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 * 66.7 *
ASIAN 16.7 12 16.7 12
FILIPINO 33.3 * 55.6 *
HISPANIC 12.2 410 25.9 410
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 * 66.7 *
WHITE 15.2 145 33.1 145

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  41.9% N=627 56.0% N=627
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 45.3 329 60.8 329
Male 38.6 293 51.2 293
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 43.5 542 57.0 542
20-24 30.8 52 42.3 52
25-39 40.9 22 54.5 22
40 OR OVER 18.2 11 72.7 11
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 16.7 12 41.7 12
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 * 66.7 *
ASIAN 25.0 12 41.7 12
FILIPINO 55.6 * 55.6 *
HISPANIC 39.0 410 53.2 410
PACIFIC ISLANDER 33.3 * 66.7 *
WHITE 53.8 145 66.2 145

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

77.1% N=227
Gender Rate N
Female 74.3 113
Male 80.9 110
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 77.5 213
20-24 72.7 11
25-39 100.0 *
40 OR OVER 0.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 83.3 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 66.7 *
ASIAN 88.9 *
FILIPINO 62.5 *
HISPANIC 75.0 88
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 78.4 97

Persistence Unprepared For College

68.8%
N=536
Gender Rate N
Female 71.8 301
Male 64.5 228
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 70.1 401
20-24 57.5 73
25-39 68.2 *
40 OR OVER 88.9 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 66.7 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 33.3 *
FILIPINO 84.6 *
HISPANIC 68.9 350
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 69.4 124

Persistence Overall

71.3%
N=763
Gender Rate N
Female 72.5 414
Male 69.8 338
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 72.6 614
20-24 59.5 84
25-39 69.6 46
40 OR OVER 84.2 19
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 72.2 18
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 88.9 *
ASIAN 61.1 18
FILIPINO 76.2 21
HISPANIC 70.1 438
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 73.3 221

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

77.1% N=227
Gender Rate N
Female 76.1 113
Male 78.2 110
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 77.5 213
20-24 72.7 11
25-39 100.0 *
40 OR OVER 0.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 83.3 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 66.7 *
ASIAN 88.9 *
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 71.6 88
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 78.4 97

30 Units Unprepared For College

61.6%
N=536
Gender Rate N
Female 62.5 301
Male 59.6 228
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 65.6 401
20-24 49.3 73
25-39 43.2 *
40 OR OVER 66.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 58.3 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 66.7 *
ASIAN 33.3 *
FILIPINO 76.9 *
HISPANIC 60.0 350
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 66.1 124

30 Units Overall

66.2%
N=763
Gender Rate N
Female 66.2 414
Male 65.7 338
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 69.7 614
20-24 52.4 84
25-39 45.7 46
40 OR OVER 63.2 19
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 66.7 18
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 66.7 *
ASIAN 61.1 18
FILIPINO 85.7 21
HISPANIC 62.3 438
PACIFIC ISLANDER 66.7 *
WHITE 71.5 221

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

68.3% N=227
Gender Rate N
Female 66.4 113
Male 69.1 110
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 69.0 213
20-24 63.6 11
25-39 50.0 *
40 OR OVER 0.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 83.3 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 88.9 *
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 68.2 88
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 66.0 97

Persistence Unprepared For College

36.9%
N=536
Gender Rate N
Female 38.9 301
Male 33.3 228
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 40.4 401
20-24 24.7 73
25-39 25.0 *
40 OR OVER 38.9 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 16.7 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 33.3 *
FILIPINO 30.8 *
HISPANIC 34.9 350
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 42.7 124

Persistence Overall

46.3%
N=763
Gender Rate N
Female 46.4 414
Male 45.0 338
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 50.3 614
20-24 29.8 84
25-39 26.1 46
40 OR OVER 36.8 19
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 38.9 18
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 61.1 18
FILIPINO 57.1 21
HISPANIC 41.6 438
PACIFIC ISLANDER 33.3 *
WHITE 52.9 221

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

48.2% N=625
Gender Rate N
Female 61.8 249
Male 39.7 365
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 72.5 171
20-24 51.2 164
25-39 34.8 230
40 OR OVER 21.7 60
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 38.9 18
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 40.0 10
ASIAN 29.2 24
FILIPINO 35.7 14
HISPANIC 51.8 253
PACIFIC ISLANDER 83.3 *
WHITE 51.0 255

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

9.0% N=365
Gender Rate N
Female 12.7 205
Male 4.5 155
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 12.1 33
20-24 7.9 76
25-39 11.5 165
40 OR OVER 4.4 91
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 20.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 16.7 *
ASIAN 10.0 10
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 7.5 281
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 18.0 50

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2014-2015 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+25.9% N=901
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Police Academy 28.5% 260
Administration of Justice 17.7% 229
Fire Technology 35.1% 165
Child Development/Early Care and Education 30.0% 53
Carpentry 43.8% 46
Water and Wastewater Technology 17.8% 23
Information Technology, General 10.0% 23
Office Technology/Office Computer Applications 10.0% 23
Drywall and Insulation 30.1% 22
Accounting 40.3% 19

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 26.1% 271
Male 25.6% 622
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 118.6% 24
20-24 106.2% 146
25-39 32.3% 452
40 OR OVER 12.1% 279
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 24.6% 35
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 49.8% *
ASIAN 17.5% 58
FILIPINO 27.9% 18
HISPANIC 34.0% 263
PACIFIC ISLANDER 75.5% *
WHITE 23.1% 453

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top