2018 Student Success Scorecard

West Valley College

West Valley College is located in the city of Saratoga on the west side of Santa Clara County, at the foot of the Santa Cruz Mountains. The college is part of the West Valley-Mission Community College District. Continuing a nearly 50-year tradition, West Valley College offers exceptional preparation for transfer to four-year colleges and universities, as well as associate degrees and career certificates. The college offers programs in health care technologies, music, interior design, and business, among others. The college is a leader in the delivery of education to a broad range of students in Silicon Valley and beyond.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.

Total Students
15,780

Gender Rate
Female 55.8%
Male 43.4%
Unknown 0.8%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 23.9%
20 to 24 years old 26.4%
25 to 39 years old 17.5%
40 or more years old 32.1%
Unknown 0.1%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 2.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Asian 17.1%
Filipino 2.4%
Hispanic 20.7%
Pacific Islander 0.3%
White 36.7%
Two or more Races 4.3%
Unknown 16.0%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 6,692.5
Credit Sections 2,338
Non-Credit Sections 437
Median Credit Section Size 22
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 71.4%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 100.0%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 425:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students17,63617,85715,35416,05315,780
Gender
Female52.9%53.5%55.0%54.2%55.8%
Male46.0%45.6%44.2%44.9%43.4%
Unknown1.0%0.8%0.8%0.9%0.8%
Age
Less than 20 years old23.0%22.7%24.2%23.5%23.9%
20 to 24 years old28.6%28.3%28.8%28.4%26.4%
25 to 39 years old20.0%20.4%20.2%19.7%17.5%
40 or more years old28.2%28.4%26.7%28.3%32.1%
Unknown0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Ethnicity/Race
African American3.0%3.0%2.6%2.7%2.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Asian14.1%14.7%14.9%15.8%17.1%
Filipino2.1%2.2%2.2%2.5%2.4%
Hispanic19.3%19.6%21.2%21.7%20.7%
Pacific Islander0.4%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%
White44.5%42.9%42.1%38.3%36.7%
Two or more Races3.6%3.9%4.1%4.2%4.3%
Unknown12.8%13.0%12.4%14.2%16.0%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students8,595.97,640.37,124.07,056.56,692.5
Credit Sections2,5742,6462,3032,4082,338
Non-Credit Sections308435304426437
Median Credit Section Size2826252422
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty68.4%71.7%72.2%72.4%71.4%
Percentage of First-Generation Students********100.0%*
Student Counseling Ratio529:1468:1453:1448:1425:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2011-12 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2016-17 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

46.7% N=863
Gender Rate N
Female 49.5 426
Male 43.5 430
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 48.0 431
20-24 48.5 235
25-39 40.6 128
40 OR OVER 42.6 68
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 29.4 34
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 66.0 50
FILIPINO 60.0 *
HISPANIC 43.9 239
PACIFIC ISLANDER 71.4 *
WHITE 45.3 430

Remedial English

56.4%
N=917
Gender Rate N
Female 58.3 408
Male 54.5 501
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 63.8 575
20-24 45.4 196
25-39 46.8 94
40 OR OVER 31.4 51
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 37.0 46
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 20.0 *
ASIAN 64.4 87
FILIPINO 71.4 14
HISPANIC 51.9 285
PACIFIC ISLANDER 40.0 *
WHITE 58.6 379

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

22.9%
N=179
Gender Rate N
Female 22.2 126
Male 25.0 52
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 50.0 12
20-24 52.9 17
25-39 22.1 68
40 OR OVER 13.4 82
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 28.6 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 25.0 56
FILIPINO 0.0 *
HISPANIC 13.6 22
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 23.6 72

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2015-16 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  30.9% N=871 51.4% N=871
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 30.5 406 54.2 406
Male 31.2 458 48.9 458
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 31.8 789 53.0 789
20-24 26.4 53 41.5 53
25-39 19.0 21 28.6 21
40 OR OVER 0.0 * 25.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 29.2 24 33.3 24
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 * 100.0 *
ASIAN 60.2 113 77.0 113
FILIPINO 30.0 20 75.0 20
HISPANIC 19.8 288 39.2 288
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 * 33.3 *
WHITE 30.6 360 52.8 360

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  57.2% N=871 71.9% N=871
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 60.8 406 75.1 406
Male 54.1 458 69.2 458
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 58.2 789 72.5 789
20-24 45.3 53 66.0 53
25-39 52.4 21 66.7 21
40 OR OVER 50.0 * 62.5 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 62.5 24 75.0 24
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 * 0.0 *
ASIAN 52.2 113 67.3 113
FILIPINO 60.0 20 85.0 20
HISPANIC 57.6 288 70.1 288
PACIFIC ISLANDER 33.3 * 33.3 *
WHITE 58.1 360 73.6 360

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

82.2% N=465
Gender Rate N
Female 85.4 171
Male 78.7 249
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 82.5 445
20-24 84.6 13
25-39 50.0 *
40 OR OVER 60.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 66.7 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 73.3 60
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 83.1 77
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 81.9 227

Persistence Unprepared For College

81.3%
N=765
Gender Rate N
Female 80.5 328
Male 81.8 422
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 80.7 668
20-24 84.4 45
25-39 95.8 *
40 OR OVER 76.9 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 82.9 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 97.1 69
FILIPINO 57.1 *
HISPANIC 78.4 213
PACIFIC ISLANDER 80.0 *
WHITE 80.9 330

Persistence Overall

81.6%
N=1,230
Gender Rate N
Female 82.2 499
Male 80.6 671
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 81.4 1,113
20-24 84.5 58
25-39 92.3 26
40 OR OVER 74.2 31
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 80.5 41
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 86.0 129
FILIPINO 66.7 18
HISPANIC 79.7 290
PACIFIC ISLANDER 80.0 *
WHITE 81.3 557

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

69.7% N=465
Gender Rate N
Female 69.6 171
Male 67.9 249
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 70.3 445
20-24 53.8 13
25-39 100.0 *
40 OR OVER 40.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 66.7 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 46.7 60
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 67.5 77
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 73.6 227

30 Units Unprepared For College

76.7%
N=765
Gender Rate N
Female 75.6 328
Male 76.8 422
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 78.7 668
20-24 57.8 45
25-39 70.8 *
40 OR OVER 65.4 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 74.3 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 85.5 69
FILIPINO 57.1 *
HISPANIC 72.8 213
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 77.0 330

30 Units Overall

74.1%
N=1,230
Gender Rate N
Female 73.5 499
Male 73.5 671
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 75.4 1,113
20-24 56.9 58
25-39 73.1 26
40 OR OVER 61.3 31
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 73.2 41
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 67.4 129
FILIPINO 66.7 18
HISPANIC 71.4 290
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 75.6 557

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

79.1% N=465
Gender Rate N
Female 78.9 171
Male 76.7 249
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 80.2 445
20-24 61.5 13
25-39 50.0 *
40 OR OVER 40.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 66.7 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 88.3 60
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 64.9 77
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 79.7 227

Persistence Unprepared For College

49.8%
N=765
Gender Rate N
Female 47.3 328
Male 51.4 422
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 51.5 668
20-24 48.9 45
25-39 33.3 *
40 OR OVER 23.1 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 54.3 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 65.2 69
FILIPINO 35.7 *
HISPANIC 42.7 213
PACIFIC ISLANDER 60.0 *
WHITE 51.8 330

Persistence Overall

60.9%
N=1,230
Gender Rate N
Female 58.1 499
Male 60.8 671
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 63.0 1,113
20-24 51.7 58
25-39 34.6 26
40 OR OVER 25.8 31
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 56.1 41
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 76.0 129
FILIPINO 50.0 18
HISPANIC 48.6 290
PACIFIC ISLANDER 60.0 *
WHITE 63.2 557

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

52.1% N=984
Gender Rate N
Female 49.3 556
Male 56.1 415
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 78.1 260
20-24 56.7 263
25-39 35.6 261
40 OR OVER 34.0 200
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 53.3 45
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 75.0 *
ASIAN 46.1 167
FILIPINO 51.6 31
HISPANIC 51.4 177
PACIFIC ISLANDER 75.0 *
WHITE 52.9 465

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

N/A N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2014-2015 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+36.3% N=549
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Accounting 74.3% 96
Child Development/Early Care and Education 20.6% 93
Business and Commerce, General 58.2% 58
Administration of Justice 59.1% 53
Real Estate 23.1% 43
Office Technology/Office Computer Applications 20.1% 38
Software Applications 53.3% 34
Business Administration 60.3% 26
Health Occupations, General 9.3% 22
Computer Programming 13.9% 21

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 30.9% 367
Male 47.1% 180
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 106.3% 47
20-24 89.7% 187
25-39 22.5% 194
40 OR OVER 11.2% 121
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 110.1% 14
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.4% *
ASIAN 34.7% 105
FILIPINO 72.1% 13
HISPANIC 37.7% 125
PACIFIC ISLANDER 373.2% *
WHITE 29.8% 264

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top