2018 Student Success Scorecard

Porterville College

Porterville College, established in 1927, is in the city of Porterville and is a part of the Kern Community College District. In the San Joaquin Valley, the 60-acre campus is closely linked to its local agricultural community and has developed internships and work-study programs to allow students to acquire practical knowledge of the industry.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.

Total Students
5,491

Gender Rate
Female 60.5%
Male 39.0%
Unknown 0.5%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 37.2%
20 to 24 years old 32.2%
25 to 39 years old 23.6%
40 or more years old 7.0%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 1.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.7%
Asian 1.7%
Filipino 1.6%
Hispanic 76.6%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
White 15.7%
Two or more Races 2.5%
Unknown 0.0%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 3,047.7
Credit Sections 855
Non-Credit Sections 13
Median Credit Section Size 29
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 67.3%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 60.6%
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 513:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students4,9874,9315,0365,1955,491
Gender
Female61.5%60.9%60.4%60.5%60.5%
Male38.3%38.8%39.5%39.4%39.0%
Unknown0.2%0.3%0.1%0.1%0.5%
Age
Less than 20 years old29.8%29.1%31.0%33.7%37.2%
20 to 24 years old35.6%36.3%35.9%34.6%32.2%
25 to 39 years old24.9%25.8%24.8%24.9%23.6%
40 or more years old9.7%8.8%8.3%6.8%7.0%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American1.4%1.2%1.2%0.9%1.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.8%0.8%0.7%0.8%0.7%
Asian1.9%2.0%1.7%1.5%1.7%
Filipino2.5%2.3%1.9%1.8%1.6%
Hispanic66.8%71.6%74.3%76.4%76.6%
Pacific Islander0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%
White23.7%19.4%17.8%16.2%15.7%
Two or more Races2.3%2.4%2.2%2.3%2.5%
Unknown0.4%0.4%0.2%0.1%0.0%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students3,016.83,065.33,022.53,019.93,047.7
Credit Sections764795812849855
Non-Credit Sections155513
Median Credit Section Size3331303029
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty71.8%69.8%65.8%67.8%67.3%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**58.2%*59.2%60.9%60.6%
Student Counseling Ratio959:11,237:1874:1537:1513:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2011-12 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2016-17 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

41.3% N=433
Gender Rate N
Female 45.5 255
Male 35.1 174
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 45.5 189
20-24 36.7 128
25-39 40.7 86
40 OR OVER 36.7 30
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 75.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 66.7 12
FILIPINO 71.4 *
HISPANIC 42.4 311
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 30.8 91

Remedial English

46.5%
N=666
Gender Rate N
Female 50.9 397
Male 40.5 264
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 53.8 398
20-24 31.3 160
25-39 38.8 80
40 OR OVER 53.6 28
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 100.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 47.4 19
FILIPINO 59.1 22
HISPANIC 48.4 475
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 36.8 133

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

21.3%
N=75
Gender Rate N
Female 24.0 50
Male 16.0 25
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 26.5 34
20-24 21.1 19
25-39 13.3 15
40 OR OVER 14.3 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A N/A
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 33.3 *
FILIPINO 25.0 *
HISPANIC 20.9 67
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE N/A N/A

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2015-16 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  15.5% N=647 24.4% N=647
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 17.0 371 26.4 371
Male 13.4 276 21.7 276
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 18.6 522 27.6 522
20-24 2.2 91 12.1 91
25-39 3.8 26 11.5 26
40 OR OVER 0.0 * 0.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 0.0 * 0.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 * 0.0 *
ASIAN 33.3 * 50.0 *
FILIPINO 20.0 10 40.0 10
HISPANIC 15.4 532 24.4 532
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 N/A 0.0 N/A
WHITE 15.5 84 22.6 84

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  25.3% N=647 48.7% N=647
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 29.9 371 55.5 371
Male 19.2 276 39.5 276
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 27.0 522 49.8 522
20-24 18.7 91 44.0 91
25-39 23.1 26 53.8 26
40 OR OVER 0.0 * 12.5 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 0.0 * 0.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 * 0.0 *
ASIAN 50.0 * 83.3 *
FILIPINO 20.0 10 40.0 10
HISPANIC 25.4 532 49.2 532
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 N/A 0.0 N/A
WHITE 25.0 84 45.2 84

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

65.9% N=91
Gender Rate N
Female 68.8 48
Male 62.8 43
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 67.0 88
20-24 33.3 *
25-39 N/A N/A
40 OR OVER N/A N/A
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 0.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 0.0 *
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 71.9 57
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 66.7 27

Persistence Unprepared For College

73.5%
N=536
Gender Rate N
Female 73.7 319
Male 73.0 211
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 74.8 437
20-24 62.0 *
25-39 71.4 35
40 OR OVER 78.6 14
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 50.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 57.1 *
FILIPINO 85.7 14
HISPANIC 75.6 394
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 64.4 101

Persistence Overall

72.4%
N=627
Gender Rate N
Female 73.0 367
Male 71.3 254
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 73.5 525
20-24 60.4 53
25-39 71.4 35
40 OR OVER 78.6 14
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 33.3 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 50.0 16
FILIPINO 85.7 14
HISPANIC 75.2 451
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 64.8 128

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

64.8% N=91
Gender Rate N
Female 64.6 48
Male 65.1 43
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 65.9 88
20-24 33.3 *
25-39 N/A N/A
40 OR OVER N/A N/A
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 0.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 0.0 *
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 64.9 57
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 74.1 27

30 Units Unprepared For College

67.9%
N=536
Gender Rate N
Female 71.2 319
Male 62.6 211
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 70.9 437
20-24 50.0 *
25-39 54.3 35
40 OR OVER 71.4 14
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 0.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 57.1 *
FILIPINO 78.6 14
HISPANIC 70.6 394
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 58.4 101

30 Units Overall

67.5%
N=627
Gender Rate N
Female 70.3 367
Male 63.0 254
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 70.1 525
20-24 49.1 53
25-39 54.3 35
40 OR OVER 71.4 14
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 0.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 50.0 16
FILIPINO 78.6 14
HISPANIC 69.8 451
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 61.7 128

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

57.1% N=91
Gender Rate N
Female 64.6 48
Male 48.8 43
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 56.8 88
20-24 66.7 *
25-39 N/A N/A
40 OR OVER N/A N/A
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 0.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 100.0 *
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 64.9 57
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 44.4 27

Persistence Unprepared For College

43.1%
N=536
Gender Rate N
Female 47.3 319
Male 36.5 211
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 45.3 437
20-24 26.0 *
25-39 40.0 35
40 OR OVER 42.9 14
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 50.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 28.6 *
FILIPINO 35.7 14
HISPANIC 46.2 394
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 33.7 101

Persistence Overall

45.1%
N=627
Gender Rate N
Female 49.6 367
Male 38.6 254
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 47.2 525
20-24 28.3 53
25-39 40.0 35
40 OR OVER 42.9 14
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 33.3 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 37.5 16
FILIPINO 35.7 14
HISPANIC 48.6 451
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 35.9 128

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

58.1% N=401
Gender Rate N
Female 68.5 203
Male 47.5 198
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 61.2 170
20-24 57.3 103
25-39 55.1 89
40 OR OVER 53.8 39
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 28.6 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 63.6 11
FILIPINO 62.5 *
HISPANIC 60.6 269
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 52.6 95

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

N/A N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2014-2015 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+30.4% N=208
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Administration of Justice 70.5% 40
Information Technology, General 28.3% 25
Emergency Medical Services 110.4% 23
Plant Science 8.4% 22
Child Development/Early Care and Education -4.9% 20
Child Development Administration and Management 15.1% 13
Licensed Vocational Nursing 14.2% 12
Registered Nursing 43.1% 11
Agriculture Business, Sales and Service 133.1%
World Wide Web Administration 33.5%

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 15.0% 112
Male 73.3% 96
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 164.8% 31
20-24 52.5% 65
25-39 22.0% 80
40 OR OVER 13.5% 32
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN -2.6% *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 11223.8% *
ASIAN 39.0% *
FILIPINO 11.9% *
HISPANIC 33.3% 155
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0% *
WHITE 25.1% 35

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top