2018 Student Success Scorecard

Los Angeles City College

Los Angeles City College (LACC), established in 1929 by the Los Angeles Board of Education, is one of nine colleges in the Los Angeles Community College District. LACC is located at the east end of Hollywood (northwest of downtown Los Angeles) and serves the surrounding area including the communities of Central Los Angeles, Koreatown, Filipinotown and Little Armenia. The student body is one of the most diverse in the country.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.

Total Students
30,764

Gender Rate
Female 60.7%
Male 39.3%
Unknown 0.0%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 22.4%
20 to 24 years old 24.3%
25 to 39 years old 31.1%
40 or more years old 22.2%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 6.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Asian 11.3%
Filipino 3.3%
Hispanic 58.7%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
White 14.8%
Two or more Races 1.8%
Unknown 3.2%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 12,344.2
Credit Sections 3,172
Non-Credit Sections 353
Median Credit Section Size 30
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 64.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 58.2%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 1,429:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students29,98832,49431,38532,32130,764
Gender
Female58.3%59.0%59.8%60.4%60.7%
Male41.7%41.0%40.2%39.6%39.3%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Age
Less than 20 years old17.4%17.9%18.1%19.9%22.4%
20 to 24 years old28.2%28.4%28.1%26.8%24.3%
25 to 39 years old29.7%30.0%30.9%30.9%31.1%
40 or more years old24.7%23.7%22.8%22.4%22.2%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American10.3%9.2%8.4%7.6%6.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Asian11.9%11.2%11.3%11.7%11.3%
Filipino3.6%3.3%3.3%3.5%3.3%
Hispanic50.1%53.4%56.0%56.2%58.7%
Pacific Islander0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
White17.1%16.6%15.5%15.1%14.8%
Two or more Races1.8%2.0%1.9%2.0%1.8%
Unknown4.8%4.0%3.4%3.7%3.2%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students13,384.014,106.113,529.713,150.812,344.2
Credit Sections2,9473,3423,3113,3183,172
Non-Credit Sections415395338343353
Median Credit Section Size3332323130
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty65.0%61.0%58.7%60.3%64.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**51.3%*54.3%*57.6%*58.2%*
Student Counseling Ratio968:1840:1926:11,086:11,429:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2011-12 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2016-17 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

30.0% N=2,073
Gender Rate N
Female 31.8 1,149
Male 27.7 924
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 37.0 598
20-24 28.4 670
25-39 29.7 485
40 OR OVER 20.6 320
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 17.2 274
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 43.9 98
FILIPINO 38.0 79
HISPANIC 29.8 1,117
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 35.0 394

Remedial English

42.9%
N=1,899
Gender Rate N
Female 45.0 1,050
Male 40.3 849
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 55.4 599
20-24 42.1 598
25-39 38.0 416
40 OR OVER 25.2 286
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 27.5 236
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 47.0 134
FILIPINO 52.6 78
HISPANIC 43.8 1,001
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 48.8 332

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

16.8%
N=523
Gender Rate N
Female 19.0 326
Male 13.2 197
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 10.3 29
20-24 25.4 71
25-39 19.9 181
40 OR OVER 12.8 242
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 15.4 13
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 16.0 162
FILIPINO 25.0 *
HISPANIC 16.1 112
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 18.3 180

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2015-16 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  6.9% N=948 15.9% N=948
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 5.1 509 13.8 509
Male 8.9 439 18.5 439
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 7.8 603 17.7 603
20-24 4.5 199 12.6 199
25-39 6.5 108 13.9 108
40 OR OVER 5.3 38 10.5 38
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 8.3 48 12.5 48
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 * 33.3 *
ASIAN 20.0 60 33.3 60
FILIPINO 8.0 50 20.0 50
HISPANIC 5.3 645 11.3 645
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 N/A 0.0 N/A
WHITE 8.8 114 28.9 114

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  26.9% N=948 46.2% N=948
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 27.5 509 47.7 509
Male 26.2 439 44.4 439
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 29.9 603 50.1 603
20-24 21.6 199 40.7 199
25-39 22.2 108 39.8 108
40 OR OVER 21.1 38 31.6 38
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 20.8 48 31.3 48
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 * 66.7 *
ASIAN 28.3 60 43.3 60
FILIPINO 24.0 50 58.0 50
HISPANIC 24.8 645 43.6 645
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 N/A 0.0 N/A
WHITE 40.4 114 60.5 114

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

69.7% N=142
Gender Rate N
Female 63.1 65
Male 75.3 77
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 65.9 91
20-24 75.0 24
25-39 81.8 22
40 OR OVER 60.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 81.8 11
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 65.2 23
FILIPINO 66.7 *
HISPANIC 73.3 60
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 66.7 33

Persistence Unprepared For College

76.7%
N=1,251
Gender Rate N
Female 77.6 661
Male 75.6 590
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 76.5 766
20-24 71.8 206
25-39 76.1 134
40 OR OVER 84.8 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 73.8 103
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 78.7 94
FILIPINO 78.9 *
HISPANIC 74.6 698
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 86.4 221

Persistence Overall

76.0%
N=1,393
Gender Rate N
Female 76.3 726
Male 75.6 667
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 75.4 857
20-24 72.2 230
25-39 76.9 156
40 OR OVER 84.0 150
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 74.6 114
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 76.1 117
FILIPINO 77.8 63
HISPANIC 74.5 758
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 83.9 254

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

65.5% N=142
Gender Rate N
Female 63.1 65
Male 67.5 77
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 67.0 91
20-24 62.5 24
25-39 63.6 22
40 OR OVER 60.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 81.8 11
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 65.2 23
FILIPINO 83.3 *
HISPANIC 65.0 60
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 66.7 33

30 Units Unprepared For College

67.7%
N=1,251
Gender Rate N
Female 70.3 661
Male 64.7 590
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 70.2 766
20-24 57.3 206
25-39 69.4 134
40 OR OVER 67.6 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 62.1 103
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 78.7 94
FILIPINO 68.4 *
HISPANIC 64.3 698
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 74.2 221

30 Units Overall

67.5%
N=1,393
Gender Rate N
Female 69.7 726
Male 65.1 667
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 69.9 857
20-24 57.8 230
25-39 68.6 156
40 OR OVER 67.3 150
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 64.0 114
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 76.1 117
FILIPINO 69.8 63
HISPANIC 64.4 758
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 73.2 254

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

61.3% N=142
Gender Rate N
Female 67.7 65
Male 55.8 77
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 68.1 91
20-24 41.7 24
25-39 50.0 22
40 OR OVER 80.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 63.6 11
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 65.2 23
FILIPINO 66.7 *
HISPANIC 60.0 60
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 63.6 33

Persistence Unprepared For College

34.8%
N=1,251
Gender Rate N
Female 36.5 661
Male 32.9 590
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 37.6 766
20-24 28.2 206
25-39 41.0 134
40 OR OVER 23.4 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 32.0 103
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 44.7 94
FILIPINO 40.4 *
HISPANIC 30.5 698
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 40.7 221

Persistence Overall

37.5%
N=1,393
Gender Rate N
Female 39.3 726
Male 35.5 667
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 40.8 857
20-24 29.6 230
25-39 42.3 156
40 OR OVER 25.3 150
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 35.1 114
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 48.7 117
FILIPINO 42.9 63
HISPANIC 32.8 758
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 43.7 254

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

48.3% N=1,461
Gender Rate N
Female 48.7 872
Male 47.7 589
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 64.4 177
20-24 51.7 443
25-39 43.7 554
40 OR OVER 42.2 287
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 47.0 181
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 39.4 155
FILIPINO 56.2 73
HISPANIC 53.5 536
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 44.0 402

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

4.7% N=2,657
Gender Rate N
Female 4.0 1,727
Male 6.0 930
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 7.4 651
20-24 7.4 391
25-39 5.1 473
40 OR OVER 2.1 1,142
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 7.7 391
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 4.8 230
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 4.1 1,692
PACIFIC ISLANDER 20.0 *
WHITE 6.4 110

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2014-2015 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+32.9% N=439
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Real Estate 26.4% 51
Child Development/Early Care and Education 21.1% 48
Film Production 51.8% 40
Accounting 25.0% 40
Information Technology, General 20.5% 39
General Work Experience 91.3% 35
Business Management 40.2% 35
Office Technology/Office Computer Applications 37.6% 30
Administration of Justice 34.9% 27
Paralegal 13.4% 25

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 28.0% 248
Male 42.1% 191
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 117.6% 19
20-24 81.0% 106
25-39 33.3% 233
40 OR OVER 9.6% 81
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 25.5% 55
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0% *
ASIAN 44.3% 46
FILIPINO 18.4% 18
HISPANIC 33.3% 178
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0% *
WHITE 33.7% 112

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top