2018 Student Success Scorecard

Orange Coast College

Orange Coast College (OCC), founded in 1948, is in Costa Mesa. The college opened its doors with an enrollment of 500 students. In the years since, it has grown into one of the state’s largest community colleges. The college offers many academic and career programs, including one of the nation’s largest and most acclaimed public nautical programs. Nearly half the students on campus are enrolled in one of OCCs career and technical programs. OCC ranks first out of Orange County's nine community colleges in the number of students it transfers to the University of California and California State University systems. Additionally, many Orange Coast students go on to transfer to private colleges and universities in California and across the nation.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.

Total Students
28,520

Gender Rate
Female 47.8%
Male 51.6%
Unknown 0.6%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 28.3%
20 to 24 years old 40.1%
25 to 39 years old 24.8%
40 or more years old 6.8%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 1.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Asian 20.5%
Filipino 1.6%
Hispanic 33.4%
Pacific Islander 0.3%
White 34.1%
Two or more Races 4.4%
Unknown 3.7%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 15,753.2
Credit Sections 4,798
Non-Credit Sections 10
Median Credit Section Size 26
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 55.5%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 28.0%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 959:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students26,63027,86328,37628,87128,520
Gender
Female47.7%47.7%47.6%48.3%47.8%
Male51.5%51.8%51.7%51.1%51.6%
Unknown0.8%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Age
Less than 20 years old28.9%27.2%26.9%28.4%28.3%
20 to 24 years old41.6%41.9%41.8%40.8%40.1%
25 to 39 years old21.9%23.3%23.8%24.0%24.8%
40 or more years old7.7%7.6%7.5%6.9%6.8%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American1.6%1.7%1.7%1.7%1.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Asian19.9%20.3%20.2%20.6%20.5%
Filipino1.5%1.6%1.5%1.5%1.6%
Hispanic30.6%31.9%33.0%33.4%33.4%
Pacific Islander0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
White36.3%35.2%34.6%34.2%34.1%
Two or more Races3.8%4.1%4.3%4.3%4.4%
Unknown5.6%4.6%4.1%3.8%3.7%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students15,502.516,558.015,809.816,744.315,753.2
Credit Sections3,5714,1284,5104,7004,798
Non-Credit Sections58131410
Median Credit Section Size3130282726
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty66.1%56.8%55.6%54.5%55.5%
Percentage of First-Generation Students******30.4%*28.0%*
Student Counseling Ratio841:1900:1904:11,000:1959:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2011-12 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2016-17 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

38.2% N=1,923
Gender Rate N
Female 41.1 935
Male 35.0 938
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 40.3 935
20-24 34.2 558
25-39 39.6 308
40 OR OVER 36.1 122
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 27.5 51
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 28.6 *
ASIAN 53.9 167
FILIPINO 28.0 25
HISPANIC 34.7 786
PACIFIC ISLANDER 25.0 *
WHITE 38.9 742

Remedial English

57.1%
N=1,641
Gender Rate N
Female 59.9 729
Male 55.4 845
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 63.0 1,155
20-24 42.5 341
25-39 42.7 117
40 OR OVER 50.0 28
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 35.7 42
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 74.5 274
FILIPINO 44.4 18
HISPANIC 51.6 725
PACIFIC ISLANDER 33.3 *
WHITE 57.0 465

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

45.4%
N=379
Gender Rate N
Female 46.5 200
Male 43.9 173
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 70.9 79
20-24 50.7 146
25-39 28.6 105
40 OR OVER 24.5 49
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 100.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 48.0 248
FILIPINO 66.7 *
HISPANIC 29.8 47
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 34.5 58

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2015-16 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  29.7% N=2,823 45.0% N=2,823
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 28.4 1,371 44.7 1,371
Male 30.8 1,430 45.1 1,430
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 30.3 2,532 45.6 2,532
20-24 25.4 205 39.5 205
25-39 23.0 74 40.5 74
40 OR OVER 25.0 12 41.7 12
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 13.5 37 21.6 37
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 * 33.3 *
ASIAN 50.1 695 66.9 695
FILIPINO 27.9 43 51.2 43
HISPANIC 19.2 1,065 31.8 1,065
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 * 0.0 *
WHITE 26.9 836 44.1 836

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  54.1% N=2,823 69.4% N=2,823
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 56.9 1,371 72.9 1,371
Male 51.4 1,430 66.2 1,430
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 56.3 2,532 71.6 2,532
20-24 37.6 205 53.2 205
25-39 31.1 74 47.3 74
40 OR OVER 16.7 12 16.7 12
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 43.2 37 59.5 37
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 * 66.7 *
ASIAN 54.7 695 71.8 695
FILIPINO 39.5 43 72.1 43
HISPANIC 46.8 1,065 61.7 1,065
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 * 0.0 *
WHITE 63.9 836 77.0 836

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

91.5% N=1,579
Gender Rate N
Female 92.6 733
Male 90.3 772
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 91.8 1,439
20-24 87.1 101
25-39 90.0 30
40 OR OVER 100.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 71.4 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 80.0 *
ASIAN 96.3 432
FILIPINO 91.3 23
HISPANIC 91.1 428
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 89.3 569

Persistence Unprepared For College

82.2%
N=1,772
Gender Rate N
Female 83.4 832
Male 81.9 868
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 83.4 1,497
20-24 76.2 185
25-39 68.4 57
40 OR OVER 81.8 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 76.2 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 87.5 *
ASIAN 91.3 322
FILIPINO 75.0 20
HISPANIC 80.1 714
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 79.9 546

Persistence Overall

86.6%
N=3,351
Gender Rate N
Female 87.7 1,565
Male 85.9 1,640
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 87.5 2,936
20-24 80.1 286
25-39 75.9 87
40 OR OVER 85.7 42
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 75.5 49
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 84.6 13
ASIAN 94.2 754
FILIPINO 83.7 43
HISPANIC 84.2 1,142
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 84.7 1,115

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

85.6% N=1,579
Gender Rate N
Female 87.6 733
Male 83.3 772
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 86.0 1,439
20-24 79.2 101
25-39 83.3 30
40 OR OVER 88.9 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 71.4 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 60.0 *
ASIAN 92.6 432
FILIPINO 95.7 23
HISPANIC 83.9 428
PACIFIC ISLANDER 66.7 *
WHITE 81.9 569

30 Units Unprepared For College

72.3%
N=1,772
Gender Rate N
Female 74.4 832
Male 70.5 868
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 74.2 1,497
20-24 60.0 185
25-39 66.7 57
40 OR OVER 66.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 69.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 37.5 *
ASIAN 87.0 322
FILIPINO 65.0 20
HISPANIC 68.8 714
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 69.4 546

30 Units Overall

78.6%
N=3,351
Gender Rate N
Female 80.6 1,565
Male 76.5 1,640
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 80.0 2,936
20-24 66.8 286
25-39 72.4 87
40 OR OVER 71.4 42
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 69.4 49
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 46.2 13
ASIAN 90.2 754
FILIPINO 81.4 43
HISPANIC 74.4 1,142
PACIFIC ISLANDER 60.0 *
WHITE 75.8 1,115

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

75.0% N=1,579
Gender Rate N
Female 79.1 733
Male 70.9 772
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 75.2 1,439
20-24 78.2 101
25-39 60.0 30
40 OR OVER 66.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 57.1 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 60.0 *
ASIAN 86.8 432
FILIPINO 87.0 23
HISPANIC 66.8 428
PACIFIC ISLANDER 33.3 *
WHITE 72.6 569

Persistence Unprepared For College

48.4%
N=1,772
Gender Rate N
Female 51.7 832
Male 45.7 868
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 49.8 1,497
20-24 38.4 185
25-39 49.1 57
40 OR OVER 39.4 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 38.1 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 25.0 *
ASIAN 70.5 322
FILIPINO 30.0 20
HISPANIC 39.2 714
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 48.4 546

Persistence Overall

60.9%
N=3,351
Gender Rate N
Female 64.5 1,565
Male 57.6 1,640
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 62.2 2,936
20-24 52.4 286
25-39 52.9 87
40 OR OVER 45.2 42
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 40.8 49
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 38.5 13
ASIAN 79.8 754
FILIPINO 60.5 43
HISPANIC 49.6 1,142
PACIFIC ISLANDER 60.0 *
WHITE 60.7 1,115

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

66.5% N=1,551
Gender Rate N
Female 68.5 689
Male 64.8 819
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 82.0 566
20-24 67.2 458
25-39 51.5 357
40 OR OVER 44.1 170
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 50.0 34
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 79.4 354
FILIPINO 50.0 22
HISPANIC 63.7 391
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 61.6 617

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

N/A N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2014-2015 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+26.1% N=522
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Accounting 29.3% 121
Business and Commerce, General 49.7% 48
Architecture and Architectural Technology 42.7% 42
Applied Photography 5.4% 35
Welding Technology 88.2% 28
Computer Networking 9.5% 27
Information Technology, General 51.0% 24
Real Estate 25.3% 24
Computer Programming 2.0% 24
Lodging Management 39.1% 23

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 20.3% 223
Male 28.0% 297
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 214.6% 24
20-24 73.0% 166
25-39 17.8% 251
40 OR OVER 11.3% 81
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 16.3% *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 335.4% *
ASIAN 27.3% 102
FILIPINO 101.0% 11
HISPANIC 36.2% 135
PACIFIC ISLANDER 155.4% *
WHITE 20.6% 229

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top