2018 Student Success Scorecard

Long Beach City College

Long Beach City College (LBCC) opened its doors in 1927 to 503 students. In 1944, the college underwent a reorganization resulting in splitting the college into three divisions: the liberal arts division, the general adult division and technical institute division. The college has twice been selected by Cal-Hi Sports as the best community college athletics program in the nation.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.

Total Students
34,986

Gender Rate
Female 55.3%
Male 44.3%
Unknown 0.4%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 26.9%
20 to 24 years old 36.6%
25 to 39 years old 26.4%
40 or more years old 10.1%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 11.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Asian 7.6%
Filipino 3.6%
Hispanic 57.9%
Pacific Islander 0.7%
White 13.6%
Two or more Races 4.4%
Unknown 0.2%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 21,076.0
Credit Sections 7,119
Non-Credit Sections 129
Median Credit Section Size 28
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 56.6%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 60.9%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 763:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students31,15931,16433,56633,81834,986
Gender
Female53.8%54.6%54.9%55.2%55.3%
Male46.2%45.4%45.1%44.8%44.3%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%
Age
Less than 20 years old26.5%26.2%26.0%26.4%26.9%
20 to 24 years old34.9%36.5%36.7%36.7%36.6%
25 to 39 years old26.1%25.8%26.2%26.3%26.4%
40 or more years old12.6%11.5%11.1%10.5%10.1%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American15.4%14.6%14.0%12.7%11.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Asian9.6%8.9%8.5%8.2%7.6%
Filipino3.5%3.5%3.3%3.4%3.6%
Hispanic47.8%51.7%54.0%56.4%57.9%
Pacific Islander0.9%0.8%0.8%0.7%0.7%
White17.2%15.4%14.6%13.8%13.6%
Two or more Races3.8%4.2%4.2%4.3%4.4%
Unknown1.4%0.8%0.4%0.3%0.2%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students19,800.719,910.120,405.819,077.321,076.0
Credit Sections6,2046,4736,9327,1677,119
Non-Credit Sections4253113130129
Median Credit Section Size3129292828
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty64.4%56.4%57.8%54.6%56.6%
Percentage of First-Generation Students****61.9%*61.5%*60.9%*
Student Counseling Ratio742:1878:1835:1796:1763:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2011-12 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2016-17 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

31.2% N=3,545
Gender Rate N
Female 31.7 1,949
Male 30.6 1,596
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 34.4 1,884
20-24 31.2 791
25-39 26.5 578
40 OR OVER 20.2 292
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 17.3 624
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 36.4 11
ASIAN 36.7 286
FILIPINO 42.1 95
HISPANIC 33.6 1,861
PACIFIC ISLANDER 11.1 36
WHITE 37.3 474

Remedial English

51.8%
N=2,844
Gender Rate N
Female 53.8 1,603
Male 49.2 1,241
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 56.1 1,749
20-24 47.9 601
25-39 44.5 321
40 OR OVER 34.1 173
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 32.8 430
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 60.0 *
ASIAN 47.1 208
FILIPINO 58.8 85
HISPANIC 56.6 1,603
PACIFIC ISLANDER 26.1 23
WHITE 59.1 345

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

17.6%
N=546
Gender Rate N
Female 16.0 325
Male 19.9 221
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 30.1 103
20-24 25.5 110
25-39 15.5 187
40 OR OVER 5.5 146
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 18.8 32
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 26.1 184
FILIPINO 8.3 12
HISPANIC 10.5 276
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 29.0 31

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2015-16 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  13.6% N=2,978 23.8% N=2,978
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 12.8 1,654 23.9 1,654
Male 14.7 1,323 23.7 1,323
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 14.8 2,563 24.9 2,563
20-24 7.4 258 18.2 258
25-39 6.7 120 17.5 120
40 OR OVER 0.0 37 8.1 37
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 10.3 290 17.2 290
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 * 0.0 *
ASIAN 26.7 176 37.5 176
FILIPINO 23.5 102 34.3 102
HISPANIC 10.8 1,979 21.4 1,979
PACIFIC ISLANDER 5.0 20 15.0 20
WHITE 22.7 282 35.5 282

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  34.0% N=2,978 52.1% N=2,978
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 36.8 1,654 56.2 1,654
Male 30.7 1,323 47.0 1,323
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 35.2 2,563 52.9 2,563
20-24 25.6 258 43.8 258
25-39 27.5 120 52.5 120
40 OR OVER 35.1 37 51.4 37
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 28.3 290 41.4 290
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 20.0 * 40.0 *
ASIAN 31.3 176 54.5 176
FILIPINO 47.1 102 66.7 102
HISPANIC 32.1 1,979 50.8 1,979
PACIFIC ISLANDER 30.0 20 40.0 20
WHITE 48.9 282 64.2 282

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

81.5% N=329
Gender Rate N
Female 79.1 139
Male 83.2 190
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 81.6 282
20-24 75.0 28
25-39 87.5 16
40 OR OVER 100.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 84.6 26
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 92.5 40
FILIPINO 81.8 11
HISPANIC 77.2 145
PACIFIC ISLANDER 42.9 *
WHITE 83.8 68

Persistence Unprepared For College

81.0%
N=2,647
Gender Rate N
Female 81.2 1,385
Male 80.7 1,262
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 82.9 2,213
20-24 68.3 218
25-39 68.8 125
40 OR OVER 82.4 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 77.3 308
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 81.8 220
FILIPINO 75.9 83
HISPANIC 82.9 1,626
PACIFIC ISLANDER 57.1 *
WHITE 80.9 267

Persistence Overall

81.0%
N=2,976
Gender Rate N
Female 81.0 1,524
Male 81.1 1,452
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 82.7 2,495
20-24 69.1 246
25-39 70.9 141
40 OR OVER 83.0 94
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 77.8 334
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 83.5 260
FILIPINO 76.6 94
HISPANIC 82.4 1,771
PACIFIC ISLANDER 54.3 35
WHITE 81.5 335

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

71.1% N=329
Gender Rate N
Female 72.7 139
Male 70.0 190
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 71.6 282
20-24 57.1 28
25-39 81.3 16
40 OR OVER 100.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 50.0 26
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 72.5 40
FILIPINO 81.8 11
HISPANIC 68.3 145
PACIFIC ISLANDER 57.1 *
WHITE 77.9 68

30 Units Unprepared For College

68.7%
N=2,647
Gender Rate N
Female 70.3 1,385
Male 67.0 1,262
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 70.9 2,213
20-24 51.8 218
25-39 60.8 125
40 OR OVER 64.8 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 57.5 308
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 68.6 220
FILIPINO 73.5 83
HISPANIC 71.3 1,626
PACIFIC ISLANDER 28.6 *
WHITE 73.0 267

30 Units Overall

69.0%
N=2,976
Gender Rate N
Female 70.5 1,524
Male 67.4 1,452
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 71.0 2,495
20-24 52.4 246
25-39 63.1 141
40 OR OVER 66.0 94
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 56.9 334
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 69.2 260
FILIPINO 74.5 94
HISPANIC 71.1 1,771
PACIFIC ISLANDER 34.3 35
WHITE 74.0 335

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

60.5% N=329
Gender Rate N
Female 65.5 139
Male 56.8 190
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 61.3 282
20-24 50.0 28
25-39 62.5 16
40 OR OVER 66.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 53.8 26
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 75.0 40
FILIPINO 63.6 11
HISPANIC 51.7 145
PACIFIC ISLANDER 42.9 *
WHITE 70.6 68

Persistence Unprepared For College

36.9%
N=2,647
Gender Rate N
Female 38.5 1,385
Male 35.2 1,262
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 39.4 2,213
20-24 26.6 218
25-39 20.0 125
40 OR OVER 25.3 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 28.9 308
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 39.5 220
FILIPINO 43.4 83
HISPANIC 37.1 1,626
PACIFIC ISLANDER 25.0 *
WHITE 43.4 267

Persistence Overall

39.5%
N=2,976
Gender Rate N
Female 40.9 1,524
Male 38.0 1,452
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 41.8 2,495
20-24 29.3 246
25-39 24.8 141
40 OR OVER 26.6 94
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 30.8 334
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 45.0 260
FILIPINO 45.7 94
HISPANIC 38.3 1,771
PACIFIC ISLANDER 28.6 35
WHITE 49.0 335

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

47.1% N=1,760
Gender Rate N
Female 52.6 808
Male 42.5 951
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 52.9 626
20-24 53.7 441
25-39 39.7 441
40 OR OVER 34.1 252
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 29.4 272
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 59.3 140
FILIPINO 67.9 56
HISPANIC 50.1 808
PACIFIC ISLANDER 40.0 10
WHITE 45.4 370

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

14.9% N=175
Gender Rate N
Female 15.4 130
Male 13.3 45
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 14.3 21
20-24 17.2 29
25-39 19.1 68
40 OR OVER 8.8 57
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 31.3 16
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 25.5 47
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 5.0 100
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 40.0 10

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2014-2015 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+38.7% N=1,143
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Information Technology, General 38.8% 195
Child Development/Early Care and Education 30.2% 192
Accounting 26.6% 121
Electronics and Electric Technology 36.7% 110
Dietetic Services and Management 69.8% 101
Parenting and Family Education 27.1% 64
Business and Commerce, General 34.8% 59
Health Information Technology 66.9% 51
Administration of Justice 159.7% 45
Radio and Television 37.5% 41

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 30.7% 617
Male 49.6% 526
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 192.4% 76
20-24 74.6% 373
25-39 28.3% 494
40 OR OVER 12.6% 200
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 33.4% 143
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 19.9% *
ASIAN 26.8% 93
FILIPINO 49.6% 42
HISPANIC 41.7% 574
PACIFIC ISLANDER 119.0% *
WHITE 26.3% 224

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top