2018 Student Success Scorecard

Fullerton College

Fullerton College, founded in 1913, is in Fullerton, in Orange County. The college offers a comprehensive academic program of lower division transfer courses and vocational training to prepare students for transfer as well as for the technology-driven workplace. The 83-acre campus features major institutional buildings that include conventional classrooms as well as laboratory facilities for science, art, computer technology, photography, automotive services, physical education, and other specialized programs

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.

Total Students
33,384

Gender Rate
Female 50.9%
Male 47.3%
Unknown 1.8%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 33.1%
20 to 24 years old 41.1%
25 to 39 years old 20.9%
40 or more years old 5.0%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 2.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.3%
Asian 13.4%
Filipino 2.9%
Hispanic 53.0%
Pacific Islander 0.4%
White 20.3%
Two or more Races 3.2%
Unknown 3.8%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 19,901.5
Credit Sections 5,302
Non-Credit Sections 0
Median Credit Section Size 25
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 59.8%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 40.2%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 496:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students27,20733,12633,26533,11433,384
Gender
Female50.1%50.4%50.8%50.8%50.9%
Male48.3%48.1%47.6%47.4%47.3%
Unknown1.6%1.5%1.6%1.8%1.8%
Age
Less than 20 years old31.8%31.6%31.5%31.4%33.1%
20 to 24 years old42.7%42.1%42.4%42.3%41.1%
25 to 39 years old19.6%20.2%20.5%21.1%20.9%
40 or more years old5.9%6.0%5.7%5.2%5.0%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American3.5%3.5%3.4%3.1%2.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Asian13.2%13.3%13.1%13.1%13.4%
Filipino2.9%3.0%3.0%3.0%2.9%
Hispanic47.3%48.3%50.3%52.1%53.0%
Pacific Islander0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
White25.6%23.8%22.8%21.7%20.3%
Two or more Races3.2%3.2%3.2%3.2%3.2%
Unknown3.6%4.3%3.5%3.2%3.8%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students16,186.118,964.319,146.518,867.919,901.5
Credit Sections3,5434,9475,1355,1615,302
Non-Credit Sections00000
Median Credit Section Size2727262625
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty68.9%61.7%55.6%56.1%59.8%
Percentage of First-Generation Students****37.8%*38.4%*40.2%*
Student Counseling Ratio554:1732:1664:1430:1496:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2011-12 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2016-17 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

34.6% N=2,069
Gender Rate N
Female 37.3 1,106
Male 31.6 930
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 37.9 1,279
20-24 31.2 490
25-39 27.8 230
40 OR OVER 18.6 70
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 19.5 77
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 11.1 *
ASIAN 47.5 80
FILIPINO 50.0 32
HISPANIC 34.8 1,091
PACIFIC ISLANDER 42.9 *
WHITE 33.4 434

Remedial English

61.8%
N=1,887
Gender Rate N
Female 66.2 925
Male 57.6 933
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 67.2 1,374
20-24 46.0 359
25-39 50.8 122
40 OR OVER 50.0 32
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 45.2 73
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 80.0 10
ASIAN 71.2 125
FILIPINO 68.1 47
HISPANIC 62.1 1,002
PACIFIC ISLANDER 30.0 10
WHITE 62.5 339

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

50.7%
N=150
Gender Rate N
Female 55.7 97
Male 44.0 50
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 77.1 35
20-24 51.6 31
25-39 54.5 44
40 OR OVER 22.5 40
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 40.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 54.8 62
FILIPINO 33.3 *
HISPANIC 56.8 37
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 42.9 21

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2015-16 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  26.0% N=2,567 37.7% N=2,567
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 24.2 1,296 36.0 1,296
Male 28.3 1,228 39.9 1,228
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 28.0 2,219 39.7 2,219
20-24 14.8 236 27.1 236
25-39 10.2 98 21.4 98
40 OR OVER 14.3 14 14.3 14
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 23.1 65 26.2 65
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 * 50.0 *
ASIAN 52.7 298 67.4 298
FILIPINO 48.3 89 62.9 89
HISPANIC 19.9 1,503 31.4 1,503
PACIFIC ISLANDER 10.0 10 30.0 10
WHITE 26.4 447 37.6 447

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  46.3% N=2,567 66.2% N=2,567
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 48.2 1,296 68.7 1,296
Male 44.5 1,228 63.8 1,228
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 48.9 2,219 68.6 2,219
20-24 31.4 236 53.0 236
25-39 28.6 98 48.0 98
40 OR OVER 21.4 14 35.7 14
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 33.8 65 58.5 65
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 * 100.0 *
ASIAN 56.7 298 77.5 298
FILIPINO 64.0 89 80.9 89
HISPANIC 41.8 1,503 62.7 1,503
PACIFIC ISLANDER 30.0 10 60.0 10
WHITE 53.2 447 70.0 447

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

88.4% N=828
Gender Rate N
Female 89.9 404
Male 87.1 410
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 89.1 762
20-24 80.5 41
25-39 75.0 16
40 OR OVER 88.9 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 75.0 12
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 90.7 118
FILIPINO 86.7 30
HISPANIC 91.7 266
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 87.5 192

Persistence Unprepared For College

86.4%
N=2,223
Gender Rate N
Female 87.3 1,145
Male 85.1 1,030
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 87.6 2,005
20-24 72.2 144
25-39 77.4 53
40 OR OVER 90.5 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 83.1 77
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 92.6 135
FILIPINO 92.9 56
HISPANIC 86.5 1,039
PACIFIC ISLANDER 75.0 *
WHITE 86.0 371

Persistence Overall

87.0%
N=3,051
Gender Rate N
Female 88.0 1,549
Male 85.7 1,440
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 88.0 2,767
20-24 74.1 185
25-39 76.8 69
40 OR OVER 90.0 30
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 82.0 89
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 91.7 253
FILIPINO 90.7 86
HISPANIC 87.6 1,305
PACIFIC ISLANDER 60.0 *
WHITE 86.5 563

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

84.5% N=828
Gender Rate N
Female 87.4 404
Male 81.7 410
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 85.4 762
20-24 78.0 41
25-39 56.3 16
40 OR OVER 88.9 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 91.7 12
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 92.4 118
FILIPINO 93.3 30
HISPANIC 81.2 266
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 84.9 192

30 Units Unprepared For College

72.2%
N=2,223
Gender Rate N
Female 74.1 1,145
Male 69.7 1,030
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 73.4 2,005
20-24 59.0 144
25-39 64.2 53
40 OR OVER 66.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 61.0 77
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 85.2 135
FILIPINO 73.2 56
HISPANIC 68.7 1,039
PACIFIC ISLANDER 75.0 *
WHITE 75.2 371

30 Units Overall

75.5%
N=3,051
Gender Rate N
Female 77.6 1,549
Male 73.1 1,440
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 76.7 2,767
20-24 63.2 185
25-39 62.3 69
40 OR OVER 73.3 30
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 65.2 89
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 88.9 *
ASIAN 88.5 253
FILIPINO 80.2 86
HISPANIC 71.3 1,305
PACIFIC ISLANDER 80.0 *
WHITE 78.5 563

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

73.6% N=828
Gender Rate N
Female 78.7 404
Male 68.8 410
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 74.9 762
20-24 63.4 41
25-39 37.5 16
40 OR OVER 66.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 66.7 12
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 87.3 118
FILIPINO 80.0 30
HISPANIC 69.2 266
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 67.7 192

Persistence Unprepared For College

45.9%
N=2,223
Gender Rate N
Female 49.4 1,145
Male 41.8 1,030
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 47.5 2,005
20-24 29.9 144
25-39 34.0 53
40 OR OVER 28.6 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 49.4 77
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 57.1 *
ASIAN 62.2 135
FILIPINO 53.6 56
HISPANIC 39.9 1,039
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 51.2 371

Persistence Overall

53.4%
N=3,051
Gender Rate N
Female 57.1 1,549
Male 49.5 1,440
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 55.1 2,767
20-24 37.3 185
25-39 34.8 69
40 OR OVER 40.0 30
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 51.7 89
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 55.6 *
ASIAN 73.9 253
FILIPINO 62.8 86
HISPANIC 45.9 1,305
PACIFIC ISLANDER 40.0 *
WHITE 56.8 563

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

61.8% N=1,418
Gender Rate N
Female 70.7 608
Male 55.5 780
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 69.4 697
20-24 62.1 369
25-39 48.4 256
40 OR OVER 40.6 96
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 62.0 50
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 66.7 *
ASIAN 76.3 173
FILIPINO 65.0 40
HISPANIC 57.9 504
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 59.0 346

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

N/A N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2014-2015 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+31.9% N=775
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Accounting 26.0% 153
Business Management 29.7% 127
Computer Information Systems 32.2% 107
Manufacturing and Industrial Technology 33.6% 60
Radio and Television 31.9% 53
Administration of Justice 47.1% 50
Fashion 32.7% 39
Construction Crafts Technology 25.4% 37
Marketing and Distribution 19.9% 34
Paralegal 27.4% 32

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 25.8% 333
Male 36.8% 430
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 211.2% 48
20-24 55.8% 305
25-39 23.2% 311
40 OR OVER 10.5% 111
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 13.6% 20
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 44.7% *
ASIAN 36.1% 110
FILIPINO 41.7% 20
HISPANIC 30.9% 324
PACIFIC ISLANDER 91.1% *
WHITE 31.0% 244

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top