2018 Student Success Scorecard

Santa Ana College

Santa Ana College is part of the Rancho Santiago Community College District. Established in 1915, the college is the third oldest college in California, and is located in central Orange County. Seventy-eight percent of the county population is of Hispanic descent, 83% speaks a language other than English, and 12% of the 25 and older population hold a Bachelors degree or higher. In fall 2012 the unduplicated headcount credit and non-credit was 41,029. Santa Ana College is committed to student success. We invest resources to support faculty development designed to maximize student achievement in the classroom, and to retain students as they progress through completion of their programs.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.

Total Students
59,833

Gender Rate
Female 43.6%
Male 56.1%
Unknown 0.3%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 17.6%
20 to 24 years old 20.7%
25 to 39 years old 34.6%
40 or more years old 27.1%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 1.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Asian 6.6%
Filipino 0.7%
Hispanic 47.3%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
White 14.0%
Two or more Races 0.9%
Unknown 28.9%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 19,107.2
Credit Sections 5,171
Non-Credit Sections 2,386
Median Credit Section Size 25
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 62.6%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 42.2%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 654:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students67,96266,44362,43762,13659,833
Gender
Female42.5%42.7%42.6%42.6%43.6%
Male57.2%57.3%57.3%57.2%56.1%
Unknown0.3%0.0%0.1%0.2%0.3%
Age
Less than 20 years old15.8%15.1%16.1%16.6%17.6%
20 to 24 years old19.9%20.1%20.5%20.6%20.7%
25 to 39 years old35.6%36.3%35.4%35.1%34.6%
40 or more years old28.7%28.5%28.0%27.7%27.1%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American1.4%1.2%1.2%1.2%1.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Asian8.1%8.0%8.4%7.6%6.6%
Filipino0.8%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.7%
Hispanic58.5%59.0%57.4%51.0%47.3%
Pacific Islander0.3%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%
White18.7%17.3%16.9%15.8%14.0%
Two or more Races0.9%0.9%1.0%1.0%0.9%
Unknown11.1%12.4%14.1%22.2%28.9%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students19,933.420,087.320,350.720,330.319,107.2
Credit Sections4,6645,0195,1375,1595,171
Non-Credit Sections2,1152,9322,5292,5562,386
Median Credit Section Size2827262525
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty65.5%63.1%60.5%58.9%62.6%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**54.0%*42.9%*41.7%*42.2%*
Student Counseling Ratio1,352:11,470:11,334:1849:1654:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2011-12 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2016-17 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

42.7% N=1,678
Gender Rate N
Female 46.6 944
Male 37.7 730
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 41.5 869
20-24 41.1 436
25-39 46.2 249
40 OR OVER 50.0 124
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 27.0 37
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 55.4 92
FILIPINO 66.7 12
HISPANIC 41.5 1,255
PACIFIC ISLANDER 7.7 13
WHITE 47.8 161

Remedial English

42.9%
N=1,456
Gender Rate N
Female 47.6 778
Male 37.5 677
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 44.2 979
20-24 36.8 299
25-39 45.5 145
40 OR OVER 45.5 33
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 37.8 37
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 52.6 57
FILIPINO 40.0 10
HISPANIC 42.1 1,158
PACIFIC ISLANDER 36.4 11
WHITE 52.2 90

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

34.1%
N=355
Gender Rate N
Female 36.9 203
Male 30.7 150
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 54.7 64
20-24 49.3 73
25-39 28.9 121
40 OR OVER 15.5 97
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 50.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 42.4 210
FILIPINO 33.3 *
HISPANIC 11.1 108
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 45.5 11

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2015-16 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  21.8% N=1,704 32.6% N=1,704
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 21.9 917 33.5 917
Male 21.7 785 31.5 785
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 23.0 1,378 33.2 1,378
20-24 18.5 200 30.5 200
25-39 12.4 97 26.8 97
40 OR OVER 17.2 29 37.9 29
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 10.5 19 21.1 19
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 * 0.0 *
ASIAN 58.5 123 70.7 123
FILIPINO 33.3 12 33.3 12
HISPANIC 18.0 1,416 28.5 1,416
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 * 25.0 *
WHITE 27.7 94 41.5 94

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  43.5% N=1,704 56.9% N=1,704
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 46.3 917 59.8 917
Male 40.4 785 53.8 785
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 46.4 1,378 59.1 1,378
20-24 30.5 200 47.5 200
25-39 37.1 97 49.5 97
40 OR OVER 20.7 29 41.4 29
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 47.4 19 63.2 19
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 * 0.0 *
ASIAN 41.5 123 57.7 123
FILIPINO 41.7 12 58.3 12
HISPANIC 42.6 1,416 55.8 1,416
PACIFIC ISLANDER 25.0 * 25.0 *
WHITE 56.4 94 68.1 94

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

80.8% N=603
Gender Rate N
Female 83.5 285
Male 78.1 315
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 81.2 542
20-24 78.4 37
25-39 70.0 20
40 OR OVER 100.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 66.7 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 90.7 54
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 78.8 386
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 87.2 94

Persistence Unprepared For College

75.8%
N=1,588
Gender Rate N
Female 77.4 804
Male 74.4 778
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 76.3 1,250
20-24 67.9 190
25-39 80.0 90
40 OR OVER 84.5 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 76.7 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 88.2 152
FILIPINO 55.6 *
HISPANIC 74.5 1,118
PACIFIC ISLANDER 71.4 *
WHITE 77.2 136

Persistence Overall

77.2%
N=2,191
Gender Rate N
Female 79.0 1,089
Male 75.5 1,093
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 77.8 1,792
20-24 69.6 227
25-39 78.2 110
40 OR OVER 85.5 62
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 75.0 36
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 88.8 206
FILIPINO 60.0 10
HISPANIC 75.6 1,504
PACIFIC ISLANDER 75.0 *
WHITE 81.3 230

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

80.3% N=603
Gender Rate N
Female 83.2 285
Male 77.8 315
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 80.3 542
20-24 81.1 37
25-39 75.0 20
40 OR OVER 100.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 50.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 87.0 54
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 77.5 386
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 87.2 94

30 Units Unprepared For College

65.6%
N=1,588
Gender Rate N
Female 66.7 804
Male 64.4 778
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 66.2 1,250
20-24 57.4 190
25-39 74.4 90
40 OR OVER 65.5 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 63.3 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 79.6 152
FILIPINO 66.7 *
HISPANIC 62.5 1,118
PACIFIC ISLANDER 57.1 *
WHITE 69.1 136

30 Units Overall

69.6%
N=2,191
Gender Rate N
Female 71.0 1,089
Male 68.3 1,093
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 70.5 1,792
20-24 61.2 227
25-39 74.5 110
40 OR OVER 67.7 62
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 61.1 36
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 75.0 *
ASIAN 81.6 206
FILIPINO 70.0 10
HISPANIC 66.4 1,504
PACIFIC ISLANDER 62.5 *
WHITE 76.5 230

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

63.0% N=603
Gender Rate N
Female 68.4 285
Male 58.4 315
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 64.2 542
20-24 51.4 37
25-39 55.0 20
40 OR OVER 50.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 83.3 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 75.9 54
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 61.7 386
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 59.6 94

Persistence Unprepared For College

36.6%
N=1,588
Gender Rate N
Female 39.6 804
Male 33.7 778
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 36.8 1,250
20-24 32.6 190
25-39 46.7 90
40 OR OVER 31.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 33.3 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 51.3 152
FILIPINO 44.4 *
HISPANIC 33.1 1,118
PACIFIC ISLANDER 42.9 *
WHITE 50.0 136

Persistence Overall

43.9%
N=2,191
Gender Rate N
Female 47.1 1,089
Male 40.8 1,093
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 45.1 1,792
20-24 35.7 227
25-39 48.2 110
40 OR OVER 32.3 62
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 41.7 36
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 57.8 206
FILIPINO 50.0 10
HISPANIC 40.4 1,504
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 53.9 230

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

51.0% N=2,074
Gender Rate N
Female 63.9 732
Male 44.1 1,324
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 58.4 562
20-24 52.8 689
25-39 41.9 621
40 OR OVER 52.5 202
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 41.9 43
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 66.7 *
ASIAN 57.8 258
FILIPINO 70.4 27
HISPANIC 50.3 881
PACIFIC ISLANDER 60.0 10
WHITE 48.7 637

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

14.2% N=6,590
Gender Rate N
Female 14.8 3,442
Male 13.7 3,112
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 18.0 644
20-24 15.4 888
25-39 13.7 2,612
40 OR OVER 13.3 2,446
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 24.3 37
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 10.0 10
ASIAN 20.6 669
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 13.2 5,436
PACIFIC ISLANDER 12.5 *
WHITE 22.0 159

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2014-2015 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+17.6% N=1,992
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Administration of Justice 12.3% 518
Fire Academy 12.0% 336
Police Academy 28.2% 193
Office Technology/Office Computer Applications 47.3% 171
Business Management 16.1% 154
Business and Commerce, General 28.1% 130
Accounting 37.5% 109
Preshool Age Children 45.7% 95
Fire Technology 34.3% 69
Machining and Machine Tools 18.9% 68

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 22.4% 661
Male 15.5% 1,325
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 175.2% 76
20-24 66.3% 447
25-39 17.7% 820
40 OR OVER 8.2% 649
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 16.9% 48
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE -5.0% *
ASIAN 19.9% 180
FILIPINO 18.4% 19
HISPANIC 23.3% 879
PACIFIC ISLANDER 4.0% *
WHITE 13.1% 576

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top