2018 Student Success Scorecard

College of the Desert

College of the Desert (COD), opened in 1962 in Palm Desert, Riverside County, is the primary source of transfer students to CSU San Bernardino, Palm Desert campus. COD offers a number of vocational programs, including Nursing and Health Sciences, Digital Design and Production, Turf Grass Management, Advanced Transportation Technologies, and Culinary Arts, and Administration of Justice courses. The COD leads the way in developing Green Technology education and training. It is the administrative home to Advanced Transportation Technology and Energy (ATTE) statewide initiative to develop curriculum and conduct training for workforce development in emerging transportation and energy industries.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.

Total Students
15,791

Gender Rate
Female 56.6%
Male 43.4%
Unknown 0.0%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 25.4%
20 to 24 years old 32.6%
25 to 39 years old 28.5%
40 or more years old 13.5%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 2.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.3%
Asian 2.4%
Filipino 1.5%
Hispanic 71.6%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
White 17.5%
Two or more Races 2.3%
Unknown 1.7%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 9,121.3
Credit Sections 2,344
Non-Credit Sections 386
Median Credit Section Size 27
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 44.4%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 55.2%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 534:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students12,81613,48114,06315,43915,791
Gender
Female54.1%54.6%54.8%56.2%56.6%
Male45.9%45.4%45.2%43.8%43.4%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%
Age
Less than 20 years old26.3%24.7%25.0%25.0%25.4%
20 to 24 years old35.2%34.9%35.6%33.4%32.6%
25 to 39 years old26.5%27.4%27.4%28.1%28.5%
40 or more years old12.0%12.9%11.8%13.3%13.5%
Unknown0.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American3.6%3.2%2.7%2.6%2.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.4%0.3%0.4%0.3%0.3%
Asian2.6%2.8%2.7%2.6%2.4%
Filipino1.7%1.4%1.5%1.4%1.5%
Hispanic65.9%69.0%69.5%70.3%71.6%
Pacific Islander0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%
White22.3%20.1%19.5%18.7%17.5%
Two or more Races1.7%1.7%2.2%2.3%2.3%
Unknown1.5%1.2%1.3%1.8%1.7%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students7,166.17,587.08,087.19,053.59,121.3
Credit Sections1,7951,9152,1532,3022,344
Non-Credit Sections188260262363386
Median Credit Section Size3029292827
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty48.3%46.2%46.2%41.2%44.4%
Percentage of First-Generation Students****53.6%*54.0%*55.2%*
Student Counseling Ratio411:1478:1531:1589:1534:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2011-12 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2016-17 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

39.7% N=970
Gender Rate N
Female 43.3 499
Male 35.9 471
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 39.2 564
20-24 40.7 216
25-39 39.7 121
40 OR OVER 40.6 69
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 19.4 31
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 25.0 *
ASIAN 55.6 *
FILIPINO 54.5 11
HISPANIC 39.0 634
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 42.9 238

Remedial English

47.3%
N=1,459
Gender Rate N
Female 51.7 755
Male 42.6 704
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 49.4 982
20-24 46.0 252
25-39 42.8 159
40 OR OVER 31.8 66
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 38.5 65
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 16.7 *
ASIAN 54.2 24
FILIPINO 63.2 19
HISPANIC 46.2 1,049
PACIFIC ISLANDER 40.0 *
WHITE 52.6 253

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

26.8%
N=138
Gender Rate N
Female 29.9 87
Male 21.6 51
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 33.3 51
20-24 36.4 22
25-39 41.4 29
40 OR OVER 0.0 36
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 25.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 62.5 *
FILIPINO 50.0 *
HISPANIC 24.8 117
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 0.0 *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2015-16 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  5.3% N=1,460 11.2% N=1,460
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 3.8 809 9.1 809
Male 7.3 648 13.7 648
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 6.2 1,161 12.8 1,161
20-24 2.8 180 5.6 180
25-39 1.0 103 4.9 103
40 OR OVER 0.0 16 0.0 16
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 3.8 26 7.7 26
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 * 0.0 *
ASIAN 41.2 17 52.9 17
FILIPINO 16.1 31 32.3 31
HISPANIC 4.1 1,080 9.7 1,080
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 * 50.0 *
WHITE 6.9 260 12.7 260

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  39.5% N=1,460 63.1% N=1,460
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 41.3 809 67.5 809
Male 36.9 648 57.4 648
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 42.1 1,161 64.9 1,161
20-24 29.4 180 53.3 180
25-39 30.1 103 61.2 103
40 OR OVER 18.8 16 50.0 16
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 23.1 26 46.2 26
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 20.0 * 20.0 *
ASIAN 52.9 17 88.2 17
FILIPINO 35.5 31 80.6 31
HISPANIC 34.7 1,080 59.3 1,080
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 * 100.0 *
WHITE 60.0 260 78.1 260

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

76.1% N=197
Gender Rate N
Female 76.9 91
Male 75.5 106
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 75.2 165
20-24 75.0 24
25-39 100.0 *
40 OR OVER 100.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 100.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 62.5 *
FILIPINO 60.0 *
HISPANIC 82.4 91
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 68.8 77

Persistence Unprepared For College

76.0%
N=1,436
Gender Rate N
Female 76.9 753
Male 75.1 683
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 77.1 1,125
20-24 71.6 169
25-39 71.3 *
40 OR OVER 78.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 75.6 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 71.4 *
FILIPINO 89.3 *
HISPANIC 76.5 1,038
PACIFIC ISLANDER 66.7 *
WHITE 74.8 270

Persistence Overall

76.1%
N=1,633
Gender Rate N
Female 76.9 844
Male 75.2 789
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 76.8 1,290
20-24 72.0 193
25-39 71.8 103
40 OR OVER 80.9 47
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 76.2 42
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 25.0 *
ASIAN 68.2 22
FILIPINO 84.8 33
HISPANIC 77.0 1,129
PACIFIC ISLANDER 57.1 *
WHITE 73.5 347

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

73.6% N=197
Gender Rate N
Female 76.9 91
Male 70.8 106
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 76.4 165
20-24 58.3 24
25-39 0.0 *
40 OR OVER 83.3 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 100.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 87.5 *
FILIPINO 60.0 *
HISPANIC 76.9 91
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 67.5 77

30 Units Unprepared For College

64.6%
N=1,436
Gender Rate N
Female 66.3 753
Male 62.8 683
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 66.8 1,125
20-24 60.4 169
25-39 50.5 *
40 OR OVER 56.1 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 56.1 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 78.6 *
FILIPINO 82.1 *
HISPANIC 63.2 1,038
PACIFIC ISLANDER 66.7 *
WHITE 69.3 270

30 Units Overall

65.7%
N=1,633
Gender Rate N
Female 67.4 844
Male 63.9 789
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 68.1 1,290
20-24 60.1 193
25-39 49.5 103
40 OR OVER 59.6 47
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 57.1 42
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 25.0 *
ASIAN 81.8 22
FILIPINO 78.8 33
HISPANIC 64.3 1,129
PACIFIC ISLANDER 57.1 *
WHITE 68.9 347

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

62.9% N=197
Gender Rate N
Female 67.0 91
Male 59.4 106
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 67.9 165
20-24 33.3 24
25-39 0.0 *
40 OR OVER 66.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 0.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 62.5 *
FILIPINO 60.0 *
HISPANIC 67.0 91
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 58.4 77

Persistence Unprepared For College

37.8%
N=1,436
Gender Rate N
Female 38.6 753
Male 36.9 683
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 40.2 1,125
20-24 30.2 169
25-39 26.7 *
40 OR OVER 31.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 43.9 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 50.0 *
FILIPINO 35.7 *
HISPANIC 35.5 1,038
PACIFIC ISLANDER 33.3 *
WHITE 44.1 270

Persistence Overall

40.8%
N=1,633
Gender Rate N
Female 41.7 844
Male 39.9 789
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 43.7 1,290
20-24 30.6 193
25-39 26.2 103
40 OR OVER 36.2 47
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 42.9 42
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 54.5 22
FILIPINO 39.4 33
HISPANIC 38.0 1,129
PACIFIC ISLANDER 28.6 *
WHITE 47.3 347

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

57.4% N=685
Gender Rate N
Female 62.3 334
Male 52.7 351
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 62.2 283
20-24 56.6 175
25-39 51.6 153
40 OR OVER 52.7 74
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 40.7 27
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 66.7 *
ASIAN 83.3 18
FILIPINO 61.5 13
HISPANIC 54.9 401
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 62.6 195

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

11.1% N=135
Gender Rate N
Female 9.8 92
Male 14.0 43
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 14.3 14
20-24 13.3 15
25-39 5.8 52
40 OR OVER 15.4 52
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 0.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 11.8 17
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 11.2 107
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 14.3 *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2014-2015 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+38.4% N=407
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Accounting 44.1% 62
Other Health Occupations 35.2% 62
Computer Information Systems 26.7% 60
Business and Commerce, General 41.2% 57
Child Development/Early Care and Education 67.4% 52
Automotive Technology 17.8% 50
Administration of Justice 52.9% 38
Natural Resources 59.9% 22
Computer Graphics and Digital Imagery 1.8% 22
Emergency Medical Services 129.9% 15

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 41.2% 208
Male 35.1% 199
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 385.3% 42
20-24 42.7% 151
25-39 28.5% 169
40 OR OVER 16.5% 45
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 65.3% 16
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 292.3% *
ASIAN 185.0% *
FILIPINO -5.6% *
HISPANIC 40.8% 270
PACIFIC ISLANDER 60.5% *
WHITE 27.3% 98

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top