Grossmont College

Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
N/A
N=Less Than 10
Gender
%
FEMALE
N/A
*
MALE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
N/A
*
20-24
N/A
*
25-39
N/A
*
40 OR OVER
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
N/A
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
*
ASIAN
N/A
*
FILIPINO
N/A
*
HISPANIC
N/A
*
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
*
WHITE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students *
GENDER
Female *
Male *
AGE
Less than 20 years old *
20 to 24 years old *
25 to 39 years old *
40 or more years old *
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian *
Filipino *
Hispanic *
Pacific Islander *
White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students23,13124,67824,26224,43124,840
Gender
Female54.6%54.8%55.0%55.9%56.7%
Male44.6%44.4%44.2%43.1%42.2%
Unknown0.8%0.8%0.8%1.0%1.1%
Age
Less than 20 years old25.7%25.5%26.5%26.7%26.9%
20 to 24 years old40.2%40.2%40.0%39.4%38.8%
25 to 39 years old24.3%24.9%24.8%25.0%25.3%
40 or more years old9.8%9.4%8.7%9.0%9.1%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American7.2%7.1%7.1%6.4%6.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.4%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.2%
Asian6.0%6.0%5.9%6.1%6.1%
Filipino3.9%3.7%4.0%3.6%3.7%
Hispanic29.4%31.2%32.3%33.0%33.7%
Pacific Islander0.7%0.5%0.4%0.5%0.4%
White44.4%43.1%42.3%42.3%41.5%
Two or more Races5.7%6.4%6.7%7.0%7.0%
Unknown2.4%1.7%1.1%0.9%0.8%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students11,802.912,451.312,618.113,000.212,747.2
Credit Sections3,3804,0394,1964,2244,467
Non-Credit Sections1215131311
Median Credit Section Size3027262624
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty53.7%51.4%47.6%49.4%46.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**41.2%*34.9%*33.4%*35.4%
Student Counseling Ratio934:1936:1773:1478:1401:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 24,840
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 56.7% African American 6.5%
Male 42.2% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Unknown 1.1% Asian 6.1%
Age
Chart
Filipino 3.7%
Less than 20 years old 26.9% Hispanic 33.7%
20 to 24 years old 38.8% Pacific Islander 0.4%
25 to 39 years old 25.3% White 41.5%
40 or more years old 9.1% Two or more Races 7.0%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 0.8%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 12,747.2
Credit Sections 4,467
Non-Credit Sections 11
Median Credit Section Size 24
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 46.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 35.4%
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 401:1
Cumulative Time to Degree AA/AS **

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Grossmont College is on 135 acres in El Cajon and serves residents in the East San Diego County area. The campus is in the Fletcher Hills community of El Cajon and is bordered by San Diego and Santee. It is one of the two colleges that make up the Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District. The college offers associate of arts and associate of science degrees and certificate programs, career technical education and workforce development, student support services that promote student access and achievement and community education classes .

District: Grossmont-Cuyamaca Students: 24,840 County: San Diego