Palomar College

Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
0.0%
N=93
Gender
%
FEMALE
0.0
MALE
0.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
N/A
20-24
0.0
*
25-39
0.0
40 OR OVER
0.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
N/A
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
0.0
*
FILIPINO
N/A
HISPANIC
0.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
0.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 93
GENDER
Female 59
Male 30
AGE
Less than 20 years old N/A
20 to 24 years old *
25 to 39 years old 45
40 or more years old 41
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American N/A
American Indian/Alaska Native N/A
Asian *
Filipino N/A
Hispanic 85
Pacific Islander N/A
White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students36,42636,87737,31536,04936,838
Gender
Female45.8%45.3%45.9%46.6%46.5%
Male53.5%54.1%53.5%52.7%52.8%
Unknown0.7%0.7%0.6%0.7%0.7%
Age
Less than 20 years old27.1%26.8%26.5%27.0%27.3%
20 to 24 years old34.1%34.7%35.5%35.6%35.3%
25 to 39 years old25.5%25.5%25.8%25.4%25.6%
40 or more years old13.2%12.9%12.2%12.0%11.8%
Unknown0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American3.2%3.2%3.3%3.2%3.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.7%0.7%0.8%0.6%0.7%
Asian4.8%4.9%4.9%4.9%5.0%
Filipino2.7%2.6%2.7%2.5%2.4%
Hispanic37.9%39.2%40.5%42.5%43.4%
Pacific Islander0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%
White42.6%41.2%39.7%38.0%36.5%
Two or more Races3.9%4.1%4.2%4.3%4.4%
Unknown3.6%3.4%3.5%3.6%3.9%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students18,530.818,802.419,322.916,602.818,129.4
Credit Sections6,9857,7167,9717,3647,316
Non-Credit Sections253241233220218
Median Credit Section Size2523222424
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty52.1%49.2%45.8%51.7%50.8%
Percentage of First-Generation Students****40.5%*35.4%37.5%
Student Counseling Ratio926:1836:1742:1752:1667:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 36,838
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 46.5% African American 3.2%
Male 52.8% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.7%
Unknown 0.7% Asian 5.0%
Age
Chart
Filipino 2.4%
Less than 20 years old 27.3% Hispanic 43.4%
20 to 24 years old 35.3% Pacific Islander 0.5%
25 to 39 years old 25.6% White 36.5%
40 or more years old 11.8% Two or more Races 4.4%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 3.9%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 18,129.4
Credit Sections 7,316
Non-Credit Sections 218
Median Credit Section Size 24
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 50.8%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 37.5%
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 667:1
Cumulative Time to Degree AA/AS **

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Palomar College, founded in 1946, is in San Marcos which is located in north San Diego County. In addition to a 200 acre main campus, it has four education sites, the largest of which is in Escondido. Other sites are located at Camp Pendleton, Fallbrook High School, and the Pauma Indian Reservation. At Palomar, students may choose from over 250 degree and certificate programs or build skills needed for success in college and life.

District: Palomar Students: 36,838 County: San Diego