Lake Tahoe Community College

Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
N/A
N=Less Than 10
Gender
%
FEMALE
N/A
*
MALE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
N/A
*
20-24
N/A
*
25-39
N/A
*
40 OR OVER
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
N/A
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
*
ASIAN
N/A
*
FILIPINO
N/A
*
HISPANIC
N/A
*
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
*
WHITE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students *
GENDER
Female *
Male *
AGE
Less than 20 years old *
20 to 24 years old *
25 to 39 years old *
40 or more years old *
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian *
Filipino *
Hispanic *
Pacific Islander *
White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students5,1315,5075,9186,0255,473
Gender
Female57.2%51.8%46.1%45.2%46.2%
Male42.3%47.6%53.1%53.4%52.4%
Unknown0.5%0.5%0.8%1.3%1.3%
Age
Less than 20 years old14.4%13.2%10.9%16.1%16.6%
20 to 24 years old22.1%23.6%22.5%22.0%22.3%
25 to 39 years old29.1%29.5%30.3%31.0%28.2%
40 or more years old34.4%33.7%36.3%30.9%32.8%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American1.3%1.7%2.2%3.4%3.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.7%0.7%0.4%0.4%0.7%
Asian2.7%2.9%3.3%3.2%3.9%
Filipino1.9%1.8%1.6%1.6%2.0%
Hispanic20.9%22.3%22.2%23.7%24.7%
Pacific Islander0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%
White66.7%64.2%62.3%59.9%57.7%
Two or more Races3.0%3.6%3.5%4.1%4.4%
Unknown2.5%2.6%4.3%3.4%2.9%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students1,464.61,668.71,761.31,678.71,649.1
Credit Sections1,0821,1961,2071,2851,088
Non-Credit Sections4240454442
Median Credit Section Size1614131212
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty53.5%52.9%39.4%36.1%39.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**27.6%*25.3%*28.6%*27.1%
Student Counseling Ratio1,200:1463:11,049:1376:1233:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 5,473
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 46.2% African American 3.4%
Male 52.4% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.7%
Unknown 1.3% Asian 3.9%
Age
Chart
Filipino 2.0%
Less than 20 years old 16.6% Hispanic 24.7%
20 to 24 years old 22.3% Pacific Islander 0.3%
25 to 39 years old 28.2% White 57.7%
40 or more years old 32.8% Two or more Races 4.4%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 2.9%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 1,649.1
Credit Sections 1,088
Non-Credit Sections 42
Median Credit Section Size 12
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 39.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 27.1%
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 233:1
Cumulative Time to Degree AA/AS **

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Lake Tahoe Community College, at 6,229 feet above sea level, is in the heart of South Lake Tahoe, and has the highest elevation of any college in California. The college was founded in 1975. In addition to the classrooms and labs, the 164-acre wooded campus features a 192-seat theater, extensive art labs and a demonstration garden. The campus also includes a 26,000-square-foot gymnasium with a dance studio and fitness education center and a student center, which includes a café, Internet terminals and teaching kitchens for the culinary arts program. In 2006, the college opened a 27,000-square-foot library and adjoining art gallery.

District: Lake Tahoe Students: 5,473 County: El Dorado