Solano Community College

Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
N/A
N=Less Than 10
Gender
%
FEMALE
N/A
*
MALE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
N/A
*
20-24
N/A
*
25-39
N/A
*
40 OR OVER
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
N/A
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
*
ASIAN
N/A
*
FILIPINO
N/A
*
HISPANIC
N/A
*
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
*
WHITE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students *
GENDER
Female *
Male *
AGE
Less than 20 years old *
20 to 24 years old *
25 to 39 years old *
40 or more years old *
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian *
Filipino *
Hispanic *
Pacific Islander *
White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students12,86414,05414,39214,13113,944
Gender
Female57.4%57.8%57.3%56.0%55.4%
Male41.4%41.1%40.3%41.1%42.4%
Unknown1.2%1.1%2.4%2.9%2.2%
Age
Less than 20 years old24.7%27.8%29.9%31.2%32.8%
20 to 24 years old34.7%32.8%31.6%31.0%30.5%
25 to 39 years old26.5%25.8%26.1%25.5%25.1%
40 or more years old14.2%13.5%12.4%12.2%11.6%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%
Ethnicity/Race
African American16.0%16.0%15.7%15.2%14.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Asian5.1%5.1%5.2%5.5%5.8%
Filipino9.0%8.7%9.1%9.6%9.9%
Hispanic23.3%24.8%25.9%27.6%29.0%
Pacific Islander0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%
White32.1%32.2%31.2%29.8%28.9%
Two or more Races7.5%8.6%9.2%9.1%9.2%
Unknown6.0%3.4%2.6%2.0%1.6%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students6,993.18,199.36,916.28,287.96,485.0
Credit Sections2,4012,6392,7042,6682,359
Non-Credit Sections0321342
Median Credit Section Size2423232325
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty70.1%60.5%58.4%58.6%61.7%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**32.5%*31.3%*30.6%*29.4%*
Student Counseling Ratio556:1615:1451:1530:1603:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 13,944
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 55.4% African American 14.4%
Male 42.4% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.3%
Unknown 2.2% Asian 5.8%
Age
Chart
Filipino 9.9%
Less than 20 years old 32.8% Hispanic 29.0%
20 to 24 years old 30.5% Pacific Islander 0.8%
25 to 39 years old 25.1% White 28.9%
40 or more years old 11.6% Two or more Races 9.2%
Unknown 0.1% Unknown 1.6%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 6,485.0
Credit Sections 2,359
Non-Credit Sections 42
Median Credit Section Size 25
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 61.7%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 29.4%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 603:1
Cumulative Time to Degree AA/AS **

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Solano Community College, established in 1945 as Vallejo Junior College, was part of the Vallejo Unified School District until 1967 when the college became a countywide institution. The college’s service area encompasses the communities of Benicia, Dixon, Fairfield, Suisun, Vacaville, Vallejo and Travis Air Force Base, as well as Winters in Yolo County. The weekend college program offers expanded learning opportunities. Flexible scheduling includes day, evening and Saturday classes, held both on and off campus via television, online, home study and travel study.

District: Solano Students: 13,944 County: Solano