Contra Costa College

Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
N/A
N=Less Than 10
Gender
%
FEMALE
N/A
*
MALE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
N/A
*
20-24
N/A
*
25-39
N/A
*
40 OR OVER
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
N/A
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
*
ASIAN
N/A
*
FILIPINO
N/A
*
HISPANIC
N/A
*
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
*
WHITE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students *
GENDER
Female *
Male *
AGE
Less than 20 years old *
20 to 24 years old *
25 to 39 years old *
40 or more years old *
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian *
Filipino *
Hispanic *
Pacific Islander *
White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students11,10810,87510,1199,91910,041
Gender
Female58.1%58.0%57.3%58.4%58.6%
Male40.3%40.0%40.8%40.3%40.1%
Unknown1.6%2.1%1.9%1.3%1.3%
Age
Less than 20 years old29.1%31.8%33.0%33.0%34.2%
20 to 24 years old30.0%29.2%28.0%27.7%27.4%
25 to 39 years old24.2%23.4%24.0%24.9%25.0%
40 or more years old16.6%15.6%15.0%14.4%13.3%
Unknown0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American25.2%23.8%21.4%19.7%18.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.5%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Asian13.9%14.7%14.5%14.1%14.3%
Filipino5.3%5.8%5.5%5.7%5.7%
Hispanic33.2%34.8%38.1%40.2%42.2%
Pacific Islander0.6%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%
White12.5%11.6%11.4%11.9%11.2%
Two or more Races3.6%4.3%5.3%5.3%5.7%
Unknown5.3%4.1%3.1%2.5%1.6%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students5,283.55,689.24,333.35,100.84,247.3
Credit Sections1,5331,5931,6401,6551,569
Non-Credit Sections2624304346
Median Credit Section Size2827242426
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty54.6%50.8%48.6%50.0%53.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**48.7%*48.4%*48.3%*47.8%*
Student Counseling Ratio554:1584:1577:1450:1456:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 10,041
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 58.6% African American 18.6%
Male 40.1% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Unknown 1.3% Asian 14.3%
Age
Chart
Filipino 5.7%
Less than 20 years old 34.2% Hispanic 42.2%
20 to 24 years old 27.4% Pacific Islander 0.5%
25 to 39 years old 25.0% White 11.2%
40 or more years old 13.3% Two or more Races 5.7%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 1.6%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 4,247.3
Credit Sections 1,569
Non-Credit Sections 46
Median Credit Section Size 26
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 53.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 47.8%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 456:1
Cumulative Time to Degree AA/AS **

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Contra Costa College (CCC), established in 1948, is part of the San Pablo Contra Costa Community College District. There are three colleges in the district: Contra Costa College (San Pablo), Los Medanos College (Pittsburgh) and Diablo Valley College (Pleasant Hill). The college has several notable programs including the Center for Science Excellence, that works to increase minority participation in the sciences; High-Performance Computing Center, a pioneering program that teaches the emerging science of computer clustering; and the CCC Speech and Debate Team, which is one of the top community college teams in the nation.

District: Contra Costa Students: 10,041 County: Contra Costa