Los Medanos College

Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
N/A
N=Less Than 10
Gender
%
FEMALE
N/A
*
MALE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
N/A
*
20-24
N/A
*
25-39
N/A
*
40 OR OVER
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
N/A
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
*
ASIAN
N/A
*
FILIPINO
N/A
*
HISPANIC
N/A
*
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
*
WHITE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students *
GENDER
Female *
Male *
AGE
Less than 20 years old *
20 to 24 years old *
25 to 39 years old *
40 or more years old *
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian *
Filipino *
Hispanic *
Pacific Islander *
White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students12,37112,32312,38412,60812,626
Gender
Female53.6%53.1%52.6%53.5%53.9%
Male45.1%45.2%46.1%45.2%44.9%
Unknown1.2%1.7%1.3%1.3%1.3%
Age
Less than 20 years old31.6%32.1%32.4%33.5%34.0%
20 to 24 years old34.0%34.4%35.1%34.6%33.6%
25 to 39 years old22.7%22.7%22.7%22.7%23.3%
40 or more years old11.6%10.7%9.8%9.2%9.1%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American16.6%17.7%17.1%16.3%15.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.3%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.2%
Asian5.5%5.1%4.8%4.6%5.0%
Filipino4.8%4.4%4.4%4.8%4.7%
Hispanic33.8%35.4%36.4%37.9%40.1%
Pacific Islander0.8%0.7%0.6%0.7%0.5%
White28.5%27.6%27.6%26.6%25.6%
Two or more Races6.3%6.9%7.7%8.0%7.8%
Unknown3.4%2.0%1.3%0.8%0.6%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students7,347.77,996.56,925.18,266.56,796.7
Credit Sections1,6431,7841,8971,9111,939
Non-Credit Sections89111111
Median Credit Section Size3229292928
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty54.6%50.8%48.6%50.0%53.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**38.1%*36.9%36.8%37.2%
Student Counseling Ratio698:1543:1628:1567:1585:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 12,626
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 53.9% African American 15.4%
Male 44.9% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Unknown 1.3% Asian 5.0%
Age
Chart
Filipino 4.7%
Less than 20 years old 34.0% Hispanic 40.1%
20 to 24 years old 33.6% Pacific Islander 0.5%
25 to 39 years old 23.3% White 25.6%
40 or more years old 9.1% Two or more Races 7.8%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 0.6%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 6,796.7
Credit Sections 1,939
Non-Credit Sections 11
Median Credit Section Size 28
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 53.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 37.2%
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 585:1
Cumulative Time to Degree AA/AS **

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Los Medanos College (LMC) opened its doors to students in 1974 in Pittsburg as one of the three colleges in the Contra Costa Community College District. In 1998, LMC began offering classes in Brentwood, where there now is a thriving center. As a comprehensive community college, LMC provides innovative career technical and transfer opportunities. Special programs include the LMC Honors Program, MESA (Math, Engineering, Science Achievement program), and learning communities where students find both the faculty and staff support they need and other students with common goals.

District: Contra Costa Students: 12,626 County: Contra Costa