Mission College

Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
N/A
N=Less Than 10
Gender
%
FEMALE
N/A
*
MALE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
N/A
*
20-24
N/A
*
25-39
N/A
*
40 OR OVER
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
N/A
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
*
ASIAN
N/A
*
FILIPINO
N/A
*
HISPANIC
N/A
*
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
*
WHITE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students *
GENDER
Female *
Male *
AGE
Less than 20 years old *
20 to 24 years old *
25 to 39 years old *
40 or more years old *
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian *
Filipino *
Hispanic *
Pacific Islander *
White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students15,77715,14214,56714,77015,208
Gender
Female56.0%55.6%56.0%55.7%57.2%
Male43.3%43.7%43.3%43.5%41.8%
Unknown0.7%0.6%0.7%0.8%1.0%
Age
Less than 20 years old20.6%20.4%21.2%21.0%21.0%
20 to 24 years old28.5%28.6%27.9%27.9%24.8%
25 to 39 years old30.8%29.6%28.5%27.6%27.3%
40 or more years old20.0%21.3%22.3%23.4%26.7%
Unknown0.1%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.1%
Ethnicity/Race
African American4.2%4.1%3.5%3.2%3.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.2%0.2%0.1%0.2%0.1%
Asian35.9%36.0%35.4%34.8%35.7%
Filipino9.4%8.9%8.8%8.9%7.6%
Hispanic20.9%21.5%22.0%22.6%22.0%
Pacific Islander0.6%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%
White19.9%19.8%18.8%17.7%18.6%
Two or more Races3.2%3.5%3.7%3.4%3.3%
Unknown5.7%5.6%7.3%8.8%9.3%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students7,043.26,756.36,358.96,375.26,122.2
Credit Sections2,1822,2342,2142,2302,129
Non-Credit Sections81149194277290
Median Credit Section Size2826222320
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty68.4%71.7%72.2%72.4%71.4%
Percentage of First-Generation Students********100.0%*
Student Counseling Ratio572:1529:1509:1545:1498:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 15,208
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 57.2% African American 3.0%
Male 41.8% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.1%
Unknown 1.0% Asian 35.7%
Age
Chart
Filipino 7.6%
Less than 20 years old 21.0% Hispanic 22.0%
20 to 24 years old 24.8% Pacific Islander 0.4%
25 to 39 years old 27.3% White 18.6%
40 or more years old 26.7% Two or more Races 3.3%
Unknown 0.1% Unknown 9.3%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 6,122.2
Credit Sections 2,129
Non-Credit Sections 290
Median Credit Section Size 20
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 71.4%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 100.0%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 498:1
Cumulative Time to Degree AA/AS **

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Mission College, founded in 1967, is located in Santa Clara in the heart of Silicon Valley and is part of the West Valley-Mission Community College District. The district serves the cities of Campbell, Los Gatos, Saratoga, Monte Sereno, Santa Clara and San Jose. Mission is a great place to earn an associate degree, a certificate, or prepare for transfer to a four-year university.

District: West Valley-Mission Students: 15,208 County: Santa Clara