Merced College

Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
42.8%
N=759
Gender
%
FEMALE
40.7
MALE
50.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
56.5
20-24
46.1
25-39
33.3
40 OR OVER
22.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
18.2
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
100.0
*
ASIAN
53.2
FILIPINO
N/A
HISPANIC
40.9
PACIFIC ISLANDER
100.0
*
WHITE
54.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 759
GENDER
Female 533
Male 209
AGE
Less than 20 years old 262
20 to 24 years old 178
25 to 39 years old 216
40 or more years old 103
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 22
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 79
Filipino N/A
Hispanic 452
Pacific Islander *
White 112
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students14,97215,09614,61114,77515,378
Gender
Female56.7%56.7%56.7%58.0%58.2%
Male41.9%42.0%42.2%40.9%40.8%
Unknown1.4%1.3%1.2%1.1%0.9%
Age
Less than 20 years old28.0%27.9%28.5%29.0%30.0%
20 to 24 years old34.6%34.9%35.5%35.3%33.7%
25 to 39 years old23.0%23.3%23.3%23.8%24.4%
40 or more years old13.8%13.4%12.3%11.4%11.7%
Unknown0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.3%
Ethnicity/Race
African American4.2%3.8%3.6%3.5%3.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.6%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%
Asian9.0%8.9%9.1%9.2%9.2%
Filipino0.8%0.8%0.9%0.9%0.9%
Hispanic51.3%53.3%55.2%57.6%58.9%
Pacific Islander0.3%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
White26.6%26.4%25.3%23.4%22.5%
Two or more Races2.2%2.7%2.5%2.7%2.8%
Unknown4.9%3.3%2.5%2.0%1.5%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students9,241.19,400.79,754.09,146.49,549.9
Credit Sections2,2852,3082,4162,4882,698
Non-Credit Sections116118120118183
Median Credit Section Size2827262524
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty62.9%61.7%60.0%64.5%62.7%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**51.9%*51.4%*52.3%*51.5%*
Student Counseling Ratio372:1377:1292:1284:1261:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 15,378
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 58.2% African American 3.4%
Male 40.8% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.4%
Unknown 0.9% Asian 9.2%
Age
Chart
Filipino 0.9%
Less than 20 years old 30.0% Hispanic 58.9%
20 to 24 years old 33.7% Pacific Islander 0.4%
25 to 39 years old 24.4% White 22.5%
40 or more years old 11.7% Two or more Races 2.8%
Unknown 0.3% Unknown 1.5%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 9,549.9
Credit Sections 2,698
Non-Credit Sections 183
Median Credit Section Size 24
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 62.7%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 51.5%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 261:1
Cumulative Time to Degree AA/AS **

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Merced College, part of the Merced Community College District, was established in 1962 to serve the educational needs of the residents of Merced County and surrounding communities.  Serving students at its main campus in Merced and at an educational center in the City of Los Banos, Merced College is fully accredited by WASC, and is approved by the State Department of Education to train veterans under provisions of the G.I. Bill of Rights, and by the United States Immigration Service. The college offers a lower division program consisting of courses paralleling those of four-year colleges and universities, the credits for which are transferable to accredited colleges and universities.

District: Merced Students: 15,378 County: Merced