Cuesta College

Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
1.2%
N=81
Gender
%
FEMALE
2.3
MALE
0.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
25.0
*
20-24
0.0
*
25-39
0.0
40 OR OVER
0.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
N/A
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
20.0
*
FILIPINO
N/A
HISPANIC
0.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
N/A
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 81
GENDER
Female 44
Male 36
AGE
Less than 20 years old *
20 to 24 years old *
25 to 39 years old 58
40 or more years old 10
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American N/A
American Indian/Alaska Native N/A
Asian *
Filipino N/A
Hispanic 73
Pacific Islander N/A
White N/A
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students14,68714,11014,54315,57516,145
Gender
Female51.4%51.2%52.0%52.0%51.1%
Male47.6%47.6%46.7%46.6%47.6%
Unknown1.0%1.2%1.3%1.3%1.3%
Age
Less than 20 years old33.0%33.1%37.2%41.0%43.9%
20 to 24 years old34.6%33.9%31.5%28.6%25.0%
25 to 39 years old22.0%22.8%21.7%20.3%19.4%
40 or more years old10.4%10.2%9.5%10.0%11.6%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American1.3%1.3%1.4%1.8%2.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Asian2.6%2.6%2.6%2.4%2.5%
Filipino1.0%1.1%1.2%1.0%1.0%
Hispanic27.9%29.0%31.8%33.7%33.7%
Pacific Islander0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%
White58.4%57.6%56.0%54.3%53.1%
Two or more Races4.1%4.2%4.7%5.0%5.0%
Unknown3.8%3.5%1.7%1.0%1.9%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students7,946.28,379.97,075.08,320.07,111.7
Credit Sections2,4702,4442,5342,5662,426
Non-Credit Sections135133178211289
Median Credit Section Size2523222223
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty55.6%55.6%58.0%56.4%58.6%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**24.6%*25.4%*26.3%*26.9%*
Student Counseling Ratio505:1490:1639:1434:1425:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 16,145
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 51.1% African American 2.0%
Male 47.6% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.6%
Unknown 1.3% Asian 2.5%
Age
Chart
Filipino 1.0%
Less than 20 years old 43.9% Hispanic 33.7%
20 to 24 years old 25.0% Pacific Islander 0.1%
25 to 39 years old 19.4% White 53.1%
40 or more years old 11.6% Two or more Races 5.0%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 1.9%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 7,111.7
Credit Sections 2,426
Non-Credit Sections 289
Median Credit Section Size 23
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 58.6%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 26.9%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 425:1
Cumulative Time to Degree AA/AS **

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Cuesta College, on the California Central Coast halfway between San Francisco and Los Angeles, is also known as the San Luis Obispo County Community College District. Established in 1963, it provides opportunities for student success at three locations and online: San Luis Obispo, Paso Robles and Arroyo Grande. Cuesta College is well-known for its outstanding academic programs including career and technical education, nursing and allied health, and transferring the highest number of students to neighboring Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo.

District: San Luis Obispo Students: 16,145 County: San Luis Obispo