Los Angeles City College

Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
4.7%
N=2,657
Gender
%
FEMALE
4.0
MALE
6.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
7.4
20-24
7.4
25-39
5.1
40 OR OVER
2.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
7.7
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
4.8
FILIPINO
N/A
HISPANIC
4.1
PACIFIC ISLANDER
20.0
*
WHITE
6.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 2,657
GENDER
Female 1,727
Male 930
AGE
Less than 20 years old 651
20 to 24 years old 391
25 to 39 years old 473
40 or more years old 1,142
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 391
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 230
Filipino N/A
Hispanic 1,692
Pacific Islander *
White 110
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students29,98832,49431,38532,32130,764
Gender
Female58.3%59.0%59.8%60.4%60.7%
Male41.7%41.0%40.2%39.6%39.3%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Age
Less than 20 years old17.4%17.9%18.1%19.9%22.4%
20 to 24 years old28.2%28.4%28.1%26.8%24.3%
25 to 39 years old29.7%30.0%30.9%30.9%31.1%
40 or more years old24.7%23.7%22.8%22.4%22.2%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American10.3%9.2%8.4%7.6%6.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Asian11.9%11.2%11.3%11.7%11.3%
Filipino3.6%3.3%3.3%3.5%3.3%
Hispanic50.1%53.4%56.0%56.2%58.7%
Pacific Islander0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
White17.1%16.6%15.5%15.1%14.8%
Two or more Races1.8%2.0%1.9%2.0%1.8%
Unknown4.8%4.0%3.4%3.7%3.2%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students13,384.014,106.113,529.713,150.812,344.2
Credit Sections2,9473,3423,3113,3183,172
Non-Credit Sections415395338343353
Median Credit Section Size3332323130
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty65.0%61.0%58.7%60.3%64.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**51.3%*54.3%*57.6%*58.2%*
Student Counseling Ratio968:1840:1926:11,086:11,429:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 30,764
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 60.7% African American 6.7%
Male 39.3% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Unknown 0.0% Asian 11.3%
Age
Chart
Filipino 3.3%
Less than 20 years old 22.4% Hispanic 58.7%
20 to 24 years old 24.3% Pacific Islander 0.1%
25 to 39 years old 31.1% White 14.8%
40 or more years old 22.2% Two or more Races 1.8%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 3.2%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 12,344.2
Credit Sections 3,172
Non-Credit Sections 353
Median Credit Section Size 30
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 64.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 58.2%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 1,429:1
Cumulative Time to Degree AA/AS **

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Los Angeles City College (LACC), established in 1929 by the Los Angeles Board of Education, is one of nine colleges in the Los Angeles Community College District. LACC is located at the east end of Hollywood (northwest of downtown Los Angeles) and serves the surrounding area including the communities of Central Los Angeles, Koreatown, Filipinotown and Little Armenia. The student body is one of the most diverse in the country.

District: Los Angeles Students: 30,764 County: Los Angeles