Los Angeles Harbor College

Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
N/A
N=Less Than 10
Gender
%
FEMALE
N/A
*
MALE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
N/A
*
20-24
N/A
*
25-39
N/A
*
40 OR OVER
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
N/A
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
*
ASIAN
N/A
*
FILIPINO
N/A
*
HISPANIC
N/A
*
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
*
WHITE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students *
GENDER
Female *
Male *
AGE
Less than 20 years old *
20 to 24 years old *
25 to 39 years old *
40 or more years old *
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian *
Filipino *
Hispanic *
Pacific Islander *
White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students12,72113,73713,51713,34913,023
Gender
Female58.3%58.6%59.0%59.5%59.6%
Male41.7%41.4%41.0%40.5%40.4%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Age
Less than 20 years old27.2%30.0%29.5%28.6%28.2%
20 to 24 years old36.4%34.9%35.3%36.0%35.3%
25 to 39 years old25.4%24.5%24.6%25.4%26.4%
40 or more years old11.0%10.5%10.6%10.1%10.1%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American12.5%12.7%11.8%11.3%10.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.2%
Asian5.0%4.9%5.4%5.9%5.6%
Filipino6.1%6.3%6.3%6.5%6.6%
Hispanic53.8%55.5%56.0%55.7%57.3%
Pacific Islander1.1%1.1%1.0%0.9%0.9%
White14.4%13.0%12.7%13.3%12.3%
Two or more Races2.9%2.9%3.2%3.5%3.5%
Unknown4.0%3.3%3.2%2.6%2.7%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students6,531.47,152.77,008.07,009.06,645.6
Credit Sections1,6011,7401,9271,9681,916
Non-Credit Sections2727293242
Median Credit Section Size3534313029
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty65.0%61.0%58.7%60.3%64.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**47.9%*48.4%*48.8%*50.4%*
Student Counseling Ratio912:1943:1604:1749:11,851:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 13,023
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 59.6% African American 10.9%
Male 40.4% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Unknown 0.0% Asian 5.6%
Age
Chart
Filipino 6.6%
Less than 20 years old 28.2% Hispanic 57.3%
20 to 24 years old 35.3% Pacific Islander 0.9%
25 to 39 years old 26.4% White 12.3%
40 or more years old 10.1% Two or more Races 3.5%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 2.7%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 6,645.6
Credit Sections 1,916
Non-Credit Sections 42
Median Credit Section Size 29
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 64.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 50.4%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 1,851:1
Cumulative Time to Degree AA/AS **

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Los Angeles Harbor College officially opened in September 1949 in Wilmington. The college has grown and now includes residents from Wilmington, Carson, Harbor City, Lomita, Gardena, Palos Verdes, San Pedro and Torrance. While still maintaining a technical program, the academic and general education offerings have increased to meet the changing needs of the community. The college offers programs for students to eventually transfer to a four-year university as well as occupational training programs in business and office administration, electronics technology, computer technology and nursing.

District: Los Angeles Students: 13,023 County: Los Angeles