Los Angeles Southwest College

Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
9.7%
N=774
Gender
%
FEMALE
9.6
MALE
9.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
21.5
20-24
13.0
25-39
9.8
40 OR OVER
5.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
18.5
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
100.0
*
FILIPINO
N/A
HISPANIC
5.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
33.3
*
WHITE
N/A
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 774
GENDER
Female 512
Male 262
AGE
Less than 20 years old 107
20 to 24 years old 108
25 to 39 years old 204
40 or more years old 355
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 195
American Indian/Alaska Native N/A
Asian *
Filipino N/A
Hispanic 554
Pacific Islander *
White N/A
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students11,87313,96112,28212,95912,803
Gender
Female68.4%68.5%67.9%68.6%68.9%
Male31.6%31.5%32.1%31.4%31.1%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Age
Less than 20 years old22.9%23.3%16.0%17.0%17.3%
20 to 24 years old23.2%23.5%26.4%25.5%25.3%
25 to 39 years old30.8%30.9%33.8%34.7%34.4%
40 or more years old23.1%22.3%23.7%22.8%23.0%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American44.6%43.9%44.4%42.3%41.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%
Asian1.5%1.4%1.7%1.5%1.5%
Filipino0.5%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.7%
Hispanic47.2%46.9%46.6%49.2%49.7%
Pacific Islander0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%
White1.4%1.8%1.8%1.8%2.1%
Two or more Races1.5%2.0%2.1%2.2%2.2%
Unknown2.8%3.1%2.3%2.1%2.1%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students4,899.75,149.55,428.25,703.25,376.6
Credit Sections9711,1091,0481,2121,226
Non-Credit Sections116133131171177
Median Credit Section Size3435333331
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty65.0%61.0%58.7%60.3%64.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**51.1%*65.0%*71.2%*71.9%*
Student Counseling Ratio800:1680:1510:1482:11,372:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 12,803
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 68.9% African American 41.3%
Male 31.1% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.1%
Unknown 0.0% Asian 1.5%
Age
Chart
Filipino 0.7%
Less than 20 years old 17.3% Hispanic 49.7%
20 to 24 years old 25.3% Pacific Islander 0.3%
25 to 39 years old 34.4% White 2.1%
40 or more years old 23.0% Two or more Races 2.2%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 2.1%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 5,376.6
Credit Sections 1,226
Non-Credit Sections 177
Median Credit Section Size 31
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 64.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 71.9%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 1,372:1
Cumulative Time to Degree AA/AS **

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

In 1967, Los Angeles Southwest College (LASC) opened its doors with 600 students and 22 full-time faculty members in the southern part of Los Angeles. The college offers an array of programs to meet community needs – college transfer, occupational, general education, transitional, continuing, community services and joint programs.

District: Los Angeles Students: 12,803 County: Los Angeles