Los Angeles Valley College

Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
9.8%
N=562
Gender
%
FEMALE
11.1
MALE
6.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
23.7
20-24
12.4
25-39
9.3
40 OR OVER
6.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
10.5
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
11.5
FILIPINO
N/A
HISPANIC
7.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
11.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 562
GENDER
Female 389
Male 173
AGE
Less than 20 years old 38
20 to 24 years old 105
25 to 39 years old 226
40 or more years old 193
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 19
American Indian/Alaska Native N/A
Asian 52
Filipino N/A
Hispanic 223
Pacific Islander *
White 212
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students26,60728,20327,88027,95927,572
Gender
Female57.3%57.4%57.1%57.7%57.7%
Male42.7%42.6%42.9%42.3%42.3%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Age
Less than 20 years old23.8%23.7%24.4%23.1%22.3%
20 to 24 years old34.6%34.3%33.7%33.7%32.6%
25 to 39 years old28.0%28.6%28.8%29.8%31.1%
40 or more years old13.6%13.3%13.0%13.4%14.0%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American5.6%5.4%5.2%5.0%4.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.2%0.1%0.2%0.1%0.2%
Asian5.4%5.0%4.7%4.9%5.0%
Filipino3.5%3.4%3.2%3.3%3.3%
Hispanic47.8%48.9%50.4%49.4%49.4%
Pacific Islander0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%
White29.8%29.5%28.8%29.6%29.5%
Two or more Races1.8%2.0%2.2%2.1%2.2%
Unknown5.8%5.5%5.1%5.5%5.7%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students12,400.713,042.113,338.313,423.913,025.7
Credit Sections2,8313,0743,0643,2573,297
Non-Credit Sections98114102110114
Median Credit Section Size3635353331
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty65.0%61.0%58.7%60.3%64.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**47.7%*49.4%*48.6%*49.1%*
Student Counseling Ratio1,130:1993:1764:1690:18,155:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 27,572
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 57.7% African American 4.7%
Male 42.3% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Unknown 0.0% Asian 5.0%
Age
Chart
Filipino 3.3%
Less than 20 years old 22.3% Hispanic 49.4%
20 to 24 years old 32.6% Pacific Islander 0.1%
25 to 39 years old 31.1% White 29.5%
40 or more years old 14.0% Two or more Races 2.2%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 5.7%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 13,025.7
Credit Sections 3,297
Non-Credit Sections 114
Median Credit Section Size 31
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 64.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 49.1%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 8,155:1
Cumulative Time to Degree AA/AS **

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Los Angeles Valley College (LAVC) is a two-year public college in the heart of Los Angeles’s San Fernando Valley. It offers transfer education, job training and life-long learning to residents of the San Fernando Valley and beyond. The college advances the economic development of the region through programs, services and partnerships that address continuing and emerging employer needs in a diverse set of industries, including one of the largest concentrations of entertainment studios in the world.

District: Los Angeles Students: 27,572 County: Los Angeles