Golden West College

Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
N/A
N=Less Than 10
Gender
%
FEMALE
N/A
*
MALE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
N/A
*
20-24
N/A
*
25-39
N/A
*
40 OR OVER
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
N/A
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
*
ASIAN
N/A
*
FILIPINO
N/A
*
HISPANIC
N/A
*
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
*
WHITE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students *
GENDER
Female *
Male *
AGE
Less than 20 years old *
20 to 24 years old *
25 to 39 years old *
40 or more years old *
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian *
Filipino *
Hispanic *
Pacific Islander *
White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students15,79817,16116,95717,03417,326
Gender
Female53.0%52.7%53.3%53.5%54.6%
Male46.4%46.7%46.2%45.8%44.6%
Unknown0.6%0.6%0.5%0.7%0.8%
Age
Less than 20 years old28.3%27.8%27.8%27.4%26.8%
20 to 24 years old40.1%40.7%41.4%42.3%42.0%
25 to 39 years old23.6%24.2%23.9%23.2%24.5%
40 or more years old8.1%7.3%6.9%7.1%6.7%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American1.9%2.1%2.1%2.1%2.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.3%0.2%0.3%0.4%0.3%
Asian27.5%27.0%27.4%27.5%27.3%
Filipino1.9%2.0%2.1%2.1%2.1%
Hispanic27.6%29.5%30.3%30.4%31.0%
Pacific Islander0.5%0.5%0.4%0.5%0.5%
White32.5%31.8%31.1%31.2%30.9%
Two or more Races4.0%4.5%4.5%4.6%4.6%
Unknown3.8%2.3%1.7%1.2%1.0%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students9,229.610,000.89,376.79,536.18,609.9
Credit Sections1,8082,0752,1802,3002,407
Non-Credit Sections46668
Median Credit Section Size3332312928
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty66.1%56.8%55.6%54.5%55.5%
Percentage of First-Generation Students******32.2%*29.8%*
Student Counseling Ratio800:1765:1606:1455:1548:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 17,326
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 54.6% African American 2.2%
Male 44.6% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.3%
Unknown 0.8% Asian 27.3%
Age
Chart
Filipino 2.1%
Less than 20 years old 26.8% Hispanic 31.0%
20 to 24 years old 42.0% Pacific Islander 0.5%
25 to 39 years old 24.5% White 30.9%
40 or more years old 6.7% Two or more Races 4.6%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 1.0%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 8,609.9
Credit Sections 2,407
Non-Credit Sections 8
Median Credit Section Size 28
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 55.5%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 29.8%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 548:1
Cumulative Time to Degree AA/AS **

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Golden West College (GWC), established in 1965, is in Huntington Beach. GWC is a two-year, medium sized, college. The college is part of the Coast Community College District along with Orange Coast College and Coastline Community College. The mission of GWC is to create an intellectually and culturally stimulating learning environment for students and the community. The students improve their basic skills, develop and enhance career opportunities, and/or prepare for transfer to a four-year institution as they become productive citizens and lifelong learners. The college motto is “Oceans of Opportunity.”

District: Coast Students: 17,326 County: Orange