(no rates, less than 6 years of data)
Click here to view trend data
Persistence
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.
COLLEGE PREPARED
76.1%
N=1,079
Gender
%
FEMALE
78.0
MALE
74.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
77.1
20-24
61.5
25-39
74.1
40 OR OVER
81.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
83.3
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
74.3
FILIPINO
91.7
HISPANIC
74.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
75.0
*
WHITE
75.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
71.7%
N=2,477
Gender
%
FEMALE
73.3
MALE
70.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
73.6
20-24
59.6
25-39
62.4
40 OR OVER
84.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
70.0
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
58.8
ASIAN
80.0
FILIPINO
85.5
HISPANIC
71.3
PACIFIC ISLANDER
54.5
WHITE
70.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
73.1%
N=3,556
Gender
%
FEMALE
74.6
MALE
71.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
74.8
20-24
60.0
25-39
64.3
40 OR OVER
83.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
72.7
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
52.6
ASIAN
77.2
FILIPINO
87.6
HISPANIC
72.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
60.0
WHITE
72.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 70%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 1,079 Students 2,477 Students 3,556
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 477 Female 1,210 Female 1,687
Male 599 Male 1,255 Male 1,854
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 975 Less than 20 years old 2,008 Less than 20 years old 2,983
20 to 24 years old 65 20 to 24 years old 265 20 to 24 years old 330
25 to 39 years old 27 25 to 39 years old 141 25 to 39 years old 168
40 or more years old 11 40 or more years old 63 40 or more years old 74
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 18 African American 70 African American 88
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native 19
Asian 70 Asian 75 Asian 145
Filipino 36 Filipino 69 Filipino 105
Hispanic 314 Hispanic 1,162 Hispanic 1,476
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander 15
White 540 White 914 White 1,454
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 70%
Click here to view trend data
Remedial/ESL
Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2016-17 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2011-12 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.
REMEDIAL MATH
38.4%
N=3,039
Gender
%
FEMALE
41.2
MALE
35.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
40.4
20-24
35.5
25-39
36.1
40 OR OVER
35.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
23.2
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
36.0
ASIAN
52.1
FILIPINO
39.2
HISPANIC
35.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
25.0
WHITE
42.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
REMEDIAL ENGLISH
47.4%
N=2,267
Gender
%
FEMALE
51.6
MALE
43.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
50.6
20-24
39.6
25-39
43.4
40 OR OVER
44.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
34.2
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
46.2
ASIAN
56.8
FILIPINO
52.1
HISPANIC
45.7
PACIFIC ISLANDER
27.8
WHITE
50.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
30.5%
N=246
Gender
%
FEMALE
29.6
MALE
30.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
43.7
20-24
41.9
25-39
17.9
40 OR OVER
14.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
0.0
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
42.9
FILIPINO
0.0
*
HISPANIC
30.4
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
17.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
REMEDIAL MATH REMEDIAL ENGLISH ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
Students 3,039 Students 2,267 Students 246
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 1,477 Female 1,101 Female 142
Male 1,550 Male 1,154 Male 99
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 1,773 Less than 20 years old 1,482 Less than 20 years old 87
20 to 24 years old 643 20 to 24 years old 437 20 to 24 years old 43
25 to 39 years old 435 25 to 39 years old 244 25 to 39 years old 67
40 or more years old 188 40 or more years old 104 40 or more years old 49
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 112 African American 76 African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native 25 American Indian/Alaska Native 13 American Indian/Alaska Native N/A
Asian 71 Asian 81 Asian 49
Filipino 74 Filipino 71 Filipino *
Hispanic 1,383 Hispanic 1,119 Hispanic 148
Pacific Islander 20 Pacific Islander 18 Pacific Islander N/A
White 1,158 White 762 White 34
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
30 Units
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who achieved at least 30 units.
COLLEGE PREPARED
73.6%
N=1,079
Gender
%
FEMALE
76.3
MALE
71.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
75.5
20-24
52.3
25-39
55.6
40 OR OVER
72.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
61.1
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
50.0
*
ASIAN
67.1
FILIPINO
80.6
HISPANIC
71.7
PACIFIC ISLANDER
75.0
*
WHITE
75.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
65.3%
N=2,477
Gender
%
FEMALE
68.1
MALE
62.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
67.9
20-24
50.9
25-39
56.0
40 OR OVER
61.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
55.7
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
52.9
ASIAN
80.0
FILIPINO
75.4
HISPANIC
65.6
PACIFIC ISLANDER
36.4
WHITE
64.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
67.8%
N=3,556
Gender
%
FEMALE
70.4
MALE
65.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
70.4
20-24
51.2
25-39
56.0
40 OR OVER
63.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
56.8
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
52.6
ASIAN
73.8
FILIPINO
77.1
HISPANIC
66.9
PACIFIC ISLANDER
46.7
WHITE
68.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 70%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 1,079 Students 2,477 Students 3,556
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 477 Female 1,210 Female 1,687
Male 599 Male 1,255 Male 1,854
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 975 Less than 20 years old 2,008 Less than 20 years old 2,983
20 to 24 years old 65 20 to 24 years old 265 20 to 24 years old 330
25 to 39 years old 27 25 to 39 years old 141 25 to 39 years old 168
40 or more years old 11 40 or more years old 63 40 or more years old 74
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 18 African American 70 African American 88
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native 19
Asian 70 Asian 75 Asian 145
Filipino 36 Filipino 69 Filipino 105
Hispanic 314 Hispanic 1,162 Hispanic 1,476
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander 15
White 540 White 914 White 1,454
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 70%
Click here to view trend data
Completion
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
COLLEGE PREPARED
68.7%
N=1,079
Gender
%
FEMALE
74.4
MALE
64.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
69.8
20-24
58.5
25-39
51.9
40 OR OVER
63.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
77.8
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
87.1
FILIPINO
69.4
HISPANIC
63.4
PACIFIC ISLANDER
75.0
*
WHITE
69.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
40.4%
N=2,477
Gender
%
FEMALE
43.2
MALE
37.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
41.4
20-24
36.2
25-39
36.2
40 OR OVER
34.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
35.7
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
35.3
ASIAN
54.7
FILIPINO
42.0
HISPANIC
37.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
27.3
WHITE
43.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
49.0%
N=3,556
Gender
%
FEMALE
52.0
MALE
46.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
50.7
20-24
40.6
25-39
38.7
40 OR OVER
39.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
44.3
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
31.6
ASIAN
70.3
FILIPINO
51.4
HISPANIC
42.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
40.0
WHITE
53.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 70%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 1,079 Students 2,477 Students 3,556
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 477 Female 1,210 Female 1,687
Male 599 Male 1,255 Male 1,854
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 975 Less than 20 years old 2,008 Less than 20 years old 2,983
20 to 24 years old 65 20 to 24 years old 265 20 to 24 years old 330
25 to 39 years old 27 25 to 39 years old 141 25 to 39 years old 168
40 or more years old 11 40 or more years old 63 40 or more years old 74
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 18 African American 70 African American 88
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native 19
Asian 70 Asian 75 Asian 145
Filipino 36 Filipino 69 Filipino 105
Hispanic 314 Hispanic 1,162 Hispanic 1,476
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander 15
White 540 White 914 White 1,454
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 70%
Click here to view trend data
Career Technical Education
Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
52.2%
N=2,087
Gender
%
FEMALE
52.8
MALE
51.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
63.4
20-24
56.3
25-39
45.7
40 OR OVER
29.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
61.5
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
60.0
ASIAN
61.5
FILIPINO
51.9
HISPANIC
49.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
42.9
*
WHITE
52.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 2,087
GENDER
Female 742
Male 1,336
AGE
Less than 20 years old 659
20 to 24 years old 588
25 to 39 years old 580
40 or more years old 258
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 65
American Indian/Alaska Native 15
Asian 96
Filipino 54
Hispanic 677
Pacific Islander *
White 1,012
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
0.0%
N=93
Gender
%
FEMALE
0.0
MALE
0.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
N/A
20-24
0.0
*
25-39
0.0
40 OR OVER
0.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
N/A
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
0.0
*
FILIPINO
N/A
HISPANIC
0.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
0.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 93
GENDER
Female 59
Male 30
AGE
Less than 20 years old N/A
20 to 24 years old *
25 to 39 years old 45
40 or more years old 41
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American N/A
American Indian/Alaska Native N/A
Asian *
Filipino N/A
Hispanic 85
Pacific Islander N/A
White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
close
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students36,42636,87737,31536,04936,838
Gender
Female45.8%45.3%45.9%46.6%46.5%
Male53.5%54.1%53.5%52.7%52.8%
Unknown0.7%0.7%0.6%0.7%0.7%
Age
Less than 20 years old27.1%26.8%26.5%27.0%27.3%
20 to 24 years old34.1%34.7%35.5%35.6%35.3%
25 to 39 years old25.5%25.5%25.8%25.4%25.6%
40 or more years old13.2%12.9%12.2%12.0%11.8%
Unknown0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American3.2%3.2%3.3%3.2%3.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.7%0.7%0.8%0.6%0.7%
Asian4.8%4.9%4.9%4.9%5.0%
Filipino2.7%2.6%2.7%2.5%2.4%
Hispanic37.9%39.2%40.5%42.5%43.4%
Pacific Islander0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%
White42.6%41.2%39.7%38.0%36.5%
Two or more Races3.9%4.1%4.2%4.3%4.4%
Unknown3.6%3.4%3.5%3.6%3.9%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students18,530.818,802.419,322.916,602.818,129.4
Credit Sections6,9857,7167,9717,3647,316
Non-Credit Sections253241233220218
Median Credit Section Size2523222424
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty52.1%49.2%45.8%51.7%50.8%
Percentage of First-Generation Students****40.5%*35.4%37.5%
Student Counseling Ratio926:1836:1742:1752:1667:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 36,838
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 46.5% African American 3.2%
Male 52.8% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.7%
Unknown 0.7% Asian 5.0%
Age
Chart
Filipino 2.4%
Less than 20 years old 27.3% Hispanic 43.4%
20 to 24 years old 35.3% Pacific Islander 0.5%
25 to 39 years old 25.6% White 36.5%
40 or more years old 11.8% Two or more Races 4.4%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 3.9%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 18,129.4
Credit Sections 7,316
Non-Credit Sections 218
Median Credit Section Size 24
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 50.8%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 37.5%
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2016) 667:1

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Palomar College, founded in 1946, is in San Marcos which is located in north San Diego County. In addition to a 200 acre main campus, it has four education sites, the largest of which is in Escondido. Other sites are located at Camp Pendleton, Fallbrook High School, and the Pauma Indian Reservation. At Palomar, students may choose from over 250 degree and certificate programs or build skills needed for success in college and life.

District: Palomar Students: 36,838 County: San Diego

Click here to view trend data
Skills Builder
The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2014-2015 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.
Median Earnings Change
+27.0%
N=1,372
Disciplines with the highest enrollment
Median % Change
Total N
Accounting
Water and Wastewater Technology
Emergency Medical Services
Child Development/Early Care and Education
Construction Crafts Technology
Administration of Justice
Carpentry
Real Estate
Electrical
Mill and Cabinet Work
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series, Series 8 series, Series 9 series, Series 10 series.
45.2%
138
14.2%
114
88.3%
99
31.8%
94
32.2%
90
81.3%
72
33.3%
68
14.8%
63
14.3%
56
15.1%
53
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Median Earnings Change
+27.0%
N=1,372
Gender
Median % Change
Total N
FEMALE
MALE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
28.6%
494
26.4%
873
Age
Median % Change
Total N
Under 20
20-24
25-39
40 OR OVER
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
158.9%
98
57.8%
413
19.8%
575
10.3%
286
Ethnicity/Race
Median % Change
Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE
ASIAN
FILIPINO
HISPANIC
PACIFIC ISLANDER
WHITE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
26.1%
28
30.1%
11
21.8%
51
30.2%
25
34.6%
478
49.2%
13
22.3%
672
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Transfer Level Achievement
The percent of first-time students in 2015-16 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.
MATH
1-Year
15.3%
N=2,698
Gender
%
FEMALE
13.0
MALE
17.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
16.2
20-24
10.1
25-39
12.7
40 OR OVER
15.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
9.1
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
11.8
ASIAN
48.5
FILIPINO
29.9
HISPANIC
10.5
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
18.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
24.7%
N=2,698
%
20.5
28.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
25.9
19.5
17.8
15.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
16.9
11.8
60.3
43.3
19.1
0.0
*
28.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH
1-Year
39.2%
N=2,698
Gender
%
FEMALE
39.2
MALE
39.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
40.7
20-24
32.1
25-39
31.4
40 OR OVER
26.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
36.4
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
41.2
ASIAN
41.2
FILIPINO
55.2
HISPANIC
33.7
PACIFIC ISLANDER
25.0
*
WHITE
45.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
57.6%
N=2,698
%
59.3
56.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
59.8
45.8
50.8
31.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
59.7
47.1
61.8
79.1
53.1
50.0
*
62.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.