(no rates, less than 6 years of data)
Click here to view trend data
Persistence
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.
COLLEGE PREPARED
62.0%
N=274
Gender
%
FEMALE
64.6
MALE
58.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
62.0
20-24
76.5
25-39
50.0
*
40 OR OVER
0.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
66.7
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
50.0
FILIPINO
50.0
HISPANIC
63.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
65.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
61.0%
N=1,260
Gender
%
FEMALE
57.1
MALE
65.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
61.3
20-24
59.6
25-39
69.5
40 OR OVER
43.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
64.3
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
25.0
*
ASIAN
62.5
FILIPINO
58.3
HISPANIC
61.3
PACIFIC ISLANDER
66.7
*
WHITE
56.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
61.2%
N=1,534
Gender
%
FEMALE
58.5
MALE
64.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
61.4
20-24
61.8
25-39
68.3
40 OR OVER
42.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
64.5
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
25.0
*
ASIAN
57.1
FILIPINO
55.9
HISPANIC
61.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
66.7
*
WHITE
58.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 82%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 274 Students 1,260 Students 1,534
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 158 Female 664 Female 822
Male 114 Male 593 Male 707
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 250 Less than 20 years old 1,054 Less than 20 years old 1,304
20 to 24 years old 17 20 to 24 years old 114 20 to 24 years old 131
25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old 63
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 33
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 31
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 12 Asian 16 Asian 28
Filipino 10 Filipino 24 Filipino 34
Hispanic 207 Hispanic 1,014 Hispanic 1,221
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White 23 White 78 White 101
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 82%
Click here to view trend data
Remedial/ESL
Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2016-17 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2011-12 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.
REMEDIAL MATH
39.8%
N=1,440
Gender
%
FEMALE
43.3
MALE
35.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
45.5
20-24
32.7
25-39
34.8
40 OR OVER
31.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
19.2
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
63.6
FILIPINO
47.8
HISPANIC
40.6
PACIFIC ISLANDER
42.9
*
WHITE
39.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
REMEDIAL ENGLISH
44.5%
N=1,580
Gender
%
FEMALE
51.4
MALE
37.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
52.5
20-24
25.7
25-39
30.5
40 OR OVER
29.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
27.8
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
14.3
*
ASIAN
62.5
FILIPINO
53.8
HISPANIC
44.6
PACIFIC ISLANDER
30.8
WHITE
50.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
22.4%
N=192
Gender
%
FEMALE
24.6
MALE
18.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
44.8
20-24
34.1
25-39
13.9
40 OR OVER
11.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
N/A
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
12.5
*
FILIPINO
25.0
*
HISPANIC
24.4
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
0.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
REMEDIAL MATH REMEDIAL ENGLISH ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
Students 1,440 Students 1,580 Students 192
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 746 Female 810 Female 126
Male 693 Male 766 Male 66
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 785 Less than 20 years old 1,071 Less than 20 years old 29
20 to 24 years old 376 20 to 24 years old 272 20 to 24 years old 41
25 to 39 years old 178 25 to 39 years old 151 25 to 39 years old 79
40 or more years old 99 40 or more years old 85 40 or more years old 42
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 52 African American 54 African American N/A
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native N/A
Asian 11 Asian 16 Asian *
Filipino 23 Filipino 26 Filipino *
Hispanic 1,090 Hispanic 1,242 Hispanic 168
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander 13 Pacific Islander *
White 117 White 94 White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
30 Units
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who achieved at least 30 units.
COLLEGE PREPARED
75.2%
N=274
Gender
%
FEMALE
72.8
MALE
78.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
76.4
20-24
70.6
25-39
25.0
*
40 OR OVER
0.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
66.7
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
33.3
FILIPINO
80.0
HISPANIC
75.4
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
95.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
65.2%
N=1,260
Gender
%
FEMALE
67.8
MALE
62.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
67.3
20-24
54.4
25-39
61.0
40 OR OVER
40.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
67.9
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
50.0
*
ASIAN
81.3
FILIPINO
66.7
HISPANIC
64.4
PACIFIC ISLANDER
33.3
*
WHITE
65.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
66.9%
N=1,534
Gender
%
FEMALE
68.7
MALE
64.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
69.0
20-24
56.5
25-39
58.7
40 OR OVER
39.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
67.7
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
50.0
*
ASIAN
60.7
FILIPINO
70.6
HISPANIC
66.3
PACIFIC ISLANDER
33.3
*
WHITE
72.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 82%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 274 Students 1,260 Students 1,534
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 158 Female 664 Female 822
Male 114 Male 593 Male 707
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 250 Less than 20 years old 1,054 Less than 20 years old 1,304
20 to 24 years old 17 20 to 24 years old 114 20 to 24 years old 131
25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old 63
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 33
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 31
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 12 Asian 16 Asian 28
Filipino 10 Filipino 24 Filipino 34
Hispanic 207 Hispanic 1,014 Hispanic 1,221
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White 23 White 78 White 101
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 82%
Click here to view trend data
Completion
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
COLLEGE PREPARED
72.3%
N=274
Gender
%
FEMALE
77.2
MALE
65.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
74.8
20-24
52.9
25-39
0.0
*
40 OR OVER
0.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
100.0
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
75.0
FILIPINO
70.0
HISPANIC
72.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
78.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
39.7%
N=1,260
Gender
%
FEMALE
42.5
MALE
36.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
42.4
20-24
20.2
25-39
35.6
40 OR OVER
25.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
42.9
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
25.0
*
ASIAN
68.8
FILIPINO
33.3
HISPANIC
39.1
PACIFIC ISLANDER
66.7
*
WHITE
34.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
45.5%
N=1,534
Gender
%
FEMALE
49.1
MALE
41.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
48.6
20-24
24.4
25-39
33.3
40 OR OVER
24.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
48.4
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
25.0
*
ASIAN
71.4
FILIPINO
44.1
HISPANIC
44.6
PACIFIC ISLANDER
66.7
*
WHITE
44.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 82%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 274 Students 1,260 Students 1,534
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 158 Female 664 Female 822
Male 114 Male 593 Male 707
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 250 Less than 20 years old 1,054 Less than 20 years old 1,304
20 to 24 years old 17 20 to 24 years old 114 20 to 24 years old 131
25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old 63
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 33
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 31
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 12 Asian 16 Asian 28
Filipino 10 Filipino 24 Filipino 34
Hispanic 207 Hispanic 1,014 Hispanic 1,221
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White 23 White 78 White 101
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 82%
Click here to view trend data
Career Technical Education
Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
48.7%
N=686
Gender
%
FEMALE
64.0
MALE
40.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
56.1
20-24
50.8
25-39
36.3
40 OR OVER
40.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
43.8
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
75.0
FILIPINO
77.8
*
HISPANIC
54.6
PACIFIC ISLANDER
50.0
*
WHITE
36.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 686
GENDER
Female 242
Male 440
AGE
Less than 20 years old 278
20 to 24 years old 195
25 to 39 years old 168
40 or more years old 45
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 16
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 16
Filipino *
Hispanic 388
Pacific Islander *
White 147
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
N/A
N=Less Than 10
Gender
%
FEMALE
N/A
*
MALE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
N/A
*
20-24
N/A
*
25-39
N/A
*
40 OR OVER
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
N/A
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
*
ASIAN
N/A
*
FILIPINO
N/A
*
HISPANIC
N/A
*
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
*
WHITE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students *
GENDER
Female *
Male *
AGE
Less than 20 years old *
20 to 24 years old *
25 to 39 years old *
40 or more years old *
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian *
Filipino *
Hispanic *
Pacific Islander *
White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
close
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students13,07413,48116,09417,09117,079
Gender
Female49.8%49.1%46.0%43.0%44.8%
Male49.9%50.6%53.8%56.6%54.9%
Unknown0.3%0.3%0.2%0.4%0.2%
Age
Less than 20 years old29.7%27.2%24.2%22.7%25.6%
20 to 24 years old31.2%28.3%24.6%23.9%23.5%
25 to 39 years old23.9%24.9%26.6%26.9%28.0%
40 or more years old15.1%19.5%24.6%26.4%22.9%
Unknown0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Ethnicity/Race
African American2.3%1.7%2.2%1.9%1.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.4%0.3%0.4%0.3%0.4%
Asian2.1%1.8%2.3%2.5%2.5%
Filipino2.4%2.4%2.4%2.5%2.6%
Hispanic63.5%61.6%59.5%58.9%62.2%
Pacific Islander0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.3%
White13.5%12.2%21.5%23.1%22.8%
Two or more Races1.6%1.6%1.4%1.5%1.6%
Unknown13.7%18.0%9.9%8.9%5.6%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students6,748.86,853.67,194.37,294.37,344.8
Credit Sections1,8342,0192,1982,3502,334
Non-Credit Sections7613158
Median Credit Section Size2928272626
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty29.5%52.4%48.7%50.1%51.3%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**56.4%*57.9%*60.0%*61.0%*
Student Counseling Ratio594:1649:1493:1530:1413:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 17,079
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 44.8% African American 1.9%
Male 54.9% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.4%
Unknown 0.2% Asian 2.5%
Age
Chart
Filipino 2.6%
Less than 20 years old 25.6% Hispanic 62.2%
20 to 24 years old 23.5% Pacific Islander 0.3%
25 to 39 years old 28.0% White 22.8%
40 or more years old 22.9% Two or more Races 1.6%
Unknown 0.1% Unknown 5.6%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 7,344.8
Credit Sections 2,334
Non-Credit Sections 8
Median Credit Section Size 26
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 51.3%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 61.0%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2016) 413:1

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Hartnell College, founded in 1920, is one of the oldest educational institutions in California. The college offers transfer classes, associate of arts/science degrees and certificates of proficiency. The college also provides vocational training, work force and community development classes, contract education and numerous cultural and recreational activities. The college has transfer agreements with many California State University and University of California campuses. Sensitive to its diverse community, the college offers modified format courses to meet the needs of students who work or have other outside commitments, such as evening and weekend courses.

District: Hartnell Students: 17,079 County: Monterey

Click here to view trend data
Skills Builder
The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2014-2015 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.
Median Earnings Change
+17.0%
N=1,076
Disciplines with the highest enrollment
Median % Change
Total N
Police Academy
Fire Academy
Administration of Justice
Child Development/Early Care and Education
Corrections
Welding Technology
Health Occupations, General
Nutrition, Foods, and Culinary Arts
Accounting
Agriculture Technology and Sciences, General
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series, Series 8 series, Series 9 series, Series 10 series.
11.1%
575
22.8%
113
77.3%
54
23.1%
46
72.4%
44
53.1%
41
71.4%
37
91.0%
33
19.1%
24
34.6%
23
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Median Earnings Change
+17.0%
N=1,076
Gender
Median % Change
Total N
FEMALE
MALE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
20.3%
340
16.1%
734
Age
Median % Change
Total N
Under 20
20-24
25-39
40 OR OVER
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
200.5%
39
87.2%
145
18.3%
446
9.8%
444
Ethnicity/Race
Median % Change
Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE
ASIAN
FILIPINO
HISPANIC
PACIFIC ISLANDER
WHITE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
28.0%
27
5.2%
*
8.3%
24
4.1%
16
28.7%
398
16.7%
*
13.8%
383
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Transfer Level Achievement
The percent of first-time students in 2015-16 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.
MATH
1-Year
20.3%
N=1,229
Gender
%
FEMALE
17.7
MALE
23.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
21.9
20-24
8.5
25-39
8.9
40 OR OVER
0.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
0.0
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
41.7
FILIPINO
40.0
HISPANIC
19.4
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
20.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
35.8%
N=1,229
%
34.2
37.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
37.6
24.5
24.4
0.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
0.0
*
0.0
*
58.3
47.5
35.2
0.0
*
37.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH
1-Year
34.9%
N=1,229
Gender
%
FEMALE
34.5
MALE
35.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
36.0
20-24
21.3
25-39
35.6
40 OR OVER
40.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
12.5
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
50.0
FILIPINO
35.0
HISPANIC
33.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
60.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
55.9%
N=1,229
%
57.3
54.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
56.6
48.9
55.6
50.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
25.0
*
0.0
*
66.7
70.0
54.4
0.0
*
72.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.