East Los Angeles College

(no rates, less than 6 years of data)
Click here to view trend data
Persistence
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.
COLLEGE PREPARED
77.3%
N=383
Gender
%
FEMALE
72.2
MALE
81.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
77.7
20-24
73.7
25-39
78.3
40 OR OVER
100.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
66.7
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
82.4
FILIPINO
100.0
*
HISPANIC
76.6
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
55.6
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
76.6%
N=2,830
Gender
%
FEMALE
77.1
MALE
75.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
77.6
20-24
70.3
25-39
79.1
40 OR OVER
78.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
78.9
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
50.0
*
ASIAN
84.8
FILIPINO
88.9
*
HISPANIC
75.5
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
82.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
76.7%
N=3,213
Gender
%
FEMALE
76.6
MALE
76.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
77.6
20-24
70.7
25-39
79.0
40 OR OVER
79.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
76.0
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
50.0
*
ASIAN
84.1
FILIPINO
92.9
HISPANIC
75.6
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
78.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 88%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 383 Students 2,830 Students 3,213
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 169 Female 1,620 Female 1,789
Male 214 Male 1,210 Male 1,424
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 300 Less than 20 years old 2,194 Less than 20 years old 2,494
20 to 24 years old 57 20 to 24 years old 427 20 to 24 years old 484
25 to 39 years old 23 25 to 39 years old 158 25 to 39 years old 181
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 54
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 25
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 108 Asian 276 Asian 384
Filipino * Filipino * Filipino 14
Hispanic 244 Hispanic 2,422 Hispanic 2,666
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White * White * White 50
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 88%
Click here to view trend data
Remedial/ESL
Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2016-17 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2011-12 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.
REMEDIAL MATH
33.3%
N=3,460
Gender
%
FEMALE
35.1
MALE
30.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
35.2
20-24
32.2
25-39
31.8
40 OR OVER
27.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
23.1
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
83.3
*
ASIAN
55.0
FILIPINO
36.8
HISPANIC
32.3
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
28.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
REMEDIAL ENGLISH
49.4%
N=2,786
Gender
%
FEMALE
52.4
MALE
45.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
55.8
20-24
43.7
25-39
42.5
40 OR OVER
44.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
33.3
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
71.4
*
ASIAN
65.1
FILIPINO
53.8
HISPANIC
47.4
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
37.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
65.7%
N=277
Gender
%
FEMALE
66.7
MALE
63.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
75.0
20-24
72.1
25-39
59.3
40 OR OVER
55.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
100.0
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
70.8
FILIPINO
N/A
HISPANIC
53.1
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
66.7
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
REMEDIAL MATH REMEDIAL ENGLISH ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
Students 3,460 Students 2,786 Students 277
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 1,996 Female 1,638 Female 180
Male 1,464 Male 1,148 Male 97
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 1,595 Less than 20 years old 1,351 Less than 20 years old 56
20 to 24 years old 1,144 20 to 24 years old 950 20 to 24 years old 86
25 to 39 years old 572 25 to 39 years old 374 25 to 39 years old 81
40 or more years old 149 40 or more years old 111 40 or more years old 54
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 78 African American 24 African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native N/A
Asian 160 Asian 321 Asian 185
Filipino 19 Filipino 13 Filipino N/A
Hispanic 3,074 Hispanic 2,329 Hispanic 81
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander N/A Pacific Islander N/A
White 50 White 27 White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
30 Units
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who achieved at least 30 units.
COLLEGE PREPARED
72.6%
N=383
Gender
%
FEMALE
75.1
MALE
70.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
75.0
20-24
63.2
25-39
60.9
40 OR OVER
100.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
83.3
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
74.1
FILIPINO
100.0
*
HISPANIC
71.3
PACIFIC ISLANDER
100.0
*
WHITE
77.8
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
68.2%
N=2,830
Gender
%
FEMALE
70.4
MALE
65.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
69.6
20-24
61.6
25-39
66.5
40 OR OVER
64.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
68.4
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
75.0
*
ASIAN
84.4
FILIPINO
77.8
*
HISPANIC
66.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
68.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
68.7%
N=3,213
Gender
%
FEMALE
70.9
MALE
65.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
70.3
20-24
61.8
25-39
65.7
40 OR OVER
66.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
72.0
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
75.0
*
ASIAN
81.5
FILIPINO
85.7
HISPANIC
66.7
PACIFIC ISLANDER
100.0
*
WHITE
70.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 88%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 383 Students 2,830 Students 3,213
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 169 Female 1,620 Female 1,789
Male 214 Male 1,210 Male 1,424
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 300 Less than 20 years old 2,194 Less than 20 years old 2,494
20 to 24 years old 57 20 to 24 years old 427 20 to 24 years old 484
25 to 39 years old 23 25 to 39 years old 158 25 to 39 years old 181
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 54
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 25
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 108 Asian 276 Asian 384
Filipino * Filipino * Filipino 14
Hispanic 244 Hispanic 2,422 Hispanic 2,666
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White * White * White 50
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 88%
Click here to view trend data
Completion
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
COLLEGE PREPARED
67.9%
N=383
Gender
%
FEMALE
73.4
MALE
63.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
68.7
20-24
57.9
25-39
78.3
40 OR OVER
100.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
66.7
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
81.5
FILIPINO
80.0
*
HISPANIC
60.7
PACIFIC ISLANDER
50.0
*
WHITE
77.8
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
37.6%
N=2,830
Gender
%
FEMALE
40.0
MALE
34.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
38.5
20-24
32.6
25-39
38.0
40 OR OVER
37.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
26.3
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
50.0
*
ASIAN
67.8
FILIPINO
44.4
*
HISPANIC
34.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
39.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
41.2%
N=3,213
Gender
%
FEMALE
43.2
MALE
38.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
42.1
20-24
35.5
25-39
43.1
40 OR OVER
40.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
36.0
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
50.0
*
ASIAN
71.6
FILIPINO
57.1
HISPANIC
36.4
PACIFIC ISLANDER
50.0
*
WHITE
46.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 88%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 383 Students 2,830 Students 3,213
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 169 Female 1,620 Female 1,789
Male 214 Male 1,210 Male 1,424
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 300 Less than 20 years old 2,194 Less than 20 years old 2,494
20 to 24 years old 57 20 to 24 years old 427 20 to 24 years old 484
25 to 39 years old 23 25 to 39 years old 158 25 to 39 years old 181
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 54
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 25
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 108 Asian 276 Asian 384
Filipino * Filipino * Filipino 14
Hispanic 244 Hispanic 2,422 Hispanic 2,666
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White * White * White 50
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 88%
Click here to view trend data
Career Technical Education
Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
58.0%
N=2,246
Gender
%
FEMALE
61.0
MALE
54.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
62.3
20-24
63.2
25-39
49.1
40 OR OVER
52.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
56.4
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
25.0
*
ASIAN
66.8
FILIPINO
75.0
HISPANIC
56.1
PACIFIC ISLANDER
50.0
*
WHITE
53.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 2,246
GENDER
Female 1,239
Male 1,007
AGE
Less than 20 years old 668
20 to 24 years old 744
25 to 39 years old 619
40 or more years old 215
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 110
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 358
Filipino 36
Hispanic 1,519
Pacific Islander *
White 123
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
5.3%
N=900
Gender
%
FEMALE
6.8
MALE
3.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
3.2
20-24
12.5
25-39
6.6
40 OR OVER
3.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
50.0
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
5.4
FILIPINO
N/A
HISPANIC
4.9
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
0.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 900
GENDER
Female 533
Male 367
AGE
Less than 20 years old 463
20 to 24 years old 152
25 to 39 years old 151
40 or more years old 134
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native N/A
Asian 443
Filipino N/A
Hispanic 405
Pacific Islander *
White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
close
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students56,19054,61355,11857,43562,433
Gender
Female49.0%48.4%49.7%50.1%51.9%
Male51.0%51.6%50.3%49.9%48.1%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Age
Less than 20 years old23.6%23.3%25.2%26.9%29.8%
20 to 24 years old28.0%28.2%28.1%27.2%24.4%
25 to 39 years old29.3%29.1%29.2%29.0%27.8%
40 or more years old19.1%19.4%17.4%16.9%18.0%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American4.9%4.4%3.9%3.9%4.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Asian12.9%11.9%11.1%10.9%11.6%
Filipino1.0%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%
Hispanic61.9%63.1%66.3%67.5%66.9%
Pacific Islander0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%
White7.5%7.4%6.5%6.5%5.4%
Two or more Races0.3%0.3%0.4%0.4%0.5%
Unknown11.0%11.7%10.6%9.6%10.2%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students21,922.721,963.123,344.724,667.326,692.4
Credit Sections4,5674,9635,3045,7455,949
Non-Credit Sections245313272333419
Median Credit Section Size3936353331
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty65.0%61.0%58.7%60.3%64.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**66.4%*68.5%*70.1%*71.7%*
Student Counseling Ratio1,786:11,476:11,040:11,070:15,155:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 62,433
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 51.9% African American 4.2%
Male 48.1% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Unknown 0.0% Asian 11.6%
Age
Chart
Filipino 0.9%
Less than 20 years old 29.8% Hispanic 66.9%
20 to 24 years old 24.4% Pacific Islander 0.1%
25 to 39 years old 27.8% White 5.4%
40 or more years old 18.0% Two or more Races 0.5%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 10.2%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 26,692.4
Credit Sections 5,949
Non-Credit Sections 419
Median Credit Section Size 31
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 64.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 71.7%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2016) 5,155:1

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Established in 1945 as part of the Los Angeles Community College District, East Los Angeles College serves students in the Los Angeles suburb of Monterey Park, and is the largest campus in its district. The college has an international, multicultural student body that complements the communities comprising its primary service area. The college offers both academic transfer courses which prepare students for admission to four-year colleges and universities and occupational programs which prepare students for careers in two years or less.

District: Los Angeles Students: 62,433 County: Los Angeles

Click here to view trend data
Skills Builder
The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2014-2015 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.
Median Earnings Change
+18.7%
N=1,401
Disciplines with the highest enrollment
Median % Change
Total N
Administration of Justice
Child Development/Early Care and Education
Accounting
Office Technology/Office Computer Applications
Information Technology, General
Real Estate
Sign Language Interpreting
Fire Technology
Applied Photography
Registered Nursing
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series, Series 8 series, Series 9 series, Series 10 series.
16.2%
782
21.9%
171
26.6%
80
31.1%
56
28.9%
46
13.5%
45
36.5%
41
12.8%
35
48.6%
34
4.8%
29
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Median Earnings Change
+18.7%
N=1,401
Gender
Median % Change
Total N
FEMALE
MALE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
19.2%
687
18.6%
714
Age
Median % Change
Total N
Under 20
20-24
25-39
40 OR OVER
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
225.7%
30
67.2%
214
18.6%
642
12.5%
515
Ethnicity/Race
Median % Change
Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE
ASIAN
FILIPINO
HISPANIC
PACIFIC ISLANDER
WHITE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
11.1%
161
-1.3%
*
19.5%
125
14.3%
28
25.6%
788
16.6%
*
14.8%
196
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Transfer Level Achievement
The percent of first-time students in 2015-16 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.
MATH
1-Year
9.7%
N=2,310
Gender
%
FEMALE
7.8
MALE
11.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
10.3
20-24
7.7
25-39
8.5
40 OR OVER
0.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
7.1
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
36.7
FILIPINO
13.3
HISPANIC
5.9
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
43.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
19.0%
N=2,310
%
16.9
21.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
20.2
16.0
14.9
0.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
14.3
0.0
*
54.4
40.0
14.0
0.0
*
56.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH
1-Year
22.3%
N=2,310
Gender
%
FEMALE
20.7
MALE
24.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
23.5
20-24
19.1
25-39
17.7
40 OR OVER
10.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
21.4
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
66.7
*
ASIAN
35.0
FILIPINO
33.3
HISPANIC
20.4
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
30.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
42.7%
N=2,310
%
43.1
42.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
44.3
34.5
46.1
21.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
57.1
100.0
*
60.3
46.7
40.0
0.0
*
52.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.