(no rates, less than 6 years of data)
Click here to view trend data
Persistence
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.
COLLEGE PREPARED
91.5%
N=1,579
Gender
%
FEMALE
92.6
MALE
90.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
91.8
20-24
87.1
25-39
90.0
40 OR OVER
100.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
71.4
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
80.0
*
ASIAN
96.3
FILIPINO
91.3
HISPANIC
91.1
PACIFIC ISLANDER
100.0
*
WHITE
89.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
82.2%
N=1,772
Gender
%
FEMALE
83.4
MALE
81.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
83.4
20-24
76.2
25-39
68.4
40 OR OVER
81.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
76.2
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
87.5
*
ASIAN
91.3
FILIPINO
75.0
HISPANIC
80.1
PACIFIC ISLANDER
100.0
*
WHITE
79.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
86.6%
N=3,351
Gender
%
FEMALE
87.7
MALE
85.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
87.5
20-24
80.1
25-39
75.9
40 OR OVER
85.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
75.5
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
84.6
ASIAN
94.2
FILIPINO
83.7
HISPANIC
84.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
100.0
*
WHITE
84.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 53%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 1,579 Students 1,772 Students 3,351
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 733 Female 832 Female 1,565
Male 772 Male 868 Male 1,640
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 1,439 Less than 20 years old 1,497 Less than 20 years old 2,936
20 to 24 years old 101 20 to 24 years old 185 20 to 24 years old 286
25 to 39 years old 30 25 to 39 years old 57 25 to 39 years old 87
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 42
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 49
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native 13
Asian 432 Asian 322 Asian 754
Filipino 23 Filipino 20 Filipino 43
Hispanic 428 Hispanic 714 Hispanic 1,142
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White 569 White 546 White 1,115
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 53%
Click here to view trend data
Remedial/ESL
Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2016-17 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2011-12 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.
REMEDIAL MATH
38.2%
N=1,923
Gender
%
FEMALE
41.1
MALE
35.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
40.3
20-24
34.2
25-39
39.6
40 OR OVER
36.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
27.5
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
28.6
*
ASIAN
53.9
FILIPINO
28.0
HISPANIC
34.7
PACIFIC ISLANDER
25.0
*
WHITE
38.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
REMEDIAL ENGLISH
57.1%
N=1,641
Gender
%
FEMALE
59.9
MALE
55.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
63.0
20-24
42.5
25-39
42.7
40 OR OVER
50.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
35.7
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
50.0
*
ASIAN
74.5
FILIPINO
44.4
HISPANIC
51.6
PACIFIC ISLANDER
33.3
*
WHITE
57.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
45.4%
N=379
Gender
%
FEMALE
46.5
MALE
43.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
70.9
20-24
50.7
25-39
28.6
40 OR OVER
24.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
100.0
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
48.0
FILIPINO
66.7
*
HISPANIC
29.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
34.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
REMEDIAL MATH REMEDIAL ENGLISH ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
Students 1,923 Students 1,641 Students 379
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 935 Female 729 Female 200
Male 938 Male 845 Male 173
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 935 Less than 20 years old 1,155 Less than 20 years old 79
20 to 24 years old 558 20 to 24 years old 341 20 to 24 years old 146
25 to 39 years old 308 25 to 39 years old 117 25 to 39 years old 105
40 or more years old 122 40 or more years old 28 40 or more years old 49
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 51 African American 42 African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native N/A
Asian 167 Asian 274 Asian 248
Filipino 25 Filipino 18 Filipino *
Hispanic 786 Hispanic 725 Hispanic 47
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White 742 White 465 White 58
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
30 Units
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who achieved at least 30 units.
COLLEGE PREPARED
85.6%
N=1,579
Gender
%
FEMALE
87.6
MALE
83.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
86.0
20-24
79.2
25-39
83.3
40 OR OVER
88.9
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
71.4
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
60.0
*
ASIAN
92.6
FILIPINO
95.7
HISPANIC
83.9
PACIFIC ISLANDER
66.7
*
WHITE
81.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
72.3%
N=1,772
Gender
%
FEMALE
74.4
MALE
70.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
74.2
20-24
60.0
25-39
66.7
40 OR OVER
66.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
69.0
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
37.5
*
ASIAN
87.0
FILIPINO
65.0
HISPANIC
68.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
50.0
*
WHITE
69.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
78.6%
N=3,351
Gender
%
FEMALE
80.6
MALE
76.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
80.0
20-24
66.8
25-39
72.4
40 OR OVER
71.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
69.4
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
46.2
ASIAN
90.2
FILIPINO
81.4
HISPANIC
74.4
PACIFIC ISLANDER
60.0
*
WHITE
75.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 53%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 1,579 Students 1,772 Students 3,351
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 733 Female 832 Female 1,565
Male 772 Male 868 Male 1,640
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 1,439 Less than 20 years old 1,497 Less than 20 years old 2,936
20 to 24 years old 101 20 to 24 years old 185 20 to 24 years old 286
25 to 39 years old 30 25 to 39 years old 57 25 to 39 years old 87
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 42
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 49
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native 13
Asian 432 Asian 322 Asian 754
Filipino 23 Filipino 20 Filipino 43
Hispanic 428 Hispanic 714 Hispanic 1,142
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White 569 White 546 White 1,115
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 53%
Click here to view trend data
Completion
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
COLLEGE PREPARED
75.0%
N=1,579
Gender
%
FEMALE
79.1
MALE
70.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
75.2
20-24
78.2
25-39
60.0
40 OR OVER
66.7
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
57.1
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
60.0
*
ASIAN
86.8
FILIPINO
87.0
HISPANIC
66.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
33.3
*
WHITE
72.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
48.4%
N=1,772
Gender
%
FEMALE
51.7
MALE
45.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
49.8
20-24
38.4
25-39
49.1
40 OR OVER
39.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
38.1
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
25.0
*
ASIAN
70.5
FILIPINO
30.0
HISPANIC
39.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
100.0
*
WHITE
48.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
60.9%
N=3,351
Gender
%
FEMALE
64.5
MALE
57.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
62.2
20-24
52.4
25-39
52.9
40 OR OVER
45.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
40.8
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
38.5
ASIAN
79.8
FILIPINO
60.5
HISPANIC
49.6
PACIFIC ISLANDER
60.0
*
WHITE
60.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 53%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 1,579 Students 1,772 Students 3,351
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 733 Female 832 Female 1,565
Male 772 Male 868 Male 1,640
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 1,439 Less than 20 years old 1,497 Less than 20 years old 2,936
20 to 24 years old 101 20 to 24 years old 185 20 to 24 years old 286
25 to 39 years old 30 25 to 39 years old 57 25 to 39 years old 87
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 42
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 49
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native 13
Asian 432 Asian 322 Asian 754
Filipino 23 Filipino 20 Filipino 43
Hispanic 428 Hispanic 714 Hispanic 1,142
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White 569 White 546 White 1,115
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 53%
Click here to view trend data
Career Technical Education
Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
66.5%
N=1,551
Gender
%
FEMALE
68.5
MALE
64.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
82.0
20-24
67.2
25-39
51.5
40 OR OVER
44.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
50.0
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
100.0
*
ASIAN
79.4
FILIPINO
50.0
HISPANIC
63.7
PACIFIC ISLANDER
50.0
*
WHITE
61.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 1,551
GENDER
Female 689
Male 819
AGE
Less than 20 years old 566
20 to 24 years old 458
25 to 39 years old 357
40 or more years old 170
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 34
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 354
Filipino 22
Hispanic 391
Pacific Islander *
White 617
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
N/A
N=Less Than 10
Gender
%
FEMALE
N/A
*
MALE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
N/A
*
20-24
N/A
*
25-39
N/A
*
40 OR OVER
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
N/A
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
*
ASIAN
N/A
*
FILIPINO
N/A
*
HISPANIC
N/A
*
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
*
WHITE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students *
GENDER
Female *
Male *
AGE
Less than 20 years old *
20 to 24 years old *
25 to 39 years old *
40 or more years old *
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian *
Filipino *
Hispanic *
Pacific Islander *
White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
close
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students26,63027,86328,37628,87128,520
Gender
Female47.7%47.7%47.6%48.3%47.8%
Male51.5%51.8%51.7%51.1%51.6%
Unknown0.8%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Age
Less than 20 years old28.9%27.2%26.9%28.4%28.3%
20 to 24 years old41.6%41.9%41.8%40.8%40.1%
25 to 39 years old21.9%23.3%23.8%24.0%24.8%
40 or more years old7.7%7.6%7.5%6.9%6.8%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American1.6%1.7%1.7%1.7%1.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Asian19.9%20.3%20.2%20.6%20.5%
Filipino1.5%1.6%1.5%1.5%1.6%
Hispanic30.6%31.9%33.0%33.4%33.4%
Pacific Islander0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
White36.3%35.2%34.6%34.2%34.1%
Two or more Races3.8%4.1%4.3%4.3%4.4%
Unknown5.6%4.6%4.1%3.8%3.7%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students15,502.516,558.015,809.816,744.315,753.2
Credit Sections3,5714,1284,5104,7004,798
Non-Credit Sections58131410
Median Credit Section Size3130282726
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty66.1%56.8%55.6%54.5%55.5%
Percentage of First-Generation Students******30.4%*28.0%*
Student Counseling Ratio841:1900:1904:11,000:1959:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 28,520
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 47.8% African American 1.7%
Male 51.6% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Unknown 0.6% Asian 20.5%
Age
Chart
Filipino 1.6%
Less than 20 years old 28.3% Hispanic 33.4%
20 to 24 years old 40.1% Pacific Islander 0.3%
25 to 39 years old 24.8% White 34.1%
40 or more years old 6.8% Two or more Races 4.4%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 3.7%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 15,753.2
Credit Sections 4,798
Non-Credit Sections 10
Median Credit Section Size 26
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 55.5%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 28.0%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2016) 959:1

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Orange Coast College (OCC), founded in 1948, is in Costa Mesa. The college opened its doors with an enrollment of 500 students. In the years since, it has grown into one of the state’s largest community colleges. The college offers many academic and career programs, including one of the nation’s largest and most acclaimed public nautical programs. Nearly half the students on campus are enrolled in one of OCCs career and technical programs. OCC ranks first out of Orange County's nine community colleges in the number of students it transfers to the University of California and California State University systems. Additionally, many Orange Coast students go on to transfer to private colleges and universities in California and across the nation.

District: Coast Students: 28,520 County: Orange

Click here to view trend data
Skills Builder
The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2014-2015 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.
Median Earnings Change
+26.1%
N=522
Disciplines with the highest enrollment
Median % Change
Total N
Accounting
Business and Commerce, General
Architecture and Architectural Technology
Applied Photography
Welding Technology
Computer Networking
Information Technology, General
Real Estate
Computer Programming
Lodging Management
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series, Series 8 series, Series 9 series, Series 10 series.
29.3%
121
49.7%
48
42.7%
42
5.4%
35
88.2%
28
9.5%
27
51.0%
24
25.3%
24
2.0%
24
39.1%
23
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Median Earnings Change
+26.1%
N=522
Gender
Median % Change
Total N
FEMALE
MALE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
20.3%
223
28.0%
297
Age
Median % Change
Total N
Under 20
20-24
25-39
40 OR OVER
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
214.6%
24
73.0%
166
17.8%
251
11.3%
81
Ethnicity/Race
Median % Change
Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE
ASIAN
FILIPINO
HISPANIC
PACIFIC ISLANDER
WHITE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
16.3%
*
335.4%
*
27.3%
102
101.0%
11
36.2%
135
155.4%
*
20.6%
229
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Transfer Level Achievement
The percent of first-time students in 2015-16 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.
MATH
1-Year
29.7%
N=2,823
Gender
%
FEMALE
28.4
MALE
30.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
30.3
20-24
25.4
25-39
23.0
40 OR OVER
25.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
13.5
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
33.3
*
ASIAN
50.1
FILIPINO
27.9
HISPANIC
19.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
26.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
45.0%
N=2,823
%
44.7
45.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
45.6
39.5
40.5
41.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
21.6
33.3
*
66.9
51.2
31.8
0.0
*
44.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH
1-Year
54.1%
N=2,823
Gender
%
FEMALE
56.9
MALE
51.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
56.3
20-24
37.6
25-39
31.1
40 OR OVER
16.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
43.2
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
33.3
*
ASIAN
54.7
FILIPINO
39.5
HISPANIC
46.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
63.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
69.4%
N=2,823
%
72.9
66.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
71.6
53.2
47.3
16.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
59.5
66.7
*
71.8
72.1
61.7
0.0
*
77.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.