(no rates, less than 6 years of data)
Click here to view trend data
Persistence
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.
COLLEGE PREPARED
76.1%
N=197
Gender
%
FEMALE
76.9
MALE
75.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
75.2
20-24
75.0
25-39
100.0
*
40 OR OVER
100.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
100.0
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
100.0
*
ASIAN
62.5
*
FILIPINO
60.0
*
HISPANIC
82.4
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
68.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
76.0%
N=1,436
Gender
%
FEMALE
76.9
MALE
75.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
77.1
20-24
71.6
25-39
71.3
40 OR OVER
78.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
75.6
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
71.4
FILIPINO
89.3
HISPANIC
76.5
PACIFIC ISLANDER
66.7
*
WHITE
74.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
76.1%
N=1,633
Gender
%
FEMALE
76.9
MALE
75.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
76.8
20-24
72.0
25-39
71.8
40 OR OVER
80.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
76.2
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
25.0
*
ASIAN
68.2
FILIPINO
84.8
HISPANIC
77.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
57.1
*
WHITE
73.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 88%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 197 Students 1,436 Students 1,633
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 91 Female 753 Female 844
Male 106 Male 683 Male 789
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 165 Less than 20 years old 1,125 Less than 20 years old 1,290
20 to 24 years old 24 20 to 24 years old 169 20 to 24 years old 193
25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old 103
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 47
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 42
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian * Asian * Asian 22
Filipino * Filipino * Filipino 33
Hispanic 91 Hispanic 1,038 Hispanic 1,129
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White 77 White 270 White 347
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 88%
Click here to view trend data
Remedial/ESL
Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2016-17 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2011-12 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.
REMEDIAL MATH
39.7%
N=970
Gender
%
FEMALE
43.3
MALE
35.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
39.2
20-24
40.7
25-39
39.7
40 OR OVER
40.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
19.4
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
25.0
*
ASIAN
55.6
*
FILIPINO
54.5
HISPANIC
39.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
50.0
*
WHITE
42.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
REMEDIAL ENGLISH
47.3%
N=1,459
Gender
%
FEMALE
51.7
MALE
42.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
49.4
20-24
46.0
25-39
42.8
40 OR OVER
31.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
38.5
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
16.7
*
ASIAN
54.2
FILIPINO
63.2
HISPANIC
46.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
40.0
*
WHITE
52.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
26.8%
N=138
Gender
%
FEMALE
29.9
MALE
21.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
33.3
20-24
36.4
25-39
41.4
40 OR OVER
0.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
25.0
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
62.5
*
FILIPINO
50.0
*
HISPANIC
24.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
0.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
REMEDIAL MATH REMEDIAL ENGLISH ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
Students 970 Students 1,459 Students 138
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 499 Female 755 Female 87
Male 471 Male 704 Male 51
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 564 Less than 20 years old 982 Less than 20 years old 51
20 to 24 years old 216 20 to 24 years old 252 20 to 24 years old 22
25 to 39 years old 121 25 to 39 years old 159 25 to 39 years old 29
40 or more years old 69 40 or more years old 66 40 or more years old 36
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 31 African American 65 African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native N/A
Asian * Asian 24 Asian *
Filipino 11 Filipino 19 Filipino *
Hispanic 634 Hispanic 1,049 Hispanic 117
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander N/A
White 238 White 253 White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
30 Units
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who achieved at least 30 units.
COLLEGE PREPARED
73.6%
N=197
Gender
%
FEMALE
76.9
MALE
70.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
76.4
20-24
58.3
25-39
0.0
*
40 OR OVER
83.3
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
100.0
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
100.0
*
ASIAN
87.5
*
FILIPINO
60.0
*
HISPANIC
76.9
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
67.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
64.6%
N=1,436
Gender
%
FEMALE
66.3
MALE
62.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
66.8
20-24
60.4
25-39
50.5
40 OR OVER
56.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
56.1
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
78.6
FILIPINO
82.1
HISPANIC
63.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
66.7
*
WHITE
69.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
65.7%
N=1,633
Gender
%
FEMALE
67.4
MALE
63.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
68.1
20-24
60.1
25-39
49.5
40 OR OVER
59.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
57.1
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
25.0
*
ASIAN
81.8
FILIPINO
78.8
HISPANIC
64.3
PACIFIC ISLANDER
57.1
*
WHITE
68.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 88%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 197 Students 1,436 Students 1,633
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 91 Female 753 Female 844
Male 106 Male 683 Male 789
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 165 Less than 20 years old 1,125 Less than 20 years old 1,290
20 to 24 years old 24 20 to 24 years old 169 20 to 24 years old 193
25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old 103
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 47
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 42
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian * Asian * Asian 22
Filipino * Filipino * Filipino 33
Hispanic 91 Hispanic 1,038 Hispanic 1,129
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White 77 White 270 White 347
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 88%
Click here to view trend data
Completion
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
COLLEGE PREPARED
62.9%
N=197
Gender
%
FEMALE
67.0
MALE
59.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
67.9
20-24
33.3
25-39
0.0
*
40 OR OVER
66.7
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
0.0
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
100.0
*
ASIAN
62.5
*
FILIPINO
60.0
*
HISPANIC
67.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
58.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
37.8%
N=1,436
Gender
%
FEMALE
38.6
MALE
36.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
40.2
20-24
30.2
25-39
26.7
40 OR OVER
31.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
43.9
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
33.3
*
ASIAN
50.0
FILIPINO
35.7
HISPANIC
35.5
PACIFIC ISLANDER
33.3
*
WHITE
44.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
40.8%
N=1,633
Gender
%
FEMALE
41.7
MALE
39.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
43.7
20-24
30.6
25-39
26.2
40 OR OVER
36.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
42.9
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
50.0
*
ASIAN
54.5
FILIPINO
39.4
HISPANIC
38.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
28.6
*
WHITE
47.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 88%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 197 Students 1,436 Students 1,633
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 91 Female 753 Female 844
Male 106 Male 683 Male 789
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 165 Less than 20 years old 1,125 Less than 20 years old 1,290
20 to 24 years old 24 20 to 24 years old 169 20 to 24 years old 193
25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old 103
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 47
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 42
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian * Asian * Asian 22
Filipino * Filipino * Filipino 33
Hispanic 91 Hispanic 1,038 Hispanic 1,129
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White 77 White 270 White 347
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 88%
Click here to view trend data
Career Technical Education
Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
57.4%
N=685
Gender
%
FEMALE
62.3
MALE
52.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
62.2
20-24
56.6
25-39
51.6
40 OR OVER
52.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
40.7
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
66.7
*
ASIAN
83.3
FILIPINO
61.5
HISPANIC
54.9
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
62.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 685
GENDER
Female 334
Male 351
AGE
Less than 20 years old 283
20 to 24 years old 175
25 to 39 years old 153
40 or more years old 74
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 27
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 18
Filipino 13
Hispanic 401
Pacific Islander N/A
White 195
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
11.1%
N=135
Gender
%
FEMALE
9.8
MALE
14.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
14.3
20-24
13.3
25-39
5.8
40 OR OVER
15.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
0.0
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
11.8
FILIPINO
N/A
HISPANIC
11.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
14.3
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 135
GENDER
Female 92
Male 43
AGE
Less than 20 years old 14
20 to 24 years old 15
25 to 39 years old 52
40 or more years old 52
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native N/A
Asian 17
Filipino N/A
Hispanic 107
Pacific Islander N/A
White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
close
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students12,81613,48114,06315,43915,791
Gender
Female54.1%54.6%54.8%56.2%56.6%
Male45.9%45.4%45.2%43.8%43.4%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%
Age
Less than 20 years old26.3%24.7%25.0%25.0%25.4%
20 to 24 years old35.2%34.9%35.6%33.4%32.6%
25 to 39 years old26.5%27.4%27.4%28.1%28.5%
40 or more years old12.0%12.9%11.8%13.3%13.5%
Unknown0.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American3.6%3.2%2.7%2.6%2.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.4%0.3%0.4%0.3%0.3%
Asian2.6%2.8%2.7%2.6%2.4%
Filipino1.7%1.4%1.5%1.4%1.5%
Hispanic65.9%69.0%69.5%70.3%71.6%
Pacific Islander0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%
White22.3%20.1%19.5%18.7%17.5%
Two or more Races1.7%1.7%2.2%2.3%2.3%
Unknown1.5%1.2%1.3%1.8%1.7%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students7,166.17,587.08,087.19,053.59,121.3
Credit Sections1,7951,9152,1532,3022,344
Non-Credit Sections188260262363386
Median Credit Section Size3029292827
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty48.3%46.2%46.2%41.2%44.4%
Percentage of First-Generation Students****53.6%*54.0%*55.2%*
Student Counseling Ratio411:1478:1531:1589:1534:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 15,791
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 56.6% African American 2.6%
Male 43.4% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.3%
Unknown 0.0% Asian 2.4%
Age
Chart
Filipino 1.5%
Less than 20 years old 25.4% Hispanic 71.6%
20 to 24 years old 32.6% Pacific Islander 0.1%
25 to 39 years old 28.5% White 17.5%
40 or more years old 13.5% Two or more Races 2.3%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 1.7%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 9,121.3
Credit Sections 2,344
Non-Credit Sections 386
Median Credit Section Size 27
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 44.4%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 55.2%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2016) 534:1

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

College of the Desert (COD), opened in 1962 in Palm Desert, Riverside County, is the primary source of transfer students to CSU San Bernardino, Palm Desert campus. COD offers a number of vocational programs, including Nursing and Health Sciences, Digital Design and Production, Turf Grass Management, Advanced Transportation Technologies, and Culinary Arts, and Administration of Justice courses. The COD leads the way in developing Green Technology education and training. It is the administrative home to Advanced Transportation Technology and Energy (ATTE) statewide initiative to develop curriculum and conduct training for workforce development in emerging transportation and energy industries.

District: Desert Students: 15,791 County: Riverside

Click here to view trend data
Skills Builder
The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2014-2015 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.
Median Earnings Change
+38.4%
N=407
Disciplines with the highest enrollment
Median % Change
Total N
Accounting
Other Health Occupations
Computer Information Systems
Business and Commerce, General
Child Development/Early Care and Education
Automotive Technology
Administration of Justice
Natural Resources
Computer Graphics and Digital Imagery
Emergency Medical Services
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series, Series 8 series, Series 9 series, Series 10 series.
44.1%
62
35.2%
62
26.7%
60
41.2%
57
67.4%
52
17.8%
50
52.9%
38
59.9%
22
1.8%
22
129.9%
15
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Median Earnings Change
+38.4%
N=407
Gender
Median % Change
Total N
FEMALE
MALE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
41.2%
208
35.1%
199
Age
Median % Change
Total N
Under 20
20-24
25-39
40 OR OVER
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
385.3%
42
42.7%
151
28.5%
169
16.5%
45
Ethnicity/Race
Median % Change
Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE
ASIAN
FILIPINO
HISPANIC
PACIFIC ISLANDER
WHITE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
65.3%
16
292.3%
*
185.0%
*
-5.6%
*
40.8%
270
60.5%
*
27.3%
98
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Transfer Level Achievement
The percent of first-time students in 2015-16 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.
MATH
1-Year
5.3%
N=1,460
Gender
%
FEMALE
3.8
MALE
7.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
6.2
20-24
2.8
25-39
1.0
40 OR OVER
0.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
3.8
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
41.2
FILIPINO
16.1
HISPANIC
4.1
PACIFIC ISLANDER
50.0
*
WHITE
6.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
11.2%
N=1,460
%
9.1
13.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
12.8
5.6
4.9
0.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
7.7
0.0
*
52.9
32.3
9.7
50.0
*
12.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH
1-Year
39.5%
N=1,460
Gender
%
FEMALE
41.3
MALE
36.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
42.1
20-24
29.4
25-39
30.1
40 OR OVER
18.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
23.1
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
20.0
*
ASIAN
52.9
FILIPINO
35.5
HISPANIC
34.7
PACIFIC ISLANDER
50.0
*
WHITE
60.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
63.1%
N=1,460
%
67.5
57.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
64.9
53.3
61.2
50.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
46.2
20.0
*
88.2
80.6
59.3
100.0
*
78.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.