2019 Student Success Scorecard

Cuyamaca College

Cuyamaca College opened its doors to students in the fall of 1978 as the second college in the Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District. The name for the college was selected by the board of trustees as a reflection of the history and heritage of this area of San Diego County, and the campus is on a 165-acre site that was originally part of the Old Monte Vista Ranch.  Cuyamaca College serves the large and diverse East County region of San Diego County. The campus consists of eight classroom buildings and also is the site of the Heritage of the Americas Museum and the Water Conservation Garden.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2017-18 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2012-13.

Total Students
13,420

Gender Rate
Female 54.8%
Male 44.1%
Unknown 1.2%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 27.6%
20 to 24 years old 32.5%
25 to 39 years old 26.1%
40 or more years old 13.7%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 5.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.6%
Asian 3.9%
Filipino 2.5%
Hispanic 32.9%
Pacific Islander 0.3%
White 46.0%
Two or more Races 7.0%
Unknown 0.8%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 5,493.7
Credit Sections 1,804
Non-Credit Sections 0
Median Credit Section Size 25
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 48.7%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 40.9%
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 576:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Students13,38212,67613,00713,73513,420
Gender
Female52.5%52.6%54.1%53.8%54.8%
Male46.7%46.6%44.8%45.0%44.1%
Unknown0.8%0.7%1.1%1.2%1.2%
Age
Less than 20 years old22.6%22.8%25.7%27.7%27.6%
20 to 24 years old35.4%35.4%33.6%32.6%32.5%
25 to 39 years old26.7%27.1%27.0%26.2%26.1%
40 or more years old15.3%14.7%13.7%13.5%13.7%
Unknown0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American6.2%6.1%5.7%6.0%5.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.4%0.4%0.5%0.5%0.6%
Asian4.0%3.7%3.6%3.7%3.9%
Filipino2.6%2.7%2.8%2.7%2.5%
Hispanic30.5%32.2%32.5%32.8%32.9%
Pacific Islander0.6%0.5%0.3%0.4%0.3%
White47.3%46.6%46.7%46.1%46.0%
Two or more Races6.1%6.1%6.8%7.0%7.0%
Unknown2.3%1.7%1.2%0.9%0.8%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students5,608.65,579.15,749.36,337.95,493.7
Credit Sections1,6941,6441,5971,7791,804
Non-Credit Sections6630000
Median Credit Section Size2727282625
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty51.4%47.6%49.4%46.2%48.7%
Percentage of First-Generation Students50.2%*39.9%*40.0%*41.6%*40.9%
Student Counseling Ratio449:1391:1323:1353:1576:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2012-13 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2017-18 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

48.4% N=738
Gender Rate N
Female 50.1 393
Male 46.0 341
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 50.9 324
20-24 41.9 172
25-39 48.3 145
40 OR OVER 51.5 97
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 31.5 54
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 38.5 13
FILIPINO 66.7 *
HISPANIC 45.5 266
PACIFIC ISLANDER 33.3 *
WHITE 51.5 336

Remedial English

52.1%
N=1,123
Gender Rate N
Female 57.7 570
Male 46.1 545
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 56.5 711
20-24 39.4 221
25-39 47.2 127
40 OR OVER 56.3 64
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 32.2 90
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 28.6 *
ASIAN 66.7 33
FILIPINO 68.0 25
HISPANIC 48.6 457
PACIFIC ISLANDER 30.0 10
WHITE 58.3 422

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

23.0%
N=405
Gender Rate N
Female 26.0 246
Male 18.6 156
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 42.3 26
20-24 24.1 79
25-39 20.1 149
40 OR OVER 21.9 151
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A N/A
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 33.3 21
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 19.5 41
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 23.5 302

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2016-17 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  46.1% N=859 59.7% N=859
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 43.5 416 57.0 416
Male 48.5 427 62.1 427
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 49.3 724 62.8 724
20-24 26.0 77 41.6 77
25-39 30.0 40 42.5 40
40 OR OVER 38.9 18 50.0 18
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 33.9 56 44.6 56
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 * 66.7 *
ASIAN 43.8 16 68.8 16
FILIPINO 45.5 22 59.1 22
HISPANIC 41.8 328 55.5 328
PACIFIC ISLANDER 60.0 * 60.0 *
WHITE 52.4 382 64.7 382

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  47.1% N=859 63.8% N=859
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 48.6 416 65.4 416
Male 45.2 427 61.8 427
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 50.4 724 67.4 724
20-24 31.2 77 46.8 77
25-39 35.0 40 42.5 40
40 OR OVER 11.1 18 38.9 18
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 42.9 56 55.4 56
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 66.7 * 66.7 *
ASIAN 43.8 16 50.0 16
FILIPINO 54.5 22 68.2 22
HISPANIC 45.1 328 61.9 328
PACIFIC ISLANDER 40.0 * 60.0 *
WHITE 48.4 382 66.8 382

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

76.8% N=198
Gender Rate N
Female 79.8 94
Male 73.5 102
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 77.7 175
20-24 60.0 15
25-39 100.0 *
40 OR OVER 66.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 75.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 77.8 *
FILIPINO 80.0 *
HISPANIC 80.3 61
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 72.8 103

Persistence Unprepared For College

80.2%
N=1,008
Gender Rate N
Female 81.2 543
Male 78.9 460
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 81.4 769
20-24 66.3 95
25-39 80.5 *
40 OR OVER 86.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 72.2 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 66.7 *
ASIAN 86.7 *
FILIPINO 89.3 *
HISPANIC 78.8 387
PACIFIC ISLANDER 90.0 10
WHITE 81.6 424

Persistence Overall

79.6%
N=1,206
Gender Rate N
Female 81.0 637
Male 77.9 562
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 80.7 944
20-24 65.5 110
25-39 81.5 92
40 OR OVER 85.0 60
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 72.5 80
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 66.7 *
ASIAN 84.6 39
FILIPINO 87.9 33
HISPANIC 79.0 448
PACIFIC ISLANDER 90.0 10
WHITE 79.9 527

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

76.8% N=198
Gender Rate N
Female 85.1 94
Male 69.6 102
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 79.4 175
20-24 40.0 15
25-39 80.0 *
40 OR OVER 100.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 75.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 77.8 *
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 82.0 61
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 72.8 103

30 Units Unprepared For College

70.4%
N=1,008
Gender Rate N
Female 72.9 543
Male 67.6 460
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 71.5 769
20-24 60.0 95
25-39 67.8 *
40 OR OVER 77.2 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 63.9 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 66.7 *
ASIAN 73.3 *
FILIPINO 75.0 *
HISPANIC 68.0 387
PACIFIC ISLANDER 80.0 10
WHITE 71.9 424

30 Units Overall

71.5%
N=1,206
Gender Rate N
Female 74.7 637
Male 68.0 562
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 73.0 944
20-24 57.3 110
25-39 68.5 92
40 OR OVER 78.3 60
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 65.0 80
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 66.7 *
ASIAN 74.4 39
FILIPINO 78.8 33
HISPANIC 69.9 448
PACIFIC ISLANDER 80.0 10
WHITE 72.1 527

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

75.3% N=198
Gender Rate N
Female 83.0 94
Male 67.6 102
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 77.7 175
20-24 46.7 15
25-39 80.0 *
40 OR OVER 66.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 87.5 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 77.8 *
FILIPINO 80.0 *
HISPANIC 78.7 61
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 71.8 103

Persistence Unprepared For College

45.1%
N=1,008
Gender Rate N
Female 46.6 543
Male 43.3 460
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 48.4 769
20-24 30.5 95
25-39 37.9 *
40 OR OVER 36.8 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 36.1 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 56.7 *
FILIPINO 67.9 *
HISPANIC 40.8 387
PACIFIC ISLANDER 40.0 10
WHITE 47.2 424

Persistence Overall

50.1%
N=1,206
Gender Rate N
Female 52.0 637
Male 47.7 562
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 53.8 944
20-24 32.7 110
25-39 40.2 92
40 OR OVER 38.3 60
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 41.3 80
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 61.5 39
FILIPINO 69.7 33
HISPANIC 46.0 448
PACIFIC ISLANDER 40.0 10
WHITE 52.0 527

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

55.4% N=708
Gender Rate N
Female 60.1 318
Male 52.1 380
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 66.1 121
20-24 67.1 240
25-39 44.3 219
40 OR OVER 42.2 128
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 46.9 64
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 42.9 *
ASIAN 53.8 39
FILIPINO 75.0 20
HISPANIC 58.3 192
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 55.1 325

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2017-18, who started first time in 2012-13 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

N/A N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2015-2016 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+31.0% N=501
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Child Development/Early Care and Education 41.3% 82
Water and Wastewater Technology 20.0% 77
Business and Commerce, General 29.0% 76
Accounting 47.0% 73
Information Technology, General 21.8% 66
Automotive Technology 45.6% 41
Real Estate 20.6% 29
Drafting Technology 43.2% 18
Horticulture 10.4% 18
Office Technology/Office Computer Applications 51.0% 17

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 32.6% 225
Male 28.5% 273
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 127.4% 45
20-24 60.8% 134
25-39 20.8% 219
40 OR OVER 13.4% 103
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 24.9% 27
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 7.2% *
ASIAN 25.6% 21
FILIPINO 23.2% 14
HISPANIC 20.0% 143
PACIFIC ISLANDER 62.9% *
WHITE 41.3% 256

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top