2019 Student Success Scorecard

Grossmont College

Grossmont College is on 135 acres in El Cajon and serves residents in the East San Diego County area. The campus is in the Fletcher Hills community of El Cajon and is bordered by San Diego and Santee. It is one of the two colleges that make up the Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District. The college offers associate of arts and associate of science degrees and certificate programs, career technical education and workforce development, student support services that promote student access and achievement and community education classes .

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2017-18 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2012-13.

Total Students
24,877

Gender Rate
Female 57.1%
Male 41.8%
Unknown 1.1%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 28.4%
20 to 24 years old 37.6%
25 to 39 years old 24.9%
40 or more years old 9.1%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 6.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.3%
Asian 6.4%
Filipino 3.6%
Hispanic 34.9%
Pacific Islander 0.4%
White 40.3%
Two or more Races 6.8%
Unknown 0.8%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 11,686.7
Credit Sections 4,463
Non-Credit Sections 10
Median Credit Section Size 23
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 48.7%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 36.4%
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 657:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Students24,67824,26224,43124,84024,877
Gender
Female54.8%55.0%55.9%56.7%57.1%
Male44.4%44.2%43.1%42.2%41.8%
Unknown0.8%0.8%1.0%1.1%1.1%
Age
Less than 20 years old25.5%26.5%26.7%26.9%28.4%
20 to 24 years old40.2%40.0%39.4%38.8%37.6%
25 to 39 years old24.9%24.8%25.0%25.3%24.9%
40 or more years old9.4%8.7%9.0%9.1%9.1%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American7.1%7.1%6.4%6.5%6.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.3%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.3%
Asian6.0%5.9%6.1%6.1%6.4%
Filipino3.7%4.0%3.6%3.7%3.6%
Hispanic31.2%32.3%33.0%33.7%34.9%
Pacific Islander0.5%0.4%0.5%0.4%0.4%
White43.1%42.3%42.3%41.5%40.3%
Two or more Races6.4%6.7%7.0%7.0%6.8%
Unknown1.7%1.1%0.9%0.8%0.8%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students12,451.312,618.113,000.212,747.211,686.7
Credit Sections4,0394,1964,2244,4674,463
Non-Credit Sections1513131110
Median Credit Section Size2726262423
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty51.4%47.6%49.4%46.2%48.7%
Percentage of First-Generation Students41.2%*34.9%*33.4%*35.4%36.4%
Student Counseling Ratio936:1773:1478:1401:1657:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2012-13 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2017-18 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

50.4% N=1,537
Gender Rate N
Female 53.3 848
Male 46.9 671
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 56.3 721
20-24 40.3 390
25-39 50.8 297
40 OR OVER 46.5 129
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 32.9 143
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 73.1 52
FILIPINO 51.0 51
HISPANIC 47.7 554
PACIFIC ISLANDER 71.4 *
WHITE 54.1 606

Remedial English

56.0%
N=2,198
Gender Rate N
Female 56.0 1,168
Male 56.1 1,015
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 59.6 1,436
20-24 48.7 489
25-39 50.7 217
40 OR OVER 48.2 56
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 38.0 184
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 57.9 76
FILIPINO 60.0 85
HISPANIC 54.1 906
PACIFIC ISLANDER 63.6 11
WHITE 62.5 758

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

53.3%
N=467
Gender Rate N
Female 59.9 287
Male 42.3 175
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 73.3 60
20-24 62.3 114
25-39 48.5 171
40 OR OVER 41.8 122
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 64.7 17
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 60.3 63
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 71.8 39
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 48.6 313

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2016-17 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  26.0% N=2,288 36.8% N=2,288
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 24.3 1,261 34.2 1,261
Male 27.7 989 39.9 989
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 29.7 1,837 41.0 1,837
20-24 14.5 242 24.0 242
25-39 5.9 152 16.4 152
40 OR OVER 7.0 57 10.5 57
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 8.2 134 20.1 134
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 25.0 * 50.0 *
ASIAN 41.2 97 51.5 97
FILIPINO 31.0 113 41.6 113
HISPANIC 21.7 844 32.5 844
PACIFIC ISLANDER 27.3 11 27.3 11
WHITE 30.3 912 41.4 912

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  41.2% N=2,288 60.1% N=2,288
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 42.7 1,261 61.7 1,261
Male 38.9 989 57.5 989
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 44.3 1,837 64.0 1,837
20-24 35.1 242 51.2 242
25-39 23.7 152 42.1 152
40 OR OVER 12.3 57 19.3 57
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 28.4 134 47.0 134
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 25.0 * 100.0 *
ASIAN 32.0 97 58.8 97
FILIPINO 54.0 113 77.0 113
HISPANIC 40.5 844 60.3 844
PACIFIC ISLANDER 45.5 11 45.5 11
WHITE 43.1 912 60.5 912

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

79.9% N=458
Gender Rate N
Female 80.7 233
Male 79.2 221
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 81.0 378
20-24 70.6 51
25-39 85.7 21
40 OR OVER 75.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 80.0 15
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 86.2 29
FILIPINO 87.5 16
HISPANIC 74.6 122
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 80.5 236

Persistence Unprepared For College

82.7%
N=1,962
Gender Rate N
Female 83.8 1,050
Male 81.2 901
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 84.6 1,591
20-24 69.5 174
25-39 77.5 142
40 OR OVER 81.8 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 80.9 115
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 87.7 73
FILIPINO 88.0 75
HISPANIC 79.0 756
PACIFIC ISLANDER 75.0 *
WHITE 85.4 792

Persistence Overall

82.1%
N=2,420
Gender Rate N
Female 83.2 1,283
Male 80.8 1,122
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 83.9 1,969
20-24 69.8 225
25-39 78.5 163
40 OR OVER 81.0 63
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 80.8 130
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 87.3 102
FILIPINO 87.9 91
HISPANIC 78.4 878
PACIFIC ISLANDER 77.8 *
WHITE 84.2 1,028

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

76.4% N=458
Gender Rate N
Female 76.0 233
Male 76.9 221
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 76.5 378
20-24 78.4 51
25-39 76.2 21
40 OR OVER 62.5 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 60.0 15
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 89.7 29
FILIPINO 81.3 16
HISPANIC 73.0 122
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 75.8 236

30 Units Unprepared For College

73.3%
N=1,962
Gender Rate N
Female 73.0 1,050
Male 73.5 901
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 74.5 1,591
20-24 64.9 174
25-39 69.7 142
40 OR OVER 72.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 69.6 115
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 75.3 73
FILIPINO 73.3 75
HISPANIC 71.0 756
PACIFIC ISLANDER 62.5 *
WHITE 75.5 792

30 Units Overall

73.9%
N=2,420
Gender Rate N
Female 73.6 1,283
Male 74.2 1,122
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 74.9 1,969
20-24 68.0 225
25-39 70.6 163
40 OR OVER 71.4 63
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 68.5 130
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 79.4 102
FILIPINO 74.7 91
HISPANIC 71.3 878
PACIFIC ISLANDER 66.7 *
WHITE 75.6 1,028

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

67.5% N=458
Gender Rate N
Female 71.7 233
Male 62.9 221
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 68.3 378
20-24 66.7 51
25-39 61.9 21
40 OR OVER 50.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 53.3 15
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 86.2 29
FILIPINO 81.3 16
HISPANIC 59.0 122
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 69.1 236

Persistence Unprepared For College

47.5%
N=1,962
Gender Rate N
Female 47.1 1,050
Male 47.9 901
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 49.9 1,591
20-24 36.8 174
25-39 41.5 142
40 OR OVER 27.3 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 38.3 115
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 56.2 73
FILIPINO 57.3 75
HISPANIC 40.5 756
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 51.8 792

Persistence Overall

51.3%
N=2,420
Gender Rate N
Female 51.6 1,283
Male 50.9 1,122
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 53.4 1,969
20-24 43.6 225
25-39 44.2 163
40 OR OVER 30.2 63
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 40.0 130
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 64.7 102
FILIPINO 61.5 91
HISPANIC 43.1 878
PACIFIC ISLANDER 55.6 *
WHITE 55.7 1,028

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

61.0% N=1,264
Gender Rate N
Female 61.7 712
Male 60.6 543
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 71.9 370
20-24 61.6 396
25-39 57.5 341
40 OR OVER 41.4 157
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 58.4 77
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 37.5 *
ASIAN 79.2 48
FILIPINO 70.0 60
HISPANIC 53.4 427
PACIFIC ISLANDER 14.3 *
WHITE 65.4 547

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2017-18, who started first time in 2012-13 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

N/A N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2015-2016 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+39.9% N=608
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Administration of Justice 31.0% 174
Child Development/Early Care and Education 51.3% 164
Medical Office Technology 32.4% 61
Office Technology/Office Computer Applications 13.2% 54
Information Technology, General 32.8% 38
Business and Commerce, General 50.1% 36
Culinary Arts 146.3% 30
Business Management 33.4% 29
Accounting 52.4% 26
Family and Consumer Sciences, General 93.8% 22

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 40.7% 403
Male 38.8% 202
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 147.1% 57
20-24 67.8% 235
25-39 29.6% 210
40 OR OVER 14.4% 106
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 32.0% 25
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0% *
ASIAN 90.8% 20
FILIPINO 46.2% 15
HISPANIC 44.2% 228
PACIFIC ISLANDER 45.8% *
WHITE 35.5% 275

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top