2019 Student Success Scorecard

Mendocino College

Mendocino College, founded in 1973, is in Ukiah and is part of the Mendocino-Lake Community College District. Planning for the development of the initial offerings of the College occurred in 1973, with the first classes offered the same year. Expansion of the district to include the Lake County Districts of Upper Lake, Kelseyville and Lakeport occurred by vote in 1974. The new District boundaries, established in 1975, encompass 3,200 square miles of service area. In 1981 the name of the district became Mendocino-Lake Community College District to better reflect the geographical area served.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2017-18 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2012-13.

Total Students
6,628

Gender Rate
Female 60.8%
Male 38.8%
Unknown 0.4%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 36.0%
20 to 24 years old 18.2%
25 to 39 years old 24.6%
40 or more years old 21.1%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 1.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native 4.6%
Asian 2.2%
Filipino 0.6%
Hispanic 34.6%
Pacific Islander 0.3%
White 52.6%
Two or more Races 2.6%
Unknown 0.7%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 2,456.1
Credit Sections 1,445
Non-Credit Sections 95
Median Credit Section Size 14
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 40.8%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 32.7%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 359:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Students6,2046,4806,7326,8686,628
Gender
Female58.5%60.2%60.5%60.8%60.8%
Male41.5%39.7%39.4%38.7%38.8%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.1%0.5%0.4%
Age
Less than 20 years old30.6%32.1%34.7%36.0%36.0%
20 to 24 years old22.7%21.0%20.3%19.6%18.2%
25 to 39 years old25.9%24.8%24.5%23.7%24.6%
40 or more years old20.9%22.1%20.4%20.6%21.1%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American3.2%2.6%2.9%2.4%1.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native4.7%5.1%5.4%4.3%4.6%
Asian2.5%2.7%2.4%2.5%2.2%
Filipino0.7%1.0%0.8%0.8%0.6%
Hispanic30.1%30.8%31.4%33.1%34.6%
Pacific Islander0.4%0.6%0.3%0.4%0.3%
White56.8%55.4%55.6%53.4%52.6%
Two or more Races0.6%0.9%0.5%2.0%2.6%
Unknown1.0%0.9%0.7%1.0%0.7%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students2,344.03,045.92,584.33,066.42,456.1
Credit Sections1,5821,4971,5171,5431,445
Non-Credit Sections8697859195
Median Credit Section Size1314151314
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty37.9%36.7%36.8%38.0%40.8%
Percentage of First-Generation Students33.7%*33.4%*35.4%*36.8%*32.7%*
Student Counseling Ratio408:1341:1506:12,594:1359:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2012-13 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2017-18 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

36.2% N=578
Gender Rate N
Female 41.4 326
Male 29.4 252
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 35.5 256
20-24 36.9 141
25-39 36.4 118
40 OR OVER 36.5 63
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 11.5 26
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 14.7 34
ASIAN 60.0 *
FILIPINO 50.0 *
HISPANIC 40.2 164
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 37.4 321

Remedial English

41.4%
N=497
Gender Rate N
Female 49.6 264
Male 31.9 232
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 46.6 294
20-24 36.0 111
25-39 31.6 57
40 OR OVER 31.4 35
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 34.8 23
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 24.2 33
ASIAN 44.4 *
FILIPINO 0.0 *
HISPANIC 49.7 187
PACIFIC ISLANDER 25.0 *
WHITE 39.3 214

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

50.0%
N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female 0.0 *
Male 100.0 *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 100.0 *
20-24 N/A N/A
25-39 0.0 *
40 OR OVER N/A N/A
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A N/A
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN N/A N/A
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 50.0 *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE N/A N/A

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2016-17 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  21.2% N=307 31.6% N=307
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 24.4 160 33.1 160
Male 17.2 145 29.7 145
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 26.5 238 37.0 238
20-24 2.5 40 15.0 40
25-39 0.0 23 8.7 23
40 OR OVER 16.7 * 16.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 9.1 11 9.1 11
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 20.0 10 30.0 10
ASIAN 25.0 * 50.0 *
FILIPINO 50.0 * 75.0 *
HISPANIC 21.1 123 33.3 123
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 * 0.0 *
WHITE 23.4 141 31.9 141

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  36.2% N=307 52.8% N=307
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 36.3 160 53.8 160
Male 35.9 145 51.7 145
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 38.2 238 54.2 238
20-24 22.5 40 40.0 40
25-39 34.8 23 56.5 23
40 OR OVER 50.0 * 66.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 9.1 11 18.2 11
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 30.0 10 60.0 10
ASIAN 50.0 * 75.0 *
FILIPINO 25.0 * 50.0 *
HISPANIC 34.1 123 49.6 123
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 * 0.0 *
WHITE 41.1 141 57.4 141

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

64.7% N=116
Gender Rate N
Female 70.6 51
Male 60.0 65
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 63.8 105
20-24 60.0 *
25-39 0.0 *
40 OR OVER 100.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 0.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 71.4 *
FILIPINO 0.0 *
HISPANIC 62.5 24
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 65.3 75

Persistence Unprepared For College

55.5%
N=326
Gender Rate N
Female 52.9 170
Male 58.7 155
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 51.9 243
20-24 60.4 *
25-39 59.1 *
40 OR OVER 100.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 80.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 42.1 *
ASIAN 62.5 *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC 56.4 101
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 53.8 169

Persistence Overall

57.9%
N=442
Gender Rate N
Female 57.0 221
Male 59.1 220
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 55.5 348
20-24 60.4 53
25-39 56.5 23
40 OR OVER 100.0 18
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 75.0 16
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 47.6 21
ASIAN 66.7 15
FILIPINO 0.0 *
HISPANIC 57.6 125
PACIFIC ISLANDER 66.7 *
WHITE 57.4 244

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

69.8% N=116
Gender Rate N
Female 70.6 51
Male 69.2 65
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 71.4 105
20-24 40.0 *
25-39 0.0 *
40 OR OVER 80.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 0.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 57.1 *
FILIPINO 0.0 *
HISPANIC 79.2 24
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 66.7 75

30 Units Unprepared For College

60.4%
N=326
Gender Rate N
Female 68.8 170
Male 51.6 155
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 61.7 243
20-24 56.3 *
25-39 50.0 *
40 OR OVER 69.2 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 46.7 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 63.2 *
ASIAN 87.5 *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC 63.4 101
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 58.0 169

30 Units Overall

62.9%
N=442
Gender Rate N
Female 69.2 221
Male 56.8 220
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 64.7 348
20-24 54.7 53
25-39 47.8 23
40 OR OVER 72.2 18
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 43.8 16
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 66.7 21
ASIAN 73.3 15
FILIPINO 0.0 *
HISPANIC 66.4 125
PACIFIC ISLANDER 66.7 *
WHITE 60.7 244

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

61.2% N=116
Gender Rate N
Female 62.7 51
Male 60.0 65
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 62.9 105
20-24 60.0 *
25-39 0.0 *
40 OR OVER 40.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 100.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 100.0 *
FILIPINO 0.0 *
HISPANIC 66.7 24
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 53.3 75

Persistence Unprepared For College

31.6%
N=326
Gender Rate N
Female 36.5 170
Male 25.8 155
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 33.7 243
20-24 27.1 *
25-39 18.2 *
40 OR OVER 30.8 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 13.3 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 15.8 *
ASIAN 62.5 *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC 36.6 101
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 29.6 169

Persistence Overall

39.4%
N=442
Gender Rate N
Female 42.5 221
Male 35.9 220
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 42.5 348
20-24 30.2 53
25-39 17.4 23
40 OR OVER 33.3 18
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 18.8 16
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 23.8 21
ASIAN 80.0 15
FILIPINO 0.0 *
HISPANIC 42.4 125
PACIFIC ISLANDER 33.3 *
WHITE 36.9 244

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

55.3% N=273
Gender Rate N
Female 59.9 157
Male 49.1 116
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 72.1 104
20-24 44.6 56
25-39 47.0 66
40 OR OVER 42.6 47
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 11.1 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 75.0 *
ASIAN 66.7 12
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 66.2 65
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 50.9 169

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2017-18, who started first time in 2012-13 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

N/A N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2015-2016 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+31.3% N=306
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Emergency Medical Services 23.8% 34
Child Development/Early Care and Education 54.8% 33
Accounting 31.5% 30
Fire Technology 23.3% 24
Infants and Toddlers 70.8% 23
Real Estate 29.0% 19
Administration of Justice 46.5% 18
Energy Systems Technology 7.8% 15
Software Applications 69.3% 13
Health Professions, Transfer Core Curriculum 41.7% 13

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 35.8% 174
Male 26.9% 130
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 167.1% 35
20-24 73.9% 67
25-39 20.8% 121
40 OR OVER 11.1% 83
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 11.4% *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 39.0% 18
ASIAN 39.4% *
FILIPINO 0.0% *
HISPANIC 52.0% 65
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0% *
WHITE 29.2% 206

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top