2019 Student Success Scorecard

Sacramento City College

Sacramento City College, founded in 1916 as part of Sacramento High School, is in Sacramento. The college separated from Sacramento High School in 1964 and is a part of the Los Rios Community College District with American River College, Folsom Lake College and Cosumnes River College. Sac City is the seventh oldest public community college in California and the oldest institution of higher learning in Sacramento.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2017-18 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2012-13.

Total Students
31,236

Gender Rate
Female 57.1%
Male 40.8%
Unknown 2.1%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 27.6%
20 to 24 years old 34.0%
25 to 39 years old 28.9%
40 or more years old 9.6%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 10.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.3%
Asian 20.4%
Filipino 2.8%
Hispanic 30.7%
Pacific Islander 1.2%
White 26.8%
Two or more Races 6.3%
Unknown 1.5%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 12,655.3
Credit Sections 4,250
Non-Credit Sections 15
Median Credit Section Size 26
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 67.1%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 44.0%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 460:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Students33,22933,02932,51631,51531,236
Gender
Female55.4%55.4%55.8%56.8%57.1%
Male43.0%42.6%42.1%41.0%40.8%
Unknown1.6%2.0%2.1%2.2%2.1%
Age
Less than 20 years old26.2%27.7%27.9%26.9%27.6%
20 to 24 years old34.7%34.6%34.5%34.8%34.0%
25 to 39 years old27.3%26.7%27.0%28.1%28.9%
40 or more years old11.9%11.0%10.6%10.3%9.6%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American13.0%12.2%10.9%10.5%10.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.6%0.6%0.5%0.4%0.3%
Asian18.7%19.3%19.9%19.3%20.4%
Filipino2.7%2.5%2.8%2.8%2.8%
Hispanic27.1%28.3%29.0%30.6%30.7%
Pacific Islander1.4%1.3%1.2%1.3%1.2%
White28.3%27.9%27.9%27.3%26.8%
Two or more Races5.9%5.9%6.0%6.2%6.3%
Unknown2.3%2.0%1.8%1.6%1.5%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students15,631.215,937.514,010.515,415.412,655.3
Credit Sections4,2424,2684,2894,2664,250
Non-Credit Sections55171415
Median Credit Section Size3029282726
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty67.9%66.6%66.8%68.6%67.1%
Percentage of First-Generation Students43.8%*31.4%*46.5%*44.9%*44.0%*
Student Counseling Ratio790:1585:1589:1557:1460:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2012-13 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2017-18 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

28.9% N=2,184
Gender Rate N
Female 30.2 1,174
Male 27.0 981
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 30.9 945
20-24 28.1 638
25-39 28.6 406
40 OR OVER 23.1 195
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 12.4 437
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 21.7 23
ASIAN 38.1 231
FILIPINO 38.9 36
HISPANIC 27.4 689
PACIFIC ISLANDER 35.3 34
WHITE 37.6 529

Remedial English

43.6%
N=1,979
Gender Rate N
Female 45.9 1,071
Male 40.0 879
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 49.3 1,063
20-24 41.5 537
25-39 35.4 260
40 OR OVER 19.3 119
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 27.2 335
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 31.3 16
ASIAN 54.0 365
FILIPINO 45.7 46
HISPANIC 43.4 662
PACIFIC ISLANDER 45.7 35
WHITE 49.7 358

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

30.7%
N=466
Gender Rate N
Female 33.6 277
Male 26.3 175
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 53.7 67
20-24 33.3 111
25-39 29.6 162
40 OR OVER 17.5 126
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 18.5 27
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 29.9 244
FILIPINO 0.0 *
HISPANIC 34.8 115
PACIFIC ISLANDER 40.0 10
WHITE 30.5 59

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2016-17 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  10.1% N=1,824 22.5% N=1,824
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 7.1 944 17.7 944
Male 13.6 838 27.9 838
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 10.9 1,542 23.6 1,542
20-24 5.8 172 17.4 172
25-39 6.8 88 18.2 88
40 OR OVER 4.5 22 4.5 22
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 1.6 186 8.1 186
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 * 0.0 *
ASIAN 22.5 306 39.5 306
FILIPINO 8.3 48 29.2 48
HISPANIC 5.6 714 16.9 714
PACIFIC ISLANDER 10.0 20 20.0 20
WHITE 12.8 414 26.6 414

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  40.5% N=1,824 57.8% N=1,824
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 42.3 944 58.2 944
Male 38.5 838 57.3 838
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 42.0 1,542 59.8 1,542
20-24 32.6 172 49.4 172
25-39 30.7 88 42.0 88
40 OR OVER 40.9 22 50.0 22
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 25.8 186 38.2 186
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 * 66.7 *
ASIAN 41.8 306 63.1 306
FILIPINO 43.8 48 62.5 48
HISPANIC 37.7 714 55.5 714
PACIFIC ISLANDER 20.0 20 45.0 20
WHITE 50.5 414 65.9 414

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

80.1% N=768
Gender Rate N
Female 80.3 380
Male 80.3 381
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 82.4 682
20-24 55.1 49
25-39 69.2 26
40 OR OVER 72.7 11
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 63.3 49
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 40.0 *
ASIAN 86.0 129
FILIPINO 96.2 26
HISPANIC 79.2 212
PACIFIC ISLANDER 33.3 *
WHITE 81.3 252

Persistence Unprepared For College

78.3%
N=2,158
Gender Rate N
Female 81.2 1,166
Male 74.8 964
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 80.4 1,735
20-24 66.2 216
25-39 73.9 138
40 OR OVER 72.5 69
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 75.2 282
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 80.0 *
ASIAN 86.5 431
FILIPINO 79.2 53
HISPANIC 76.6 749
PACIFIC ISLANDER 63.3 *
WHITE 76.6 423

Persistence Overall

78.8%
N=2,926
Gender Rate N
Female 81.0 1,546
Male 76.4 1,345
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 81.0 2,417
20-24 64.2 265
25-39 73.2 164
40 OR OVER 72.5 80
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 73.4 331
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 70.0 20
ASIAN 86.4 560
FILIPINO 84.8 79
HISPANIC 77.2 961
PACIFIC ISLANDER 60.6 33
WHITE 78.4 675

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

74.1% N=768
Gender Rate N
Female 75.8 380
Male 72.2 381
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 76.7 682
20-24 44.9 49
25-39 69.2 26
40 OR OVER 54.5 11
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 51.0 49
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 81.4 129
FILIPINO 88.5 26
HISPANIC 69.3 212
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 79.4 252

30 Units Unprepared For College

56.0%
N=2,158
Gender Rate N
Female 58.6 1,166
Male 53.1 964
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 56.4 1,735
20-24 50.9 216
25-39 64.5 138
40 OR OVER 46.4 69
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 44.3 282
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 53.3 *
ASIAN 58.0 431
FILIPINO 58.5 53
HISPANIC 53.4 749
PACIFIC ISLANDER 60.0 *
WHITE 64.5 423

30 Units Overall

60.8%
N=2,926
Gender Rate N
Female 62.8 1,546
Male 58.5 1,345
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 62.1 2,417
20-24 49.8 265
25-39 65.2 164
40 OR OVER 47.5 80
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 45.3 331
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 40.0 20
ASIAN 63.4 560
FILIPINO 68.4 79
HISPANIC 56.9 961
PACIFIC ISLANDER 63.6 33
WHITE 70.1 675

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

66.4% N=768
Gender Rate N
Female 69.5 380
Male 63.8 381
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 68.8 682
20-24 42.9 49
25-39 57.7 26
40 OR OVER 45.5 11
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 55.1 49
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 81.4 129
FILIPINO 88.5 26
HISPANIC 57.5 212
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 69.4 252

Persistence Unprepared For College

41.5%
N=2,158
Gender Rate N
Female 43.2 1,166
Male 39.1 964
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 45.9 1,735
20-24 23.6 216
25-39 26.8 138
40 OR OVER 15.9 69
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 28.7 282
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 20.0 *
ASIAN 56.8 431
FILIPINO 71.7 53
HISPANIC 36.4 749
PACIFIC ISLANDER 23.3 *
WHITE 43.5 423

Persistence Overall

48.0%
N=2,926
Gender Rate N
Female 49.7 1,546
Male 46.1 1,345
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 52.3 2,417
20-24 27.2 265
25-39 31.7 164
40 OR OVER 20.0 80
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 32.6 331
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 15.0 20
ASIAN 62.5 560
FILIPINO 77.2 79
HISPANIC 41.1 961
PACIFIC ISLANDER 30.3 33
WHITE 53.2 675

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

59.1% N=1,755
Gender Rate N
Female 59.8 871
Male 58.6 869
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 65.0 389
20-24 65.1 501
25-39 57.0 588
40 OR OVER 44.4 277
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 41.7 168
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 25.0 12
ASIAN 69.3 270
FILIPINO 68.4 38
HISPANIC 58.3 362
PACIFIC ISLANDER 46.2 26
WHITE 61.0 724

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2017-18, who started first time in 2012-13 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

N/A N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2015-2016 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+32.9% N=810
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Accounting 41.4% 142
Business and Commerce, General 48.1% 77
Information Technology, General 41.9% 77
Administration of Justice 62.0% 71
Computer Networking 35.9% 61
Real Estate 29.5% 61
Software Applications 26.2% 52
Child Development/Early Care and Education 39.2% 44
Applied Photography 11.4% 43
Nursing 4.7% 31

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 27.7% 448
Male 38.4% 343
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 281.5% 45
20-24 81.3% 181
25-39 27.6% 401
40 OR OVER 16.8% 183
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 64.3% 77
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 28.1% *
ASIAN 45.9% 160
FILIPINO 41.8% 10
HISPANIC 29.7% 184
PACIFIC ISLANDER 14.0% *
WHITE 24.5% 307

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top