2019 Student Success Scorecard

Santa Rosa Junior College

Santa Rosa Junior College (SRJC), founded in 1918, is the 10th oldest community college in California. The college has nearly 30,000 students enrolled in its programs, and operates two campuses, one in Santa Rosa and one in Petaluma. It also has a public safety training center in Windsor, and operates Shone Farm, a 365-acre student learning laboratory in the Russian River Valley. In addition, the college has a Culinary Arts Center in Santa Rosa, which features a bakery and restaurant open to the public. SRJC offers nearly 2,000 courses, 106 majors and 163 certificates, and awards nearly 1,700 associate degrees and more than 3,000 certificates annually.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2017-18 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2012-13.

Total Students
37,927

Gender Rate
Female 55.5%
Male 42.3%
Unknown 2.1%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 25.0%
20 to 24 years old 24.7%
25 to 39 years old 26.6%
40 or more years old 23.8%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 2.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.6%
Asian 4.0%
Filipino 0.8%
Hispanic 34.7%
Pacific Islander 0.3%
White 44.6%
Two or more Races 4.3%
Unknown 8.6%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 19,451.0
Credit Sections 5,239
Non-Credit Sections 920
Median Credit Section Size 24
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 63.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 35.4%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 709:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Students37,55837,96838,70237,67737,927
Gender
Female53.0%55.2%55.3%55.2%55.5%
Male43.6%44.1%43.1%42.8%42.3%
Unknown3.4%0.8%1.7%2.0%2.1%
Age
Less than 20 years old22.8%23.2%24.1%25.0%25.0%
20 to 24 years old28.2%27.4%26.0%25.4%24.7%
25 to 39 years old28.3%28.0%27.4%26.9%26.6%
40 or more years old20.8%21.3%22.5%22.7%23.8%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American2.4%2.4%2.3%2.3%2.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.7%0.7%0.7%0.6%0.6%
Asian3.8%3.8%4.0%4.0%4.0%
Filipino0.7%0.8%0.8%0.9%0.8%
Hispanic30.7%32.3%32.9%34.1%34.7%
Pacific Islander0.4%0.3%0.3%0.4%0.3%
White51.7%51.9%50.2%46.9%44.6%
Two or more Races3.9%4.2%4.3%4.2%4.3%
Unknown5.8%3.6%4.5%6.7%8.6%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students19,723.817,406.119,414.616,592.219,451.0
Credit Sections5,2895,4695,5705,2145,239
Non-Credit Sections508592683758920
Median Credit Section Size2625242524
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty56.5%57.3%59.6%64.4%63.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students34.3%*34.5%*34.9%*35.7%*35.4%*
Student Counseling Ratio854:1918:1753:1693:1709:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2012-13 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2017-18 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

37.7% N=1,741
Gender Rate N
Female 40.6 961
Male 34.2 764
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 39.6 906
20-24 34.9 418
25-39 39.3 300
40 OR OVER 28.2 117
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 28.3 53
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 11
ASIAN 36.7 49
FILIPINO 25.0 12
HISPANIC 38.1 667
PACIFIC ISLANDER 20.0 10
WHITE 39.1 827

Remedial English

48.9%
N=1,890
Gender Rate N
Female 54.2 948
Male 43.5 924
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 54.1 1,238
20-24 40.5 351
25-39 39.2 209
40 OR OVER 32.6 92
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 43.3 60
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 30.0 10
ASIAN 70.0 50
FILIPINO 59.1 22
HISPANIC 48.2 772
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 49.0 830

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

18.3%
N=240
Gender Rate N
Female 16.7 144
Male 22.2 90
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 34.9 63
20-24 23.1 39
25-39 9.1 99
40 OR OVER 10.3 39
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 55.6 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 26.7 30
FILIPINO 0.0 *
HISPANIC 15.1 185
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 0.0 *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2016-17 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  19.7% N=1,553 31.6% N=1,553
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 17.1 732 29.4 732
Male 22.3 788 33.6 788
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 21.1 1,398 33.6 1,398
20-24 9.3 108 16.7 108
25-39 3.0 33 6.1 33
40 OR OVER 0.0 14 7.1 14
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 18.2 44 27.3 44
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 14.3 * 42.9 *
ASIAN 38.3 81 54.3 81
FILIPINO 17.6 17 29.4 17
HISPANIC 12.9 649 22.5 649
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 * 0.0 *
WHITE 24.8 602 38.9 602

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  51.4% N=1,553 66.5% N=1,553
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 53.3 732 68.3 732
Male 48.7 788 64.3 788
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 53.2 1,398 68.0 1,398
20-24 34.3 108 49.1 108
25-39 33.3 33 60.6 33
40 OR OVER 42.9 14 64.3 14
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 31.8 44 47.7 44
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 42.9 * 42.9 *
ASIAN 45.7 81 71.6 81
FILIPINO 52.9 17 76.5 17
HISPANIC 46.8 649 64.1 649
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 * 50.0 *
WHITE 58.0 602 69.9 602

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

73.8% N=835
Gender Rate N
Female 75.7 407
Male 71.5 411
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 73.0 774
20-24 80.6 36
25-39 82.4 17
40 OR OVER 100.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 85.7 14
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 40.9 44
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 71.4 203
PACIFIC ISLANDER 66.7 *
WHITE 76.2 499

Persistence Unprepared For College

74.8%
N=1,472
Gender Rate N
Female 74.0 751
Male 75.9 706
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 75.7 1,246
20-24 63.5 126
25-39 75.0 60
40 OR OVER 82.5 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 74.3 35
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 80.0 40
FILIPINO 80.0 *
HISPANIC 76.3 650
PACIFIC ISLANDER 62.5 *
WHITE 73.6 639

Persistence Overall

74.4%
N=2,307
Gender Rate N
Female 74.6 1,158
Male 74.3 1,117
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 74.7 2,020
20-24 67.3 162
25-39 76.6 77
40 OR OVER 85.4 48
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 77.6 49
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 59.5 84
FILIPINO 84.2 19
HISPANIC 75.1 853
PACIFIC ISLANDER 63.6 11
WHITE 74.7 1,138

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

75.6% N=835
Gender Rate N
Female 76.9 407
Male 74.0 411
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 76.9 774
20-24 58.3 36
25-39 52.9 17
40 OR OVER 75.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 78.6 14
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 65.9 44
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 77.8 203
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 75.2 499

30 Units Unprepared For College

68.0%
N=1,472
Gender Rate N
Female 72.2 751
Male 63.6 706
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 69.5 1,246
20-24 57.1 126
25-39 63.3 60
40 OR OVER 62.5 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 74.3 35
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 80.0 *
ASIAN 72.5 40
FILIPINO 66.7 *
HISPANIC 68.9 650
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 67.1 639

30 Units Overall

70.7%
N=2,307
Gender Rate N
Female 73.8 1,158
Male 67.4 1,117
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 72.3 2,020
20-24 57.4 162
25-39 61.0 77
40 OR OVER 64.6 48
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 75.5 49
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 88.9 *
ASIAN 69.0 84
FILIPINO 73.7 19
HISPANIC 71.0 853
PACIFIC ISLANDER 63.6 11
WHITE 70.7 1,138

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

70.1% N=835
Gender Rate N
Female 72.2 407
Male 67.9 411
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 72.0 774
20-24 50.0 36
25-39 41.2 17
40 OR OVER 37.5 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 50.0 14
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 77.3 44
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 67.5 203
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 69.3 499

Persistence Unprepared For College

40.1%
N=1,472
Gender Rate N
Female 42.2 751
Male 37.7 706
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 42.6 1,246
20-24 25.4 126
25-39 20.0 60
40 OR OVER 37.5 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 51.4 35
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 60.0 *
ASIAN 40.0 40
FILIPINO 40.0 *
HISPANIC 37.7 650
PACIFIC ISLANDER 25.0 *
WHITE 42.9 639

Persistence Overall

50.9%
N=2,307
Gender Rate N
Female 52.8 1,158
Male 48.8 1,117
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 53.9 2,020
20-24 30.9 162
25-39 24.7 77
40 OR OVER 37.5 48
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 51.0 49
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 55.6 *
ASIAN 59.5 84
FILIPINO 52.6 19
HISPANIC 44.8 853
PACIFIC ISLANDER 45.5 11
WHITE 54.5 1,138

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

55.9% N=1,556
Gender Rate N
Female 60.1 769
Male 51.6 767
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 65.7 601
20-24 56.3 391
25-39 47.2 373
40 OR OVER 41.4 191
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 55.8 43
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 62.5 *
ASIAN 48.3 60
FILIPINO 57.1 14
HISPANIC 58.3 391
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 55.5 931

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2017-18, who started first time in 2012-13 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

4.1% N=491
Gender Rate N
Female 5.4 280
Male 2.5 199
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 6.3 79
20-24 4.6 108
25-39 1.8 218
40 OR OVER 7.0 86
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 10.0 10
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 9.1 22
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 3.3 392
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 4.1 49

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2015-2016 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+28.8% N=1,712
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Accounting 41.0% 177
Child Development/Early Care and Education 21.7% 172
Administration of Justice 16.3% 168
Office Technology/Office Computer Applications 23.3% 160
Business and Commerce, General 43.7% 132
Culinary Arts 42.6% 89
Nutrition, Foods, and Culinary Arts 18.7% 80
Health Occupations, General 43.0% 78
Fire Technology 24.3% 76
Business Management 29.8% 59

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 26.9% 947
Male 31.3% 731
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 176.9% 138
20-24 73.4% 407
25-39 23.7% 727
40 OR OVER 12.2% 440
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 25.4% 39
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 40.6% 13
ASIAN 20.4% 47
FILIPINO 41.7% 17
HISPANIC 31.1% 432
PACIFIC ISLANDER 70.9% *
WHITE 27.3% 1,052

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top