2019 Student Success Scorecard

Yuba College

Yuba College, founded in 1911, was one of the first junior colleges in California. The district currently has three campuses, Yuba College in Marysville, Woodland Community College in Woodland, and the Yuba College Clear Lake Campus in Clear Lake. Students at the college can complete pre-transfer work or complete degrees and certificates in a variety of general education and occupational degree and certificate programs including business, information technology, culinary arts and nursing. The adaptive physical education building at Yuba College provides specialized instruction to mobility-limited students and students desiring modulated physical education classes.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2017-18 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2012-13.

Total Students
8,584

Gender Rate
Female 61.0%
Male 38.5%
Unknown 0.5%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 35.7%
20 to 24 years old 28.9%
25 to 39 years old 26.7%
40 or more years old 8.7%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 2.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.9%
Asian 16.9%
Filipino 0.8%
Hispanic 34.4%
Pacific Islander 0.4%
White 36.0%
Two or more Races 6.2%
Unknown 1.5%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 4,800.7
Credit Sections 1,798
Non-Credit Sections 66
Median Credit Section Size 18
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 54.3%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 41.6%
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 367:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Students9,7529,53010,0829,3298,584
Gender
Female58.8%59.6%60.3%60.0%61.0%
Male40.8%40.1%39.2%39.5%38.5%
Unknown0.4%0.4%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Age
Less than 20 years old29.8%32.0%33.0%34.0%35.7%
20 to 24 years old30.6%30.4%29.0%29.1%28.9%
25 to 39 years old27.7%26.2%26.9%27.4%26.7%
40 or more years old11.9%11.3%11.1%9.5%8.7%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American4.1%3.8%3.3%3.3%2.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native1.0%1.2%1.1%0.9%0.9%
Asian11.3%12.4%12.9%14.6%16.9%
Filipino0.8%0.7%0.7%0.8%0.8%
Hispanic28.5%30.5%32.2%33.8%34.4%
Pacific Islander0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
White43.1%41.6%40.2%37.6%36.0%
Two or more Races5.7%6.1%6.4%6.4%6.2%
Unknown5.1%3.3%2.8%2.1%1.5%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students5,033.85,790.15,573.95,014.94,800.7
Credit Sections2,0392,0052,0981,9081,798
Non-Credit Sections5354626266
Median Credit Section Size2021202018
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty54.8%55.7%53.3%53.1%54.3%
Percentage of First-Generation Students43.2%*55.8%*29.5%*30.9%*41.6%
Student Counseling Ratio1,868:11,774:11,395:11,889:1367:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2012-13 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2017-18 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

30.7% N=1,196
Gender Rate N
Female 32.7 676
Male 28.1 520
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 33.0 543
20-24 24.9 285
25-39 32.2 255
40 OR OVER 31.0 113
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 26.2 42
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 35.0 20
ASIAN 39.0 59
FILIPINO 33.3 *
HISPANIC 32.8 357
PACIFIC ISLANDER 55.6 *
WHITE 30.3 558

Remedial English

44.0%
N=1,391
Gender Rate N
Female 46.6 772
Male 40.5 617
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 50.5 775
20-24 33.4 341
25-39 39.7 184
40 OR OVER 37.4 91
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 29.6 54
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 41.7 12
ASIAN 60.9 169
FILIPINO 25.0 *
HISPANIC 44.0 484
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 37.9 494

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

20.5%
N=44
Gender Rate N
Female 21.9 32
Male 16.7 12
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 14.3 *
20-24 25.0 *
25-39 35.3 17
40 OR OVER 0.0 12
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A N/A
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 35.7 14
FILIPINO 0.0 *
HISPANIC 13.6 22
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 50.0 *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2016-17 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  9.7% N=805 20.0% N=805
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 8.0 448 17.6 448
Male 11.7 350 22.9 350
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 11.0 662 23.0 662
20-24 5.1 79 7.6 79
25-39 2.0 51 3.9 51
40 OR OVER 0.0 13 7.7 13
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 5.0 20 15.0 20
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 * 0.0 *
ASIAN 22.2 81 38.3 81
FILIPINO 0.0 * 0.0 *
HISPANIC 9.4 362 16.9 362
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 * 0.0 *
WHITE 7.3 259 18.5 259

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  40.7% N=805 59.3% N=805
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 41.3 448 61.6 448
Male 39.7 350 56.3 350
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 42.1 662 61.0 662
20-24 29.1 79 49.4 79
25-39 41.2 51 51.0 51
40 OR OVER 38.5 13 61.5 13
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 40.0 20 50.0 20
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 16.7 * 50.0 *
ASIAN 44.4 81 71.6 81
FILIPINO 0.0 * 50.0 *
HISPANIC 35.6 362 57.2 362
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 * 0.0 *
WHITE 45.2 259 57.5 259

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

67.8% N=286
Gender Rate N
Female 71.3 150
Male 64.0 136
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 69.3 254
20-24 47.1 17
25-39 44.4 *
40 OR OVER 100.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 80.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 76.1 46
FILIPINO 16.7 *
HISPANIC 76.1 71
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 63.9 122

Persistence Unprepared For College

63.8%
N=1,017
Gender Rate N
Female 61.9 556
Male 66.1 460
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 65.8 749
20-24 52.7 129
25-39 62.0 *
40 OR OVER 66.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 80.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 55.6 *
ASIAN 74.5 102
FILIPINO 80.0 *
HISPANIC 60.5 332
PACIFIC ISLANDER 60.0 *
WHITE 62.1 409

Persistence Overall

64.7%
N=1,303
Gender Rate N
Female 63.9 706
Male 65.6 596
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 66.7 1,003
20-24 52.1 146
25-39 60.4 101
40 OR OVER 69.8 53
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 80.0 35
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 54.5 11
ASIAN 75.0 148
FILIPINO 45.5 11
HISPANIC 63.3 403
PACIFIC ISLANDER 60.0 *
WHITE 62.5 531

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

71.3% N=286
Gender Rate N
Female 74.7 150
Male 67.6 136
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 74.4 254
20-24 52.9 17
25-39 11.1 *
40 OR OVER 83.3 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 80.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 82.6 46
FILIPINO 66.7 *
HISPANIC 74.6 71
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 66.4 122

30 Units Unprepared For College

61.7%
N=1,017
Gender Rate N
Female 65.1 556
Male 57.6 460
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 64.2 749
20-24 45.7 129
25-39 65.2 *
40 OR OVER 57.4 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 73.3 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 66.7 *
ASIAN 74.5 102
FILIPINO 40.0 *
HISPANIC 60.2 332
PACIFIC ISLANDER 80.0 *
WHITE 58.4 409

30 Units Overall

63.8%
N=1,303
Gender Rate N
Female 67.1 706
Male 59.9 596
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 66.8 1,003
20-24 46.6 146
25-39 60.4 101
40 OR OVER 60.4 53
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 74.3 35
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 63.6 11
ASIAN 77.0 148
FILIPINO 54.5 11
HISPANIC 62.8 403
PACIFIC ISLANDER 80.0 *
WHITE 60.3 531

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

65.7% N=286
Gender Rate N
Female 66.7 150
Male 64.7 136
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 66.5 254
20-24 64.7 17
25-39 55.6 *
40 OR OVER 50.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 60.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 87.0 46
FILIPINO 66.7 *
HISPANIC 59.2 71
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 61.5 122

Persistence Unprepared For College

36.5%
N=1,017
Gender Rate N
Female 37.8 556
Male 35.0 460
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 39.7 749
20-24 23.3 129
25-39 35.9 *
40 OR OVER 23.4 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 33.3 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 59.8 102
FILIPINO 20.0 *
HISPANIC 35.2 332
PACIFIC ISLANDER 20.0 *
WHITE 31.5 409

Persistence Overall

42.9%
N=1,303
Gender Rate N
Female 43.9 706
Male 41.8 596
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 46.5 1,003
20-24 28.1 146
25-39 37.6 101
40 OR OVER 26.4 53
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 37.1 35
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 45.5 11
ASIAN 68.2 148
FILIPINO 45.5 11
HISPANIC 39.5 403
PACIFIC ISLANDER 20.0 *
WHITE 38.4 531

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

50.3% N=874
Gender Rate N
Female 54.7 494
Male 44.8 377
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 56.0 282
20-24 52.3 222
25-39 45.6 248
40 OR OVER 43.4 122
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 43.8 32
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 70.0 10
ASIAN 74.7 79
FILIPINO 60.0 *
HISPANIC 50.0 204
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 46.2 468

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2017-18, who started first time in 2012-13 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

N/A N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2015-2016 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+38.5% N=494
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Administration of Justice 121.7% 95
Registered Nursing 7.4% 84
Child Development/Early Care and Education 30.3% 69
Office Technology/Office Computer Applications 20.9% 51
Corrections 136.3% 49
Business Management 43.5% 43
Accounting 21.5% 34
Preshool Age Children 46.6% 27
Welding Technology 20.1% 17
Child Development Administration and Management 29.9% 15

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 22.7% 297
Male 78.7% 195
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 223.0% 35
20-24 82.1% 133
25-39 26.1% 227
40 OR OVER 17.5% 99
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 121.7% 11
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 234.6% *
ASIAN 74.2% 31
FILIPINO 12.8% *
HISPANIC 33.7% 141
PACIFIC ISLANDER 135.5% *
WHITE 32.7% 257

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top