2019 Student Success Scorecard

Contra Costa College

Contra Costa College (CCC), established in 1948, is part of the San Pablo Contra Costa Community College District. There are three colleges in the district: Contra Costa College (San Pablo), Los Medanos College (Pittsburgh) and Diablo Valley College (Pleasant Hill). The college has several notable programs including the Center for Science Excellence, that works to increase minority participation in the sciences; High-Performance Computing Center, a pioneering program that teaches the emerging science of computer clustering; and the CCC Speech and Debate Team, which is one of the top community college teams in the nation.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2017-18 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2012-13.

Total Students
10,579

Gender Rate
Female 59.8%
Male 39.0%
Unknown 1.3%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 33.6%
20 to 24 years old 27.3%
25 to 39 years old 26.0%
40 or more years old 13.2%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 17.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Asian 13.8%
Filipino 6.0%
Hispanic 43.3%
Pacific Islander 0.4%
White 12.1%
Two or more Races 5.5%
Unknown 1.8%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 5,162.1
Credit Sections 1,490
Non-Credit Sections 45
Median Credit Section Size 27
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 53.6%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 46.4%
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 384:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Students10,87510,1199,91910,04110,579
Gender
Female58.0%57.3%58.4%58.6%59.8%
Male40.0%40.8%40.3%40.1%39.0%
Unknown2.1%1.9%1.3%1.3%1.3%
Age
Less than 20 years old31.8%33.0%33.0%34.2%33.6%
20 to 24 years old29.2%28.0%27.7%27.4%27.3%
25 to 39 years old23.4%24.0%24.9%25.0%26.0%
40 or more years old15.6%15.0%14.4%13.3%13.2%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American23.8%21.4%19.7%18.6%17.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Asian14.7%14.5%14.1%14.3%13.8%
Filipino5.8%5.5%5.7%5.7%6.0%
Hispanic34.8%38.1%40.2%42.2%43.3%
Pacific Islander0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.4%
White11.6%11.4%11.9%11.2%12.1%
Two or more Races4.3%5.3%5.3%5.7%5.5%
Unknown4.1%3.1%2.5%1.6%1.8%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students5,689.24,333.35,100.84,247.35,162.1
Credit Sections1,5931,6401,6551,5691,490
Non-Credit Sections2430434645
Median Credit Section Size2724242627
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty50.8%48.6%50.0%53.2%53.6%
Percentage of First-Generation Students48.7%*48.4%*48.3%*47.8%*46.4%
Student Counseling Ratio584:1577:1450:1456:1384:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2012-13 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2017-18 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

32.4% N=1,149
Gender Rate N
Female 34.5 620
Male 29.6 510
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 35.8 545
20-24 30.8 286
25-39 30.3 198
40 OR OVER 24.2 120
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 21.6 379
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 54.5 112
FILIPINO 29.8 57
HISPANIC 35.2 412
PACIFIC ISLANDER 18.2 11
WHITE 37.3 83

Remedial English

53.4%
N=1,104
Gender Rate N
Female 57.5 590
Male 48.5 495
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 55.7 560
20-24 44.4 279
25-39 61.0 164
40 OR OVER 53.5 101
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 38.0 326
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 68.8 154
FILIPINO 62.7 51
HISPANIC 58.1 406
PACIFIC ISLANDER 37.5 *
WHITE 55.4 74

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

24.2%
N=190
Gender Rate N
Female 25.6 133
Male 19.6 56
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 47.6 21
20-24 44.4 45
25-39 15.7 70
40 OR OVER 9.3 54
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 37.5 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 35.5 62
FILIPINO 66.7 *
HISPANIC 12.8 94
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 23.1 13

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2016-17 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  22.7% N=490 36.5% N=490
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 19.7 229 35.8 229
Male 24.7 255 36.9 255
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 23.3 399 34.8 399
20-24 26.6 64 45.3 64
25-39 4.5 22 40.9 22
40 OR OVER 0.0 * 40.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 22.2 81 32.1 81
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 N/A 0.0 N/A
ASIAN 41.0 78 62.8 78
FILIPINO 27.8 36 44.4 36
HISPANIC 16.5 230 29.1 230
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 * 0.0 *
WHITE 18.8 32 34.4 32

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  27.6% N=490 44.3% N=490
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 24.9 229 43.2 229
Male 29.4 255 44.3 255
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 27.1 399 42.6 399
20-24 28.1 64 48.4 64
25-39 36.4 22 63.6 22
40 OR OVER 20.0 * 40.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 19.8 81 35.8 81
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 N/A 0.0 N/A
ASIAN 21.8 78 48.7 78
FILIPINO 33.3 36 58.3 36
HISPANIC 28.3 230 42.2 230
PACIFIC ISLANDER 33.3 * 33.3 *
WHITE 43.8 32 62.5 32

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

68.1% N=182
Gender Rate N
Female 74.3 101
Male 60.5 76
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 68.6 159
20-24 68.8 16
25-39 50.0 *
40 OR OVER 66.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 68.0 25
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 50.0 40
FILIPINO 81.8 22
HISPANIC 70.3 64
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 76.9 13

Persistence Unprepared For College

67.6%
N=789
Gender Rate N
Female 66.3 424
Male 68.9 357
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 67.6 639
20-24 70.6 85
25-39 68.6 *
40 OR OVER 56.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 64.0 164
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 62.1 116
FILIPINO 65.9 44
HISPANIC 72.0 347
PACIFIC ISLANDER 66.7 *
WHITE 68.6 51

Persistence Overall

67.7%
N=971
Gender Rate N
Female 67.8 525
Male 67.4 433
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 67.8 798
20-24 70.3 101
25-39 66.7 39
40 OR OVER 57.6 33
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 64.6 189
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 59.0 156
FILIPINO 71.2 66
HISPANIC 71.8 411
PACIFIC ISLANDER 70.0 10
WHITE 70.3 64

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

66.5% N=182
Gender Rate N
Female 70.3 101
Male 60.5 76
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 69.2 159
20-24 50.0 16
25-39 25.0 *
40 OR OVER 66.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 60.0 25
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 52.5 40
FILIPINO 81.8 22
HISPANIC 68.8 64
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 53.8 13

30 Units Unprepared For College

65.0%
N=789
Gender Rate N
Female 68.2 424
Male 61.6 357
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 65.6 639
20-24 69.4 85
25-39 62.9 *
40 OR OVER 43.3 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 55.5 164
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 75.9 116
FILIPINO 63.6 44
HISPANIC 66.9 347
PACIFIC ISLANDER 66.7 *
WHITE 68.6 51

30 Units Overall

65.3%
N=971
Gender Rate N
Female 68.6 525
Male 61.4 433
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 66.3 798
20-24 66.3 101
25-39 59.0 39
40 OR OVER 45.5 33
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 56.1 189
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 69.9 156
FILIPINO 69.7 66
HISPANIC 67.2 411
PACIFIC ISLANDER 70.0 10
WHITE 65.6 64

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

72.5% N=182
Gender Rate N
Female 80.2 101
Male 61.8 76
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 74.2 159
20-24 56.3 16
25-39 50.0 *
40 OR OVER 100.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 72.0 25
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 67.5 40
FILIPINO 86.4 22
HISPANIC 70.3 64
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 69.2 13

Persistence Unprepared For College

39.2%
N=789
Gender Rate N
Female 42.0 424
Male 35.9 357
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 39.9 639
20-24 36.5 85
25-39 42.9 *
40 OR OVER 26.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 29.9 164
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 55.2 116
FILIPINO 45.5 44
HISPANIC 36.3 347
PACIFIC ISLANDER 22.2 *
WHITE 41.2 51

Persistence Overall

45.4%
N=971
Gender Rate N
Female 49.3 525
Male 40.4 433
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 46.7 798
20-24 39.6 101
25-39 43.6 39
40 OR OVER 33.3 33
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 35.4 189
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 58.3 156
FILIPINO 59.1 66
HISPANIC 41.6 411
PACIFIC ISLANDER 30.0 10
WHITE 46.9 64

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

54.2% N=380
Gender Rate N
Female 59.5 222
Male 48.3 151
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 56.5 108
20-24 57.6 85
25-39 53.5 114
40 OR OVER 47.9 73
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 48.8 80
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 65.0 60
FILIPINO 76.9 26
HISPANIC 49.5 105
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 50.6 77

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2017-18, who started first time in 2012-13 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

N/A N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2015-2016 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+32.0% N=336
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Child Development/Early Care and Education 32.7% 90
Registered Nursing 22.9% 49
General Work Experience 48.4% 32
Automotive Technology 48.6% 21
Industrial Systems Technology and Maintenance 124.5% 20
Information Technology, General 124.5% 20
Software Applications 28.8% 20
Accounting 21.3% 20
Culinary Arts 177.4% 19
Foster and Kinship Care 17.5% 19

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 30.7% 208
Male 43.0% 124
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 138.8% 27
20-24 54.0% 65
25-39 29.3% 165
40 OR OVER 20.1% 79
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 36.3% 79
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0% *
ASIAN 41.5% 43
FILIPINO 16.6% 19
HISPANIC 34.3% 110
PACIFIC ISLANDER 43.9% *
WHITE 24.4% 61

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top