2018 Student Success Scorecard

Contra Costa College

Contra Costa College (CCC), established in 1948, is part of the San Pablo Contra Costa Community College District. There are three colleges in the district: Contra Costa College (San Pablo), Los Medanos College (Pittsburgh) and Diablo Valley College (Pleasant Hill). The college has several notable programs including the Center for Science Excellence, that works to increase minority participation in the sciences; High-Performance Computing Center, a pioneering program that teaches the emerging science of computer clustering; and the CCC Speech and Debate Team, which is one of the top community college teams in the nation.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.

Total Students
10,119

Gender Rate
Female 57.3%
Male 40.8%
Unknown 1.9%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 33.0%
20 to 24 years old 28.0%
25 to 39 years old 24.0%
40 or more years old 15.0%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 21.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Asian 14.5%
Filipino 5.5%
Hispanic 38.1%
Pacific Islander 0.6%
White 11.4%
Two or more Races 5.3%
Unknown 3.1%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 4,333.3
Credit Sections 1,640
Non-Credit Sections 30
Median Credit Section Size 24
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 48.6%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 48.4%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 577:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students9,91910,04110,1199,91910,041
Gender
Female58.4%58.6%57.3%58.4%58.6%
Male40.3%40.1%40.8%40.3%40.1%
Unknown1.3%1.3%1.9%1.3%1.3%
Age
Less than 20 years old33.0%34.2%33.0%33.0%34.2%
20 to 24 years old27.7%27.4%28.0%27.7%27.4%
25 to 39 years old24.9%25.0%24.0%24.9%25.0%
40 or more years old14.4%13.3%15.0%14.4%13.3%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American19.7%18.6%21.4%19.7%18.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Asian14.1%14.3%14.5%14.1%14.3%
Filipino5.7%5.7%5.5%5.7%5.7%
Hispanic40.2%42.2%38.1%40.2%42.2%
Pacific Islander0.5%0.5%0.6%0.5%0.5%
White11.9%11.2%11.4%11.9%11.2%
Two or more Races5.3%5.7%5.3%5.3%5.7%
Unknown2.5%1.6%3.1%2.5%1.6%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students5,100.84,247.34,333.35,100.84,247.3
Credit Sections1,6551,5691,6401,6551,569
Non-Credit Sections4346304346
Median Credit Section Size2426242426
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty50.0%53.2%48.6%50.0%53.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students48.3%*47.8%*48.4%*48.3%*47.8%*
Student Counseling Ratio450:1456:1577:1450:1456:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2011-12 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2016-17 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

N/A N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

Remedial English

N/A
N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

N/A
N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2015-16 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  17.2% N=441 30.4% N=441
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 17.9 223 32.7 223
Male 16.4 213 28.2 213
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 16.9 354 28.5 354
20-24 21.7 46 34.8 46
25-39 17.2 29 44.8 29
40 OR OVER 8.3 12 33.3 12
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 6.1 98 16.3 98
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 N/A 0.0 N/A
ASIAN 47.4 57 71.9 57
FILIPINO 23.8 21 28.6 21
HISPANIC 14.4 201 25.4 201
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 * 0.0 *
WHITE 21.2 33 42.4 33

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  21.3% N=441 36.3% N=441
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 20.6 223 39.9 223
Male 21.6 213 32.4 213
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 21.5 354 35.3 354
20-24 13.0 46 30.4 46
25-39 24.1 29 55.2 29
40 OR OVER 41.7 12 41.7 12
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 18.4 98 23.5 98
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 N/A 0.0 N/A
ASIAN 28.1 57 61.4 57
FILIPINO 23.8 21 38.1 21
HISPANIC 20.4 201 33.3 201
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 * 0.0 *
WHITE 24.2 33 51.5 33

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

67.6% N=188
Gender Rate N
Female 66.0 97
Male 69.2 91
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 70.2 161
20-24 52.9 17
25-39 57.1 *
40 OR OVER 33.3 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 64.5 31
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 59.5 42
FILIPINO 69.2 13
HISPANIC 74.2 62
PACIFIC ISLANDER 33.3 *
WHITE 71.4 21

Persistence Unprepared For College

59.7%
N=628
Gender Rate N
Female 56.7 342
Male 63.5 282
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 56.7 467
20-24 76.3 76
25-39 57.6 *
40 OR OVER 69.2 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 52.8 163
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 55.5 110
FILIPINO 46.4 28
HISPANIC 63.2 223
PACIFIC ISLANDER 57.1 *
WHITE 71.4 56

Persistence Overall

61.5%
N=816
Gender Rate N
Female 58.8 439
Male 64.9 373
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 60.2 628
20-24 72.0 93
25-39 57.6 66
40 OR OVER 65.5 29
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 54.6 194
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 56.6 152
FILIPINO 53.7 41
HISPANIC 65.6 285
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 10
WHITE 71.4 77

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

63.3% N=188
Gender Rate N
Female 61.9 97
Male 64.8 91
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 65.8 161
20-24 47.1 17
25-39 57.1 *
40 OR OVER 33.3 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 54.8 31
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 69.0 42
FILIPINO 61.5 13
HISPANIC 62.9 62
PACIFIC ISLANDER 66.7 *
WHITE 66.7 21

30 Units Unprepared For College

60.4%
N=628
Gender Rate N
Female 61.1 342
Male 59.6 282
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 61.2 467
20-24 61.8 76
25-39 57.6 *
40 OR OVER 46.2 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 54.6 163
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 64.5 110
FILIPINO 71.4 28
HISPANIC 60.1 223
PACIFIC ISLANDER 28.6 *
WHITE 66.1 56

30 Units Overall

61.0%
N=816
Gender Rate N
Female 61.3 439
Male 60.9 373
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 62.4 628
20-24 59.1 93
25-39 57.6 66
40 OR OVER 44.8 29
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 54.6 194
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 65.8 152
FILIPINO 68.3 41
HISPANIC 60.7 285
PACIFIC ISLANDER 40.0 10
WHITE 66.2 77

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

66.0% N=188
Gender Rate N
Female 64.9 97
Male 67.0 91
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 68.3 161
20-24 70.6 17
25-39 28.6 *
40 OR OVER 0.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 61.3 31
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 73.8 42
FILIPINO 84.6 13
HISPANIC 59.7 62
PACIFIC ISLANDER 66.7 *
WHITE 61.9 21

Persistence Unprepared For College

26.1%
N=628
Gender Rate N
Female 24.9 342
Male 27.7 282
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 28.1 467
20-24 27.6 76
25-39 11.9 *
40 OR OVER 19.2 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 19.6 163
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 38.2 110
FILIPINO 17.9 28
HISPANIC 23.8 223
PACIFIC ISLANDER 28.6 *
WHITE 28.6 56

Persistence Overall

35.3%
N=816
Gender Rate N
Female 33.7 439
Male 37.3 373
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 38.4 628
20-24 35.5 93
25-39 13.6 66
40 OR OVER 17.2 29
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 26.3 194
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 48.0 152
FILIPINO 39.0 41
HISPANIC 31.6 285
PACIFIC ISLANDER 40.0 10
WHITE 37.7 77

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

N/A N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

N/A N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2014-2015 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+32.0% N=359
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Child Development/Early Care and Education 28.7% 89
Registered Nursing 11.8% 40
General Work Experience 16.5% 31
Automotive Technology 25.3% 27
Foster and Kinship Care 6.8% 23
Computer Networking 48.8% 21
Medical Assisting 17.8% 20
Health Occupations, General 30.0% 18
Accounting 71.8% 17
Information Technology, General 140.7% 16

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 26.8% 219
Male 48.6% 133
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 260.5% 31
20-24 77.4% 75
25-39 20.5% 138
40 OR OVER 14.5% 115
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 54.3% 67
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE -10.6% *
ASIAN 32.7% 50
FILIPINO 25.9% 22
HISPANIC 41.0% 130
PACIFIC ISLANDER 119.9% *
WHITE 21.9% 63

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top