2019 Student Success Scorecard

Diablo Valley College

Diablo Valley College (DVC) began offering courses in 1949 in some of the most unlikely sites: high schools, banks, churches and even an old army camp. Today, the college’s student body reflects the growing multiculturalism and diversity found in California. DVC’s main campus is off Interstate 680 in Pleasant Hill near Mt. Diablo, a Northern California landmark. It is the college of choice for many students from the private and public high schools in nearby Martinez, Mt. Diablo, San Ramon and Acalanes school districts.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2017-18 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2012-13.

Total Students
28,562

Gender Rate
Female 51.3%
Male 47.6%
Unknown 1.1%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 34.5%
20 to 24 years old 33.9%
25 to 39 years old 21.9%
40 or more years old 9.8%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 5.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Asian 14.0%
Filipino 4.9%
Hispanic 24.5%
Pacific Islander 0.4%
White 36.4%
Two or more Races 8.6%
Unknown 5.6%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 16,120.2
Credit Sections 4,952
Non-Credit Sections 0
Median Credit Section Size 27
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 53.6%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 24.1%
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 2,899:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Students29,23228,82928,79628,61428,562
Gender
Female51.7%51.5%51.2%51.2%51.3%
Male46.3%46.9%47.4%47.6%47.6%
Unknown2.1%1.6%1.4%1.3%1.1%
Age
Less than 20 years old31.5%32.9%33.6%33.7%34.5%
20 to 24 years old35.5%35.4%34.8%34.9%33.9%
25 to 39 years old21.9%21.4%21.7%21.7%21.9%
40 or more years old11.1%10.3%9.9%9.7%9.8%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American5.8%5.6%5.8%5.5%5.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Asian12.4%12.6%12.8%13.6%14.0%
Filipino4.5%4.7%4.7%4.9%4.9%
Hispanic21.3%22.4%22.9%23.8%24.5%
Pacific Islander0.5%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
White40.1%39.1%38.0%36.7%36.4%
Two or more Races6.8%7.5%8.0%8.3%8.6%
Unknown8.4%7.6%7.3%6.6%5.6%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students16,197.413,119.116,121.613,072.316,120.2
Credit Sections4,8605,0595,1335,1034,952
Non-Credit Sections00000
Median Credit Section Size2827262627
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty50.8%48.6%50.0%53.2%53.6%
Percentage of First-Generation Students23.8%*22.9%23.3%23.0%24.1%
Student Counseling Ratio1,035:1964:11,282:11,054:12,899:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2012-13 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2017-18 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

41.6% N=1,468
Gender Rate N
Female 44.8 810
Male 37.6 646
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 43.1 693
20-24 38.3 384
25-39 41.2 267
40 OR OVER 43.5 124
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 27.2 136
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 53.1 81
FILIPINO 40.4 52
HISPANIC 40.6 451
PACIFIC ISLANDER 33.3 *
WHITE 45.0 602

Remedial English

63.4%
N=2,148
Gender Rate N
Female 65.4 1,068
Male 61.3 1,064
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 69.3 1,446
20-24 50.8 396
25-39 51.5 229
40 OR OVER 51.9 77
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 52.3 155
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 72.7 267
FILIPINO 58.2 91
HISPANIC 56.5 598
PACIFIC ISLANDER 53.8 13
WHITE 67.1 771

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

19.9%
N=261
Gender Rate N
Female 19.0 158
Male 21.7 92
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 46.7 30
20-24 33.3 51
25-39 14.2 106
40 OR OVER 8.1 74
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 25.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 29.8 84
FILIPINO 20.0 *
HISPANIC 9.1 66
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 13.3 83

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2016-17 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  35.8% N=1,579 49.8% N=1,579
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 32.5 727 47.7 727
Male 38.7 833 51.5 833
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 36.9 1,351 51.6 1,351
20-24 31.0 145 39.3 145
25-39 26.7 60 36.7 60
40 OR OVER 21.7 23 47.8 23
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 13.8 80 30.0 80
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 * 0.0 *
ASIAN 49.2 238 66.4 238
FILIPINO 34.8 115 48.7 115
HISPANIC 26.3 377 39.0 377
PACIFIC ISLANDER 42.9 * 85.7 *
WHITE 31.0 497 46.1 497

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  41.7% N=1,579 67.2% N=1,579
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 44.2 727 70.8 727
Male 40.1 833 64.6 833
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 44.4 1,351 69.6 1,351
20-24 26.9 145 53.8 145
25-39 23.3 60 53.3 60
40 OR OVER 26.1 23 47.8 23
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 27.5 80 48.8 80
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 * 100.0 *
ASIAN 39.1 238 67.6 238
FILIPINO 42.6 115 70.4 115
HISPANIC 37.9 377 62.3 377
PACIFIC ISLANDER 28.6 * 71.4 *
WHITE 44.5 497 66.2 497

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

82.1% N=873
Gender Rate N
Female 82.4 421
Male 82.2 438
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 83.5 784
20-24 73.0 63
25-39 57.1 21
40 OR OVER 80.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 72.7 22
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 76.9 143
FILIPINO 85.4 48
HISPANIC 83.9 143
PACIFIC ISLANDER 60.0 *
WHITE 83.2 368

Persistence Unprepared For College

79.8%
N=2,084
Gender Rate N
Female 79.4 984
Male 80.1 1,067
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 80.9 1,816
20-24 69.2 159
25-39 76.8 82
40 OR OVER 77.8 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 76.4 127
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 80.9 257
FILIPINO 72.4 87
HISPANIC 77.1 558
PACIFIC ISLANDER 64.3 *
WHITE 81.7 786

Persistence Overall

80.5%
N=2,957
Gender Rate N
Female 80.3 1,405
Male 80.7 1,505
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 81.7 2,600
20-24 70.3 222
25-39 72.8 103
40 OR OVER 78.1 32
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 75.8 149
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 79.5 400
FILIPINO 77.0 135
HISPANIC 78.5 701
PACIFIC ISLANDER 63.2 19
WHITE 82.1 1,154

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

78.2% N=873
Gender Rate N
Female 78.9 421
Male 77.6 438
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 79.6 784
20-24 66.7 63
25-39 61.9 21
40 OR OVER 80.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 77.3 22
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 74.8 143
FILIPINO 85.4 48
HISPANIC 81.8 143
PACIFIC ISLANDER 60.0 *
WHITE 78.0 368

30 Units Unprepared For College

74.6%
N=2,084
Gender Rate N
Female 74.8 984
Male 74.2 1,067
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 76.9 1,816
20-24 59.1 159
25-39 61.0 82
40 OR OVER 48.1 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 68.5 127
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 83.3 257
FILIPINO 74.7 87
HISPANIC 68.1 558
PACIFIC ISLANDER 28.6 *
WHITE 75.6 786

30 Units Overall

75.7%
N=2,957
Gender Rate N
Female 76.0 1,405
Male 75.2 1,505
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 77.7 2,600
20-24 61.3 222
25-39 61.2 103
40 OR OVER 53.1 32
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 69.8 149
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 80.3 400
FILIPINO 78.5 135
HISPANIC 70.9 701
PACIFIC ISLANDER 36.8 19
WHITE 76.3 1,154

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

78.2% N=873
Gender Rate N
Female 82.4 421
Male 74.4 438
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 78.7 784
20-24 76.2 63
25-39 71.4 21
40 OR OVER 60.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 59.1 22
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 91.6 143
FILIPINO 70.8 48
HISPANIC 74.1 143
PACIFIC ISLANDER 60.0 *
WHITE 75.5 368

Persistence Unprepared For College

55.0%
N=2,084
Gender Rate N
Female 57.0 984
Male 53.0 1,067
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 57.7 1,816
20-24 42.1 159
25-39 32.9 82
40 OR OVER 22.2 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 47.2 127
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 64.2 257
FILIPINO 47.1 87
HISPANIC 44.4 558
PACIFIC ISLANDER 28.6 *
WHITE 57.5 786

Persistence Overall

61.9%
N=2,957
Gender Rate N
Female 64.6 1,405
Male 59.3 1,505
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 64.0 2,600
20-24 51.8 222
25-39 40.8 103
40 OR OVER 28.1 32
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 49.0 149
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 74.0 400
FILIPINO 55.6 135
HISPANIC 50.5 701
PACIFIC ISLANDER 36.8 19
WHITE 63.3 1,154

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

63.9% N=1,570
Gender Rate N
Female 63.2 726
Male 64.3 817
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 81.6 648
20-24 62.8 398
25-39 42.1 347
40 OR OVER 44.1 177
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 57.4 101
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 73.6 208
FILIPINO 68.8 64
HISPANIC 59.5 365
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 61.1 640

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2017-18, who started first time in 2012-13 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

N/A N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2015-2016 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+32.1% N=804
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Accounting 31.4% 111
Business Administration 51.2% 106
Child Development/Early Care and Education 29.9% 81
Software Applications 26.5% 78
Business and Commerce, General 34.7% 51
Real Estate 16.2% 48
Plumbing, Pipefitting and Steamfitting 62.1% 47
Administration of Justice 40.6% 45
Digital Media 49.2% 35
Electronics and Electric Technology 22.9% 31

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 26.9% 423
Male 39.2% 371
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 119.1% 38
20-24 72.5% 193
25-39 31.9% 360
40 OR OVER 16.2% 213
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 43.3% 51
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 27.3% *
ASIAN 22.6% 81
FILIPINO 31.2% 43
HISPANIC 35.0% 152
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0% *
WHITE 32.9% 406

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top