2019 Student Success Scorecard

Berkeley City College

Berkeley City College, established in 1974, is part of the Peralta Community College District in downtown Berkeley. The college serves students seeking general education courses, transfers to four-year universities, degrees and certificates in liberal arts and occupational areas, as well as career preparation. The student body represents a diverse mix of ethnic, cultural and economic backgrounds. There are high school students enrolled in advanced courses, full-time workers seeking professional development, people who wish to transfer to a four-year university, and lifelong learners. The college maintains a strong and unique collaboration with the University of California at Berkeley.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2017-18 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2012-13.

Total Students
11,041

Gender Rate
Female 54.6%
Male 42.8%
Unknown 2.6%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 26.8%
20 to 24 years old 34.8%
25 to 39 years old 28.4%
40 or more years old 10.0%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 15.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Asian 22.1%
Filipino 2.5%
Hispanic 24.4%
Pacific Islander 0.3%
White 24.3%
Two or more Races 7.0%
Unknown 3.9%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 3,867.7
Credit Sections 1,611
Non-Credit Sections 0
Median Credit Section Size 25
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 50.7%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 31.1%
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 588:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Students11,42311,34911,75011,22711,041
Gender
Female52.6%53.9%54.7%54.5%54.6%
Male41.5%42.9%42.6%43.4%42.8%
Unknown5.9%3.1%2.6%2.1%2.6%
Age
Less than 20 years old22.1%23.5%25.3%27.6%26.8%
20 to 24 years old35.8%35.4%35.3%35.3%34.8%
25 to 39 years old29.2%28.9%28.6%27.0%28.4%
40 or more years old12.9%12.3%10.9%10.0%10.0%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American18.1%17.0%16.1%17.8%15.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.3%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%
Asian16.5%17.8%19.9%24.1%22.1%
Filipino2.1%2.1%2.2%2.8%2.5%
Hispanic22.5%23.4%23.8%22.1%24.4%
Pacific Islander0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.3%
White27.1%26.8%25.5%25.1%24.3%
Two or more Races6.7%6.7%6.7%3.0%7.0%
Unknown6.4%5.6%5.2%4.5%3.9%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students3,846.94,196.14,307.63,284.93,867.7
Credit Sections1,7491,8211,9501,8231,611
Non-Credit Sections00040
Median Credit Section Size2825242425
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty58.2%65.5%56.6%57.2%50.7%
Percentage of First-Generation Students******30.4%*31.1%
Student Counseling Ratio667:1666:1563:1588:1588:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2012-13 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2017-18 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

47.9% N=428
Gender Rate N
Female 47.3 241
Male 46.8 171
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 52.8 159
20-24 40.6 138
25-39 46.3 95
40 OR OVER 58.3 36
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 28.1 139
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 66.7 33
FILIPINO 85.7 *
HISPANIC 58.7 109
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 51.2 82

Remedial English

46.4%
N=498
Gender Rate N
Female 47.2 269
Male 45.4 205
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 54.7 223
20-24 35.2 128
25-39 39.5 76
40 OR OVER 47.9 71
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 28.8 163
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 66.7 75
FILIPINO 71.4 *
HISPANIC 53.6 138
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 54.8 62

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

46.7%
N=120
Gender Rate N
Female 45.3 64
Male 49.1 55
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 68.2 22
20-24 58.3 24
25-39 44.4 54
40 OR OVER 15.0 20
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 16.7 12
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 51.1 45
FILIPINO 0.0 *
HISPANIC 36.0 25
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 58.6 29

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2016-17 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  36.1% N=521 49.3% N=521
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 34.4 241 47.3 241
Male 38.3 269 51.3 269
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 36.7 422 48.3 422
20-24 34.8 69 55.1 69
25-39 33.3 24 58.3 24
40 OR OVER 16.7 * 16.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 16.1 62 29.0 62
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 * 0.0 *
ASIAN 56.6 143 67.8 143
FILIPINO 42.9 14 64.3 14
HISPANIC 20.4 152 36.8 152
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 * 100.0 *
WHITE 43.8 105 58.1 105

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  58.5% N=521 70.8% N=521
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 61.0 241 71.8 241
Male 55.8 269 69.9 269
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 60.7 422 70.9 422
20-24 50.7 69 69.6 69
25-39 50.0 24 75.0 24
40 OR OVER 33.3 * 66.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 50.0 62 59.7 62
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 * 100.0 *
ASIAN 58.7 143 78.3 143
FILIPINO 78.6 14 92.9 14
HISPANIC 60.5 152 70.4 152
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 * 100.0 *
WHITE 61.0 105 71.4 105

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

70.6% N=255
Gender Rate N
Female 70.4 115
Male 70.4 135
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 79.0 181
20-24 38.5 39
25-39 64.3 28
40 OR OVER 57.1 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 71.4 35
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 69.4 49
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 69.5 59
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 68.3 82

Persistence Unprepared For College

72.9%
N=398
Gender Rate N
Female 72.8 202
Male 72.2 187
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 74.7 308
20-24 63.8 47
25-39 60.9 23
40 OR OVER 80.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 67.6 102
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 78.0 50
FILIPINO 77.8 *
HISPANIC 76.1 142
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 78.3 60

Persistence Overall

72.0%
N=653
Gender Rate N
Female 71.9 317
Male 71.4 322
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 76.3 489
20-24 52.3 86
25-39 62.7 51
40 OR OVER 74.1 27
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 68.6 137
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 73.7 99
FILIPINO 84.6 13
HISPANIC 74.1 201
PACIFIC ISLANDER 66.7 *
WHITE 72.5 142

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

66.7% N=255
Gender Rate N
Female 74.8 115
Male 59.3 135
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 71.3 181
20-24 43.6 39
25-39 75.0 28
40 OR OVER 42.9 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 60.0 35
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 61.2 49
FILIPINO 50.0 *
HISPANIC 67.8 59
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 70.7 82

30 Units Unprepared For College

68.6%
N=398
Gender Rate N
Female 69.3 202
Male 67.4 187
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 70.5 308
20-24 59.6 47
25-39 65.2 23
40 OR OVER 65.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 58.8 102
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 70.0 50
FILIPINO 77.8 *
HISPANIC 74.6 142
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 71.7 60

30 Units Overall

67.8%
N=653
Gender Rate N
Female 71.3 317
Male 64.0 322
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 70.8 489
20-24 52.3 86
25-39 70.6 51
40 OR OVER 59.3 27
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 59.1 137
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 65.7 99
FILIPINO 69.2 13
HISPANIC 72.6 201
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 71.1 142

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

64.7% N=255
Gender Rate N
Female 73.0 115
Male 57.0 135
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 69.6 181
20-24 51.3 39
25-39 57.1 28
40 OR OVER 42.9 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 48.6 35
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 79.6 49
FILIPINO 50.0 *
HISPANIC 61.0 59
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 62.2 82

Persistence Unprepared For College

42.7%
N=398
Gender Rate N
Female 42.1 202
Male 42.8 187
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 42.5 308
20-24 36.2 47
25-39 52.2 23
40 OR OVER 50.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 29.4 102
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 70.0 50
FILIPINO 44.4 *
HISPANIC 43.0 142
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 46.7 60

Persistence Overall

51.3%
N=653
Gender Rate N
Female 53.3 317
Male 48.8 322
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 52.6 489
20-24 43.0 86
25-39 54.9 51
40 OR OVER 48.1 27
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 34.3 137
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 74.7 99
FILIPINO 46.2 13
HISPANIC 48.3 201
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 55.6 142

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

49.0% N=388
Gender Rate N
Female 50.0 178
Male 49.7 187
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 69.2 65
20-24 62.5 96
25-39 39.7 151
40 OR OVER 32.9 76
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 44.3 61
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 58.5 82
FILIPINO 83.3 12
HISPANIC 48.5 66
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 37.4 123

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2017-18, who started first time in 2012-13 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

N/A N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2015-2016 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+27.6% N=196
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Digital Media 35.7% 34
Computer Graphics and Digital Imagery 5.3% 34
Multimedia 34.7% 29
Business and Commerce, General 19.8% 21
Website Design and Development 75.8% 18
Computer Programming 31.4% 15
Accounting 12.2% 14
Animation 162.9% 13
Human Services 10.9%
World Wide Web Administration 51.8%

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 18.9% 106
Male 49.7% 85
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 143.7% 14
20-24 125.8% 55
25-39 19.2% 83
40 OR OVER 8.5% 44
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 12.0% 26
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 166.0% *
ASIAN 47.3% 27
FILIPINO 15.0% *
HISPANIC 29.0% 41
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0% *
WHITE 27.5% 61

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top