2019 Student Success Scorecard

Skyline College

Skyline College opened in 1969 as one of three community colleges in the San Mateo County Community College District. The college is committed to preparing a highly skilled workforce for the new economy and has been recognized nationally for its efforts. Students often transfer to Berkeley, Stanford, University of California, Los Angeles and other top universities. Skyline offers various certificate programs, including automotive technology, biotechnology, cosmetology, business, early childhood education, respiratory therapy, surgical technology and telecommunications and network information technology.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2017-18 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2012-13.

Total Students
14,723

Gender Rate
Female 51.8%
Male 45.7%
Unknown 2.5%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 31.5%
20 to 24 years old 35.1%
25 to 39 years old 24.6%
40 or more years old 8.8%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 2.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.1%
Asian 22.1%
Filipino 16.5%
Hispanic 30.1%
Pacific Islander 1.3%
White 19.6%
Two or more Races 5.7%
Unknown 1.8%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 6,655.2
Credit Sections 2,314
Non-Credit Sections 9
Median Credit Section Size 21
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 66.1%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 33.5%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 247:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Students16,13516,07015,62115,19814,723
Gender
Female51.6%50.7%51.9%52.4%51.8%
Male46.3%46.5%45.3%45.0%45.7%
Unknown2.2%2.9%2.8%2.7%2.5%
Age
Less than 20 years old27.0%29.3%30.8%31.5%31.5%
20 to 24 years old35.8%35.1%34.9%35.4%35.1%
25 to 39 years old25.0%25.1%24.5%24.1%24.6%
40 or more years old12.2%10.5%9.8%9.0%8.8%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American3.5%3.3%3.0%2.6%2.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.1%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Asian22.4%22.5%22.1%22.5%22.1%
Filipino16.2%16.8%17.6%16.8%16.5%
Hispanic27.1%28.0%28.6%29.8%30.1%
Pacific Islander1.4%1.3%1.3%1.1%1.3%
White21.1%20.4%20.1%19.6%19.6%
Two or more Races5.1%5.2%5.2%5.7%5.7%
Unknown3.0%2.5%2.0%1.8%1.8%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students7,665.87,689.37,334.36,884.26,655.2
Credit Sections2,3232,3112,2352,4362,314
Non-Credit Sections9101199
Median Credit Section Size2424242121
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty75.8%75.8%62.8%63.5%66.1%
Percentage of First-Generation Students34.8%*34.7%*34.0%*34.0%*33.5%*
Student Counseling Ratio419:1438:1431:1305:1247:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2012-13 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2017-18 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

50.3% N=983
Gender Rate N
Female 55.4 487
Male 44.8 487
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 56.0 559
20-24 37.4 235
25-39 52.6 137
40 OR OVER 40.4 52
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 27.3 44
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 57.6 125
FILIPINO 54.6 194
HISPANIC 48.7 355
PACIFIC ISLANDER 47.1 17
WHITE 52.5 181

Remedial English

57.3%
N=1,061
Gender Rate N
Female 61.0 515
Male 54.1 534
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 62.3 629
20-24 48.8 250
25-39 51.8 139
40 OR OVER 51.2 43
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 37.5 64
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 64.4 191
FILIPINO 63.2 201
HISPANIC 53.6 377
PACIFIC ISLANDER 47.1 17
WHITE 58.9 141

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

36.3%
N=289
Gender Rate N
Female 34.1 167
Male 39.7 116
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 65.4 52
20-24 50.0 72
25-39 20.8 101
40 OR OVER 21.9 64
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 66.7 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 43.6 140
FILIPINO 35.3 17
HISPANIC 23.1 78
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 32.5 40

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2016-17 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  23.9% N=779 41.2% N=779
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 25.7 342 45.3 342
Male 22.8 416 38.5 416
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 25.0 692 42.8 692
20-24 15.5 58 31.0 58
25-39 11.5 26 19.2 26
40 OR OVER 33.3 * 66.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 11.1 * 55.6 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 * 0.0 *
ASIAN 44.5 137 65.0 137
FILIPINO 26.6 214 47.2 214
HISPANIC 10.6 235 26.8 235
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 * 11.1 *
WHITE 25.4 114 36.0 114

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  66.5% N=779 76.3% N=779
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 70.2 342 80.7 342
Male 63.2 416 72.6 416
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 67.6 692 76.4 692
20-24 56.9 58 74.1 58
25-39 57.7 26 76.9 26
40 OR OVER 66.7 * 66.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 55.6 * 55.6 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 * 100.0 *
ASIAN 62.8 137 76.6 137
FILIPINO 72.9 214 80.8 214
HISPANIC 60.9 235 70.2 235
PACIFIC ISLANDER 33.3 * 55.6 *
WHITE 67.5 114 78.9 114

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

74.8% N=266
Gender Rate N
Female 74.8 115
Male 75.0 148
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 73.6 227
20-24 78.6 28
25-39 85.7 *
40 OR OVER 100.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 100.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 70.3 91
FILIPINO 76.5 51
HISPANIC 75.6 45
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 80.0 55

Persistence Unprepared For College

69.2%
N=835
Gender Rate N
Female 69.8 414
Male 68.4 411
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 69.1 703
20-24 73.0 74
25-39 68.9 *
40 OR OVER 53.8 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 73.5 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 69.6 135
FILIPINO 68.6 169
HISPANIC 66.8 310
PACIFIC ISLANDER 91.7 *
WHITE 70.5 129

Persistence Overall

70.6%
N=1,101
Gender Rate N
Female 70.9 529
Male 70.1 559
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 70.2 930
20-24 74.5 102
25-39 71.2 52
40 OR OVER 64.7 17
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 75.7 37
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 69.9 226
FILIPINO 70.5 220
HISPANIC 67.9 355
PACIFIC ISLANDER 84.6 13
WHITE 73.4 184

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

77.1% N=266
Gender Rate N
Female 75.7 115
Male 78.4 148
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 78.0 227
20-24 67.9 28
25-39 85.7 *
40 OR OVER 75.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 66.7 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 75.8 91
FILIPINO 78.4 51
HISPANIC 75.6 45
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 81.8 55

30 Units Unprepared For College

72.3%
N=835
Gender Rate N
Female 75.4 414
Male 69.1 411
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 74.5 703
20-24 60.8 74
25-39 62.2 *
40 OR OVER 53.8 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 52.9 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 79.3 135
FILIPINO 73.4 169
HISPANIC 69.7 310
PACIFIC ISLANDER 66.7 *
WHITE 75.2 129

30 Units Overall

73.5%
N=1,101
Gender Rate N
Female 75.4 529
Male 71.6 559
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 75.4 930
20-24 62.7 102
25-39 65.4 52
40 OR OVER 58.8 17
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 54.1 37
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 77.9 226
FILIPINO 74.5 220
HISPANIC 70.4 355
PACIFIC ISLANDER 69.2 13
WHITE 77.2 184

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

82.3% N=266
Gender Rate N
Female 86.1 115
Male 79.7 148
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 85.9 227
20-24 67.9 28
25-39 42.9 *
40 OR OVER 50.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 33.3 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 92.3 91
FILIPINO 76.5 51
HISPANIC 80.0 45
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 81.8 55

Persistence Unprepared For College

50.9%
N=835
Gender Rate N
Female 50.7 414
Male 51.3 411
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 53.1 703
20-24 39.2 74
25-39 40.0 *
40 OR OVER 38.5 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 47.1 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 65.9 135
FILIPINO 52.7 169
HISPANIC 46.5 310
PACIFIC ISLANDER 41.7 *
WHITE 48.8 129

Persistence Overall

58.5%
N=1,101
Gender Rate N
Female 58.4 529
Male 58.9 559
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 61.1 930
20-24 47.1 102
25-39 40.4 52
40 OR OVER 41.2 17
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 45.9 37
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 76.5 226
FILIPINO 58.2 220
HISPANIC 50.7 355
PACIFIC ISLANDER 46.2 13
WHITE 58.7 184

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

61.2% N=977
Gender Rate N
Female 56.9 541
Male 66.9 426
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 77.2 237
20-24 65.6 320
25-39 51.5 303
40 OR OVER 41.9 117
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 56.1 41
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 60.6 221
FILIPINO 70.1 134
HISPANIC 62.0 245
PACIFIC ISLANDER 80.0 10
WHITE 56.6 249

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2017-18, who started first time in 2012-13 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

N/A N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2015-2016 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+29.5% N=711
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Automotive Technology 11.7% 164
Accounting 52.2% 147
Child Development/Early Care and Education 39.7% 99
Real Estate 19.8% 53
Medical Assisting 17.6% 39
Business and Commerce, General 56.0% 37
Office Technology/Office Computer Applications 42.3% 36
Medical Office Technology 39.2% 31
Emergency Medical Services 32.1% 23
Administration of Justice 93.3% 21

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 41.1% 350
Male 19.3% 334
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 125.6% 47
20-24 76.9% 179
25-39 30.9% 294
40 OR OVER 9.6% 191
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 37.2% 18
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 1.0% *
ASIAN 25.0% 189
FILIPINO 38.6% 127
HISPANIC 29.5% 147
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.3% *
WHITE 19.5% 171

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top