2019 Student Success Scorecard

Fresno City College

Established in 1910, Fresno City College (FCC) is the first community college in California and the second in the nation. FCC is one of two colleges in the State Center Community College District (SCCCD), the other being Reedley College.  Additional campuses of SCCCD include Clovis Community College Center (serving Clovis), the Oakhurst Center (serving the foothill communities), and the Madera Center (in the City of Madera). Fresno City College strives to be a premier learning community whose students, graduates, and staff will be among the best prepared citizens to meet the challenges of an increasingly complex environment.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2017-18 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2012-13.

Total Students
36,030

Gender Rate
Female 52.6%
Male 45.8%
Unknown 1.6%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 31.6%
20 to 24 years old 30.5%
25 to 39 years old 28.1%
40 or more years old 9.9%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 5.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.5%
Asian 11.5%
Filipino 1.0%
Hispanic 57.3%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
White 20.9%
Two or more Races 2.8%
Unknown 0.5%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 18,606.3
Credit Sections 4,976
Non-Credit Sections 90
Median Credit Section Size 26
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 58.5%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 48.2%
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 759:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Students30,36032,51033,10934,54536,030
Gender
Female51.0%50.4%51.0%51.2%52.6%
Male47.9%48.4%47.5%47.3%45.8%
Unknown1.1%1.2%1.4%1.5%1.6%
Age
Less than 20 years old26.2%25.3%27.3%29.2%31.6%
20 to 24 years old34.7%33.4%33.7%31.8%30.5%
25 to 39 years old28.2%29.4%28.3%28.2%28.1%
40 or more years old10.9%11.9%10.6%10.8%9.9%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American6.9%6.4%6.0%5.5%5.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.6%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Asian13.2%12.8%12.4%11.8%11.5%
Filipino1.1%1.1%1.0%1.0%1.0%
Hispanic49.0%50.8%53.4%54.9%57.3%
Pacific Islander0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
White24.1%23.5%22.2%22.5%20.9%
Two or more Races2.6%2.5%2.7%2.7%2.8%
Unknown2.3%2.1%1.7%0.9%0.5%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students16,443.317,201.217,539.017,258.818,606.3
Credit Sections4,2924,7674,7604,8954,976
Non-Credit Sections7078425890
Median Credit Section Size2826262526
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty58.4%55.8%56.8%58.0%58.5%
Percentage of First-Generation Students37.9%*42.2%47.1%*47.9%*48.2%
Student Counseling Ratio672:1746:1980:11,161:1759:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2012-13 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2017-18 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

34.4% N=2,117
Gender Rate N
Female 39.1 1,030
Male 30.0 1,065
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 32.0 1,017
20-24 35.1 572
25-39 41.1 394
40 OR OVER 30.6 134
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 26.4 178
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 10
ASIAN 38.0 229
FILIPINO 50.0 14
HISPANIC 32.5 1,185
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 38.7 408

Remedial English

39.8%
N=2,859
Gender Rate N
Female 44.5 1,402
Male 35.3 1,426
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 41.4 1,856
20-24 35.2 582
25-39 40.1 312
40 OR OVER 34.9 109
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 23.7 232
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 42.9 14
ASIAN 43.6 321
FILIPINO 43.8 16
HISPANIC 39.3 1,665
PACIFIC ISLANDER 40.0 *
WHITE 46.5 484

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

41.8%
N=402
Gender Rate N
Female 45.4 196
Male 36.7 196
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 41.5 207
20-24 45.4 108
25-39 44.6 65
40 OR OVER 18.2 22
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 66.7 12
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 41.6 161
FILIPINO 62.5 *
HISPANIC 39.2 181
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 43.8 32

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2016-17 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  16.4% N=2,572 27.1% N=2,572
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 16.0 1,341 26.8 1,341
Male 17.1 1,165 27.6 1,165
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 19.1 2,086 29.9 2,086
20-24 6.1 278 16.9 278
25-39 4.3 163 14.7 163
40 OR OVER 0.0 45 6.7 45
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 4.8 124 10.5 124
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 8.3 12 33.3 12
ASIAN 21.4 271 36.5 271
FILIPINO 33.3 24 45.8 24
HISPANIC 15.0 1,606 24.7 1,606
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 * 33.3 *
WHITE 21.7 434 34.8 434

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  32.0% N=2,572 48.8% N=2,572
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 32.9 1,341 52.5 1,341
Male 30.8 1,165 44.8 1,165
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 33.8 2,086 49.9 2,086
20-24 22.7 278 39.9 278
25-39 25.2 163 51.5 163
40 OR OVER 28.9 45 42.2 45
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 20.2 124 37.1 124
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 25.0 12 41.7 12
ASIAN 36.2 271 52.8 271
FILIPINO 33.3 24 58.3 24
HISPANIC 27.1 1,606 44.7 1,606
PACIFIC ISLANDER 33.3 * 33.3 *
WHITE 48.2 434 62.9 434

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

82.9% N=672
Gender Rate N
Female 83.6 329
Male 82.2 331
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 84.1 584
20-24 72.1 61
25-39 77.8 18
40 OR OVER 88.9 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 64.0 25
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 87.5 88
FILIPINO 87.5 *
HISPANIC 82.7 271
PACIFIC ISLANDER 33.3 *
WHITE 82.9 234

Persistence Unprepared For College

74.0%
N=2,399
Gender Rate N
Female 74.6 1,199
Male 73.4 1,167
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 74.4 1,918
20-24 69.4 258
25-39 73.8 168
40 OR OVER 81.8 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 74.6 173
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 69.2 *
ASIAN 77.5 320
FILIPINO 72.2 *
HISPANIC 73.5 1,344
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 73.6 428

Persistence Overall

75.9%
N=3,071
Gender Rate N
Female 76.6 1,528
Male 75.3 1,498
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 76.7 2,502
20-24 69.9 319
25-39 74.2 186
40 OR OVER 82.8 64
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 73.2 198
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 75.0 16
ASIAN 79.7 408
FILIPINO 76.9 26
HISPANIC 75.0 1,615
PACIFIC ISLANDER 25.0 *
WHITE 76.9 662

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

81.4% N=672
Gender Rate N
Female 83.3 329
Male 79.8 331
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 82.5 584
20-24 72.1 61
25-39 66.7 18
40 OR OVER 100.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 68.0 25
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 66.7 *
ASIAN 80.7 88
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 80.1 271
PACIFIC ISLANDER 66.7 *
WHITE 84.2 234

30 Units Unprepared For College

61.7%
N=2,399
Gender Rate N
Female 64.8 1,199
Male 58.5 1,167
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 62.4 1,918
20-24 57.8 258
25-39 57.7 168
40 OR OVER 69.1 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 53.2 173
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 61.5 *
ASIAN 60.9 320
FILIPINO 72.2 *
HISPANIC 61.5 1,344
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 64.5 428

30 Units Overall

66.0%
N=3,071
Gender Rate N
Female 68.8 1,528
Male 63.2 1,498
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 67.1 2,502
20-24 60.5 319
25-39 58.6 186
40 OR OVER 73.4 64
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 55.1 198
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 62.5 16
ASIAN 65.2 408
FILIPINO 80.8 26
HISPANIC 64.6 1,615
PACIFIC ISLANDER 75.0 *
WHITE 71.5 662

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

68.2% N=672
Gender Rate N
Female 72.6 329
Male 64.0 331
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 70.0 584
20-24 54.1 61
25-39 55.6 18
40 OR OVER 66.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 44.0 25
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 66.7 *
ASIAN 72.7 88
FILIPINO 62.5 *
HISPANIC 64.9 271
PACIFIC ISLANDER 33.3 *
WHITE 71.8 234

Persistence Unprepared For College

32.6%
N=2,399
Gender Rate N
Female 35.0 1,199
Male 30.3 1,167
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 33.4 1,918
20-24 28.7 258
25-39 28.6 168
40 OR OVER 34.5 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 29.5 173
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 15.4 *
ASIAN 35.0 320
FILIPINO 33.3 *
HISPANIC 30.9 1,344
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 37.6 428

Persistence Overall

40.4%
N=3,071
Gender Rate N
Female 43.1 1,528
Male 37.8 1,498
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 42.0 2,502
20-24 33.5 319
25-39 31.2 186
40 OR OVER 39.1 64
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 31.3 198
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 25.0 16
ASIAN 43.1 408
FILIPINO 42.3 26
HISPANIC 36.6 1,615
PACIFIC ISLANDER 25.0 *
WHITE 49.7 662

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

58.8% N=1,735
Gender Rate N
Female 66.8 871
Male 51.3 834
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 63.8 556
20-24 59.1 487
25-39 56.3 497
40 OR OVER 50.5 194
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 52.4 105
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 44.4 *
ASIAN 72.2 169
FILIPINO 69.4 36
HISPANIC 57.8 791
PACIFIC ISLANDER 33.3 *
WHITE 57.8 526

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2017-18, who started first time in 2012-13 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

4.7% N=149
Gender Rate N
Female 0.0 37
Male 6.3 111
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 5.6 18
20-24 7.3 55
25-39 1.8 56
40 OR OVER 5.0 20
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 8.3 12
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 12.0 25
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 3.5 86
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 0.0 20

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2015-2016 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+19.9% N=1,359
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Police Academy 10.7% 504
Administration of Justice 44.0% 128
Child Development/Early Care and Education 28.4% 121
Accounting 36.8% 81
Electronics and Electric Technology 23.1% 56
Nutrition, Foods, and Culinary Arts 49.6% 49
Information Technology, General 71.7% 45
Office Technology/Office Computer Applications 57.7% 40
Business Administration 71.1% 35
Applied Photography 20.7% 33

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 30.6% 543
Male 15.6% 797
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 236.2% 71
20-24 69.9% 305
25-39 21.5% 581
40 OR OVER 9.7% 402
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 14.2% 79
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 17.7% *
ASIAN 27.6% 118
FILIPINO 39.3% 21
HISPANIC 28.8% 619
PACIFIC ISLANDER 10.9% *
WHITE 13.8% 429

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top