2019 Student Success Scorecard

Columbia College

Columbia College, established in 1968, is located near the city of Sonora. The college is in the Yosemite Community College District, one of the largest in the state in terms of square miles. The district transects more than 100 miles of the San Joaquin Valley from the coastal range in the west to the Sierra Nevada to the east. The boundaries include nearly 4,000 square miles, encompassing all of Tuolumne and Stanislaus Counties and parts of San Joaquin, Merced, Calaveras and Santa Clara counties.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2017-18 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2012-13.

Total Students
4,078

Gender Rate
Female 52.5%
Male 45.4%
Unknown 2.1%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 28.3%
20 to 24 years old 23.1%
25 to 39 years old 25.1%
40 or more years old 23.4%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 3.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native 1.7%
Asian 1.4%
Filipino 0.5%
Hispanic 18.7%
Pacific Islander 0.5%
White 72.3%
Two or more Races 0.3%
Unknown 1.6%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 1,889.0
Credit Sections 853
Non-Credit Sections 104
Median Credit Section Size 19
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 67.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 28.0%
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 521:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Students4,3873,9124,0094,0024,078
Gender
Female54.5%54.0%53.7%54.3%52.5%
Male45.2%44.7%44.1%43.9%45.4%
Unknown0.2%1.3%2.2%1.8%2.1%
Age
Less than 20 years old26.8%26.9%27.0%25.9%28.3%
20 to 24 years old25.3%25.6%25.9%24.6%23.1%
25 to 39 years old24.7%24.0%23.8%25.7%25.1%
40 or more years old23.3%23.5%23.3%23.9%23.4%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American1.0%0.9%1.6%2.1%3.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native1.5%1.7%1.7%1.6%1.7%
Asian1.3%1.3%1.5%1.5%1.4%
Filipino0.5%0.5%0.6%0.4%0.5%
Hispanic15.5%14.5%15.4%17.1%18.7%
Pacific Islander0.4%0.5%0.4%0.5%0.5%
White73.1%75.8%75.5%74.4%72.3%
Two or more Races3.6%2.0%1.2%0.4%0.3%
Unknown3.1%2.8%2.2%1.9%1.6%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students2,090.51,887.91,888.31,840.21,889.0
Credit Sections995905874836853
Non-Credit Sections68717583104
Median Credit Section Size1616171819
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty62.2%61.7%66.4%67.4%67.2%
Percentage of First-Generation Students****34.0%32.7%28.0%
Student Counseling Ratio721:1595:1754:1480:1521:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2012-13 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2017-18 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

36.5% N=310
Gender Rate N
Female 42.4 177
Male 28.6 133
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 44.4 162
20-24 35.2 71
25-39 22.8 57
40 OR OVER 15.0 20
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 40.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 20.0 *
ASIAN 100.0 *
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 42.1 57
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 34.7 219

Remedial English

56.7%
N=337
Gender Rate N
Female 66.1 183
Male 45.5 154
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 68.0 197
20-24 39.7 68
25-39 38.8 49
40 OR OVER 47.8 23
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 66.7 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 66.7 *
ASIAN 80.0 *
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 54.5 66
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 55.8 231

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

N/A
N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2016-17 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  17.4% N=253 28.5% N=253
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 16.7 138 29.7 138
Male 18.3 115 27.0 115
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 20.9 211 33.2 211
20-24 0.0 21 4.8 21
25-39 0.0 17 5.9 17
40 OR OVER 0.0 * 0.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 0.0 * 0.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 * 0.0 *
ASIAN 0.0 * 0.0 *
FILIPINO 100.0 * 100.0 *
HISPANIC 7.7 52 11.5 52
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 * 50.0 *
WHITE 20.0 190 33.7 190

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  53.0% N=253 65.2% N=253
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 52.9 138 61.6 138
Male 53.0 115 69.6 115
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 55.5 211 67.8 211
20-24 47.6 21 61.9 21
25-39 29.4 17 41.2 17
40 OR OVER 50.0 * 50.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 50.0 * 100.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 66.7 * 66.7 *
ASIAN 100.0 * 100.0 *
FILIPINO 0.0 * 0.0 *
HISPANIC 44.2 52 55.8 52
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 * 100.0 *
WHITE 55.3 190 67.9 190

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

83.2% N=95
Gender Rate N
Female 90.0 50
Male 75.6 45
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 85.1 87
20-24 50.0 *
25-39 100.0 *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 100.0 *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC 88.2 17
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 82.6 69

Persistence Unprepared For College

72.9%
N=247
Gender Rate N
Female 77.0 139
Male 67.6 108
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 76.3 198
20-24 63.0 *
25-39 43.8 *
40 OR OVER 83.3 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 100.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 100.0 *
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 75.6 45
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 70.5 173

Persistence Overall

75.7%
N=342
Gender Rate N
Female 80.4 189
Male 69.9 153
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 78.9 285
20-24 60.6 33
25-39 50.0 18
40 OR OVER 83.3 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 100.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 100.0 *
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 79.0 62
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 74.0 242

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

74.7% N=95
Gender Rate N
Female 78.0 50
Male 71.1 45
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 77.0 87
20-24 50.0 *
25-39 50.0 *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 100.0 *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC 70.6 17
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 75.4 69

30 Units Unprepared For College

62.8%
N=247
Gender Rate N
Female 69.8 139
Male 53.7 108
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 67.2 198
20-24 37.0 *
25-39 37.5 *
40 OR OVER 100.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 100.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 100.0 *
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 62.2 45
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 60.7 173

30 Units Overall

66.1%
N=342
Gender Rate N
Female 72.0 189
Male 58.8 153
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 70.2 285
20-24 39.4 33
25-39 38.9 18
40 OR OVER 100.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 100.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 75.0 *
ASIAN 100.0 *
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 64.5 62
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 64.9 242

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

56.8% N=95
Gender Rate N
Female 68.0 50
Male 44.4 45
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 58.6 87
20-24 50.0 *
25-39 0.0 *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 100.0 *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC 58.8 17
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 56.5 69

Persistence Unprepared For College

37.7%
N=247
Gender Rate N
Female 44.6 139
Male 28.7 108
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 40.9 198
20-24 22.2 *
25-39 31.3 *
40 OR OVER 16.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 25.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 83.3 *
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 46.7 45
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 34.1 173

Persistence Overall

43.0%
N=342
Gender Rate N
Female 50.8 189
Male 33.3 153
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 46.3 285
20-24 27.3 33
25-39 27.8 18
40 OR OVER 16.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 25.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 25.0 *
ASIAN 85.7 *
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 50.0 62
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 40.5 242

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

45.4% N=251
Gender Rate N
Female 52.6 114
Male 39.4 137
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 57.4 101
20-24 48.4 64
25-39 28.3 53
40 OR OVER 30.3 33
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 100.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 25.0 *
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 45.2 31
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 43.8 194

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2017-18, who started first time in 2012-13 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

7.1% N=14
Gender Rate N
Female 8.3 12
Male 0.0 *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A N/A
20-24 33.3 *
25-39 0.0 *
40 OR OVER 0.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A N/A
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 0.0 *
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 0.0 10
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 33.3 *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2015-2016 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+28.4% N=304
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Fire Technology 14.5% 118
Emergency Medical Services 106.3% 37
Child Development/Early Care and Education 22.9% 33
Office Technology/Office Computer Applications 107.3% 27
Natural Resources 25.2% 26
Information Technology, General 65.6% 17
Nutrition, Foods, and Culinary Arts 133.8% 14
Business and Commerce, General 111.1% 14
Welding Technology 17.0% 13
Hospitality 169.1% 11

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 30.9% 116
Male 31.1% 176
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 241.3% 28
20-24 112.2% 66
25-39 25.1% 124
40 OR OVER 10.2% 86
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 37.3% *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 47.6% *
ASIAN 12.4% *
FILIPINO 38.8% *
HISPANIC 82.3% 36
PACIFIC ISLANDER -34.1% *
WHITE 27.7% 245

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top