2019 Student Success Scorecard

Taft College

Taft Junior College was established in 1922 as a single-campus district. The district contains 735 square miles and is composed of the elementary school districts of Taft City, Midway, McKittrick, Elk Hills and the Maricopa. Taft College has embarked on an ambitious modernization and construction project that will completely transform the campus. Virtually every existing campus building will be affected. Some buildings will be demolished to make way for new buildings; others will be remodeled to make them more efficient and attractive.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2017-18 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2012-13.

Total Students
9,505

Gender Rate
Female 37.7%
Male 61.6%
Unknown 0.7%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 18.7%
20 to 24 years old 23.4%
25 to 39 years old 38.0%
40 or more years old 19.9%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 6.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.8%
Asian 1.6%
Filipino 1.0%
Hispanic 58.0%
Pacific Islander 0.3%
White 28.8%
Two or more Races 2.4%
Unknown 0.4%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 2,830.1
Credit Sections 2,292
Non-Credit Sections 1
Median Credit Section Size 16
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 64.1%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 48.9%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 361:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Students10,7949,6498,8149,5479,505
Gender
Female30.9%31.0%36.4%35.7%37.7%
Male68.8%68.7%63.0%63.8%61.6%
Unknown0.4%0.3%0.6%0.6%0.7%
Age
Less than 20 years old14.7%14.7%17.4%16.4%18.7%
20 to 24 years old25.4%26.7%26.4%24.3%23.4%
25 to 39 years old37.6%36.7%36.4%37.7%38.0%
40 or more years old22.3%21.9%19.8%21.6%19.9%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American7.6%6.2%6.6%6.4%6.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.8%0.7%0.7%0.9%0.8%
Asian1.6%1.7%1.8%1.7%1.6%
Filipino1.1%1.1%1.0%0.9%1.0%
Hispanic54.5%55.9%57.0%56.6%58.0%
Pacific Islander0.3%0.3%0.3%0.4%0.3%
White31.6%31.6%29.2%29.7%28.8%
Two or more Races2.2%2.2%2.4%2.7%2.4%
Unknown0.4%0.4%1.0%0.7%0.4%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students2,539.72,532.42,564.42,640.92,830.1
Credit Sections1,7751,6531,7212,2832,292
Non-Credit Sections586767331
Median Credit Section Size2120191516
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty63.6%62.7%64.3%65.5%64.1%
Percentage of First-Generation Students46.9%*50.1%*48.4%*47.6%*48.9%*
Student Counseling Ratio974:1455:1305:1316:1361:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2012-13 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2017-18 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

40.5% N=741
Gender Rate N
Female 43.4 461
Male 35.3 275
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 46.8 376
20-24 36.3 168
25-39 31.3 144
40 OR OVER 34.0 53
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 27.6 29
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 25.0 *
ASIAN 55.6 *
FILIPINO 57.1 *
HISPANIC 39.9 368
PACIFIC ISLANDER 57.1 *
WHITE 40.7 290

Remedial English

45.6%
N=614
Gender Rate N
Female 48.8 369
Male 40.2 239
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 49.5 376
20-24 36.4 140
25-39 40.8 71
40 OR OVER 51.9 27
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 42.9 21
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 75.0 16
FILIPINO 75.0 *
HISPANIC 43.3 321
PACIFIC ISLANDER 30.0 10
WHITE 43.3 215

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

42.9%
N=35
Gender Rate N
Female 54.5 22
Male 23.1 13
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 39.1 23
20-24 50.0 *
25-39 25.0 *
40 OR OVER 100.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 100.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 40.0 *
FILIPINO 0.0 *
HISPANIC 42.9 28
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE N/A N/A

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2016-17 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  14.2% N=379 20.6% N=379
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 10.4 202 14.9 202
Male 19.1 173 27.7 173
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 16.4 311 23.2 311
20-24 7.1 42 9.5 42
25-39 0.0 20 5.0 20
40 OR OVER 0.0 * 16.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 0.0 * 11.1 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 * 14.3 *
ASIAN 33.3 * 33.3 *
FILIPINO 0.0 * 0.0 *
HISPANIC 11.7 196 18.4 196
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 * 0.0 *
WHITE 19.3 145 24.1 145

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  45.1% N=379 60.9% N=379
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 43.1 202 61.4 202
Male 46.8 173 59.5 173
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 49.2 311 65.0 311
20-24 26.2 42 45.2 42
25-39 30.0 20 40.0 20
40 OR OVER 16.7 * 33.3 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 44.4 * 44.4 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 71.4 * 85.7 *
ASIAN 33.3 * 66.7 *
FILIPINO 50.0 * 50.0 *
HISPANIC 35.7 196 54.6 196
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 * 100.0 *
WHITE 56.6 145 69.7 145

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

81.7% N=93
Gender Rate N
Female 79.5 44
Male 83.7 49
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 80.7 88
20-24 100.0 *
25-39 100.0 *
40 OR OVER N/A N/A
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 100.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 66.7 *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC 75.6 41
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 86.0 43

Persistence Unprepared For College

63.4%
N=475
Gender Rate N
Female 64.0 278
Male 62.1 195
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 68.1 383
20-24 36.5 *
25-39 50.0 *
40 OR OVER 57.1 14
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 84.6 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 60.0 *
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 63.9 244
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 58.3 163

Persistence Overall

66.4%
N=568
Gender Rate N
Female 66.1 322
Male 66.4 244
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 70.5 471
20-24 40.0 55
25-39 53.6 28
40 OR OVER 57.1 14
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 85.7 14
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 61.5 13
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 65.6 285
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 64.1 206

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

74.2% N=93
Gender Rate N
Female 70.5 44
Male 77.6 49
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 72.7 88
20-24 100.0 *
25-39 100.0 *
40 OR OVER N/A N/A
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 0.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 66.7 *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC 73.2 41
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 76.7 43

30 Units Unprepared For College

58.5%
N=475
Gender Rate N
Female 58.6 278
Male 57.9 195
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 63.4 383
20-24 36.5 *
25-39 38.5 *
40 OR OVER 42.9 14
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 69.2 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 70.0 *
FILIPINO 83.3 *
HISPANIC 59.4 244
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 52.1 163

30 Units Overall

61.1%
N=568
Gender Rate N
Female 60.2 322
Male 61.9 244
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 65.2 471
20-24 40.0 55
25-39 42.9 28
40 OR OVER 42.9 14
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 64.3 14
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 69.2 13
FILIPINO 83.3 *
HISPANIC 61.4 285
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 57.3 206

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

74.2% N=93
Gender Rate N
Female 88.6 44
Male 61.2 49
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 76.1 88
20-24 66.7 *
25-39 0.0 *
40 OR OVER N/A N/A
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 0.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 100.0 *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC 68.3 41
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 79.1 43

Persistence Unprepared For College

40.4%
N=475
Gender Rate N
Female 42.4 278
Male 37.4 195
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 44.1 383
20-24 26.9 *
25-39 15.4 *
40 OR OVER 35.7 14
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 53.8 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 50.0 *
FILIPINO 50.0 *
HISPANIC 37.3 244
PACIFIC ISLANDER 33.3 *
WHITE 38.0 163

Persistence Overall

46.0%
N=568
Gender Rate N
Female 48.8 322
Male 42.2 244
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 50.1 471
20-24 29.1 55
25-39 14.3 28
40 OR OVER 35.7 14
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 50.0 14
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 *
ASIAN 61.5 13
FILIPINO 50.0 *
HISPANIC 41.8 285
PACIFIC ISLANDER 33.3 *
WHITE 46.6 206

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

56.9% N=211
Gender Rate N
Female 66.7 117
Male 44.1 93
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 61.2 67
20-24 57.8 64
25-39 47.5 61
40 OR OVER 68.4 19
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 36.4 11
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 100.0 *
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 60.0 105
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 54.3 81

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2017-18, who started first time in 2012-13 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

N/A N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2015-2016 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+5.8% N=755
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Industrial and Occupational Safety and Health 16.3% 539
Emergency Medical Services 26.8% 252
Petroleum Technology -0.6% 236
Child Development/Early Care and Education 2.4% 27
Management Development and Supervision 6.0% 13
Business Administration 5.4% 11
Information Technology, General 10.7%
Water and Wastewater Technology 36.8%
Software Applications 12.2%
Business and Commerce, General 6.0%

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 5.0% 96
Male 6.7% 657
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 134.3% 27
20-24 41.5% 164
25-39 0.0% 362
40 OR OVER 0.0% 202
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 18.3% 73
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 2.2% *
ASIAN -77.7% *
FILIPINO -14.3% *
HISPANIC 9.3% 398
PACIFIC ISLANDER 82.1% *
WHITE -0.3% 252

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top