2019 Student Success Scorecard

Long Beach City College

Long Beach City College (LBCC) opened its doors in 1927 to 503 students. In 1944, the college underwent a reorganization resulting in splitting the college into three divisions: the liberal arts division, the general adult division and technical institute division. The college has twice been selected by Cal-Hi Sports as the best community college athletics program in the nation.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2017-18 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2012-13.

Total Students
34,738

Gender Rate
Female 55.6%
Male 43.3%
Unknown 1.1%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 26.7%
20 to 24 years old 37.0%
25 to 39 years old 26.6%
40 or more years old 9.8%
Unknown 0.0%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 11.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Asian 7.5%
Filipino 3.6%
Hispanic 58.4%
Pacific Islander 0.7%
White 13.4%
Two or more Races 4.8%
Unknown 0.2%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 18,896.7
Credit Sections 6,989
Non-Credit Sections 168
Median Credit Section Size 28
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 60.0%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 45.9%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 768:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Students31,16433,56633,81834,98634,738
Gender
Female54.6%54.9%55.2%55.3%55.6%
Male45.4%45.1%44.8%44.3%43.3%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%1.1%
Age
Less than 20 years old26.2%26.0%26.4%26.9%26.7%
20 to 24 years old36.5%36.7%36.7%36.6%37.0%
25 to 39 years old25.8%26.2%26.3%26.4%26.6%
40 or more years old11.5%11.1%10.5%10.1%9.8%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American14.6%14.0%12.7%11.8%11.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Asian8.9%8.5%8.2%7.6%7.5%
Filipino3.5%3.3%3.4%3.6%3.6%
Hispanic51.7%54.0%56.4%57.9%58.4%
Pacific Islander0.8%0.8%0.7%0.7%0.7%
White15.4%14.6%13.8%13.6%13.4%
Two or more Races4.2%4.2%4.3%4.4%4.8%
Unknown0.8%0.4%0.3%0.2%0.2%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students19,910.120,405.819,077.321,076.018,896.7
Credit Sections6,4736,9327,1677,1196,989
Non-Credit Sections53113130129168
Median Credit Section Size2929282828
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty56.4%57.8%54.6%56.6%60.0%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**61.9%*61.5%*60.9%*45.9%*
Student Counseling Ratio878:1835:1796:1763:1768:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2012-13 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2017-18 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

31.8% N=3,663
Gender Rate N
Female 34.6 2,039
Male 28.3 1,624
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 34.0 1,990
20-24 31.8 905
25-39 30.1 509
40 OR OVER 18.1 259
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 17.3 596
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 25.0 *
ASIAN 37.0 235
FILIPINO 48.1 106
HISPANIC 33.5 2,109
PACIFIC ISLANDER 26.3 38
WHITE 38.5 400

Remedial English

48.5%
N=2,456
Gender Rate N
Female 52.7 1,259
Male 43.9 1,197
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 52.7 1,441
20-24 43.6 603
25-39 42.1 271
40 OR OVER 37.6 141
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 32.5 366
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 14.3 *
ASIAN 47.1 172
FILIPINO 66.3 83
HISPANIC 52.0 1,418
PACIFIC ISLANDER 25.0 24
WHITE 52.2 268

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

18.6%
N=442
Gender Rate N
Female 22.5 262
Male 12.8 180
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 29.4 136
20-24 25.9 85
25-39 12.1 132
40 OR OVER 4.5 89
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 0.0 13
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 20.0 145
FILIPINO 11.1 *
HISPANIC 17.6 255
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 33.3 15

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2016-17 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  15.3% N=2,922 25.8% N=2,922
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 14.5 1,525 25.6 1,525
Male 16.3 1,387 26.2 1,387
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 16.5 2,528 26.9 2,528
20-24 9.1 274 20.4 274
25-39 4.2 96 15.6 96
40 OR OVER 4.2 24 12.5 24
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 10.7 233 18.5 233
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 * 16.7 *
ASIAN 24.5 159 35.8 159
FILIPINO 18.9 106 30.2 106
HISPANIC 13.7 1,942 23.8 1,942
PACIFIC ISLANDER 10.5 19 10.5 19
WHITE 19.3 316 35.1 316

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  40.5% N=2,922 57.0% N=2,922
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 41.8 1,525 59.2 1,525
Male 39.4 1,387 54.7 1,387
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 42.0 2,528 58.1 2,528
20-24 31.8 274 48.5 274
25-39 27.1 96 49.0 96
40 OR OVER 37.5 24 62.5 24
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 32.6 233 46.8 233
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 50.0 * 66.7 *
ASIAN 40.3 159 57.2 159
FILIPINO 43.4 106 62.3 106
HISPANIC 38.1 1,942 55.9 1,942
PACIFIC ISLANDER 21.1 19 26.3 19
WHITE 57.9 316 69.3 316

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

83.6% N=444
Gender Rate N
Female 81.3 209
Male 85.5 235
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 84.6 376
20-24 81.0 42
25-39 65.0 20
40 OR OVER 100.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 84.6 26
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 84.1 44
FILIPINO 88.9 27
HISPANIC 81.8 203
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 83.2 113

Persistence Unprepared For College

80.7%
N=2,729
Gender Rate N
Female 81.5 1,484
Male 79.7 1,245
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 81.0 2,287
20-24 79.2 245
25-39 70.5 105
40 OR OVER 87.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 80.4 316
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 85.1 175
FILIPINO 83.9 93
HISPANIC 81.4 1,732
PACIFIC ISLANDER 67.6 *
WHITE 79.4 262

Persistence Overall

81.1%
N=3,173
Gender Rate N
Female 81.5 1,693
Male 80.6 1,480
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 81.5 2,663
20-24 79.4 287
25-39 69.6 125
40 OR OVER 87.8 98
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 80.7 342
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 84.9 219
FILIPINO 85.0 120
HISPANIC 81.4 1,935
PACIFIC ISLANDER 65.8 38
WHITE 80.5 375

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

72.7% N=444
Gender Rate N
Female 73.2 209
Male 72.3 235
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 74.7 376
20-24 61.9 42
25-39 55.0 20
40 OR OVER 83.3 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 57.7 26
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 72.7 44
FILIPINO 74.1 27
HISPANIC 71.4 203
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 77.9 113

30 Units Unprepared For College

68.4%
N=2,729
Gender Rate N
Female 70.8 1,484
Male 65.7 1,245
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 70.3 2,287
20-24 58.8 245
25-39 55.2 105
40 OR OVER 63.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 58.9 316
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 73.1 175
FILIPINO 74.2 93
HISPANIC 69.5 1,732
PACIFIC ISLANDER 43.2 *
WHITE 72.5 262

30 Units Overall

69.1%
N=3,173
Gender Rate N
Female 71.1 1,693
Male 66.8 1,480
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 70.9 2,663
20-24 59.2 287
25-39 55.2 125
40 OR OVER 64.3 98
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 58.8 342
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 73.1 219
FILIPINO 74.2 120
HISPANIC 69.7 1,935
PACIFIC ISLANDER 42.1 38
WHITE 74.1 375

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

61.5% N=444
Gender Rate N
Female 65.1 209
Male 58.3 235
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 62.8 376
20-24 57.1 42
25-39 50.0 20
40 OR OVER 50.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 53.8 26
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 61.4 44
FILIPINO 70.4 27
HISPANIC 58.1 203
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 68.1 113

Persistence Unprepared For College

35.5%
N=2,729
Gender Rate N
Female 37.0 1,484
Male 33.7 1,245
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 37.2 2,287
20-24 29.0 245
25-39 25.7 105
40 OR OVER 21.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 27.8 316
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 44.6 175
FILIPINO 40.9 93
HISPANIC 35.1 1,732
PACIFIC ISLANDER 24.3 *
WHITE 39.7 262

Persistence Overall

39.1%
N=3,173
Gender Rate N
Female 40.5 1,693
Male 37.6 1,480
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 40.8 2,663
20-24 33.1 287
25-39 29.6 125
40 OR OVER 23.5 98
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 29.8 342
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 47.9 219
FILIPINO 47.5 120
HISPANIC 37.5 1,935
PACIFIC ISLANDER 23.7 38
WHITE 48.3 375

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

47.0% N=1,792
Gender Rate N
Female 52.5 777
Male 42.8 1,015
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 55.4 605
20-24 53.9 557
25-39 36.1 393
40 OR OVER 27.4 237
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 32.6 261
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 66.7 *
ASIAN 60.9 133
FILIPINO 60.0 65
HISPANIC 48.5 858
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 16
WHITE 45.7 374

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2017-18, who started first time in 2012-13 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

0.0% N=86
Gender Rate N
Female 0.0 65
Male 0.0 21
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 0.0 12
20-24 0.0 13
25-39 0.0 40
40 OR OVER 0.0 21
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A N/A
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN 0.0 21
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 0.0 63
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE 0.0 *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2015-2016 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+29.9% N=1,076
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Information Technology, General 23.7% 169
Child Development/Early Care and Education 29.9% 155
Electronics and Electric Technology 20.1% 109
Accounting 44.0% 99
Dietetic Services and Management 28.2% 98
Welding Technology 17.2% 55
Administration of Justice 26.6% 53
Health Information Technology 57.2% 52
Business and Commerce, General 38.7% 49
Business Management 17.4% 48

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 26.0% 551
Male 34.5% 525
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 199.8% 81
20-24 70.1% 348
25-39 22.8% 443
40 OR OVER 12.0% 204
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 44.9% 130
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 2.2% *
ASIAN 33.2% 83
FILIPINO 71.2% 48
HISPANIC 29.1% 536
PACIFIC ISLANDER 22.1% *
WHITE 22.0% 208

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top