2019 Student Success Scorecard

Palo Verde College

Palo Verde College , founded in 1947, is on the banks of the Colorado River in the Palo Verde Valley, 165 miles west of Phoenix, 110 miles east of Palm Springs, and 100 miles north of Yuma. Students of all ages and backgrounds attend from early morning to late evening and weekends to take advantage of a wide variety of courses. By 1973, the instructional program expanded to include vocational/technical, developmental, and continuing education courses. In 2001 the college began classes on its 200-acre campus.

College Profile
Remedial / ESL
Transfer Level Achievement
Persistence
30 Units
Degree Transfer
Career Technical Education
Career Development/College Preparation
SkillsBuilder
Download Current Year Report
Download Five Year Report
Methodology
Select different college

College Profile

The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2017-18 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2012-13.

Total Students
6,656

Gender Rate
Female 19.3%
Male 80.2%
Unknown 0.5%
Age Rate
Less than 20 years old 5.7%
20 to 24 years old 7.8%
25 to 39 years old 41.4%
40 or more years old 45.0%
Unknown 0.1%
Ethnicity/Race Rate
African American 8.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native 0.8%
Asian 3.7%
Filipino 1.6%
Hispanic 41.0%
Pacific Islander 0.6%
White 38.1%
Two or more Races 2.5%
Unknown 3.2%
Institutional Information Rate
Full Time Equivalent Students 2,165.7
Credit Sections 1,198
Non-Credit Sections 85
Median Credit Section Size 15
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 67.5%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 47.7%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2014) 6,014:1
* Insufficient Data ** No Data

Profile - Historical Trend


Year2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Students4,8595,5546,6266,2316,656
Gender
Female25.9%26.2%22.4%21.3%19.3%
Male73.2%73.5%77.5%78.4%80.2%
Unknown0.9%0.3%0.1%0.3%0.5%
Age
Less than 20 years old10.2%8.1%6.0%6.4%5.7%
20 to 24 years old10.0%9.3%8.1%8.9%7.8%
25 to 39 years old35.7%37.9%41.3%40.2%41.4%
40 or more years old43.4%44.4%44.3%44.6%45.0%
Unknown0.6%0.4%0.2%0.0%0.1%
Ethnicity/Race
African American8.7%9.7%9.6%8.8%8.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.9%1.0%0.7%0.8%0.8%
Asian4.0%3.3%3.5%3.3%3.7%
Filipino2.1%1.9%1.8%1.6%1.6%
Hispanic32.2%38.0%36.0%41.2%41.0%
Pacific Islander0.6%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.6%
White42.5%39.1%42.5%38.9%38.1%
Two or more Races2.3%1.9%2.3%2.7%2.5%
Unknown6.6%4.5%3.0%2.2%3.2%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students1,401.81,844.62,056.72,076.82,165.7
Credit Sections7439791,0931,0661,198
Non-Credit Sections5892739685
Median Credit Section Size1718191815
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty65.3%77.0%58.6%58.3%67.5%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**55.1%*52.4%*52.7%*47.7%*
Student Counseling Ratio1,285:12,087:12,080:12,192:16,014:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data

Back to the Top

Remedial / ESL

Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2012-13 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2017-18 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.

Remedial Math

18.6% N=258
Gender Rate N
Female 18.8 112
Male 18.5 146
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 25.3 79
20-24 10.6 66
25-39 22.8 57
40 OR OVER 14.5 55
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 9.8 41
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 25.0 *
ASIAN 40.0 *
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 25.0 128
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 11.4 70

Remedial English

25.1%
N=187
Gender Rate N
Female 28.0 82
Male 22.9 105
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 31.2 77
20-24 14.0 43
25-39 23.7 38
40 OR OVER 28.6 28
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 10.3 29
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 33.3 *
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 26.2 103
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 *
WHITE 32.4 37

Remedial English As Second Language (ESL)

N/A
N=Less Than 10
Gender Rate N
Female N/A *
Male N/A *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 N/A *
20-24 N/A *
25-39 N/A *
40 OR OVER N/A *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN N/A *
FILIPINO N/A *
HISPANIC N/A *
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE N/A *

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Transfer Level Achievement

The percent of first-time students in 2016-17 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.

Transfer Level Achievement Math

  1-Year 2-Year
  3.7% N=108 10.2% N=108
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 4.5 44 11.4 44
Male 3.1 64 9.4 64
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 8.7 46 15.2 46
20-24 0.0 16 0.0 16
25-39 0.0 28 10.7 28
40 OR OVER 0.0 18 5.6 18
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 0.0 * 0.0 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 N/A 0.0 N/A
ASIAN 0.0 * 0.0 *
FILIPINO 0.0 * 0.0 *
HISPANIC 4.5 66 12.1 66
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 N/A 0.0 N/A
WHITE 3.8 26 11.5 26

Transfer Level Achievement English

  1-Year 2-Year
  18.5% N=108 34.3% N=108
Gender Rate N Rate N
Female 25.0 44 43.2 44
Male 14.1 64 28.1 64
Age Rate N Rate N
UNDER 20 26.1 46 41.3 46
20-24 6.3 16 12.5 16
25-39 10.7 28 35.7 28
40 OR OVER 22.2 18 33.3 18
Ethnicity/Race Rate N Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 22.2 * 33.3 *
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 N/A 0.0 N/A
ASIAN 0.0 * 0.0 *
FILIPINO 100.0 * 100.0 *
HISPANIC 13.6 66 27.3 66
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0 N/A 0.0 N/A
WHITE 26.9 26 53.8 26

Back to the Top

Persistence

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.

Persistence College Prepared

56.8% N=44
Gender Rate N
Female 57.1 21
Male 59.1 22
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 53.1 32
20-24 33.3 *
25-39 100.0 *
40 OR OVER 66.7 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A N/A
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 0.0 *
FILIPINO 0.0 *
HISPANIC 59.1 22
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 52.9 17

Persistence Unprepared For College

57.5%
N=174
Gender Rate N
Female 41.3 80
Male 71.3 94
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 51.0 104
20-24 60.9 *
25-39 64.3 *
40 OR OVER 78.9 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 61.1 18
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 66.7 *
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 54.8 104
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 60.0 35

Persistence Overall

57.3%
N=218
Gender Rate N
Female 44.6 101
Male 69.0 116
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 51.5 136
20-24 57.7 26
25-39 66.7 30
40 OR OVER 76.0 25
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 61.1 18
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 50.0 *
FILIPINO 50.0 *
HISPANIC 55.6 126
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 57.7 52

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

30 Units

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who achieved at least 30 units.

30 Units College Prepared

59.1% N=44
Gender Rate N
Female 76.2 21
Male 45.5 22
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 59.4 32
20-24 33.3 *
25-39 100.0 *
40 OR OVER 50.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A N/A
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 100.0 *
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 63.6 22
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 47.1 17

30 Units Unprepared For College

48.9%
N=174
Gender Rate N
Female 43.8 80
Male 53.2 94
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 50.0 104
20-24 39.1 *
25-39 50.0 *
40 OR OVER 52.6 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 38.9 18
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 100.0 *
FILIPINO 0.0 *
HISPANIC 50.0 104
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 48.6 35

30 Units Overall

50.9%
N=218
Gender Rate N
Female 50.5 101
Male 51.7 116
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 52.2 136
20-24 38.5 26
25-39 53.3 30
40 OR OVER 52.0 25
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 38.9 18
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 33.3 *
ASIAN 100.0 *
FILIPINO 50.0 *
HISPANIC 52.4 126
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 48.1 52

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Degree Transfer - Completion

Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Degree Transfer College Prepared

59.1% N=44
Gender Rate N
Female 85.7 21
Male 36.4 22
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 62.5 32
20-24 33.3 *
25-39 50.0 *
40 OR OVER 50.0 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A N/A
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A *
ASIAN 100.0 *
FILIPINO 100.0 *
HISPANIC 59.1 22
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A *
WHITE 47.1 17

Persistence Unprepared For College

24.7%
N=174
Gender Rate N
Female 21.3 80
Male 27.7 94
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 26.0 104
20-24 17.4 *
25-39 28.6 *
40 OR OVER 21.1 *
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 5.6 18
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 100.0 *
FILIPINO 0.0 *
HISPANIC 30.8 104
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 11.4 35

Persistence Overall

31.7%
N=218
Gender Rate N
Female 34.7 101
Male 29.3 116
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 34.6 136
20-24 19.2 26
25-39 30.0 30
40 OR OVER 28.0 25
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 5.6 18
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 0.0 *
ASIAN 100.0 *
FILIPINO 50.0 *
HISPANIC 35.7 126
PACIFIC ISLANDER 50.0 *
WHITE 23.1 52

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Technical Education

Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Technical Education College Overall

39.8% N=344
Gender Rate N
Female 46.8 77
Male 38.1 265
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 43.8 64
20-24 50.0 60
25-39 38.9 131
40 OR OVER 30.6 85
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 29.7 37
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 100.0 *
ASIAN 53.8 13
FILIPINO 75.0 *
HISPANIC 40.7 113
PACIFIC ISLANDER 100.0 *
WHITE 38.7 155

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)

Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2017-18, who started first time in 2012-13 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.

Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit) Overall

14.3% N=28
Gender Rate N
Female 19.0 21
Male 0.0 *
Age Rate N
UNDER 20 0.0 *
20-24 33.3 *
25-39 22.2 *
40 OR OVER 6.7 15
Ethnicity/Race Rate N
AFRICAN AMERICAN N/A N/A
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE N/A N/A
ASIAN N/A N/A
FILIPINO N/A N/A
HISPANIC 15.4 26
PACIFIC ISLANDER N/A N/A
WHITE N/A N/A

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top

SkillsBuilder

The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2015-2016 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.

Career Builder - Mediam Earnings Change

+15.9% N=276
Disciplines with the highest enrollment Median percentage change Total N
Fire Technology 14.5% 139
Environmental Technology 10.8% 82
Child Development/Early Care and Education 83.2%
Health Occupations, General 451.4%
Welding Technology 135.5%
Children with Special Needs 33.6%
Agriculture Technology and Sciences, General 7.6%
Business Management 101.8%
Administration of Justice -9.8%
Licensed Vocational Nursing 550.9%

*: Cohort fewer than 10 students

Skills Builder - Demographics

Gender Median Percentage Change Total N
Female 39.9% 47
Male 13.3% 229
Age Median Percentage Change Total N
UNDER 20 91.4% *
20-24 98.9% 12
25-39 17.8% 145
40 OR OVER 10.5% 109
Ethnicity/Race Median Percentage Change Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN 8.4% 10
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE 28.0% *
ASIAN 12.7% 10
FILIPINO 26.8% *
HISPANIC 17.0% 81
PACIFIC ISLANDER 0.0% *
WHITE 15.2% 162

*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Back to the Top