San Diego Miramar College

(no rates, less than 6 years of data)
Click here to view trend data
Persistence
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.
COLLEGE PREPARED
86.2%
N=348
Gender
%
FEMALE
84.4
MALE
87.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
85.9
20-24
85.2
25-39
90.9
40 OR OVER
100.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
100.0
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
90.7
FILIPINO
95.2
HISPANIC
81.5
PACIFIC ISLANDER
100.0
*
WHITE
79.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
78.7%
N=963
Gender
%
FEMALE
80.5
MALE
77.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
79.3
20-24
78.6
25-39
77.4
40 OR OVER
73.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
72.9
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
100.0
*
ASIAN
87.6
FILIPINO
79.2
HISPANIC
75.9
PACIFIC ISLANDER
54.5
WHITE
79.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
80.7%
N=1,311
Gender
%
FEMALE
81.4
MALE
80.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
81.3
20-24
79.7
25-39
79.6
40 OR OVER
73.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
78.3
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
100.0
*
ASIAN
88.6
FILIPINO
84.1
HISPANIC
77.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
64.3
WHITE
79.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 73%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 348 Students 963 Students 1,311
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 147 Female 440 Female 587
Male 201 Male 523 Male 724
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 298 Less than 20 years old 676 Less than 20 years old 974
20 to 24 years old 27 20 to 24 years old 131 20 to 24 years old 158
25 to 39 years old 22 25 to 39 years old 115 25 to 39 years old 137
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 42
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 12 African American 48 African American 60
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 75 Asian 161 Asian 236
Filipino 42 Filipino 96 Filipino 138
Hispanic 65 Hispanic 253 Hispanic 318
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander 14
White 119 White 296 White 415
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 73%
Click here to view trend data
Remedial/ESL
Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2017-18 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2012-13 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.
REMEDIAL MATH
38.8%
N=923
Gender
%
FEMALE
40.0
MALE
37.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
43.4
20-24
31.1
25-39
40.2
40 OR OVER
32.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
36.5
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
42.6
FILIPINO
47.4
HISPANIC
35.4
PACIFIC ISLANDER
20.0
WHITE
41.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
REMEDIAL ENGLISH
55.7%
N=845
Gender
%
FEMALE
58.6
MALE
53.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
61.8
20-24
44.9
25-39
55.5
40 OR OVER
49.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
45.8
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
50.0
*
ASIAN
69.1
FILIPINO
54.3
HISPANIC
49.1
PACIFIC ISLANDER
44.4
*
WHITE
55.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
27.3%
N=209
Gender
%
FEMALE
30.1
MALE
23.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
48.1
20-24
43.8
25-39
22.4
40 OR OVER
8.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
20.0
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
29.5
FILIPINO
28.6
*
HISPANIC
15.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
28.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
REMEDIAL MATH REMEDIAL ENGLISH ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
Students 923 Students 845 Students 209
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 438 Female 391 Female 123
Male 485 Male 454 Male 86
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 412 Less than 20 years old 419 Less than 20 years old 27
20 to 24 years old 244 20 to 24 years old 196 20 to 24 years old 48
25 to 39 years old 214 25 to 39 years old 173 25 to 39 years old 85
40 or more years old 53 40 or more years old 57 40 or more years old 49
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 63 African American 48 African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native N/A
Asian 94 Asian 162 Asian 95
Filipino 76 Filipino 94 Filipino *
Hispanic 246 Hispanic 224 Hispanic 19
Pacific Islander 10 Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander N/A
White 329 White 232 White 70
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
30 Units
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who achieved at least 30 units.
COLLEGE PREPARED
78.2%
N=348
Gender
%
FEMALE
80.3
MALE
76.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
80.2
20-24
55.6
25-39
77.3
40 OR OVER
100.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
75.0
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
86.7
FILIPINO
85.7
HISPANIC
70.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
66.7
*
WHITE
75.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
70.5%
N=963
Gender
%
FEMALE
71.8
MALE
69.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
72.5
20-24
59.5
25-39
74.8
40 OR OVER
61.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
47.9
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
79.5
FILIPINO
74.0
HISPANIC
65.6
PACIFIC ISLANDER
72.7
WHITE
75.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
72.5%
N=1,311
Gender
%
FEMALE
73.9
MALE
71.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
74.8
20-24
58.9
25-39
75.2
40 OR OVER
61.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
53.3
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
81.8
FILIPINO
77.5
HISPANIC
66.7
PACIFIC ISLANDER
71.4
WHITE
75.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 73%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 348 Students 963 Students 1,311
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 147 Female 440 Female 587
Male 201 Male 523 Male 724
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 298 Less than 20 years old 676 Less than 20 years old 974
20 to 24 years old 27 20 to 24 years old 131 20 to 24 years old 158
25 to 39 years old 22 25 to 39 years old 115 25 to 39 years old 137
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 42
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 12 African American 48 African American 60
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 75 Asian 161 Asian 236
Filipino 42 Filipino 96 Filipino 138
Hispanic 65 Hispanic 253 Hispanic 318
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander 14
White 119 White 296 White 415
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 73%
Click here to view trend data
Completion
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
COLLEGE PREPARED
69.5%
N=348
Gender
%
FEMALE
70.1
MALE
69.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
71.5
20-24
63.0
25-39
50.0
40 OR OVER
100.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
66.7
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
77.3
FILIPINO
81.0
HISPANIC
56.9
PACIFIC ISLANDER
33.3
*
WHITE
68.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
48.5%
N=963
Gender
%
FEMALE
47.5
MALE
49.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
51.2
20-24
43.5
25-39
51.3
40 OR OVER
12.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
41.7
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
52.8
FILIPINO
53.1
HISPANIC
40.7
PACIFIC ISLANDER
27.3
WHITE
55.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
54.1%
N=1,311
Gender
%
FEMALE
53.2
MALE
54.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
57.4
20-24
46.8
25-39
51.1
40 OR OVER
14.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
46.7
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
60.6
FILIPINO
61.6
HISPANIC
44.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
28.6
WHITE
58.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 73%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 348 Students 963 Students 1,311
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 147 Female 440 Female 587
Male 201 Male 523 Male 724
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 298 Less than 20 years old 676 Less than 20 years old 974
20 to 24 years old 27 20 to 24 years old 131 20 to 24 years old 158
25 to 39 years old 22 25 to 39 years old 115 25 to 39 years old 137
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 42
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 12 African American 48 African American 60
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 75 Asian 161 Asian 236
Filipino 42 Filipino 96 Filipino 138
Hispanic 65 Hispanic 253 Hispanic 318
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander 14
White 119 White 296 White 415
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 73%
Click here to view trend data
Career Technical Education
Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
49.8%
N=1,752
Gender
%
FEMALE
56.6
MALE
45.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
68.4
20-24
53.0
25-39
41.9
40 OR OVER
45.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
47.8
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
75.0
*
ASIAN
60.8
FILIPINO
57.8
HISPANIC
50.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
41.7
WHITE
46.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 1,752
GENDER
Female 705
Male 1,047
AGE
Less than 20 years old 263
20 to 24 years old 555
25 to 39 years old 719
40 or more years old 215
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 92
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 199
Filipino 90
Hispanic 440
Pacific Islander 24
White 753
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2017-18, who started first time in 2012-13 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
N/A
N=Less Than 10
Gender
%
FEMALE
N/A
*
MALE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
N/A
*
20-24
N/A
*
25-39
N/A
*
40 OR OVER
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
N/A
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
*
ASIAN
N/A
*
FILIPINO
N/A
*
HISPANIC
N/A
*
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
*
WHITE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students *
GENDER
Female *
Male *
AGE
Less than 20 years old *
20 to 24 years old *
25 to 39 years old *
40 or more years old *
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian *
Filipino *
Hispanic *
Pacific Islander *
White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2017-18 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2012-13.
Historical Trend
close
Year2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Students16,89819,08620,76823,59925,737
Gender
Female42.2%42.3%42.7%44.0%46.4%
Male57.8%57.7%57.3%56.0%53.5%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Age
Less than 20 years old15.8%16.5%17.7%19.5%21.8%
20 to 24 years old31.2%31.7%31.9%31.8%32.5%
25 to 39 years old36.3%36.2%35.5%35.1%33.4%
40 or more years old16.6%15.5%14.9%13.5%12.3%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American5.3%4.9%5.2%5.0%4.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.6%0.4%0.3%0.4%0.3%
Asian12.9%13.1%12.2%12.6%12.9%
Filipino7.6%7.3%6.9%6.8%6.6%
Hispanic23.2%24.4%25.8%27.2%27.9%
Pacific Islander0.9%0.8%0.9%0.8%0.7%
White40.0%39.8%39.9%38.2%37.7%
Two or more Races5.3%5.7%5.7%6.0%6.5%
Unknown4.2%3.6%2.9%3.0%2.4%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students7,606.48,043.38,790.39,259.810,704.0
Credit Sections1,9162,2772,5473,0143,328
Non-Credit Sections82828386109
Median Credit Section Size2827252424
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty51.5%51.4%48.3%49.9%44.9%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**********
Student Counseling Ratio673:1585:1532:1638:1801:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 25,737
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 46.4% African American 4.9%
Male 53.5% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.3%
Unknown 0.0% Asian 12.9%
Age
Chart
Filipino 6.6%
Less than 20 years old 21.8% Hispanic 27.9%
20 to 24 years old 32.5% Pacific Islander 0.7%
25 to 39 years old 33.4% White 37.7%
40 or more years old 12.3% Two or more Races 6.5%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 2.4%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 10,704.0
Credit Sections 3,328
Non-Credit Sections 109
Median Credit Section Size 24
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 44.9%
Percentage of First-Generation Students **
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2017) 801:1

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

San Diego Miramar College is on 120 acres in the fast-growing Mira Mesa/Scripps Ranch suburb of San Diego along the I-15 corridor. It opened as a training facility for San Diego's law enforcement personnel and firefighters in 1969. Partnerships between the college and local industry and the City and County of San Diego prepare students for careers in the highly competitive labor market, including biotechnology, paralegal, aviation, automotive, diesel and alternative fuels technologies. Since 1969, the college has provided training for nearly all law enforcement officers and firefighters within San Diego County. The Institute also trains emergency medical technicians and offers the only open water lifeguard degree in the world.

District: San Diego Students: 25,737 County: San Diego

Click here to view trend data
Skills Builder
The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2015-2016 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.
Median Earnings Change
+19.0%
N=2,824
Disciplines with the highest enrollment
Median % Change
Total N
Administration of Justice
Police Academy
Corrections
Fire Technology
Emergency Medical Services
Business Management
Accounting
Child Development/Early Care and Education
Nutrition, Foods, and Culinary Arts
Office Technology/Office Computer Applications
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series, Series 8 series, Series 9 series, Series 10 series.
14.1%
1,071
32.3%
572
11.3%
457
36.6%
282
49.5%
131
51.3%
123
34.2%
121
16.0%
107
31.3%
72
37.0%
44
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Median Earnings Change
+19.0%
N=2,824
Gender
Median % Change
Total N
FEMALE
MALE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
21.9%
689
18.4%
2,134
Age
Median % Change
Total N
Under 20
20-24
25-39
40 OR OVER
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
157.7%
63
100.2%
437
23.1%
1,314
10.8%
1,010
Ethnicity/Race
Median % Change
Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE
ASIAN
FILIPINO
HISPANIC
PACIFIC ISLANDER
WHITE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
16.6%
156
3.6%
20
27.6%
137
25.4%
116
20.6%
651
14.8%
34
18.1%
1,490
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Transfer Level Achievement
The percent of first-time students in 2016-17 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.
MATH
1-Year
39.6%
N=1,340
Gender
%
FEMALE
37.7
MALE
41.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
44.0
20-24
27.1
25-39
17.0
40 OR OVER
0.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
31.4
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
75.0
*
ASIAN
61.8
FILIPINO
44.0
HISPANIC
26.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
27.3
WHITE
38.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
51.4%
N=1,340
%
50.7
52.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
56.0
40.4
25.0
0.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
43.1
75.0
*
75.6
57.1
35.1
36.4
51.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH
1-Year
46.0%
N=1,340
Gender
%
FEMALE
47.5
MALE
44.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
49.3
20-24
38.0
25-39
26.1
40 OR OVER
20.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
41.2
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
75.0
*
ASIAN
41.0
FILIPINO
46.2
HISPANIC
44.5
PACIFIC ISLANDER
54.5
WHITE
49.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
65.1%
N=1,340
%
67.5
63.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
67.8
58.4
51.1
33.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
56.9
75.0
*
62.7
68.7
60.5
63.6
68.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.