(no rates, less than 6 years of data)
Click here to view trend data
Persistence
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.
COLLEGE PREPARED
79.5%
N=1,174
Gender
%
FEMALE
78.0
MALE
80.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
80.8
20-24
46.5
25-39
75.0
40 OR OVER
84.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
87.5
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
100.0
*
ASIAN
83.0
FILIPINO
76.9
HISPANIC
79.1
PACIFIC ISLANDER
100.0
*
WHITE
78.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
74.2%
N=1,881
Gender
%
FEMALE
76.4
MALE
71.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
75.3
20-24
61.0
25-39
74.3
40 OR OVER
83.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
71.9
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
66.7
*
ASIAN
87.3
FILIPINO
80.0
HISPANIC
74.3
PACIFIC ISLANDER
50.0
*
WHITE
73.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
76.2%
N=3,055
Gender
%
FEMALE
77.0
MALE
75.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
77.6
20-24
58.0
25-39
74.4
40 OR OVER
83.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
73.6
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
76.9
ASIAN
85.3
FILIPINO
79.1
HISPANIC
76.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
57.1
*
WHITE
75.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 62%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 1,174 Students 1,881 Students 3,055
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 568 Female 1,005 Female 1,573
Male 588 Male 862 Male 1,450
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 1,094 Less than 20 years old 1,552 Less than 20 years old 2,646
20 to 24 years old 43 20 to 24 years old 164 20 to 24 years old 207
25 to 39 years old 24 25 to 39 years old 105 25 to 39 years old 129
40 or more years old 13 40 or more years old 60 40 or more years old 73
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 72
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native 13
Asian 53 Asian 63 Asian 116
Filipino 13 Filipino 30 Filipino 43
Hispanic 301 Hispanic 548 Hispanic 849
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White 716 White 1,025 White 1,741
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 62%
Click here to view trend data
Remedial/ESL
Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2017-18 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2012-13 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.
REMEDIAL MATH
43.2%
N=1,881
Gender
%
FEMALE
49.0
MALE
36.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
47.3
20-24
38.1
25-39
42.1
40 OR OVER
38.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
28.3
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
40.0
ASIAN
60.5
FILIPINO
62.5
HISPANIC
43.9
PACIFIC ISLANDER
27.3
WHITE
42.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
REMEDIAL ENGLISH
54.7%
N=2,069
Gender
%
FEMALE
59.3
MALE
49.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
61.4
20-24
42.0
25-39
44.0
40 OR OVER
42.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
42.2
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
30.8
ASIAN
69.5
FILIPINO
74.3
HISPANIC
56.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
25.0
*
WHITE
53.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
32.9%
N=231
Gender
%
FEMALE
35.8
MALE
28.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
54.5
20-24
43.3
25-39
44.0
40 OR OVER
14.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
0.0
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
64.3
FILIPINO
0.0
*
HISPANIC
17.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
32.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
REMEDIAL MATH REMEDIAL ENGLISH ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
Students 1,881 Students 2,069 Students 231
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 980 Female 1,124 Female 137
Male 882 Male 931 Male 93
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 891 Less than 20 years old 1,333 Less than 20 years old 22
20 to 24 years old 449 20 to 24 years old 376 20 to 24 years old 30
25 to 39 years old 356 25 to 39 years old 248 25 to 39 years old 84
40 or more years old 185 40 or more years old 112 40 or more years old 95
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 60 African American 90 African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native 20 American Indian/Alaska Native 13 American Indian/Alaska Native N/A
Asian 43 Asian 82 Asian 28
Filipino 16 Filipino 35 Filipino *
Hispanic 465 Hispanic 599 Hispanic 47
Pacific Islander 11 Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander N/A
White 1,132 White 1,110 White 151
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
30 Units
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who achieved at least 30 units.
COLLEGE PREPARED
73.3%
N=1,174
Gender
%
FEMALE
73.9
MALE
72.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
75.2
20-24
48.8
25-39
37.5
40 OR OVER
61.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
62.5
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
75.0
*
ASIAN
79.2
FILIPINO
92.3
HISPANIC
75.4
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
71.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
66.6%
N=1,881
Gender
%
FEMALE
68.1
MALE
65.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
69.1
20-24
45.1
25-39
62.9
40 OR OVER
66.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
64.1
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
55.6
*
ASIAN
87.3
FILIPINO
83.3
HISPANIC
65.9
PACIFIC ISLANDER
50.0
*
WHITE
66.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
69.2%
N=3,055
Gender
%
FEMALE
70.2
MALE
68.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
71.7
20-24
45.9
25-39
58.1
40 OR OVER
65.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
63.9
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
61.5
ASIAN
83.6
FILIPINO
86.0
HISPANIC
69.3
PACIFIC ISLANDER
42.9
*
WHITE
68.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 62%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 1,174 Students 1,881 Students 3,055
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 568 Female 1,005 Female 1,573
Male 588 Male 862 Male 1,450
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 1,094 Less than 20 years old 1,552 Less than 20 years old 2,646
20 to 24 years old 43 20 to 24 years old 164 20 to 24 years old 207
25 to 39 years old 24 25 to 39 years old 105 25 to 39 years old 129
40 or more years old 13 40 or more years old 60 40 or more years old 73
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 72
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native 13
Asian 53 Asian 63 Asian 116
Filipino 13 Filipino 30 Filipino 43
Hispanic 301 Hispanic 548 Hispanic 849
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White 716 White 1,025 White 1,741
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 62%
Click here to view trend data
Completion
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
COLLEGE PREPARED
68.2%
N=1,174
Gender
%
FEMALE
72.0
MALE
64.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
70.2
20-24
44.2
25-39
33.3
40 OR OVER
46.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
62.5
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
50.0
*
ASIAN
79.2
FILIPINO
53.8
HISPANIC
67.4
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
67.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
41.5%
N=1,881
Gender
%
FEMALE
42.4
MALE
40.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
43.9
20-24
26.2
25-39
34.3
40 OR OVER
33.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
31.3
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
33.3
*
ASIAN
68.3
FILIPINO
60.0
HISPANIC
38.5
PACIFIC ISLANDER
50.0
*
WHITE
41.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
51.8%
N=3,055
Gender
%
FEMALE
53.1
MALE
50.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
54.8
20-24
30.0
25-39
34.1
40 OR OVER
35.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
34.7
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
38.5
ASIAN
73.3
FILIPINO
58.1
HISPANIC
48.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
42.9
*
WHITE
52.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 62%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 1,174 Students 1,881 Students 3,055
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 568 Female 1,005 Female 1,573
Male 588 Male 862 Male 1,450
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 1,094 Less than 20 years old 1,552 Less than 20 years old 2,646
20 to 24 years old 43 20 to 24 years old 164 20 to 24 years old 207
25 to 39 years old 24 25 to 39 years old 105 25 to 39 years old 129
40 or more years old 13 40 or more years old 60 40 or more years old 73
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 72
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native 13
Asian 53 Asian 63 Asian 116
Filipino 13 Filipino 30 Filipino 43
Hispanic 301 Hispanic 548 Hispanic 849
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White 716 White 1,025 White 1,741
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 62%
Click here to view trend data
Career Technical Education
Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
63.8%
N=1,251
Gender
%
FEMALE
66.6
MALE
61.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
73.2
20-24
61.9
25-39
52.1
40 OR OVER
46.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
66.7
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
57.1
*
ASIAN
80.4
FILIPINO
69.2
HISPANIC
65.6
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
62.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 1,251
GENDER
Female 542
Male 692
AGE
Less than 20 years old 619
20 to 24 years old 244
25 to 39 years old 238
40 or more years old 150
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 36
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 51
Filipino 13
Hispanic 279
Pacific Islander N/A
White 799
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2017-18, who started first time in 2012-13 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
N/A
N=Less Than 10
Gender
%
FEMALE
N/A
*
MALE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
N/A
*
20-24
N/A
*
25-39
N/A
*
40 OR OVER
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
N/A
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
*
ASIAN
N/A
*
FILIPINO
N/A
*
HISPANIC
N/A
*
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
*
WHITE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students *
GENDER
Female *
Male *
AGE
Less than 20 years old *
20 to 24 years old *
25 to 39 years old *
40 or more years old *
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian *
Filipino *
Hispanic *
Pacific Islander *
White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2017-18 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2012-13.
Historical Trend
close
Year2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Students24,65424,96124,99224,52525,395
Gender
Female53.1%53.2%53.8%53.9%54.6%
Male45.6%45.5%44.4%44.2%43.5%
Unknown1.3%1.3%1.8%1.9%2.0%
Age
Less than 20 years old29.2%29.4%29.9%31.9%33.6%
20 to 24 years old33.8%33.8%34.1%33.5%32.5%
25 to 39 years old23.7%24.1%23.8%23.3%23.0%
40 or more years old13.2%12.7%12.2%11.4%11.0%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American2.8%2.8%2.9%2.9%2.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.5%
Asian4.0%4.2%4.4%4.9%5.2%
Filipino1.2%1.2%1.2%1.4%1.6%
Hispanic24.3%25.7%25.9%25.9%25.8%
Pacific Islander0.2%0.3%0.4%0.3%0.4%
White60.2%58.9%58.2%57.3%56.8%
Two or more Races5.0%5.1%5.1%5.6%5.9%
Unknown1.7%1.2%1.2%1.1%1.0%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students13,364.214,704.514,875.712,641.615,228.7
Credit Sections4,6864,8974,8374,8194,827
Non-Credit Sections5255656888
Median Credit Section Size2625252424
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty49.2%48.3%48.6%49.8%49.1%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**31.0%*28.7%*29.5%*23.3%
Student Counseling Ratio779:1816:1666:1415:1414:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 25,395
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 54.6% African American 2.8%
Male 43.5% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.5%
Unknown 2.0% Asian 5.2%
Age
Chart
Filipino 1.6%
Less than 20 years old 33.6% Hispanic 25.8%
20 to 24 years old 32.5% Pacific Islander 0.4%
25 to 39 years old 23.0% White 56.8%
40 or more years old 11.0% Two or more Races 5.9%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 1.0%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 15,228.7
Credit Sections 4,827
Non-Credit Sections 88
Median Credit Section Size 24
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 49.1%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 23.3%
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2017) 414:1

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Founded in 1936, Sierra College is located in the heart of the Sierra Nevada foothills.  The main campus in Rocklin is about 30 minutes from the state capitol in Sacramento.  In addition to the 300-acre Rocklin campus, the district has a 115-acre Nevada County campus in Grass Valley, and a new campus in Truckee.  Sierra College’s outstanding academic reputation and excellent vocational programs attract students throughout the region.

District: Sierra Students: 25,395 County: Placer

Click here to view trend data
Skills Builder
The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2015-2016 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.
Median Earnings Change
+31.2%
N=838
Disciplines with the highest enrollment
Median % Change
Total N
Fire Technology
Emergency Medical Services
Accounting
Administration of Justice
Child Development/Early Care and Education
Graphic Art and Design
Computer Programming
Welding Technology
Nutrition, Foods, and Culinary Arts
Health Occupations, General
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series, Series 8 series, Series 9 series, Series 10 series.
23.8%
210
33.1%
147
36.9%
97
42.7%
61
45.6%
48
67.9%
40
33.2%
39
67.9%
31
42.2%
31
23.2%
30
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Median Earnings Change
+31.2%
N=838
Gender
Median % Change
Total N
FEMALE
MALE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
26.5%
264
32.4%
551
Age
Median % Change
Total N
Under 20
20-24
25-39
40 OR OVER
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
115.5%
75
57.1%
231
25.4%
371
13.9%
161
Ethnicity/Race
Median % Change
Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE
ASIAN
FILIPINO
HISPANIC
PACIFIC ISLANDER
WHITE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
86.0%
13
22.9%
*
21.9%
21
50.4%
*
23.0%
179
81.2%
*
31.3%
558
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Transfer Level Achievement
The percent of first-time students in 2016-17 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.
MATH
1-Year
31.0%
N=2,653
Gender
%
FEMALE
31.7
MALE
30.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
33.3
20-24
16.2
25-39
2.6
40 OR OVER
7.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
17.2
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
6.7
ASIAN
42.6
FILIPINO
41.0
HISPANIC
28.9
PACIFIC ISLANDER
16.7
*
WHITE
31.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
44.7%
N=2,653
%
45.4
43.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
47.3
27.9
13.0
14.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
25.0
40.0
65.1
41.0
41.0
33.3
*
45.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH
1-Year
65.7%
N=2,653
Gender
%
FEMALE
71.0
MALE
60.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
67.7
20-24
48.6
25-39
49.4
40 OR OVER
48.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
50.0
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
53.3
ASIAN
63.6
FILIPINO
66.7
HISPANIC
60.1
PACIFIC ISLANDER
33.3
*
WHITE
69.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
74.9%
N=2,653
%
79.4
70.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
76.1
63.1
67.5
63.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
65.6
66.7
75.2
79.5
68.8
33.3
*
78.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.