(no rates, less than 6 years of data)
Click here to view trend data
Persistence
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.
COLLEGE PREPARED
79.8%
N=387
Gender
%
FEMALE
84.3
MALE
76.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
81.5
20-24
61.5
25-39
57.1
*
40 OR OVER
100.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
50.0
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
77.4
FILIPINO
100.0
*
HISPANIC
79.9
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
83.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
77.3%
N=1,841
Gender
%
FEMALE
77.1
MALE
77.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
77.8
20-24
74.3
25-39
70.5
40 OR OVER
76.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
63.2
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
100.0
*
ASIAN
91.1
FILIPINO
88.9
*
HISPANIC
76.7
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
75.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
77.7%
N=2,228
Gender
%
FEMALE
78.1
MALE
77.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
78.4
20-24
72.4
25-39
68.6
40 OR OVER
80.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
61.9
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
100.0
*
ASIAN
85.6
FILIPINO
93.3
HISPANIC
77.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
77.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 83%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 387 Students 1,841 Students 2,228
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 166 Female 963 Female 1,129
Male 215 Male 870 Male 1,085
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 351 Less than 20 years old 1,632 Less than 20 years old 1,983
20 to 24 years old 26 20 to 24 years old 148 20 to 24 years old 174
25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old 51
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 20
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 21
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 53 Asian 79 Asian 132
Filipino * Filipino * Filipino 15
Hispanic 299 Hispanic 1,660 Hispanic 1,959
Pacific Islander N/A Pacific Islander N/A Pacific Islander N/A
White 18 White 58 White 76
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 83%
Click here to view trend data
Remedial/ESL
Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2017-18 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2012-13 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.
REMEDIAL MATH
33.7%
N=2,549
Gender
%
FEMALE
36.2
MALE
31.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
37.1
20-24
30.4
25-39
28.1
40 OR OVER
21.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
19.0
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
16.7
*
ASIAN
53.9
FILIPINO
35.7
HISPANIC
33.5
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
28.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
REMEDIAL ENGLISH
54.6%
N=1,300
Gender
%
FEMALE
57.9
MALE
51.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
56.7
20-24
50.9
25-39
49.2
40 OR OVER
50.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
28.6
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
100.0
*
ASIAN
75.8
FILIPINO
85.7
*
HISPANIC
53.5
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
56.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
60.0%
N=1,112
Gender
%
FEMALE
61.7
MALE
58.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
65.2
20-24
53.3
25-39
49.5
40 OR OVER
32.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
28.6
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
70.1
FILIPINO
62.5
*
HISPANIC
59.9
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
61.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
REMEDIAL MATH REMEDIAL ENGLISH ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
Students 2,549 Students 1,300 Students 1,112
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 1,330 Female 675 Female 595
Male 1,206 Male 618 Male 514
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 1,484 Less than 20 years old 877 Less than 20 years old 704
20 to 24 years old 687 20 to 24 years old 287 20 to 24 years old 272
25 to 39 years old 302 25 to 39 years old 122 25 to 39 years old 111
40 or more years old 76 40 or more years old 14 40 or more years old 25
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 42 African American 14 African American 14
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native N/A
Asian 89 Asian 62 Asian 67
Filipino 14 Filipino * Filipino *
Hispanic 2,264 Hispanic 1,170 Hispanic 987
Pacific Islander N/A Pacific Islander N/A Pacific Islander N/A
White 99 White 32 White 26
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
30 Units
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who achieved at least 30 units.
COLLEGE PREPARED
73.9%
N=387
Gender
%
FEMALE
74.7
MALE
72.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
74.9
20-24
65.4
25-39
42.9
*
40 OR OVER
100.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
100.0
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
77.4
FILIPINO
100.0
*
HISPANIC
72.9
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
61.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
66.3%
N=1,841
Gender
%
FEMALE
68.0
MALE
64.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
67.2
20-24
60.8
25-39
54.5
40 OR OVER
52.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
57.9
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
100.0
*
ASIAN
84.8
FILIPINO
55.6
*
HISPANIC
65.5
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
63.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
67.6%
N=2,228
Gender
%
FEMALE
69.0
MALE
66.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
68.6
20-24
61.5
25-39
52.9
40 OR OVER
60.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
61.9
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
100.0
*
ASIAN
81.8
FILIPINO
73.3
HISPANIC
66.7
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
63.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 83%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 387 Students 1,841 Students 2,228
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 166 Female 963 Female 1,129
Male 215 Male 870 Male 1,085
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 351 Less than 20 years old 1,632 Less than 20 years old 1,983
20 to 24 years old 26 20 to 24 years old 148 20 to 24 years old 174
25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old 51
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 20
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 21
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 53 Asian 79 Asian 132
Filipino * Filipino * Filipino 15
Hispanic 299 Hispanic 1,660 Hispanic 1,959
Pacific Islander N/A Pacific Islander N/A Pacific Islander N/A
White 18 White 58 White 76
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 83%
Click here to view trend data
Completion
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
COLLEGE PREPARED
64.9%
N=387
Gender
%
FEMALE
69.3
MALE
60.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
67.2
20-24
42.3
25-39
42.9
*
40 OR OVER
33.3
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
100.0
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
73.6
FILIPINO
83.3
*
HISPANIC
64.5
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
50.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
37.3%
N=1,841
Gender
%
FEMALE
39.5
MALE
35.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
37.8
20-24
31.8
25-39
34.1
40 OR OVER
41.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
47.4
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
50.0
*
ASIAN
58.2
FILIPINO
55.6
*
HISPANIC
35.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
37.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
42.1%
N=2,228
Gender
%
FEMALE
43.8
MALE
40.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
43.0
20-24
33.3
25-39
35.3
40 OR OVER
40.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
52.4
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
50.0
*
ASIAN
64.4
FILIPINO
66.7
HISPANIC
40.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
40.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 83%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 387 Students 1,841 Students 2,228
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 166 Female 963 Female 1,129
Male 215 Male 870 Male 1,085
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 351 Less than 20 years old 1,632 Less than 20 years old 1,983
20 to 24 years old 26 20 to 24 years old 148 20 to 24 years old 174
25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old 51
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 20
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 21
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 53 Asian 79 Asian 132
Filipino * Filipino * Filipino 15
Hispanic 299 Hispanic 1,660 Hispanic 1,959
Pacific Islander N/A Pacific Islander N/A Pacific Islander N/A
White 18 White 58 White 76
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 83%
Click here to view trend data
Career Technical Education
Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2012-13 tracked for six years through 2017-18 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
55.4%
N=1,705
Gender
%
FEMALE
64.4
MALE
49.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
62.8
20-24
59.4
25-39
42.6
40 OR OVER
43.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
46.4
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
67.3
FILIPINO
56.3
HISPANIC
58.4
PACIFIC ISLANDER
100.0
*
WHITE
50.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 1,705
GENDER
Female 694
Male 1,009
AGE
Less than 20 years old 570
20 to 24 years old 609
25 to 39 years old 430
40 or more years old 96
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 28
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 147
Filipino 32
Hispanic 1,145
Pacific Islander *
White 209
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2017-18, who started first time in 2012-13 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
16.3%
N=86
Gender
%
FEMALE
14.0
MALE
20.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
20.0
*
20-24
33.3
25-39
12.1
40 OR OVER
7.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
0.0
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
12.5
FILIPINO
N/A
HISPANIC
20.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
13.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 86
GENDER
Female 50
Male 35
AGE
Less than 20 years old *
20 to 24 years old 21
25 to 39 years old 33
40 or more years old 27
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native N/A
Asian 16
Filipino N/A
Hispanic 50
Pacific Islander N/A
White 15
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2017-18 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2012-13.
Historical Trend
close
Year2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Students26,57527,74928,02928,79730,792
Gender
Female42.4%41.7%43.0%43.3%43.1%
Male55.6%55.9%55.6%55.5%55.6%
Unknown2.0%2.3%1.4%1.2%1.2%
Age
Less than 20 years old23.4%24.0%25.3%26.0%26.6%
20 to 24 years old34.4%33.8%33.3%31.5%29.3%
25 to 39 years old28.0%27.8%28.8%29.5%31.0%
40 or more years old14.3%14.4%12.6%13.0%13.1%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American2.4%2.5%2.4%2.1%2.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.3%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%
Asian7.2%6.6%6.3%6.4%6.1%
Filipino1.4%1.3%1.2%1.2%1.2%
Hispanic70.0%71.8%73.6%74.2%72.2%
Pacific Islander0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
White9.9%9.4%8.6%8.4%8.1%
Two or more Races0.8%0.9%0.9%1.0%1.0%
Unknown7.8%7.1%6.5%6.3%8.9%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students12,721.112,574.812,905.912,758.613,275.3
Credit Sections3,4673,7403,9674,1044,328
Non-Credit Sections407360158153190
Median Credit Section Size2927272625
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty68.8%68.6%68.6%67.7%65.0%
Percentage of First-Generation Students56.9%*56.6%*56.4%*56.7%*56.6%*
Student Counseling Ratio973:1759:1671:1560:1577:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 30,792
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 43.1% African American 2.1%
Male 55.6% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Unknown 1.2% Asian 6.1%
Age
Chart
Filipino 1.2%
Less than 20 years old 26.6% Hispanic 72.2%
20 to 24 years old 29.3% Pacific Islander 0.2%
25 to 39 years old 31.0% White 8.1%
40 or more years old 13.1% Two or more Races 1.0%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 8.9%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 13,275.3
Credit Sections 4,328
Non-Credit Sections 190
Median Credit Section Size 25
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 65.0%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 56.6%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2017) 577:1

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Rio Hondo College is one of the top community colleges in the state for underrepresented minorities who transfer to University of California campuses. Designated a Hispanic-Serving Institution, Rio Hondo College was named among the top 25 community colleges for Hispanic students nationwide. The College enrolls approximately 18,000 students each semester, offering 24 associate degrees for transfer that guarantee admission to California State Universities, a four-year bachelor’s degree in automotive technology, 50 associate degrees, and 60 certificates. The College is also noted for its Pathway to Law School Program, state-of-the-art career training programs, and for its student-centered services for Veterans, Dreamers, single parents, foster youth, and more. Rio Hondo College campuses include the main campus, conveniently located in Whittier near the intersection of the Pomona (60) and San Gabriel River (605) freeways, and off-site centers including South Whittier Educational Center, El Monte Educational Center, Rio Hondo Educational Center at Pico Rivera, and the Santa Fe Springs Fire Academy.

District: Rio Hondo Students: 30,792 County: Los Angeles

Click here to view trend data
Skills Builder
The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2015-2016 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.
Median Earnings Change
+33.3%
N=1,435
Disciplines with the highest enrollment
Median % Change
Total N
Carpentry
Administration of Justice
Fire Technology
Accounting
Emergency Medical Services
Child Development/Early Care and Education
Information Technology, General
Welding Technology
Plumbing, Pipefitting and Steamfitting
Construction Crafts Technology
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series, Series 8 series, Series 9 series, Series 10 series.
41.0%
445
18.7%
276
34.9%
243
42.1%
75
41.9%
53
50.0%
44
42.1%
42
55.6%
35
39.2%
35
48.1%
34
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Median Earnings Change
+33.3%
N=1,435
Gender
Median % Change
Total N
FEMALE
MALE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
42.8%
273
31.6%
1,152
Age
Median % Change
Total N
Under 20
20-24
25-39
40 OR OVER
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
98.1%
61
59.2%
400
31.5%
735
12.4%
239
Ethnicity/Race
Median % Change
Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE
ASIAN
FILIPINO
HISPANIC
PACIFIC ISLANDER
WHITE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
19.7%
77
85.7%
*
32.6%
70
57.7%
12
41.6%
878
-4.2%
11
20.2%
272
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Transfer Level Achievement
The percent of first-time students in 2016-17 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.
MATH
1-Year
8.8%
N=1,494
Gender
%
FEMALE
8.4
MALE
8.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
9.6
20-24
6.9
25-39
2.9
40 OR OVER
0.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
20.0
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
23.1
FILIPINO
0.0
*
HISPANIC
8.1
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
WHITE
6.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
18.9%
N=1,494
%
18.0
19.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
20.0
15.3
10.1
7.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
20.0
*
0.0
*
38.5
14.3
*
18.0
0.0
13.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH
1-Year
44.7%
N=1,494
Gender
%
FEMALE
44.9
MALE
44.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
48.6
20-24
24.3
25-39
29.0
40 OR OVER
11.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
20.0
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
33.3
*
ASIAN
43.1
FILIPINO
28.6
*
HISPANIC
44.4
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
WHITE
51.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
60.8%
N=1,494
%
62.3
58.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
63.2
41.0
58.0
61.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
60.0
*
33.3
*
69.2
71.4
*
60.0
0.0
64.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.