(no rates, less than 6 years of data)
Click here to view trend data
Persistence
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.
COLLEGE PREPARED
78.0%
N=346
Gender
%
FEMALE
78.6
MALE
77.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
79.7
20-24
58.3
25-39
60.0
*
40 OR OVER
100.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
66.7
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
81.4
FILIPINO
100.0
*
HISPANIC
78.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
80.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
77.8%
N=1,998
Gender
%
FEMALE
76.9
MALE
78.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
78.9
20-24
70.7
25-39
71.2
40 OR OVER
75.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
45.5
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
100.0
*
ASIAN
91.7
FILIPINO
65.0
HISPANIC
77.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
77.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
77.8%
N=2,344
Gender
%
FEMALE
77.1
MALE
78.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
79.0
20-24
69.3
25-39
70.5
40 OR OVER
76.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
52.9
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
100.0
*
ASIAN
88.5
FILIPINO
70.8
HISPANIC
77.3
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
77.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 85%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 346 Students 1,998 Students 2,344
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 145 Female 996 Female 1,141
Male 198 Male 988 Male 1,186
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 316 Less than 20 years old 1,705 Less than 20 years old 2,021
20 to 24 years old 24 20 to 24 years old 191 20 to 24 years old 215
25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old 78
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 30
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 17
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 59 Asian 132 Asian 191
Filipino * Filipino * Filipino 24
Hispanic 245 Hispanic 1,735 Hispanic 1,980
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White 20 White 75 White 95
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 85%
Click here to view trend data
Remedial/ESL
Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2016-17 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2011-12 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.
REMEDIAL MATH
31.2%
N=2,766
Gender
%
FEMALE
32.1
MALE
30.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
35.0
20-24
25.7
25-39
26.9
40 OR OVER
18.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
18.9
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
40.0
*
ASIAN
56.6
FILIPINO
46.7
HISPANIC
29.7
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
35.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
REMEDIAL ENGLISH
48.4%
N=1,513
Gender
%
FEMALE
52.2
MALE
44.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
50.5
20-24
43.9
25-39
42.3
40 OR OVER
46.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
37.5
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
25.0
*
ASIAN
69.6
FILIPINO
66.7
HISPANIC
47.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
41.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
58.5%
N=1,114
Gender
%
FEMALE
62.8
MALE
53.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
64.4
20-24
47.9
25-39
54.2
40 OR OVER
35.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
30.0
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
66.7
*
ASIAN
72.0
FILIPINO
71.4
*
HISPANIC
57.7
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
68.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
REMEDIAL MATH REMEDIAL ENGLISH ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
Students 2,766 Students 1,513 Students 1,114
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 1,402 Female 740 Female 592
Male 1,352 Male 764 Male 513
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 1,658 Less than 20 years old 1,039 Less than 20 years old 702
20 to 24 years old 692 20 to 24 years old 321 20 to 24 years old 257
25 to 39 years old 323 25 to 39 years old 123 25 to 39 years old 118
40 or more years old 93 40 or more years old 30 40 or more years old 37
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 37 African American * African American 10
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 136 Asian 92 Asian 82
Filipino 15 Filipino 12 Filipino *
Hispanic 2,417 Hispanic 1,337 Hispanic 972
Pacific Islander N/A Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White 112 White 43 White 25
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
30 Units
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who achieved at least 30 units.
COLLEGE PREPARED
73.4%
N=346
Gender
%
FEMALE
74.5
MALE
72.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
75.0
20-24
50.0
25-39
80.0
*
40 OR OVER
100.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
66.7
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
89.8
FILIPINO
100.0
*
HISPANIC
68.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
80.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
65.1%
N=1,998
Gender
%
FEMALE
66.2
MALE
63.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
66.2
20-24
56.5
25-39
57.5
40 OR OVER
75.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
45.5
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
100.0
*
ASIAN
84.1
FILIPINO
75.0
HISPANIC
63.7
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
65.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
66.3%
N=2,344
Gender
%
FEMALE
67.2
MALE
65.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
67.6
20-24
55.8
25-39
59.0
40 OR OVER
76.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
52.9
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
100.0
*
ASIAN
85.9
FILIPINO
79.2
HISPANIC
64.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
68.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 85%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 346 Students 1,998 Students 2,344
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 145 Female 996 Female 1,141
Male 198 Male 988 Male 1,186
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 316 Less than 20 years old 1,705 Less than 20 years old 2,021
20 to 24 years old 24 20 to 24 years old 191 20 to 24 years old 215
25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old 78
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 30
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 17
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 59 Asian 132 Asian 191
Filipino * Filipino * Filipino 24
Hispanic 245 Hispanic 1,735 Hispanic 1,980
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White 20 White 75 White 95
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 85%
Click here to view trend data
Completion
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
COLLEGE PREPARED
60.4%
N=346
Gender
%
FEMALE
64.8
MALE
57.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
63.0
20-24
37.5
25-39
20.0
*
40 OR OVER
0.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
16.7
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
78.0
FILIPINO
75.0
*
HISPANIC
58.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
40.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
35.2%
N=1,998
Gender
%
FEMALE
36.5
MALE
33.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
36.2
20-24
26.7
25-39
32.9
40 OR OVER
41.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
36.4
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
59.8
FILIPINO
45.0
HISPANIC
32.7
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
45.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
39.0%
N=2,344
Gender
%
FEMALE
40.1
MALE
37.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
40.4
20-24
27.9
25-39
32.1
40 OR OVER
40.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
29.4
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
65.4
FILIPINO
50.0
HISPANIC
36.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
44.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 85%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 346 Students 1,998 Students 2,344
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 145 Female 996 Female 1,141
Male 198 Male 988 Male 1,186
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 316 Less than 20 years old 1,705 Less than 20 years old 2,021
20 to 24 years old 24 20 to 24 years old 191 20 to 24 years old 215
25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old 78
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 30
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 17
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 59 Asian 132 Asian 191
Filipino * Filipino * Filipino 24
Hispanic 245 Hispanic 1,735 Hispanic 1,980
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White 20 White 75 White 95
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 85%
Click here to view trend data
Career Technical Education
Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
50.8%
N=1,860
Gender
%
FEMALE
59.5
MALE
45.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
57.6
20-24
54.2
25-39
40.8
40 OR OVER
40.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
44.4
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
67.1
FILIPINO
50.0
HISPANIC
52.1
PACIFIC ISLANDER
100.0
*
WHITE
42.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 1,860
GENDER
Female 703
Male 1,148
AGE
Less than 20 years old 582
20 to 24 years old 655
25 to 39 years old 503
40 or more years old 120
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 45
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 207
Filipino 28
Hispanic 1,185
Pacific Islander *
White 268
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
7.3%
N=165
Gender
%
FEMALE
6.6
MALE
9.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
42.9
*
20-24
21.1
25-39
3.2
40 OR OVER
3.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
33.3
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
33.3
FILIPINO
N/A
HISPANIC
3.7
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
16.7
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 165
GENDER
Female 122
Male 41
AGE
Less than 20 years old *
20 to 24 years old 19
25 to 39 years old 63
40 or more years old 76
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native N/A
Asian 15
Filipino N/A
Hispanic 134
Pacific Islander N/A
White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
close
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students27,41626,57527,74928,02928,797
Gender
Female43.6%42.4%41.7%43.0%43.3%
Male55.8%55.6%55.9%55.6%55.5%
Unknown0.6%2.0%2.3%1.4%1.2%
Age
Less than 20 years old26.0%23.4%24.0%25.3%26.0%
20 to 24 years old33.5%34.4%33.8%33.3%31.5%
25 to 39 years old27.1%28.0%27.8%28.8%29.5%
40 or more years old13.3%14.3%14.4%12.6%13.0%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American2.2%2.4%2.5%2.4%2.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.2%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.2%
Asian8.1%7.2%6.6%6.3%6.4%
Filipino1.4%1.4%1.3%1.2%1.2%
Hispanic67.2%70.0%71.8%73.6%74.2%
Pacific Islander0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
White10.2%9.9%9.4%8.6%8.4%
Two or more Races0.8%0.8%0.9%0.9%1.0%
Unknown9.7%7.8%7.1%6.5%6.3%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students12,608.512,721.112,574.812,905.912,758.6
Credit Sections3,3743,4673,7403,9674,104
Non-Credit Sections401407360158153
Median Credit Section Size3029272726
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty68.1%68.8%68.6%68.6%67.7%
Percentage of First-Generation Students**56.9%*56.6%*56.4%*56.7%*
Student Counseling Ratio905:1973:1759:1671:1560:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 28,797
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 43.3% African American 2.1%
Male 55.5% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Unknown 1.2% Asian 6.4%
Age
Chart
Filipino 1.2%
Less than 20 years old 26.0% Hispanic 74.2%
20 to 24 years old 31.5% Pacific Islander 0.2%
25 to 39 years old 29.5% White 8.4%
40 or more years old 13.0% Two or more Races 1.0%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 6.3%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 12,758.6
Credit Sections 4,104
Non-Credit Sections 153
Median Credit Section Size 26
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 67.7%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 56.7%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2016) 560:1

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Rio Hondo College is one of the top community colleges in the state for underrepresented minorities who transfer to University of California campuses. Designated a Hispanic-Serving Institution, Rio Hondo College was named among the top 25 community colleges for Hispanic students nationwide. The College enrolls approximately 18,000 students each semester, offering 24 associate degrees for transfer that guarantee admission to California State Universities, a four-year bachelor’s degree in automotive technology, 50 associate degrees, and 60 certificates. The College is also noted for its Pathway to Law School Program, state-of-the-art career training programs, and for its student-centered services for Veterans, Dreamers, single parents, foster youth, and more. Rio Hondo College campuses include the main campus, conveniently located in Whittier near the intersection of the Pomona (60) and San Gabriel River (605) freeways, and off-site centers including South Whittier Educational Center, El Monte Educational Center, Rio Hondo Educational Center at Pico Rivera, and the Santa Fe Springs Fire Academy.

District: Rio Hondo Students: 28,797 County: Los Angeles

Click here to view trend data
Skills Builder
The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2014-2015 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.
Median Earnings Change
+26.9%
N=1,275
Disciplines with the highest enrollment
Median % Change
Total N
Administration of Justice
Carpentry
Fire Technology
Accounting
Construction Crafts Technology
Child Development/Early Care and Education
Information Technology, General
Emergency Medical Services
Mill and Cabinet Work
Drafting Technology
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series, Series 8 series, Series 9 series, Series 10 series.
19.8%
340
27.8%
278
39.6%
203
31.1%
67
24.4%
64
45.8%
58
32.9%
52
105.1%
41
45.5%
39
36.8%
36
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Median Earnings Change
+26.9%
N=1,275
Gender
Median % Change
Total N
FEMALE
MALE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
32.4%
298
25.9%
959
Age
Median % Change
Total N
Under 20
20-24
25-39
40 OR OVER
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
153.2%
53
62.8%
391
22.5%
599
10.6%
232
Ethnicity/Race
Median % Change
Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE
ASIAN
FILIPINO
HISPANIC
PACIFIC ISLANDER
WHITE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
12.0%
63
15.7%
*
19.0%
78
22.6%
22
35.4%
771
28.8%
*
18.8%
210
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Transfer Level Achievement
The percent of first-time students in 2015-16 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.
MATH
1-Year
4.7%
N=1,351
Gender
%
FEMALE
3.7
MALE
5.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
5.3
20-24
2.5
25-39
1.3
40 OR OVER
9.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
0.0
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
24.3
FILIPINO
0.0
*
HISPANIC
3.5
PACIFIC ISLANDER
50.0
*
WHITE
5.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
13.9%
N=1,351
%
14.3
13.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
14.5
10.8
10.0
27.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
0.0
0.0
*
45.7
0.0
*
12.2
50.0
*
10.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH
1-Year
37.4%
N=1,351
Gender
%
FEMALE
39.3
MALE
34.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
38.9
20-24
31.2
25-39
30.0
40 OR OVER
27.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
27.3
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
51.4
FILIPINO
77.8
*
HISPANIC
36.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
100.0
*
WHITE
38.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
53.9%
N=1,351
%
57.6
49.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
55.1
43.9
58.8
36.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
45.5
0.0
*
68.6
77.8
*
52.9
100.0
*
53.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.