(no rates, less than 6 years of data)
Click here to view trend data
Persistence
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.
COLLEGE PREPARED
86.1%
N=302
Gender
%
FEMALE
82.1
MALE
87.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
86.4
20-24
80.8
25-39
100.0
*
40 OR OVER
N/A
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
71.4
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
100.0
*
ASIAN
82.6
FILIPINO
85.7
*
HISPANIC
87.1
PACIFIC ISLANDER
100.0
*
WHITE
88.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
79.4%
N=2,443
Gender
%
FEMALE
78.7
MALE
78.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
81.6
20-24
66.9
25-39
77.3
40 OR OVER
74.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
76.1
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
83.3
*
ASIAN
82.9
FILIPINO
88.9
HISPANIC
79.5
PACIFIC ISLANDER
55.6
*
WHITE
80.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
80.1%
N=2,745
Gender
%
FEMALE
79.1
MALE
79.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
82.1
20-24
68.0
25-39
78.0
40 OR OVER
74.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
75.9
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
85.7
*
ASIAN
82.8
FILIPINO
88.4
HISPANIC
80.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
60.0
WHITE
81.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 89%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 302 Students 2,443 Students 2,745
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 134 Female 1,155 Female 1,289
Male 114 Male 903 Male 1,017
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 272 Less than 20 years old 1,973 Less than 20 years old 2,245
20 to 24 years old 26 20 to 24 years old 308 20 to 24 years old 334
25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old 123
40 or more years old N/A 40 or more years old 43 40 or more years old 43
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 212
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 23 Asian 76 Asian 99
Filipino * Filipino * Filipino 43
Hispanic 155 Hispanic 1,550 Hispanic 1,705
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander 10
White 95 White 424 White 519
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 89%
Click here to view trend data
Remedial/ESL
Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2016-17 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2011-12 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.
REMEDIAL MATH
37.4%
N=2,796
Gender
%
FEMALE
39.2
MALE
34.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
41.2
20-24
32.2
25-39
39.0
40 OR OVER
27.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
24.2
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
50.0
*
ASIAN
48.2
FILIPINO
39.1
HISPANIC
38.6
PACIFIC ISLANDER
8.3
WHITE
40.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
REMEDIAL ENGLISH
52.6%
N=2,791
Gender
%
FEMALE
54.2
MALE
47.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
56.5
20-24
44.5
25-39
50.3
40 OR OVER
52.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
39.7
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
55.6
*
ASIAN
62.5
FILIPINO
65.9
HISPANIC
54.6
PACIFIC ISLANDER
7.7
WHITE
53.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
25.2%
N=159
Gender
%
FEMALE
25.4
MALE
24.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
84.6
20-24
28.6
25-39
25.3
40 OR OVER
10.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
28.6
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
45.0
FILIPINO
100.0
*
HISPANIC
17.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
8.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
REMEDIAL MATH REMEDIAL ENGLISH ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
Students 2,796 Students 2,791 Students 159
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 1,507 Female 1,392 Female 130
Male 1,074 Male 1,072 Male 25
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 1,355 Less than 20 years old 1,658 Less than 20 years old 13
20 to 24 years old 851 20 to 24 years old 681 20 to 24 years old 14
25 to 39 years old 441 25 to 39 years old 358 25 to 39 years old 75
40 or more years old 149 40 or more years old 94 40 or more years old 57
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 302 African American 305 African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 56 Asian 80 Asian 40
Filipino 46 Filipino 41 Filipino *
Hispanic 1,691 Hispanic 1,691 Hispanic 90
Pacific Islander 12 Pacific Islander 13 Pacific Islander N/A
White 508 White 503 White 12
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
30 Units
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who achieved at least 30 units.
COLLEGE PREPARED
83.8%
N=302
Gender
%
FEMALE
84.3
MALE
78.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
84.9
20-24
73.1
25-39
75.0
*
40 OR OVER
N/A
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
85.7
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
100.0
*
ASIAN
87.0
FILIPINO
100.0
*
HISPANIC
82.6
PACIFIC ISLANDER
100.0
*
WHITE
83.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
67.2%
N=2,443
Gender
%
FEMALE
68.1
MALE
63.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
69.4
20-24
52.3
25-39
68.9
40 OR OVER
67.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
62.4
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
66.7
*
ASIAN
84.2
FILIPINO
72.2
HISPANIC
66.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
44.4
*
WHITE
70.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
69.0%
N=2,745
Gender
%
FEMALE
69.8
MALE
65.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
71.3
20-24
53.9
25-39
69.1
40 OR OVER
67.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
63.2
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
71.4
*
ASIAN
84.8
FILIPINO
76.7
HISPANIC
68.3
PACIFIC ISLANDER
50.0
WHITE
72.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 89%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 302 Students 2,443 Students 2,745
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 134 Female 1,155 Female 1,289
Male 114 Male 903 Male 1,017
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 272 Less than 20 years old 1,973 Less than 20 years old 2,245
20 to 24 years old 26 20 to 24 years old 308 20 to 24 years old 334
25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old 123
40 or more years old N/A 40 or more years old 43 40 or more years old 43
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 212
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 23 Asian 76 Asian 99
Filipino * Filipino * Filipino 43
Hispanic 155 Hispanic 1,550 Hispanic 1,705
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander 10
White 95 White 424 White 519
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 89%
Click here to view trend data
Completion
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
COLLEGE PREPARED
72.8%
N=302
Gender
%
FEMALE
74.6
MALE
70.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
72.4
20-24
73.1
25-39
100.0
*
40 OR OVER
N/A
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
57.1
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
100.0
*
ASIAN
78.3
FILIPINO
85.7
*
HISPANIC
71.6
PACIFIC ISLANDER
100.0
*
WHITE
72.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
39.3%
N=2,443
Gender
%
FEMALE
39.2
MALE
36.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
42.0
20-24
24.4
25-39
37.0
40 OR OVER
30.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
32.2
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
50.0
*
ASIAN
53.9
FILIPINO
61.1
HISPANIC
37.9
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
45.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
43.0%
N=2,745
Gender
%
FEMALE
42.9
MALE
40.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
45.7
20-24
28.1
25-39
39.0
40 OR OVER
30.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
33.0
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
57.1
*
ASIAN
59.6
FILIPINO
65.1
HISPANIC
41.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
10.0
WHITE
50.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 89%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 302 Students 2,443 Students 2,745
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 134 Female 1,155 Female 1,289
Male 114 Male 903 Male 1,017
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 272 Less than 20 years old 1,973 Less than 20 years old 2,245
20 to 24 years old 26 20 to 24 years old 308 20 to 24 years old 334
25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old * 25 to 39 years old 123
40 or more years old N/A 40 or more years old 43 40 or more years old 43
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 212
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 23 Asian 76 Asian 99
Filipino * Filipino * Filipino 43
Hispanic 155 Hispanic 1,550 Hispanic 1,705
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander 10
White 95 White 424 White 519
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 89%
Click here to view trend data
Career Technical Education
Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
59.2%
N=1,251
Gender
%
FEMALE
58.1
MALE
60.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
62.7
20-24
58.9
25-39
55.7
40 OR OVER
56.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
49.6
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
75.0
*
ASIAN
71.4
FILIPINO
74.2
HISPANIC
57.9
PACIFIC ISLANDER
100.0
*
WHITE
63.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 1,251
GENDER
Female 590
Male 558
AGE
Less than 20 years old 474
20 to 24 years old 304
25 to 39 years old 316
40 or more years old 157
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 129
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 63
Filipino 31
Hispanic 661
Pacific Islander *
White 289
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
N/A
N=Less Than 10
Gender
%
FEMALE
N/A
*
MALE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
N/A
*
20-24
N/A
*
25-39
N/A
*
40 OR OVER
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
N/A
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
*
ASIAN
N/A
*
FILIPINO
N/A
*
HISPANIC
N/A
*
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
*
WHITE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students *
GENDER
Female *
Male *
AGE
Less than 20 years old *
20 to 24 years old *
25 to 39 years old *
40 or more years old *
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian *
Filipino *
Hispanic *
Pacific Islander *
White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
close
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students23,59926,29225,94528,28029,155
Gender
Female55.6%55.7%56.1%56.4%56.6%
Male41.0%41.2%41.1%41.0%41.0%
Unknown3.4%3.0%2.8%2.6%2.4%
Age
Less than 20 years old28.7%29.4%29.4%29.5%29.4%
20 to 24 years old39.6%38.9%39.4%38.4%37.6%
25 to 39 years old22.9%23.4%23.3%24.6%25.4%
40 or more years old8.7%8.2%7.9%7.5%7.7%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American9.9%9.8%8.8%8.6%8.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Asian4.6%4.6%4.4%4.4%4.6%
Filipino2.0%2.0%2.1%2.1%2.0%
Hispanic55.8%58.3%60.5%62.3%63.2%
Pacific Islander0.2%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%
White20.7%18.8%17.7%16.6%15.6%
Two or more Races3.1%3.3%3.2%3.2%3.2%
Unknown3.4%2.6%2.8%2.5%2.4%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students12,267.214,319.314,571.915,849.316,385.3
Credit Sections3,4814,0843,8154,3564,616
Non-Credit Sections3660558196
Median Credit Section Size3029302827
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty46.6%60.1%42.4%41.1%39.8%
Percentage of First-Generation Students****40.8%*44.7%*44.3%*
Student Counseling Ratio980:1795:1560:1717:1636:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 29,155
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 56.6% African American 8.5%
Male 41.0% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.2%
Unknown 2.4% Asian 4.6%
Age
Chart
Filipino 2.0%
Less than 20 years old 29.4% Hispanic 63.2%
20 to 24 years old 37.6% Pacific Islander 0.2%
25 to 39 years old 25.4% White 15.6%
40 or more years old 7.7% Two or more Races 3.2%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 2.4%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 16,385.3
Credit Sections 4,616
Non-Credit Sections 96
Median Credit Section Size 27
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 39.8%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 44.3%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2016) 636:1

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Chaffey College, founded in 1883, is one of the first colleges to be established in California. Its campus in Rancho Cucamonga occupies 200 acres in the foothills of the San Gabriel mountains. The college offers associate degrees, occupational certificates, and preparation for transfer to four-year colleges and universities. Chaffey College has three Inland Valley campuses in Rancho Cucamonga, Chino and Fontana. Chaffey College improves lives within the diverse communities it serves by providing equal access to quality instructional programs in a learning-centered environment where student success is highly valued, supported, and assessed.  The college’s educational strategic vision focuses on a student’s experiences (access to the college; first semester/year connection to the college; academic advancement and completion) grounded in the philosophical tenets of a high hope/growth mindset.

District: Chaffey Students: 29,155 County: San Bernardino

Click here to view trend data
Skills Builder
The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2014-2015 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.
Median Earnings Change
+48.5%
N=775
Disciplines with the highest enrollment
Median % Change
Total N
Office Technology/Office Computer Applications
Child Development/Early Care and Education
Accounting
Administration of Justice
Automotive Technology
Computer Information Systems
Corrections
Electrical Systems and Power Transmission
Business Management
Emergency Medical Services
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series, Series 8 series, Series 9 series, Series 10 series.
34.5%
127
36.0%
101
26.7%
75
81.7%
50
70.6%
49
51.3%
49
119.0%
37
28.8%
37
42.7%
35
105.2%
34
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Median Earnings Change
+48.5%
N=775
Gender
Median % Change
Total N
FEMALE
MALE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
35.4%
404
60.6%
352
Age
Median % Change
Total N
Under 20
20-24
25-39
40 OR OVER
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
199.6%
80
75.4%
312
26.5%
276
17.4%
107
Ethnicity/Race
Median % Change
Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE
ASIAN
FILIPINO
HISPANIC
PACIFIC ISLANDER
WHITE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
80.5%
77
48.8%
*
28.6%
26
39.3%
19
47.4%
441
-31.4%
*
47.7%
162
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Transfer Level Achievement
The percent of first-time students in 2015-16 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.
MATH
1-Year
12.1%
N=2,884
Gender
%
FEMALE
9.5
MALE
15.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
13.5
20-24
8.5
25-39
3.9
40 OR OVER
5.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
10.8
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
40.0
FILIPINO
25.9
HISPANIC
9.6
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
15.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
22.7%
N=2,884
%
19.4
26.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
24.7
16.9
12.7
8.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
21.7
0.0
*
55.8
50.0
18.8
0.0
*
27.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH
1-Year
36.4%
N=2,884
Gender
%
FEMALE
38.4
MALE
34.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
36.4
20-24
33.1
25-39
41.4
40 OR OVER
44.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
27.1
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
50.0
*
ASIAN
36.8
FILIPINO
37.0
HISPANIC
35.5
PACIFIC ISLANDER
20.0
*
WHITE
44.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
60.2%
N=2,884
%
63.2
56.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
60.3
57.9
63.0
63.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
54.8
50.0
*
69.5
74.1
58.7
60.0
*
66.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.