Victor Valley Community College

(no rates, less than 6 years of data)
Click here to view trend data
Persistence
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who enrolled in the first three consecutive terms.
COLLEGE PREPARED
74.7%
N=158
Gender
%
FEMALE
84.3
MALE
64.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
78.1
20-24
58.3
25-39
66.7
40 OR OVER
50.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
62.5
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
80.0
*
FILIPINO
100.0
*
HISPANIC
70.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
77.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
69.9%
N=1,798
Gender
%
FEMALE
71.0
MALE
68.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
71.2
20-24
58.8
25-39
75.7
40 OR OVER
72.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
74.6
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
71.4
*
ASIAN
66.7
FILIPINO
64.3
HISPANIC
70.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
37.5
*
WHITE
67.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
70.2%
N=1,956
Gender
%
FEMALE
72.0
MALE
67.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
71.8
20-24
58.7
25-39
75.0
40 OR OVER
71.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
74.1
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
71.4
*
ASIAN
69.6
FILIPINO
68.8
HISPANIC
70.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
37.5
*
WHITE
68.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 92%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 158 Students 1,798 Students 1,956
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 83 Female 996 Female 1,079
Male 74 Male 784 Male 858
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 128 Less than 20 years old 1,294 Less than 20 years old 1,422
20 to 24 years old 12 20 to 24 years old 257 20 to 24 years old 269
25 to 39 years old 12 25 to 39 years old 152 25 to 39 years old 164
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 101
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 197
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian * Asian * Asian 23
Filipino * Filipino * Filipino 16
Hispanic 57 Hispanic 885 Hispanic 942
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White 72 White 585 White 657
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 92%
Click here to view trend data
Remedial/ESL
Percentage of credit students tracked for six years through 2016-17 who first enrolled in a course below transfer level in English, mathematics, and/or ESL during 2011-12 and completed a college-level course in the same discipline.
REMEDIAL MATH
44.0%
N=1,937
Gender
%
FEMALE
49.2
MALE
37.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
48.9
20-24
34.9
25-39
44.1
40 OR OVER
38.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
38.2
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
50.0
ASIAN
52.9
FILIPINO
35.3
HISPANIC
47.9
PACIFIC ISLANDER
33.3
*
WHITE
42.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
REMEDIAL ENGLISH
38.5%
N=2,468
Gender
%
FEMALE
42.2
MALE
33.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
44.2
20-24
29.1
25-39
34.1
40 OR OVER
30.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
25.3
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
50.0
ASIAN
58.1
FILIPINO
35.0
HISPANIC
40.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
8.3
WHITE
43.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
7.8%
N=129
Gender
%
FEMALE
4.8
MALE
13.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
12.5
20-24
9.5
25-39
8.1
40 OR OVER
4.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
0.0
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
0.0
FILIPINO
0.0
*
HISPANIC
9.3
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
13.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
REMEDIAL MATH REMEDIAL ENGLISH ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
Students 1,937 Students 2,468 Students 129
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 1,028 Female 1,359 Female 83
Male 891 Male 1,089 Male 45
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 996 Less than 20 years old 1,386 Less than 20 years old 24
20 to 24 years old 433 20 to 24 years old 498 20 to 24 years old 21
25 to 39 years old 329 25 to 39 years old 408 25 to 39 years old 37
40 or more years old 178 40 or more years old 176 40 or more years old 47
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 173 African American 384 African American 11
American Indian/Alaska Native 12 American Indian/Alaska Native 10 American Indian/Alaska Native N/A
Asian 17 Asian 31 Asian 11
Filipino 17 Filipino 20 Filipino *
Hispanic 875 Hispanic 1,220 Hispanic 86
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander 12 Pacific Islander N/A
White 718 White 671 White 15
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
30 Units
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who achieved at least 30 units.
COLLEGE PREPARED
65.8%
N=158
Gender
%
FEMALE
75.9
MALE
55.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
68.8
20-24
58.3
25-39
50.0
40 OR OVER
50.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
12.5
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
100.0
*
FILIPINO
50.0
*
HISPANIC
61.4
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
72.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
58.7%
N=1,798
Gender
%
FEMALE
62.0
MALE
54.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
60.7
20-24
47.9
25-39
60.5
40 OR OVER
57.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
54.5
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
71.4
*
ASIAN
72.2
FILIPINO
71.4
HISPANIC
58.8
PACIFIC ISLANDER
50.0
*
WHITE
60.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
59.3%
N=1,956
Gender
%
FEMALE
63.1
MALE
54.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
61.5
20-24
48.3
25-39
59.8
40 OR OVER
57.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
52.8
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
71.4
*
ASIAN
78.3
FILIPINO
68.8
HISPANIC
58.9
PACIFIC ISLANDER
50.0
*
WHITE
61.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 92%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 158 Students 1,798 Students 1,956
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 83 Female 996 Female 1,079
Male 74 Male 784 Male 858
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 128 Less than 20 years old 1,294 Less than 20 years old 1,422
20 to 24 years old 12 20 to 24 years old 257 20 to 24 years old 269
25 to 39 years old 12 25 to 39 years old 152 25 to 39 years old 164
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 101
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 197
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian * Asian * Asian 23
Filipino * Filipino * Filipino 16
Hispanic 57 Hispanic 885 Hispanic 942
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White 72 White 585 White 657
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 92%
Click here to view trend data
Completion
Percentage of degree, certificate and/or transfer-seeking students starting first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
COLLEGE PREPARED
54.4%
N=158
Gender
%
FEMALE
67.5
MALE
40.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
58.6
20-24
50.0
25-39
41.7
40 OR OVER
0.0
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
37.5
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
ASIAN
80.0
*
FILIPINO
50.0
*
HISPANIC
47.4
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
WHITE
59.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE
30.9%
N=1,798
Gender
%
FEMALE
34.0
MALE
26.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
32.9
20-24
22.2
25-39
28.9
40 OR OVER
29.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
27.0
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
57.1
*
ASIAN
33.3
FILIPINO
42.9
HISPANIC
29.0
PACIFIC ISLANDER
37.5
*
WHITE
33.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
OVERALL
32.8%
N=1,956
Gender
%
FEMALE
36.6
MALE
27.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
35.2
20-24
23.4
25-39
29.9
40 OR OVER
27.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
27.4
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
57.1
*
ASIAN
43.5
FILIPINO
43.8
HISPANIC
30.1
PACIFIC ISLANDER
37.5
*
WHITE
36.2
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 92%
COLLEGE PREPARED: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was college level
UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE: Student’s lowest course attempted in Math and/or English was remedial level
OVERALL: Student attempted any level of Math or English in the first three years
COLLEGE PREPARED UNPREPARED FOR COLLEGE OVERALL
Students 158 Students 1,798 Students 1,956
GENDER GENDER GENDER
Female 83 Female 996 Female 1,079
Male 74 Male 784 Male 858
AGE AGE AGE
Less than 20 years old 128 Less than 20 years old 1,294 Less than 20 years old 1,422
20 to 24 years old 12 20 to 24 years old 257 20 to 24 years old 269
25 to 39 years old 12 25 to 39 years old 152 25 to 39 years old 164
40 or more years old * 40 or more years old * 40 or more years old 101
ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE ETHNICITY/RACE
African American * African American * African American 197
American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native * American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian * Asian * Asian 23
Filipino * Filipino * Filipino 16
Hispanic 57 Hispanic 885 Hispanic 942
Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander * Pacific Islander *
White 72 White 585 White 657
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Percentage of Unprepared Students: 92%
Click here to view trend data
Career Technical Education
Percentage of students completing more than eight units in courses classified as career technical education (or apprenticeship ) in a single discipline for the first time in 2011-12 tracked for six years through 2016-17 who completed a degree, certificate, apprenticeship or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
41.9%
N=1,172
Gender
%
FEMALE
50.2
MALE
34.6
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
42.3
20-24
46.4
25-39
41.0
40 OR OVER
34.9
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
31.3
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
71.4
*
ASIAN
64.3
FILIPINO
54.5
HISPANIC
39.5
PACIFIC ISLANDER
75.0
*
WHITE
43.0
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students 1,172
GENDER
Female 530
Male 630
AGE
Less than 20 years old 366
20 to 24 years old 295
25 to 39 years old 339
40 or more years old 172
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American 134
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian 14
Filipino 11
Hispanic 471
Pacific Islander *
White 467
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Career Development and College Preparation (Non-credit)
Percentage of students tracked for six years through 2016-17, who started first time in 2011-12 in a Career Development and College Preparation course and completed a degree, certificate or transfer-related outcomes.
OVERALL
N/A
N=Less Than 10
Gender
%
FEMALE
N/A
*
MALE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
N/A
*
20-24
N/A
*
25-39
N/A
*
40 OR OVER
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
N/A
*
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
N/A
*
ASIAN
N/A
*
FILIPINO
N/A
*
HISPANIC
N/A
*
PACIFIC ISLANDER
N/A
*
WHITE
N/A
*
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
0%: Cohort with no students attaining an outcome
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
OVERALL
Students *
GENDER
Female *
Male *
AGE
Less than 20 years old *
20 to 24 years old *
25 to 39 years old *
40 or more years old *
ETHNICITY/RACE
African American *
American Indian/Alaska Native *
Asian *
Filipino *
Hispanic *
Pacific Islander *
White *
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view current year report
College Profile
The student population and course sections offered described in the tables are based on the 2016-17 academic year. Students represented differ from those included for calculation of Scorecard metrics, which are based on first-time students enrolled in 2011-12.
Historical Trend
close
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Students16,16815,43716,06116,05513,423
Gender
Female55.8%56.1%56.5%57.3%57.9%
Male43.3%43.3%43.0%42.2%41.7%
Unknown0.9%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Age
Less than 20 years old27.7%28.6%29.5%31.0%33.5%
20 to 24 years old31.4%31.5%31.4%31.3%31.8%
25 to 39 years old25.9%25.8%25.5%25.8%24.2%
40 or more years old14.9%14.1%13.6%11.8%10.5%
Unknown0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ethnicity/Race
African American12.7%12.5%12.7%12.3%10.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native0.5%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.4%
Asian1.7%1.7%1.6%1.8%1.8%
Filipino1.0%1.0%1.0%0.9%0.9%
Hispanic43.3%46.0%47.3%50.0%53.0%
Pacific Islander0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%
White34.7%32.6%30.9%28.6%27.5%
Two or more Races3.5%3.9%4.8%5.0%4.9%
Unknown2.5%1.7%1.2%0.8%0.7%
Institutional Information
Full Time Equivalent Students9,278.69,385.38,440.49,212.59,476.8
Credit Sections2,7932,7503,1363,0123,093
Non-Credit Sections5961635031
Median Credit Section Size2726252525
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty38.9%39.2%36.2%34.0%35.5%
Percentage of First-Generation Students********100.0%*
Student Counseling Ratio1,032:11,204:11,186:11,369:11,082:1
 
* Insufficient data
** No data
STUDENT INFORMATION
Students 13,423
Gender
Chart
Ethnicity/Race
Chart
Female 57.9% African American 10.6%
Male 41.7% American Indian/Alaska Native 0.4%
Unknown 0.5% Asian 1.8%
Age
Chart
Filipino 0.9%
Less than 20 years old 33.5% Hispanic 53.0%
20 to 24 years old 31.8% Pacific Islander 0.2%
25 to 39 years old 24.2% White 27.5%
40 or more years old 10.5% Two or more Races 4.9%
Unknown 0.0% Unknown 0.7%
INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION
Full Time Equivalent Students 9,476.8
Credit Sections 3,093
Non-Credit Sections 31
Median Credit Section Size 25
Percentage of Full-Time Faculty 35.5%
Percentage of First-Generation Students 100.0%*
Student Counseling Ratio (FALL 2016) 1,082:1

* Insufficient data
** No data
Show Chart Mouse over to display the pie chart
The Gender chart showing Gender series.
The Ethnicity/Race chart showing Ethnicity/Race series.
The Age chart showing Age series.
About the college

Victor Valley Community College, established in 1961, is located 90 miles north of Los Angeles in the High Desert of Southern California.  A wide transformation is taking place at the college due to the passage of local bond Measure JJ. The bond has been used to eliminate past debt, upgrade the college’s main campus infrastructure, add new facilities and improve old ones, and construct an off-campus site known as the Regional Public Safety Training Center, used to train future firefighters, paramedics, police and correctional officers.  The college continues to look for innovative ways to use renewable energy, including the construction of a one-megawatt solar power generating plant, and plans for two solar-powered parking structures in the near future.  For 50 years, thousands of High Desert residents have made the journey to Victor Valley College and gone on to become contributing members of society.  From their ranks are civic leaders, business people, service industry personnel, medical providers, first responders, and people of all walks of life who are contributors to the health and welfare of our community.

District: Victor Valley Students: 13,423 County: San Bernardino

Click here to view trend data
Skills Builder
The median percentage change in wages for students who completed higher level CTE coursework in 2014-2015 and left the system without receiving any type of traditional outcome such as transfer to a four year college or completion of a degree or certificate.
Median Earnings Change
+58.3%
N=637
Disciplines with the highest enrollment
Median % Change
Total N
Fire Technology
Administration of Justice
Emergency Medical Services
Automotive Technology
Child Development/Early Care and Education
Office Technology/Office Computer Applications
Construction Crafts Technology
Real Estate
Welding Technology
Drafting Technology
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series, Series 8 series, Series 9 series, Series 10 series.
40.3%
122
105.5%
89
92.6%
62
65.9%
49
55.0%
48
69.6%
42
104.2%
29
24.0%
27
48.8%
24
13.6%
22
*: Cohort fewer than 10 students
Median Earnings Change
+58.3%
N=637
Gender
Median % Change
Total N
FEMALE
MALE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
53.4%
223
60.2%
412
Age
Median % Change
Total N
Under 20
20-24
25-39
40 OR OVER
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
290.9%
56
98.6%
222
31.6%
243
21.1%
116
Ethnicity/Race
Median % Change
Total N
AFRICAN AMERICAN
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE
ASIAN
FILIPINO
HISPANIC
PACIFIC ISLANDER
WHITE
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
109.1%
42
84.7%
*
82.6%
*
66.4%
*
70.3%
280
11.3%
*
44.3%
250
N/A: Cohort has no students
*: Suppressed to protect student privacy.
Note: The sum of subgroup counts may not add up to the total count due to missing demographic information.
Click here to view trend data
Transfer Level Achievement
The percent of first-time students in 2015-16 who complete 6 units and attempt any Math or English in their first year who complete a transfer-level course in Math or English in their first or second year.
MATH
1-Year
8.5%
N=1,748
Gender
%
FEMALE
6.7
MALE
11.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
9.9
20-24
2.2
25-39
0.0
40 OR OVER
4.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
4.2
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
30.4
FILIPINO
5.9
HISPANIC
7.7
PACIFIC ISLANDER
0.0
*
WHITE
11.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
18.7%
N=1,748
%
17.2
20.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
20.8
9.7
6.0
4.3
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
10.6
0.0
*
52.2
23.5
17.7
0.0
*
22.5
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
ENGLISH
1-Year
31.7%
N=1,748
Gender
%
FEMALE
33.4
MALE
29.1
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
Age
%
UNDER 20
33.8
20-24
22.7
25-39
19.0
40 OR OVER
17.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
Ethnicity/Race
%
AFRICAN AMERICAN
14.1
AMERICAN INDIAN/
ALASKA NATIVE
0.0
*
ASIAN
56.5
FILIPINO
35.3
HISPANIC
29.2
PACIFIC ISLANDER
16.7
*
WHITE
43.4
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.
2-Year
47.8%
N=1,748
%
50.5
43.7
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series.
%
49.5
40.0
38.1
34.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series.
%
30.3
0.0
*
60.9
58.8
46.0
33.3
*
57.8
The chart showing Series 1 series, Series 2 series, Series 3 series, Series 4 series, Series 5 series, Series 6 series, Series 7 series.